SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* A grand good morning to you all!
* Late, late poll... Who won the debate?
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Magic Leap Secures $542M Led By Google For “Lightweight Wearable” Tech That Merges Physical And Digital Worlds
        * Second-screen apps for every World Series fan
        * Continuity, cannibals, and Apple Pay: 6 key takeaways from Apple's Q4 earnings
        * OnePlus to offer limited-time pre-orders on October 27
        * Bottom line: Should you upgrade to OS X Yosemite?
        * Low end theory: Apple could do better to price its products more evenly
        * Sony Xperia Z3 Tablet Compact now available for pre-order

        * With $26M, Snowflake Computing is hoping its take on data warehousing will hit the mainstream
        * ThoughtSpot’s data analytics hardware is now available to the public
        * China denies involvement in “man-in-the-middle” iCloud hack
        * Apple App Store Downloads Hits 85 Billion
        * Amazon’s New Deal With Simon & Schuster Could Be A Dig At Hachette
        * Apple Reportedly Readjusting iPhone 6 Plus Orders In Face Of Great Demand
        * Sony RX100 MK III Versus Canon PowerShot G7 X

        * Reading Room: A wild card of a World Series
        * Following same path as '59 White Sox, KC eyes title
        * larry's Offseason Plan
        * Abreu wins Sporting News' AL Rookie of the Year honors
        * Jose Abreau wins the Sporting News AL Rookie of the Year
        * Jose Abreu wins the Sporting News AL Rookie of the Year
        * Lost in Isolation: A White Sox fan abroad.


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Ill. Governor, Challenger Spar over Economy..
        * Democrats love seeing minimum wage on the ballot..
        * Rauner, Quinn Debate Again..
        * Quinn, Rauner dodge direct questions on taxes, .....
        * ‘R’ Toys Based On Breaking Bad Appropriate For .....
        * Democrats love to see minimum wage on ballots..
        * Quinn brings in Clinton, Rauner counters with C.....
        * Illinois governor candidates spar on finance, jobs..
        * Bill Clinton to campaign for Quinn Tuesday..


        * Funeral set for basketball coach Wayne McClain
        * USDA: Illinois corn, soybean harvests slogs along
        * Bill Clinton to campaign for Quinn Tuesday
        * Illinois governor candidates spar on finance, jobs
        * Democrats love seeing minimum wage on the ballot
        * Quinn, Rauner debate income tax increase
        * Governor hopefuls disagree on charter schools
        * Illinois governor candidates spar in last debate
        * Police: Indiana suspect hints at more killings
        * EPA awards $8.6 million to reduce Lake Erie algae

        * Quinn, Rauner spar over jobs, taxes
        * Election 2014: Learn about all the candidates
        * What to watch for in third governor debate tonight
        * U of I sees turning point as election nears
        * Chicago Sun-Times endorses Rauner for governor
        * Sun-Times, Belleville, Champaign, Peoria newspapers endorse Rauner for governor
        * Bill Clinton to address workers at pro-Quinn rally
        * Body camera use concerns Illinois police officers
        * Illinois unemployment rate falls again, to 6.6 percent
        * Panel to look at body cameras in eavesdropping law discussion

        * With a boost from Lurie, Central DuPage wants to expand
        * It's official: AbbVie and Shire end merger talks
        * Northwestern, U of C among four hospitals that would treat Ebola patients
        * Bloomberg weighs in for Dold
        * U.S. airlines raise base fares on domestic flights


        * Fix pot law conflicts so industry can grow
        * Chicago Public Schools to sell headquarters for $28 million
        * Cardinal George’s advice to Archbishop Cupich: ‘Spend a lot of time listening’
        * Convicted sex offender in custody after 7 bodies found in NW Indiana
        * Fioretti tries to put heat on Emanuel over short yellow lights
        * Neely’s pre-election resignation deja vu of how she got her start
        * Emanuel’s cable tax hike to cost average consumer $28.80 a year
        * Scholar’s take on bishops’ synod: ‘Amazing days if you’re a Catholic’
        * Obama votes early, campaigns for Quinn
        * Dr. Lawrence Solomon: Renowned dermatologist, book collector loved a mystery


        * Teen with knife killed by police, two others wounded in shootings
        * What experts say about serial killers
        * Millions pledged to carry out CPS arts program
        * Quinn, Rauner unleash negativity in final debate
        * Feds: Chicago-area man supplied heroin to Indiana dealers
        * Hinsdale District 86 votes to approve teacher contract
        * Suspect in Indiana serial killings has violent past
        * Ebola fear puts family in voluntary quarantine in Rock Island
        * Police warn of bicyclist who grabbed at teen girl
        * Judge: Trucker's statements in Tollway fatality admissible


        * Scary Story: Hand In Glove By Shawna Mayer
        * Task Force Hopes To Help Turn Students Into Good Citizens
        * Digging up the history of a Civil War camp on Chicago's South Side
        * Indiana suspect hints at more killings
        * Illinois' Medical Marijuana Program At Odds With Federal Policy
        * UIS Poverty Series Continues With "American Winter" Screening
        * Third & Final Governor Debate Tonight
        * Are Computer Keyboards Killing Cursive?
        * Earlier Than Ever
        * Listen to State Week - October 17, 2014


        * Our Opinion: White, Madigan for another term
        * Quinn, Rauner spar over jobs, taxes
        * Our Opinion: Say yes to Magro’s project
        * John Schick: Letter confirmed aggression toward bicyclists
        * Election 2014: Learn about all the candidates
        * U of I sees turning point as election nears
        * Our Opinion: Re-elect Durbin for another term in U.S. Senate
        * Bill Press: Do you trust your government on Ebola?
        * Quote of the Day: Monday, Oct. 20, 2014
        * Our Opinion: Rodney Davis has earned another term


        * Routt falls to Hartsburg
        * Franklin-Waverly falls to North Mac in two sets
        * Local Scoreboard
        * Young volunteers get to work in the name of community pride
        * Area Calendar 10/21/14
        * Mount Zion votes to increase fees for convention center room rentals
        * Logan board to vote on mine issue that could affect jobs
        * Davenport officials discuss plans for the future with focus on streets
        * Man sentenced for role in string of residential burglaries
        * Police arrest convicted felon with gun


        * Chef du Jour: Naperville chef perfects pairing for Portuguese wine
        * Dawn Patrol: Quinn, Rauner in feisty debate; how deputies' lives saved
        * Finding victims in Indiana case a lengthy process
        * Constable: Teens eclipse expectations for observatory
        * McHenry sheriff: Shooter ready to 'finish off' wounded deputies

        * Patrick Cannon defense strategy rare but n...
        * Feds fine Jesse Jackson Jr.'s campaign com...
        * Ex-Congressman Jesse Jackson Jr. faces sen...
        * Representative Jan Schakowsky Sends Letter...
        * Rep. candidate pushes to uphold marriage b...
        * Reps. Schakowsky and Waxman Introduce Bill...
        * Statement by Representative Jan Schakowsky...
        * U.S. House Passes Resolution Condemning An...
        * FAA Rejects Call For New O'Hare Noise Stud...
        * Representatives Quigley, Duckworth, Schako...

        * Democrats love seeing minimum wage on the ......
        * Democrats love to see minimum wage on ballots...
        * Democrats love to see minimum wage on ballots...
        * Democrats love to see minimum wage on ballots...
        * Democrats love seeing minimum wage on the ......

        * Dear Editor,...

        * Will anyone care Sun-Times may have dumped all over its statehouse reporter to appease a political candidate?
        * Take note of first complaint received through Ethics Citation Program
        * Morning Minute: Don’t make these credit score mistakes
        * Morning Minute: Mortgage rates fall below 4 percent, hit yearly low
        * Illinois fracking vote postponed until Nov. 6
        * Morning Minute: New Census report offers snapshot of U.S. housing landscape
        * October magazine article outlines IAR ideas to boost professionalism
        * Local vigilance helps IAR reps protect your interests
        * Today is first day for early voting in Illinois
        * Know the facts before you vote for Home Rule on Nov. 4


        * Rauner Campaign Statement on Final Debate
        * What They’re Saying About Pat Quinn
        * What They’re Saying About Bruce Rauner
        * Illinois EPA Registration of Smaller Sources Program Hits Program Landmark - 3,000 Illinois Small Businesses Benefit from Permit Streamlining
        * Rauner Sweeping Endorsements Across Illinois




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller