SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* I'll believe it when I see it, Lisa
* SIU's two crucial mistakes
* Sandack says no "compromising information" was accessed
* Chris Kennedy speaks to Dems, flees without talking to reporters
* G: Blagojevich doesn't deserve leniency
* *** LIVE COVERAGE *** Democratic National Convention
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Adobe Lightroom Launches on Apple TV
* Future Apple Pencil Could Include Motion Sensors and Magic Trackpad Compatibility
* New images show off BlackBerry’s upcoming Android phone
* Moto X Pure Edition 32GB is marked down to $250 at B&H, including $30 freebies
* T-Mobile’s Binge On finally hits 100 available services
* Gionee M6 and M6 Plus stand out with top-drawer hardware encryption, huge batteries
* T-Mobile Binge On provider count exceeds 100 with addition of ABC, Apple Music, and more

* Chris Sale apologizes to teammates and fans, doubles down against m...
* Saladino extends White Sox magic vs. Cubs
* Third straight walk-off fuels White Sox mojo
* Saladino extends White Sox magic vs. Cubs
* Melky robs Bryant of HR with riveting catch
* Shields faces Cubs as Chapman joins rivalry
* Saladino extends White Sox walk-off magic vs. Cubs

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Rauner pushes lawmakers to vote on term limits .....
* New Poll Suggests Voters Trust Unions over Gov......
* Legislature unlikely to take up Rauner's call f.....
* Illinois Governor Vetoes Minimum Wage Bills - B.....
* Editorial: Change penalties on pot possession..
* Morning Spin: Ousted CPS principal won’t commit.....
* State’s job agency rebrands itself Intersect Il.....
* Who Will Take On Bruce Rauner? Democrats' Searc.....
* Who Will Take On Bruce Rauner? Democrats' Searc.....


* Illinois won't release details of 'Chicago Fire' tax credits
* Chicago commuter trains expanding service for Lollapalooza
* Trial delayed for 6 suspects in Williston heroin overdoses
* EXCHANGE: Business leaders work to spur entrepreneurship
* Illinois announces proposed waterfowl season, bag limits
* Illinois announces proposed waterfowl season, bag limits
* The Latest: Illinois lawmaker resigns over 'cyber' issues
* GOP Illinois lawmaker abruptly resigns over 'cyber' issues
* Former Chicago high school basketball standout gunned down
* Former high school basketball standout gunned down

* High-profile Republican state lawmaker abruptly resigns
* High-profile GOP Illinois lawmaker Sandack suddenly resigns
* 2 efforts in Illinois attempt to change sex offender laws
* Rauner renews call for term limits
* Rauner-created business development group gets new name
* State costs for amendment notices likely to top $2 million
* Rauner OKs regulating police use of cell-site simulators
* Illinois Supreme Court to consider remap ballot measure
* Rauner vetoes construction-wage, homecare-worker pay increases
* Rauner apologizes, Chicago teachers protest over 2011 email questioning their competency

* McDonald's misses estimates on same-store sales
* Consulting firm picks up health care IT boutique
* AB InBev sweetens offer for SABMiller to $103 billion
* Day 1 at DNC: Michelle and Bernie come out firing for Hillary
* Michelle Obama lights up Day 1 at the DNC


* Hawks, David Rundblad agree to mutual termination of contract
* Police: Man fatally stabbed in Zion
* Gary police seek person of interest in shooting case
* Police: 2 dead, 10 wounded in Chicago shootings Monday
* Man shot in leg in West Pullman
* Man shot in Englewood
* Two shot in Gresham
* Rizzo on Chapman deal: ‘We’re making a statement’
* Man, 18, shot in Little Village
* Who’s irrelevant now? Sox top Cubs on Saladino walkoff in 9th


* Did Bill Clinton just tell Toni Preckwinkle that Chicago is hers?
* Man stabbed to death at gas station in Zion
* Blagojevich's prosecutors say he isn't remorseful enough as new sentence looms
* 6-year-old boy dies after crash on I-88 near Farnsworth, officials say
* Some Chicagoans furious Cubs/Sox game delayed 'Bachelorette' airing
* Tom Ricketts says Aroldis Chapman 'has respected the process'
* Former Bears, NU defensive lineman Corey Wootton retires at 29
* Analysis: Bill Clinton's speech tonight will be unlike anything we've ever seen
* Michelle Obama taught me how to mother
* LINDA C. BLACK HOROSCOPES for 7/26/16


* Kathleen Parker: The fury of Herr Trumpf
* High-profile Republican state lawmaker abruptly resigns
* High-profile GOP Illinois lawmaker Sandack suddenly resigns
* 2 efforts in Illinois attempt to change sex offender laws
* Rauner renews call for term limits
* Rauner-created business development group gets new name
* Pam Molitoris: Hunger doesn't take a summer vacation
* State costs for amendment notices likely to top $2 million
* Statehouse Insider: Rauner, AFSCME conduct PR war while labor talks at standstill
* Bernard Schoenburg: Buscher moves from independent to GOP, Trump


* LIVE! Big Ten Media Days
* Ryan Drive closed for sewer repairs
* Lovie Smith at Big Ten Media Days
* Favorable growing conditions continue across the Midwest
* Deputies, suspect exchange gunfire
* Podcast: State Senator Scott Bennett 7-26-16
* Whistle blows for P.E. class
* Spotlight on Service, July 26, 2016
* Area history, July 26, 2016
* Selection of dean for Carle-UI med school moves closer


* Palatine roller rink asking for help after storm warps floor
* Nichols Library closing for work on stairs, stacks
* 6-year-old boy dies after I-88 crash near Aurora
* Preckwinkle gets prime seat next to Bill Clinton Monday
* Transwestern brokers sale of Addison industrial building

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Democrats Urging Senator Dick Durbin to Ru......
* Home Foreclosures Kirk, Durbin and IHDA An......
* Senator Durbin Being Suggested as Rauner C......

* Home Foreclosures Kirk, Durbin and IHDA An......
* Letter: Kirk must break from GOP on climat......

* Lemonade Stand Economics
* Texas prosecutors drop felony charges on Center for Medical Progress investigative journalists
* Illinois GOP Lawmaker Steps Down After Facing 'Cyber Security Issues'
* Analysis: Chicago Had $1.36 Billion In Unspent TIF Funds At Start Of 2016
* IR Readers Favorites for Third Week of July 2016
* Strick calls for candidates to reject Madigan for House Speaker
* Democratic National Committee Chair Debbie Wasserman Schultz Resigns (UPDATED)
* Chicago Police Union To Officers: Turn Down Overtime During Labor Day Weekend
* Clinton Picks Kaine As Running Mate
* Trump returns to old ways: denials and finger-pointing about Cruz


* Serve Illinois Commission Announces $15.6 Million for AmeriCorps Programs - 32 grantees will place almost 1,600 AmeriCorps volunteers in communities
* Rauner Calls on General Assembly to Vote on Constitutional Amendment for Term Limits in Fall Veto Session
* IDNR Announces 2016–17 Waterfowl Season Dates
* Discount Admission Tickets Available For Purchase At Area Retailers - Fair to extend purchasing hours at Emmerson Building
* Governor Announces Appointments




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller