SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* *** UPDATED *** THIS JUST IN... Judge orders permanent stay on pension law
* Today's number: 10 percent
* Unclear on the concept
* Could be a big day
* Question of the day
* Illinois leaders react to Obama's immigration order
* TrackBill – An Introduction
* Caption contest!
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Software bug forces AT&T to recall, send back Nexus 6 inventory
        * Google search app for Android TV arrives at Play Store
        * Which app payment system is right?
        * Our 5 favorite new Windows Phone apps of the week
        * Jolla’s Open Source iPad Alternative Raises More Than $1M In Two Days’ Crowdfunding
        * Apple Watch price, Lollipop updates, MS Office mobile comments & more – Pocketnow Daily Recap
        * Google’s Nexus 6 Might Be Too Big For Right Now, But Right-Sized For The Future

        * Microsoft Offer Xbox One Early Adopters with Free Limbo Copy
        * Alienware Alpha Small Form Factor Gaming Desktop
        * Samsung Gear S Wi-Fi Only Model Hits Japan
        * Urban Outfitters and 200 Others Start Selling Directly in Shopping App Wanelo
        * 27-inch WQHD Acer Display With G-Sync Reportedly In The Works
        * UK Government Wants ISPs To Start Keeping Records Of Its Users
        * Microsoft Acknowledges Freezing Bug In Lumia 925, Lumia 1020 Handsets

        * Terrerobytes: Waiting for Adam LaRoche
        * With LaRoche on board, Abreu will benefit
        * Sources: White Sox land LaRoche with two-year deal
        * Sources: White Sox land LaRoche with two-year deal
        * Sources: White Sox land LaRoche with two-year deal
        * Abreu will benefit from LaRoche's presence
        * White Sox sign Adam LaRoche to two-year, $25 million deal

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Governor-elect Rauner, Pastor Brooks hand out T.....
        * Rauner tackles full transition agenda..


        * 2 hospitalized after Chicago building collapse
        * Judge denies bid to halt Illinois fracking rules
        * Some 30 horses die in stable fire outside Chicago
        * Vatican prosecutor didn't report abusive priest
        * Illinoisan among winners of Rhodes scholarships
        * Woman accused of attack using nail-studded board
        * Church members each get $500 to do good for world
        * Man dies after being shot during Missouri hunt
        * Illinois' Rauner tackles full transition agenda
        * Immigrants urged to take advantage of Obama action

        * Rauner tackles transition agenda
        * Attorney general warns of immigration scams
        * State pension changes ruled unconstitutional; appeal to Illinois Supreme Court next
        * State to refund $60 million in retiree health care money
        * State pension changes ruled unconstitutional; appeal to Illinois Supreme Court likely
        * Illinois pension case likely headed to high court
        * Judge: Pension ruling to come Friday
        * Rauner mum on fixes for ‘dire’ state finances, wants Quinn to freeze hiring
        * Rauner mum on fixes for ‘dire’ state finances
        * Judge to hear pension law arguments today

        * AndroGel giving AbbVie performance anxiety
        * Turning the kitchen into a tech hot spot
        * What does Michael Madigan do next?
        * Are Chicago's manufacturing districts vulnerable?
        * United's Smisek back in analysts' good graces


        * Simple GOP remedy: Enact immigration reform
        * Rauner, Brooks hand out turkeys and trimmings
        * Garcia says he has 60,000 signatures for mayoral run
        * Our ancestors, all immigrants, are watching us now
        * Is there a way for GOP to defuse immigration issue?
        * Coalition pushing advisory vote for elected CPS board
        * Obama dismisses GOP criticism on immigration
        * Gov. Quinn could collect healthy pension on way out the door
        * 'SNL,' 'Schoolhouse Rock,' a bill and an executive order
        * Faces of minimum wage: Business owners paint post-layoff path


        * Crews rescue 2, dog trapped in rubble of collapsed South Side building
        * Most stop-for-pedestrian signs hit by drivers, city data show
        * Man on parole for armed robbery charged in Logan Square liquor store holdup
        * Man shot multiple times on Far South Side
        * Man falls through ice into Fox River trying to escape Elgin police
        * Prosecutors: Man phones in fake gunshots to get out of traffic tickets
        * McHenry County blaze kills 32 horses: 'I don't know what to do'
        * Cupich apologizes to West Side church for sex abuse
        * Man dies after falling from Near North Side hotel
        * Rhodes Scholars include 6 from Great Lakes area


        * Listen to State Week - November 21, 2014
        * State To Refund Retiree Health Care Money
        * Labor unions celebrate judge's ruling against Illinois pension law
        * Judge Finds Reductions In Pension Benefits Unconstitutional
        * Pension Ruling Imminent
        * Hoosiers divided over Obama’s executive action on immigration
        * Illinois Symphony Orchestra Joins The Circus For Holiday Pops
        * School Funding Testimony Taken At Capitol
        * Incoming U of I President Speaks To Springfield Audience
        * To Restore Executive Mansion, Rauner Plans Private Funds


        * Our Opinion: Illiana project too risky for tapped-out Illinois
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Sen. Manar backs aide Watson over Cahnman, Proctor in Ward 5
        * Karen Cox: Shop for a cause
        * Andy Shaw: Protect Illinois’ FOIA law from unnecessary tinkering
        * Quote of the Day: Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014
        * Rauner tackles transition agenda
        * Attorney general warns of immigration scams
        * Deckle McLean: Plagiarism comes with a price
        * Charles Krauthammer: The climate pact swindle
        * Quote of the Day: Nov. 22, 2014


        * Richey: Illini use second half surge for win
        * Church members each get $500 to do good for world
        * Two people injured in crash on Interstate 57
        * Judge denies bid to halt Illinois fracking rules
        * Jacksonville man faces criminal sexual abuse charge
        * Urbana city council scheduled to vote on enterprise zone
        * New 'Adventure Adventure' attracts children to Radisson
        * Woman accused of attack using nail-studded board
        * Preseason Top 5: No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden
        * Church dedicates road in Moline


        * Faiths unite to celebrate in Buffalo Grove
        * 12-year-old suburban girl missing
        * Not-so-happy homecoming for McCown
        * Bears Bites: Lovie's lost that winnin' feelin'
        * Broncos come back to beat Dolphins

        * GOP lawmaker: Obama has 'gone rogue' - The...
        * Could anyone beat Hillary Clinton? Yes, of...
        * Clinton: Obama immigration effort 'histori...
        * There must be 94 ways to fix the budget, p...
        * GOP rep: Immigration need 'doesn't justify...
        * Aaron Schock: Obama executive action 'atte...
        * Hennepin Steel Mill finally sold - SteelGuru
        * I Think Hillary Clinton Is Running: Strick...
        * Republicans Leave Town Without A Plan To F...
        * Hennepin steel mill sold - Bureau County R...

        * Open: This is Face the Nation, November 23...
        * Local Politicians Rally In Support Of Obam......

        * Algonquin chief recommended to be next U.S......

        * Exclusive Tips To Prepare For Severe Weather Ahead!
        * The Beachwood Radio Hour #33: Save The Spire, Ditch DePaul, Nuke The Luke
        * Somos todos Ayotzinapa. Chicago.
        * The Better Government Association continues to spread the lie about public employee pensions.
        * Marion Barry has passed away
        * Sherman’s Maps
        * An Encounter Along Sherman’s March
        * Rethinking Sherman’s March
        * The Civil War’s Environmental Impact
        * Who Burned Atlanta?


        * Illinois Residents Asked to Put the Tobacco Down - Support the Great American Smokeout – November 20
        * Governor Quinn Statement on President Obama’s Executive Action
        * Governor Quinn Statement on Selection of New University of Illinois President
        * Governor Quinn Statement on Senate Committee Passage of Minimum Wage Legislation
        * Governor Quinn Statement on the Installation of Archbishop Blase Cupich




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller