SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* CUB Poll: 84% Oppose Exelon Bailout - Solar Poll: 81% Oppose Demand Charges
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - New cable TV buys and fundraiser calendar
* Question of the day
* *** UPDATED x1 - Friends of the Parks responds *** Lucas pulls plug on museum
* "Dead. Yes, dead."
* Radogno shares some deets on stopgap, blames Chicago for holdup
* Maybe this will convince Democrats to cut a deal?
* Nobody's right if everybody's wrong
* Another way Chicago is behind the times
* More on that Cullerton meeting
* Creating a workaround for new CPS debt?
* Settlement talks in Duckworth case "initiated by the judge"
* Hostage dies
* Close on 6-month stopgap, not there yet on K-12
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Galaxy Note7 confirmed as device name, Samsung does indeed skip a number
* Incipio will purchase Skullcandy for $177 million
* Okay, we’ve seen this vivo X7 Plus before…
* Windows 10 Mobile also headed for AT&T Lumia 1520
* Google Support app may let Nexuses screen-share for assistance
* Future Apple Watch may ditch OLED for micro-LED display
* Nexus 5X discounts keep on, dollar by dollar

* White Sox hold on after big hit from Frazier
* Final frame of Blue Jays-White Sox a wild one
* Hit in 57 games, win $5.6 million
* Low average, but big production for Frazier
* 2016 Draft: Signing and bonus tracker
* White Sox on a roll when facing Blue Jays
* Less than 6 days left to cast your All-Star vote

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Rauner signs ID law making Illinois comply with.....
* Jim Nowlan: A Plan B to end state budget impass.....
* Letter: To fix Illinois, impeach Rauner, vote o.....


* US Rep. Duckworth settles workplace retaliation lawsuit
* Workplace retaliation lawsuit against Tammy Duckworth settled
* Chicago police arrest teen in slaying of city dispatcher
* Lucas abandons plan to build museum in Chicago after lawsuit
* Illinois women hit hard by state budget impasse
* 17 calves die when semi overturns on Illinois interstate
* Illinois windfall from license plate late fees exceeds $5M
* Illinois to get $17 million for HIV assistance programs
* Dick Van Dyke visits Illinois hometown, starting foundation
* EXCHANGE: Toddler has right stuff to become sensation

* Illinois women hit hard by state budget impasse
* Survey: Nearly 1 million human service clients affected by budget impasse
* Illinois lawmakers to reconvene Wednesday as budget deadline nears
* Illinois State Museum given path to accreditation
* Illinois insurance co-op sues feds over health law payments
* Gun bill at Illinois Capitol gets support from Rifle Association
* Budget standoff forces layoffs at Illinois child aid group
* Rochester dipping into reserves to fund next school year
* Chicago-to-Moline passenger rail project resurrected
* Mental health provider closing due to no Illinois budget

* Redistricting reform won't save Illinois
* Here are the Illinois stocks hammered—and helped—by Brexit vote
* Lucas pulls the plug on Chicago museum
* Sanders says he'll vote for Clinton
* Illinois more than doubles its take in license plate late fees


* Man shot in Auburn Gresham
* Two shot in West Ridge
* Teen boy, woman shot in East Garfield Park
* Few know extremes like Blackhawks’ Kane
* Police: 2 dead, 6 wounded in Chicago weekend shootings
* Kane, Rose delighted us together, but great stories do end
* Police: Man shot to death in Auburn Gresham
* Police warn of gas station thefts in Auburn Gresham
* Dear Abby: Friend talks of nothing but his sexual ‘theology’
* Georgia Nicols horoscopes for June 25, 2016


* Old East Aurora High School stadium to get rousing farewell party
* Can Bulls fans trust a plan executed by GM so many find hard to believe?
* Confident Giants move past Cubs as National League's hottest team
* 3 dead, 7 wounded in shootings citywide
* Quick trip around Major League Baseball
* Karma punishes by not delivering Mr. Right
* 23 dead in West Virginia floods; search and rescue continues
* Pro-European Union Scots, Northern Irish eye UK escape after Brexit vote
* On the Air
* Texas mother fatally shoots 2 daughters; police shoot and kill her


* Dr. Rebecca Green: When will the gun madness end?
* Charles Krauthammer: Clinton offers empty rhetoric
* Illinois women hit hard by state budget impasse
* Patrick M. Twomey: Don't let schools be pawns in budget battle
* Survey: Nearly 1 million human service clients affected by budget impasse
* Illinois lawmakers to reconvene Wednesday as budget deadline nears
* Illinois State Museum given path to accreditation
* Illinois insurance co-op sues feds over health law payments
* Gun bill at Illinois Capitol gets support from Rifle Association
* Budget standoff forces layoffs at Illinois child aid group


* Hester moving on from radio
* Trailblazer's Rodeo
* Benefit set for Tuesday for family of motorcycle crash victim
* Services at Alpha Park Library are not expected to be disrupted
* UI roundup: Danielson sparks U.S. effort
* A look back at the 2001 football team
* 'I never got this kind of applause in high school'
* Nottingham to play hoops for father
* Dick Van Dyke Welcome Home
* (No heading)


* Arizona abandons use of sedative as a lethal-injection drug
* Britain, EU plunged into uncertainty by exit vote
* LEADING OFF: Reyes return to New York? Garza boosts Brewers
* Chicago Blackhawks trade Shaw to Canadiens
* Crowds, tight security expected for Cincinnati pride parade

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Illinois to get $17 million for HIV assist......

* Workplace retaliation suit against Tammy D......
* Workplace retaliation suit against Tammy D......
* Workplace retaliation suit against Tammy D......

* Jack Franks Still Running for State Rep – Part 275
* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* Who deserves the political blows in upcoming Tammy Duckworth trial?
* Ridesharing
* The PI Week In Review
* Illinois Immigration Reform Advocates Vow To Press On After Supreme Court's Split Vote On Executive Orders (VIDEO)
* Pentagon To Lift Ban On Transgender Service Members On July 1
* Cartoon of the Day - 6/23/16 Guns in Chicago
* Kirk Touts His Anti-Trump Stance In New TV Ad (VIDEO)
* Cartoon Of The Day


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller