SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Afternoon updates
* Hospitals back removal of income tax sunsets
* The other strategy
* *** UPDATED 1x *** Quinn onboard; Rauner latches onto term limits proposal
* Because Illinois is a real battleground state
* Quinn dodges Rahm question on "Morning Joe"
* Morning Shorts
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * That new Android dialer is back with an additional screenshot
        * Domino’s Launches Its Pizza Ordering App For iPad With 3D Custom Pizza Builder
        * iOS 6 users on iOS 7-compatible devices must upgrade to use FaceTime
        * Tim Cook discusses new products and even mobile payments in recent interview
        * Will you wait to buy a phone that’s invite-only?
        * Creation of Original iPhone Browser Detailed by Former Apple Engineer
        * Motorola working on new Droid RAZR with full HD screen?

        * Most Popular Text Editor: Notepad++
        * The Things Nobody Tells You About Breastfeeding
        * WSJ: Amazon is Testing a Delivery Service of Its Own
        * RunKeeper Adds a New Goal Coach to Keep You Motivated
        * Mail.ru launches an email service only accessible from a smartphone
        * 10 Types of Images to Boost Your Social Media Engagement
        * Netflix claims Comcast abuses its market power in peering negotiations

        * Quintana solid, but drops finale in Detroit
        * Walks working against the White Sox' plans for the bullpen
        * Viciedo maturing at the plate
        * Beckham returns, thrust into starting lineup
        * Konerko adjusting to role off the bench
        * Eaton better; Gillaspie needs rest
        * Abreu takes professional approach to BP


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * 'Black Republicans are like Jewish Nazis' artic.....
        * Pekin woman on GOP National Committee predicts .....
        * Quinn Campaign Silent on Support for Nazi Article..
        * 10th District heats up for a close congressiona.....
        * Rauner squeezes Quinn on Shakman patronage suit..
        * Funding For New WIU Performing Arts Center..
        * Gov. Backs Term Limits For Constitutional Officers..
        * Gaudreau thrilled to pull on American colours a.....
        * Reform Update: States wary of opening new excha.....
        * Illinois GOP Leaders Introduce Term Limits Amen.....


        * Popular Indiana dune to remain closed indefinitely
        * Ex-Marine sentenced to die in sailor's slaying
        * Illinois group that gave trips to veterans ending
        * Ex-Marine sentenced to die in sailor's slaying
        * Rauner skips GOP event over pastor's comments
        * Bronze statue of Roger Ebert unveiled at Ebertfest
        * ISU rehires fired grounds worker
        * Indiana man faces gun charge at NJ airport
        * Skeletal remains found near Quincy shopping center
        * Mother says triple-homicide victim was fearful

        * Rauner skips GOP event over pastor's comments
        * Quinn backs term limits for constitutional officers
        * U of I asks state legislators to prevent retirement rush; could affect 200 at UIS
        * Video gaming may get its own exclusion list
        * Quinn grants 43 clemency requests
        * Rauner wants Quinn to release hiring documents
        * Illinois approved for No Child Left Behind waiver
        * Remap group says it is not political
        * Quinn clout hiring faces scrutiny
        * Illinois Medicaid paying for dead clients

        * Next up for CPS: Barack Obama College Prep
        * Bronze statue of Roger Ebert unveiled at Ebertfest
        * After CEO shakeup, Accretive nixes move to Dallas
        * After CEO shake-up, Accretive nixes move to Dallas
        * Chicago doctor among those killed in Afghanistan


        * Trio charged with robbing stores, gas stations in city, suburbs
        * His wife died of AIDS, now Chicago man is charged with giving girlfriend HIV
        * Chicago man charged with giving girlfriend HIV; wife died of AIDS
        * Pedicab operators say a crackdown could put them out of business
        * Robo-calls on pension reform bill raise Rauner-Rahm rift
        * Truck fatally strikes semi driver taking picture of accident
        * Semi fatally strikes pedestrian in Noble Square
        * Police: Pedestrian fatally struck by semi in Noble Square
        * Editorial: How to improve graduation rates
        * Gary killer’s warning: Divorce ‘not going to be pretty’


        * Lawndale Christian clinic began on a 'shoestring'
        * Pediatrician killed in Afghanistan 'was driven by the kids'
        * Chicago plastic bag ban advances
        * New Chicago high school to be named for Obama
        * Mount Baldy at Indiana Dunes to remain closed through summer
        * Ride-sharing ordinance passes key hurdle
        * Ride-sharing ordinance passes key hurdle
        * Jurors choose death penalty for Torrez
        * Remap spat: Aldermen differ on Sandburg Village development
        * Ex-girlfriend: Waukegan murder suspect confessed to me


        * Chicago aldermen pass plastic bag ban
        * City Council panel passes plastic bag ban
        * Illinois Finally Gets 'No Child Left Behind' Waiver
        * Marian Anderson Tribute - 'The Concert That Shook The Establishment'
        * Organic foods sold by Walmart create fear among some organic farmers and farm advocates
        * Senator Kirk joins Revolution in backing Small BREW Act
        * Listen To State Week - April 18, 2014
        * Earth Friendly Event In Springfield This Weekend
        * Madigan Vs. The Maps
        * Chemical found on U.S. apples banned in Europe over safety concerns


        * Rauner skips GOP event over pastor's comments
        * Quinn backs term limits for constitutional officers
        * Rauner wants Quinn to release hiring documents
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Barr borrowed late in sheriff campaign to keep ads flowing
        * Cristal Thomas: Protecting Illinois’ pregnant workers shouldn’t be a heavy lift
        * Remap group says it is not political
        * Quinn clout hiring faces scrutiny
        * Judge OKs use of lawmaker's post-arrest statement
        * Bill would get state police cruisers on road
        * Patronage allegations give Rauner fodder in race against Quinn


        * Man dies in Jersey County farming accident
        * Nursing home accused of patient neglect
        * Welding mishap determined as cause of Urbana-area fire
        * Under construction: Roadwork in metro-east
        * Pasta House revamps menu, renames Fairview Heights restaurant
        * Caseyville police chief charged with misdemeanor disorderly conduct, battery
        * Street closures listing
        * Police identify victims of crashes on Illinois 4
        * Police identify victims of head-on crash near Mascoutah
        * Relative: Slain doctor loved work in Afghanistan


        * The 10th District money race
        * Aurora Democrat calls out IHSA
        * Lawyers: Ill. hazing law vague, unconstitutional
        * Ill. House OKs lower-cost hunting bill for seniors
        * Quinn’s running mate takes new consulting job

        * Why You Should Care About Immigration - Ne...
        * Category: Latest Local News - eNews Park F...
        * Rep. Jan Schakowsky Statement on Earth Day...
        * Schakowsky in Tokyo for Aspen Institute co...
        * Schakowsky on pre-Passover Kansas Jewish C...
        * On Equal Pay Day, Rep. Schakowsky Calls fo...
        * Statement by Rep. Jan Schakowsky on Senate...
        * Statement by Rep. Jan Schakowsky on Suprem...
        * Northwestern unionization leaders turn eff...
        * Rep. Jan Schakowsky: The Affordable Care A...

        * Loading Koch Industries Website Too Many T......
        * Maryland and DC among worst for food aller......
        * Cleveland State University to reestablish ......
        * Convicted political boss Al Sanchez runnin......
        * Candidates make last filings for local, st......

        * Illinois Lt. Gov. Simon opposes pension le......
        * Dillard Odd Man Out on Pension Deal Reaction...
        * Sen. Mark Kirk sides with Rauner on pensio......
        * Governor's race infighting threatens pensi......
        * SCHOONERS - Home of Everyone's Favorite Be......

        * Illinois Lacks True Rainy Day Fund
        * Activists protest for higher wages and better living conditions at Walmart in Chicago
        * Chicagoans Hit BP, Koch Brothers Companies With Class Action Lawsuit Over Petcoke
        * 4520 N. Beacon Status Check
        * Wilson & Magnolia Subway Reopening Very Soon
        * Illinois political patronage: past and present
        * Walsh calls Republicans who attended immigration reform event "elitists"
        * Former Stroger Aide Sentenced To 6.5 Years
        * Chicago Petcoke Community Meeting
        * Applications For US Unemployment Aid Jump To 329K


        * Cases of Chlamydia, Gonorrhea and HIV on the Rise Nationally - Residents Are Encouraged to Get Tested for STDs
        * State Insurance Regulators Urge Property Owners to Review/Add Coverage to Protect from Floods & Water Damage - Most homeowners’ policies do not cover flood damage
        * Governor Quinn Statement on New Proposal to Enact Term Limits for Constitutional Officers
        * Governor Quinn Proclaims “Wrigley Field Day” - Home of the Chicago Cubs Turns 100 Years Old Today
        * Douglas County students win statewide contest - Governor proclaims April 23 "YOUR ACTIONS MATTER!" DAY as statewide underage drinking prevention efforts are kicked off in eastern Illinois




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller