SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Afternoon updates
* "Not Recommended Budget" would cut $450M from education
* Protect Patient Safety – Don’t Let Psychologists Prescribe
* Question of the Day
* Then and now
* Like deja vu all over again
* Kirk to campaign for Oberweis afterall
* Today's numbers
* Morning Shorts
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * AT&T G Flex Android 4.4 update rolls out to users
        * Verizon DROID MAXX comes with new coating and new price tag
        * Swedish Supercar Has Sexiest Curves at the Auto Show
        * Sonos will soon be completely wireless
        * Nokia halts Lumia 2520 sales in some areas, because no one likes getting electrocuted
        * FCC Chairman confirms plan to limit buying power of AT&T, Verizon
        * Apple starts selling refurbed Retina iPad mini, Motorola discounts accessories

        * Major Record Labels Hit Pandora With Copyright Infringement Lawsuit
        * Michaels Arts And Crafts Retailer Confirms Customer Data Security Breach
        * Sprint Removes Mention Of Android 4.4.3 KitKat Update For The Nexus 5
        * Ubisoft Announces That Watch Dogs Will Get An Ebook Of Its Own
        * Swedish Supercar Has Sexiest Curves at the Auto Show
        * Micro Magnet Robots Can Build Mini Super Structures
        * Pokemon Fans In Japan Will Get Two Characters For Watching The Movie

        * Danks-Nieto battery is clicking for White Sox
        * Abreu out of White Sox lineup for first time
        * Ventura plays it smart when others disagree
        * Zach Putnam added to roster; Donnie Veal designated for assignment
        * White Sox call up Putnam, designate Veal
        * Three questions after a four-reliever inning
        * Despite taking loss, Garcia savors pitching experience


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Gov. Quinn announces $4.4 million for projects .....
        * Gov. Quinn Divvies Up $10.4 Million for Cook Co.....
        * Gov. Quinn announces $9.4 million for southern .....
        * Funding for Illinois school education under fire..
        * Moline schools again question Elliott's tax break..
        * Environmental Groups Sue To Stop Illiana tollway..
        * CTU Releases Editorial Cartoon Blasting Rauner .....


        * Wallenda scouts Chicago sites for tightrope walk
        * Man said to be homesick for prison gets 3 1/2 years
        * Nik Wallenda in Chicago to scout tightrope walk
        * Herbalife discloses investigation in Illinois
        * Beaman files new lawsuit in ISU case
        * Environmental groups sue to stop Illiana tollway
        * Illinois gives early OK to $100M for Obama museum
        * Illinois medical marijuana rules drop gun language
        * Lockdown over at southern Illinois' Menard prison
        * Judge puts off ruling in suit against Rutherford

        * Statehouse Insider: It’s spring break time!
        * Aurora firearm training facility suggests online courses
        * Tough tax votes loom for lawmakers
        * Judge puts off ruling in suit against Rutherford
        * Lawmakers to discuss money for Obama library
        * Illinois House committee gives early OK to $100M for Obama museum
        * Quinn promotes autism awareness at Brookfield Zoo
        * Broadcaster Samuelson named to Illinois Racing Board
        * Gun language dropped from state medical marijuana rules
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Battle on for GOP state party post

        * Nik Wallenda in Chicago to scout tightrope walk
        * Michaels Stores confirms breach of as many as 2.6 million cards
        * Career Education CEO got $4.8 million in 2013
        * Obama says 8 million signed up for health insurance
        * GM doesn't have to order customers to park recalled cars


        * Rauner firm has stake in $99.3M deal awarded by Quinn
        * CTA plans L overpass at Belmont to eliminate bottleneck
        * Anti-violence funds paid for salary of another pol’s spouse
        * Wallenda says Willis Tower not suited for high-wire act
        * Ex-con who robs bank to go to jail gets 3.5-year sentence
        * Free floating ethics in Cook County


        * CTA: 16 buildings need to be razed for Belmont 'L' overpass
        * Lawsuit filed over traffic stop caught on police video
        * Elderly bank robber sentenced to prison
        * Northwest Indiana mayor, wife and step-daughter indicted
        * 3 shot in separate shootings on South, NW Side
        * Environmental groups file suit to stop $1.3B Illiana toll road proposal
        * Sheriff pushes probes of policing woes in suburbs
        * Vanecko attorneys seek to dismiss lawsuit by David Koschman's mother
        * Emanuel defends Claypool's controversial CTA hires
        * Emanuel defends Claypool's controversial CTA hires


        * Nine Illinois lawmakers vote to fund Obama library - but only five members in attendance
        * WBEZ's Student Stories
        * Interview: John Tinker & The Landmark Case On Students' Right To Free Speech
        * State Legislation Hints At Marijuana Legalization
        * Plan Threatens Proposed Downstate Casinos
        * Raising Gax Tax "Unwise," Says Quinn, But Offers No Other Ideas
        * How Much Would Your School District Lose?
        * Illinois Senate Joins Push For U.S. Constitutional Convention
        * Study: Pre-K Education Provides For Economic Growth
        * The Vanishing Millionaire Tax


        * Aurora firearm training facility suggests online courses
        * Judge puts off ruling in suit against Rutherford
        * Illinois House committee gives early OK to $100M for Obama museum
        * Gun language dropped from state medical marijuana rules
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Scherer got more than $90,000 from Madigan in primary
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Scherer got more than $90,000 from Madigan in primary
        * Tom Bertrand: Poverty grants contribute to inequality among Illinois schools
        * Report: Big cuts to state aid for schools if income tax increase expires
        * Comptroller Topinka reports $125K in income
        * Addiction experts: Illinois budget cuts could hurt drug treatment


        * Lowe's agrees to minimize lead dust
        * 19th century France by land, sea and art
        * It all began in 1894 when Franklin Olin established “The Western”
        * Spreading the word
        * Blotter 4/17/14
        * HS Baseball: St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda
        * Illinois unemployment drops to 5-year-low
        * Tense moments in Caseyville, but Alvarez is still chief
        * Chester facilities get state funds
        * Prison system grappling with new hepatitis drug


        * The 10th District money race
        * Aurora Democrat calls out IHSA
        * Lawyers: Ill. hazing law vague, unconstitutional
        * Ill. House OKs lower-cost hunting bill for seniors
        * Quinn’s running mate takes new consulting job

        * IRS Tax Breaks Available for Disaster Vict...
        * In DC, Rep. Peter Roskam invokes Springfie...
        * Rep. John Shimkus Spreads 'Obama Giving Aw...
        * Rep. Roskam: IRS' Lois Lerner 'Committed C...
        * Shimkus supports anti-spoofing legislation...
        * Roskam: Helpful tips for preparing your ta...
        * Shimkus addresses current issues - Insuran...
        * Barrington business, Congressman Peter Ros...
        * Shimkus offers thoughts on Crimea and econ...
        * Inside Rep. Peter Roskam's Leadership PAC ...

        * Loading Koch Industries Website Too Many T......
        * Maryland and DC among worst for food aller......
        * Cleveland State University to reestablish ......
        * Convicted political boss Al Sanchez runnin......
        * Candidates make last filings for local, st......

        * Illinois Lt. Gov. Simon opposes pension le......
        * Dillard Odd Man Out on Pension Deal Reaction...
        * Sen. Mark Kirk sides with Rauner on pensio......
        * Governor's race infighting threatens pensi......
        * SCHOONERS - Home of Everyone's Favorite Be......

        * Comment on 2014 Illinois Tea Party Tax Day Tea Party Rally in St. Charles by Supposed Conservative Williem Kelly A Stalinist Censor? Apparently so! |
        * Comment on Illinois Policy Institute Calls on President Obama to Reject Taxpayer Funding for Presidential Library by Champion News | Illinois Policy Institute Calls on President Obama to Reject Taxpayer Funding for Presidential Library
        * Madigan's Office Investigating Herbalife Pyramid Scheme Allegations
        * IRS Audits Less Than 1 Percent Of Big Partnerships
        * CTU Releases Editorial Cartoon Blasting Rauner For 'Hypocrisy'
        * Passover in the Confederacy
        * Obama: 8 Million Signed Up For Health Care
        * CTU Rauner political cartoon
        * Illinois Schools To Lose $450 Million If Tax Hike Sunsets, Say Dems
        * House Republican Leaders Holding Up Immigration Reform: Obama


        * Illinois filmmakers invited to enter state’s Shortcuts competition - 7th year for Illinois Film Office contest honoring local talent
        * Injured Worker Charged with Workers’ Compensation Fraud - Defendant Lied Under Oath to IWCC Arbitrator in an Attempt to Obtain Benefits
        * State-wide Veterans Service Offices Will Be Closed for Annual Training
        * Liquor Control Commission March Underage Compliance Report
        * Governor Quinn Releases First-Ever Illinois Bike Transportation Plan - Plan Formally Makes Bicycles Part of Illinois’ Long-Range Transportation Vision




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller