SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Bost: "minimum wage will actually hurt the middle class"
* S&P revises Illinois outlook to "negative"
* Let's try that NRI document dump again
* What's ahead?
* Question of the day
* Teh crazy
* Lawyers want expedited pension ruling
* Briefing schedule, threats issued
* A look at another aspect of the Rauner proposal: Property taxes
* Quinn opens new front in campaign: Assault weapons
* Cross turns thumbs down on Rauner service tax
* Define "regularly"
* Internal Maywood politics caused shift in NRI grant money
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rate Rauner's new TV ad
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Marvel offering 1st month promo to read over 15,000 comics
        * iPhone sales up, iPad sales down, Google Play Material Design & more – Pocketnow Daily
        * Google Maps update lets you search less, Explore more
        * Fleksy 3.0 brings more languages, customisation options
        * Sensor-Powered Seatbelt Could Save the Lives of Sleepy Drivers
        * Microsoft Parodies “I’m Sexy And I Know It” And It’s The Worst
        * iPhone 6: here’s our wish list

        * Skype For Android 5.0 Sniffs Out Your Friends Automatically
        * HTC Denies Smartwatch Reveal In Video
        * Uber Arrives On Windows Phone
        * Shoddy WordPress Plug-In Opens Backdoor To 50,000 Sites
        * How Hackers Attack Everyday People and Ways to Protect Yourself
        * Acer Liquid Jade Plus, Liquid Leap Pegged For August Release
        * Steam Controller Could Be Getting An Analog Stick

        * Royals 2, White Sox 1: Series ends with a thud
        * After pitching duel, mishap at plate stings Sox
        * After pitching duel, catching error stings Sox
        * Sox turn to Noesi to open four-game set in Minnesota
        * Top Sox pick Rodon debuts in Rookie League
        * Sox remember Buehrle's perfecto on anniversary
        * Flowers makes it for son's birth just in time


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Oak Lawn to start huge water improvement projec.....
        * OUR VIEW: Quinn, let's get real about jobs data.....
        * Bond-rating agency shifts state financial outlo.....
        * 6-Years Later, Part Two - WICS-TV..
        * ADM backing Rauner's tug tax - Quad City Times..


        * Childhood traumas more common in military members
        * US seeks to strip ex-charity head of citizenship
        * Chicago school board approves $5.8 billion budget
        * Cook County voters will get guns ballot question
        * High school track coach accused of sexual assault
        * Standard & Poor's gives Illinois negative outlook
        * Ruling: Records in Bloomington case are public
        * Trial date set for 1 of 4 charged in Joliet deaths
        * Ex-Illinois gov: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Beckman believes Brattan a good fit for line

        * Libertarian, Green Party politicians seeing blocks by established parties
        * S&P drops Illinois' credit rating to 'negative'
        * Prosecutors respond to new Blagojevich argument
        * Former governor Thompson: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Search salary information for state, city, county employees
        * Quinn signs legislation to combat flooding
        * GOP group targets Democratic supermajority in Illinois
        * Emails raise questions of politics in Quinn's anti-violence program
        * Illinois Manufacturers' Association backs Rauner for governor
        * Illinois patients to docs: 'What about marijuana?'

        * Chicago-area meat supplier admits fault in China food safety scandal
        * S&P threatens downgrade over Illinois budget trouble
        * Politics in Quinn’s anti-violence program? Probe focuses on emails
        * Daley presenting medical evidence behind closed doors: report
        * Former Mayor Daley won't have to testify in Park Grill lease trial


        * for its own security, Israel must finish the job it started in Gaza
        * Person of interest questioned in shooting death of 11-year-old; family seeks donations for funeral
        * Snoop Dogg reveals he smoked weed at White House
        * Track coach at Simeon faces sexual assault charges involving students
        * Chicago State official sues UIC, claims it violated privacy law by discussing plagiarism claim
        * Charges filed in April shooting death of Simeon football player
        * Northbound lanes reopen after fatal accident on Bishop Ford Freeway


        * Chief judge came close to shutting Chicago's federal court during government shutdown last fall
        * At least two shot in Fuller Park
        * Willis clan hopes America's Got Talent run shows family's strength
        * Family opens up about Chicago police officer killed in crash
        * Sources: Suspect questioned in killing of 11-year-old Shamiya Adams
        * Judge: Daley won't have to testify due to health
        * Judge: Daley won't have to testify due to health
        * Chicago School Board approves $5.8B budget
        * Chicago School Board approves $5.8B budget
        * Convicted developer seeks release from custody to repair marina he admitted ripping off


        * Illinois' Credit Prognosis: Negative
        * The Big Sort
        * Questions raised about Daley's health
        * Losing school librarians in Chicago Public Schools
        * Durbin Files Legislation Reacting To Hobby Lobby Decision
        * "The Civil War" Becomes A Downtown Musical
        * Republican Attorney General Candidate: Pension Changes Unconstitutional
        * Winners of WBEZ’s Student Stories
        * Court OKs FutureGen Financing Plan
        * Trucker Questions: Are Police Above Illinois' Traffic Laws?


        * Stocks-Smith considers another run for mayor
        * GROW-IL Coalition: Illinois’ foot-dragging means lost dollars from fracking
        * Eugene Robinson: The downside of giving weapons
        * George Will: Goldwater 2.0
        * S&P drops Illinois' credit rating to 'negative'
        * Former governor Thompson: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Quinn signs legislation to combat flooding
        * Emails raise questions of politics in Quinn's anti-violence program
        * Illinois patients to docs: 'What about marijuana?'
        * State appeals court upholds FutureGen power agreement


        * Bears set sights on playoffs after busy offseason
        * Aldermen defer action on use of city funds for immigrants
        * Ex-Illinois gov: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Quinn signs legislation to combat flooding
        * Suit: Gang activity at Tremont St. home
        * Police: Charges likely pressed Thursday in Belleville shooting
        * Police: Charges likely soon in Belleville shooting
        * Mississippi River reopens after barge accident
        * Sports Talk 7-23-14
        * Greenfield food plant ordered to close


        * Glitch crashes global U.S. passport, visa operations
        * 4-year-old boy dies in Bensenville house fire
        * Giant wooden soldier taken down in St. Charles
        * Lake in the Hills standoff ends peacefully
        * Hawkeye dominates Illinois Open...again

        * Obama flat wrong on trafficking law, says ...
        * Rep. Luis Gutierrez tells Hispanics to vot...
        * Democrat: 'Punish' Americans who oppose am...
        * Luis Gutierrez to La Raza: Get Amnesty to ...
        * Luis Gutierrez to La Raza: Obama Assured S...
        * US Congressman says Obama will legalize un...
        * Rep. Gutierrez: Obama assured me he'll 'st...
        * Latino caucus upbeat about Obama action on...
        * Congressman optimistic Obama will grant im...
        * Congressman Gutiérrez's Staff Take Precaut...

        * Share Article...
        * Share Article...
        * Share Article...
        * Share Article...
        * Share Article...

        * Bob Dole won't give up on disability treaty...
        * Israeli Airline With Missile Defenses Goes......
        * SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY: Key charge dismisse......
        * Dole back on Hill to try and push through ......

        * Sheriff Dart, Chicago Faith Leaders Discuss Incarceration Alternatives For Mentally Ill Inmates (VIDEO)
        * FLATS Chicago Developer, City Partnering On Affordable Housing Program
        * Chicago Board Of Ed Approves Budget, Debate Over School Funding Rages On
        * FLATS Chicago Developer, City Partnering On Affordable Housing
        * Crowd At Reclaim Campaign Public Meeting
        * Students With VOYCE Ahead Of Chicago Board Of Education Meeting
        * Illinois makes it illegal for employers to ask about applicants criminal background
        * Bost says Enyart an accessory to newly uncovered Obamacare fraud and abuse
        * Editorial: Why won't a grocer set up shop in South Shore?
        * Obama Executive Orders New Attack on Religious Liberty


        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Help Combat Flooding in Illinois - Oak Lawn to Receive $12.7 Million in Stormwater Assistance as Part of New Law’s Expansion of Clean Water Initiative
        * Governor Quinn Statement on Cook County Board’s Additional Advisory Referendums - Cook County Voters Asked to Voice Their Opinions on Gun Safety and Mental Health Care on November Ballot
        * Governor Quinn Signs $1.1 Billion Capital Construction Bill - Shovel Ready Projects Will Create Thousands of Jobs and Drive Economic Growth
        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Strengthen Ethics Provisions in County Government - Law Helps Increase Accountability for Public Officials in Illinois’ Collar Counties
        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Help Ease Pain for Adults and Children with Seizures - New Law Adds Seizures to List of Debilitating Medical Conditions Under the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Act




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller