image
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Is a new era finally dawning in Illinois?
* Meanwhile, in Opposite Land...
* Good morning!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * OnePlus misses its OxygenOS release date, pens apology
        * Anonymous Social App Cloaq Lets You Secretly Comment On Anything
        * YouTube's experimental 4K, 60 frames per second video will crush your computer
        * Keep your files safe with a 2-Yr SOS Online Backup plan [DEALS]
        * Facebook Took The Scenic Route, But Now It’s Nailing Mobile
        * Olio Model One smartwatch is premium and mostly round, works with both Android and iOS
        * Google Chrome's data-saving compression feature hits PCs

        * What Marijuana Actually Does to Your Brain and Body
        * HTC Design Chief Jonah Becker Exits, Second to Leave in a Year
        * This Checklist Makes Sure Your Next Meeting is Productive One
        * Google And Johnson & Johnson Collaborate On New Robot-Assisted Surgery Platform
        * New HTC Desire Range Flagship Specs Leaked
        * io9 Hilarious TV Ads From The Dawn Of The Home Computer Era | Jalopnik Mercedes Is Building A Mid-Si
        * Missing at SXSW 2015: Conversations Between Engineers and Designers

        * White Sox injury updates: Chris Sale therapy a course for a horse
        * Gillaspie confident plantar fasciitis is under control
        * Penny misses mark in latest audition
        * Rodon could be game-changer for White Sox
        * LaRoche happy to have Thome as mentor
        * Samardzija eager to get season started on right foot
        * Robertson managing soreness in right forearm

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Cousins arrested for allegedly trying to join I.....
        * Illinois plugs deficit as next year’s $6 billio.....
        * Rauner Signs Fix For This Year's Illinois Deficit..
        * Rauner Signs Into Law Compromise Plan to Fix Bu.....
        * Illinois House “fund sweep” bill to pull from r.....
        * Mayor Rahm Emanuel Says He's Not All Talk on Up.....
        * Lawmakers plug $1.6B hole in budget..


        * Victim in truck-train crash identified as 38-year-old man
        * Chicago train driver says she dozed off before O'Hare crash
        * Mate of slain eagle taking care of eaglets in McLean County
        * Kirk, Durbin propose changes in disaster declaration process
        * Man, 21, dies in fire at Carrier Mills home
        * Jesse Jackson Jr. at halfway house after leaving prison
        * Case continued for Virginia student in bloody arrest
        * US: Chicago-area cousins planned US terrorist attack
        * Emanuel, Garcia debate Lucas museum for Chicago lakefront
        * Reform panel seeks 25 percent drop in prison population

        * Illinois Army National Guard member, cousin arrested for allegedly supporting Islamic State group
        * Senate passes plan to fix $1.6B budget hole
        * Illinois Senate passes plan to fix $1.6B budget hole
        * Schock says he leaves Congress with sadness, humility
        * Suburban Chicago men arrested for allegedly supporting Islamic State group
        * Bill would bar public funds for graduation speakers at state universities
        * Bills banning powdered caffeine, alcohol pass committee
        * Illinois Senate on spot to find votes to close budget gap for current year
        * Court reporter contingencies go down to the wire
        * Illinois Senate on spot to find votes to close budget gap

        * 'Race Together,' New Coke and other bad ideas
        * Labriola: A mini Eataly of sorts
        * The home gadgets you need, and really don't need
        * CEO: 'I want a place where my son can work'
        * Garcia: Lucas Museum a 'a monument to Darth Vader'


          * Wrigley rooftop owner indicted on fraud charges in $600,000 scheme
          * Icy conditions blamed for pile-up in Bedford Park
          * Song dancing its way to official Illinois polka
          * Skilling: Friday may be coldest for date in 81 years
          * Man charged in murder on Far South Side
          * Businesses fear costly backlash from Indiana's religious freedom law
          * Officers arrest armed robbers after chase
          * Police: Man tried to sexually abuse boy at Rainbow Beach
          * Aurora cousins charged in terror plot: 'If we can break their spirits we will win'
          * Garcia goes on the attack against Emanuel in 2nd debate of runoff


          * With GOP votes, Indiana House approves religious objection bill
          * After spending scandals, Rep. Aaron Schock says goodbye
          * Legislature to consider Madigan plan to fill state budget gap
          * Rauner signs into law compromise plan to fix budget hole
          * Where can a politician wield more influence? Chicago's City Council vs. Illinois' Statehouse
          * More people moved away from Illinois last year than any other state
          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top Chicago Public School vending machines
          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top some Chicago Public School vending machines
          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top Chicago Public School vending machines
          * ACLU: Chicago police make more stops than New York at its peak


          * Kris Theilen: Street, sidewalk improvements a point of pride
          * Esther Cepeda: An ode to the joy of inspired teaching
          * E.J. Dionne: What Ted Cruz knows about strategy
          * State Journal-Register city election endorsements to begin Sunday
          * Quote of the Day: Friday, March 27, 2015
          * Illinois Army National Guard member, cousin arrested for allegedly supporting Islamic State group
          * Senate passes plan to fix $1.6B budget hole
          * Schock says he leaves Congress with sadness, humility
          * Bill would bar public funds for graduation speakers at state universities
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Ward 10 race heats up over attendance


          * Chuck Garnati Golf Day returns for 25th year
          * Friday March 27 government meetings
          * Kirk, Durbin propose changes in disaster declaration process
          * Five things to do this weekend: Go on the hunt
          * Man shot several times in Alorton drive-by attack
          * Victim in Pierron fatal train crash was 38-year-old Breese man
          * Informant key to crack cocaine conviction
          * Emergency response test set Tuesday at ISU
          * Local Scoreboard
          * West Central Illinois Boys’ All-Star Classic tonight


          * Therapy dog is ‘special friend' in West Chicago District 33
          * Bill Clinton's 'flaws' the subject of off-Broadway musical
          * Senate's Harry Reid announces he won't seek re-election
          * Game show is lottery, Monopoly combo, with Billy Gardell as host
          * Images: See the winning images from our weekly photo contest

          * Graham: ‘No Military Member…Should Expect ...
          * As relations with Israel collapse, Obama p...
          * Local congressmen looking to help struggli...
          * Bustos And Other Illinois Members Renew Bi...
          * Rep. Tammy Duckworth Fundraising For Senat...
          * Bill to improve fairness of federal disast...
          * Exclusive: Rep. Tammy Duckworth raising mo...
          * Lawmakers reintroduce bill to revise FEMA ...
          * 14th Congressional District: Randy Hultgre...
          * CBC Members React as Jesse Jackson Jr. Get...

          * Senate's Harry Reid announces he won't see......
          * Senate veteran Harry Reid announces he won......
          * Senate Minority Leader Harry Reid won't se......
          * Harry Reid's Retirement Means a Scramble o......
          * Harry Reid will not seek re-election...

          * Senate's customary vote-a-rama tests both ......
          * What’s Behind That 100-0 Iran Sanctions Vo......
          * Steve Gleason Act of 2015 gets added to Se......
          * Why It Matters that 11 GOP Senators Voted ......
          * Morning Reads: Harry Reid, "I Won't Be Run......

          * Morning Minute: Sales of new U.S. homes hit seven year high in February
          * Morning Minute: The green home features home buyers want today
          * Poll: Chicago 7th Ward Ald. Holmes 16 Points Ahead Runoff Opponent
          * United Working Families Planning Progressive Efforts Beyond Chicago Runoff
          * Where?
          * The Beachwood Radio Sports Hour #43: Kris Bryant Has Ricketts
          * The Week In Chicago Rock
          * 10th ward environmental disaster.
          * The Chuy we have been waiting for.
          * Beachwood Photo Booth: Boyhood Buzzer Beater


          * Nominating Petitions Available For Illinois Commodity Board Seats
          * Health Matters: 2015 Illinois Minority Health Efforts - Creating & Sustaining Healthy Communities
          * ‘Text First, Talk Second’ Often Best Way to Contact Loved Ones When Disaster Strikes - IEMA Encourages People to Have Plan for Communicating with Family Members, Friends during Emergencies
          * New Illinois Server Training Law effective July 1 - State currently offering FREE responsible beverage server classes
          * Motorists Urged to ‘Expect the Unexpected’ in Work Zones this Construction Season in Illinois - Work Zone Safety Week Reminder: See Orange. Slow Down. Save Lives.




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller