SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Cross endorsed by Democratic mayor
* Et tu, Cubbies?
* Cutting to the chase
* Welcome to the NFL, rookie
* *** UPDATED x1 *** This just in... Court keeps Libertarians on ballot
* Callis releases new negative ad
* FactCheck.org calls Schilling ad "shamefully misleading"
* Rauner zeroing in on 20 IDOT workers
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition: Crosstabs, mailers, latest cable TV buys
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Developing Stories: Game developer Imran Shafiq
        * OnePlus explains upcoming no-invite-required pre-order process
        * Reveal Chat For iOS Helps You Build Real, Social Connections Via Anonymous Chat
        * HTC Nexus 9 launch date teased for mid-October
        * Twilio Adds Low-Cost, Two-Way MMS Picture Messaging To Its API Cloud
        * Galaxy “Alpha” A500 spotted in TENAA with specs in tow
        * Apple updates privacy policy: 'We sell great products,' not your data, says Tim Cook

        * Villy Recommends the Best Areas and Hotels Based on Travel Preferences
        * Bing Predicts Scotland Will Remain In The U.K.
        * Motorola Droid Turbo Might Be New Fast Charging Handset
        * Hop on the Juice Train, Upgrade to 4K, Groom Your Entire Face [Deals]
        * Amazon Beats Google With $4.6 Million Bid for “.Buy” Domain
        * Check an Email's Salutation to Avoid Phishing Scams
        * A design arms race: Apple & Google stock up

        * Royals offense unflappable, even against Chris Sale
        * Konerko, White Sox stop at the Trop to face Rays
        * Sale roughed up by Royals, loses AL ERA lead
        * Royals 6, White Sox 2: Chris Sale roughed up
        * Abreu's stolen base overturned by Royals' challenge
        * Konerko expected to get at-bats against Rays
        * Wilkins struggling in first big league exposure


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Judge: Libertarian candidate can be on ballot..
        * GOP picnic turnout gets bounce from Rauner..
        * Judge: Libertarian gubernatorial candidate can .....
        * The early campaigner gets the numbers..
        * Jeb Bush stumps for Illinois GOP candidate..
        * Chicago Is The Best Drinking City In The Whole .....
        * Ruling Expected on Libertarian's Place on Ballot..


        * Illinois school resumes classes after gas leak
        * ComEd settles for $46M with state of Illinois
        * 2 college students drowned in Naperville quarry
        * Judge: Libertarian candidate can be on ballot
        * Company wants to drill for oil in McLean County
        * Jeb Bush stumps for Illinois GOP candidate
        * Crestwood seeks to settle contaminated water suits
        * Work near on Indiana berm to block Asian carp
        * Highland teachers, district resume negotiations
        * Wallenda: Spectacle, legacy inspire Chicago walk

        * Sangamon Co. judge: Libertarian candidate for governor can stay on ballot
        * Jeb Bush headlining Chicago fundraiser for Rauner
        * Rochester resident to lead State Board of Elections
        * GOP appeal seeks to knock Libertarian gubernatorial candidate off ballot
        * Jesse White to focus on technology, highway safety if re-elected
        * Rauner’s ethics reform plan targets lobbyists, lawmakers
        * White to focus on technology, highway safety in fifth term
        * Quinn blasts NFL owners with dig at Rauner
        * Hundreds apply for jobs at northern Illinois federal prison
        * Rauner questions medical marijuana program secrecy

        * ComEd to refund $46 million in settlement
        * Dunkin' Donuts tests recyclable plastic
        * Dunkin' looks to replace foam cups with recyclable-plastic
        * Danica Patrick talks about 'crashing in Chicago
        * AbbVie sued by pension fund over Shire deal


        * Drug dealer held accountable in Chicago cop’s murder, gets 35 years in prison
        * 16-year-old is second person charged in fatal home invasion
        * NU prof realizing genius grant is no prank
        * Tightwalk across the Chicago River is ‘real deal’
        * 16 suburban firefighters stranded in Mexico after hurricane
        * Salami-smuggling mob enforcer gets 15 years for gun rap
        * Trump happy over Emanuel crackdown on signs
        * Highland Park woman gets 5 years for killing 5-year-old girl
        * Probation officer suspended after teen’s assault on CSU student
        * Alleged “Orange is the New Black” kingpin must come to Chicago, court rules


        * Gang leader held responsible in '08 slayings of officer, companion
        * Cops: Boy, 15, went missing 2 days ago from Southwest Side
        * 16 Hoffman Estates firefighters among those stranded at Mexican resort
        * Mayor: New high school won't be named after President Obama
        * 4 teens charged in fatal shooting at River Oaks Mall
        * Double shooting in Cragin: 'What happened? What do you mean?'
        * Roseland Hospital sued for firing pregnant employee
        * Minimum wage hike backers seek support of North Side aldermen
        * Wallenda has some hurdles to cross before his river walk
        * Unborn baby of suspect in Bali suitcase murder gets a lawyer


        * Humanities Film Series Kicks Off In Jacksonville
        * Court Ruling Could Impact Governor's Race
        * Indicted police commander suspended from duty 11 times, records show
        * Despite Outbreak, Illinois Virus Cases Remain Low - Why?
        * Teen Arrested For Threat Against Glenwood High School
        * I Like Illinois Website Debuts, In Time For The Election
        * Cullerton: I LIKE Illinois!
        * Springfield Art Co-Op Founder "Blossoms" On East Coast
        * Springfield Mayor Houston Points Out Sewer Improvements
        * Mayor: We Are Doing Sewer Work


        * Jeb Bush headlining Chicago fundraiser for Rauner
        * Christopher Mooney: Evidence in policymaking — no cure-all, but better than the alternative
        * Eugene Robinson: Hillary Clinton needs to tell us her vision
        * George Will: Obama needs Congress to approve this war
        * On Lincoln’s Side: Washington’s close call
        * Bernard Schoenburg: New poll, AFSCME nod help change narrative
        * Rochester resident to lead State Board of Elections
        * GOP appeal seeks to knock Libertarian gubernatorial candidate off ballot
        * Jesse White to focus on technology, highway safety if re-elected
        * Rauner’s ethics reform plan targets lobbyists, lawmakers


        * 09-18-14 Penny for Your Thoughts
        * 09-18-14 @Busey Money Talk
        * Nelda Ross
        * Highland teachers, district resume negotiations
        * Sears at Hickory Point Mall closing in December
        * Six arrested in two separate sexual assaults at SIU
        * Crestwood seeks to settle contaminated water suits
        * Jeb Bush stumps for Rauner
        * Fed keeps rates low, but brace for the inevitable
        * California wildfire shows explosive growth


        * Cubs leaving Kane County Cougars for South Bend
        * Cubs leave Kane County Cougars for South Bend
        * Mike North video: Goodell's credibility is shot
        * Lincoln Logs manufacturing coming home to U.S.
        * Amazon unveils new tablets for kids, readers, business

        * Luis Gutiérrez: Securing Border a Derelict...
        * Sean Hannity Battles Illinois Democrat Lui...
        * Fox's Hannity spars with Democrat over thr...
        * Democratic candidate Mason says he's 'flip...
        * Hannity Battles Rep. Gutierrez: 'Not Contr...
        * Ask Peter: Obamacare's Broken Promises - I...
        * Luis Gutierrez: Securing border 'sounds go...
        * Hultgren, Roskam to Host Service Academy D...
        * Luis Gutierrez: Must Pass Immigration Refo...
        * Peter Roskam pushes for Alzheimer's resear...

        * Top Dem Says Another Big ISIS Vote is Comi......
        * Lab Day Highlight Labs' Contribution to U.......
        * Lab Day Highlight Labs’ Contribution to U.......
        * US Secretary of State Kerry: ISIL sells oi......
        * US Secretary of State Kerry: ISIL sells oi......

        * Mary Cheney: Equality can only be achieved......
        * Senate unanimously confirms John Bass as t......

        * Comment on Illinois Straw Poll: Another Faux Ron Paul Straw Poll Victory by KAPT BLASTO
        * Comment on Food Stamp Sign-ups in Obama’s Illinois Larger Than State’s Job Growth by » Food Stamp Sign-ups in Obama’s Illinois Larger Than State’s Job Growth
        * Denzel Ford police shooting 1
        * This Analyst Has Bank Industry's Number
        * CEO Dimon Not Buying Wall Street Hype
        * Paging George Bailey, You Have A Call
        * From A Tiny ACORN, Scandal Grows
        * Starbucks Brewing Health Care Cuts?
        * Hang On! Economy Hasn't Hit Bottom Yet
        * Tribune Tower? Nice Condo With View


        * Quinn Misleads Public on IDOT Again
        * Rauner Launches New TV Ad: 100 Years
        * 100 Years
        * Bruce Rauner Announces Ethics Blueprint
        * Across Illinois, They’re Talking About Pat Quinn’s Corruption




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller