SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed until Monday
* TrackBill update
* Caption contest!
* It's worse than we thought
* Question of the day
* Long-term debt is not short-term debt
* Today's quotable
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Desire 620 rumored to be HTC’s newest mid-level smartphone
        * Black Friday Online Sales Up 8.5% Over Last Year, 20% Of Sales Came From iOS
        * Moto X tempts you to get it with Moto Maker in new ad
        * LG G3 oversharpening fix arrives with a few kernel tweaks
        * LG G Flex 2 could be just over a month away
        * Lumia Instagramer of the Month: Dishant Kalthiya
        * Giant 12.2-inch iPad schematic, hardware details leak

        * This Ultra-Fast External Drive is Down to an All-Time Low Price
        * Prep for Cyber Monday with This Discounted eBay Gift Card
        * Sony Pictures Investigates North Korea Link In Hack Attack
        * Fold a World-Record-Setting Paper Airplane In Under 10 Minutes
        * Ring Menu Adds a Shortcut To Your Most Used Stuff Anywhere
        * Last Call: The Best Remaining Black Friday Deals
        * Schedule a Toy Purge Before the Holidays and Birthdays

        * Speedy Campana invited to White Sox camp
        * White Sox can go short or long with free agent starter
        * Catching up with Tadahito Iguchi
        * White Sox ACE program helps send players to college
        * Additional 2005 fan-favorite players added to '15 SoxFest
        * White Sox introduce Adam LaRoche and their plans for him
        * White Sox plan for contention a work in progress

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Which Republican governors will run for preside.....
        * States React to Obama Immigration Order..


        * Chicago police: 1 killed in shooting at Nordstrom
        * Driver hurt after car speeds into Lake Michigan
        * Baby born in stairwell in Chicago suburb
        * Video gambling's spread raising cash, eyebrows
        * Chicago council to vote on minimum wage
        * Idaho rockslide halts passenger, freight trains
        * Illinois man faces trial for stomping puppy
        * Ferguson protests continue in downtown Chicago
        * Protesters demonstrate outside Chicago Walmart
        * Illinois Route 66 gets electric charging stations

        * Attorney wants use medical marijuana earnings to fund education
        * Illinois attorney general files notice of appeal in pension case
        * Quinn grants clemency to 126 ahead of holiday
        * Illinois gives $4.5M food banks for modernization
        * State begins accepting fracking applications
        * Debt rating agencies weigh in on state pension ruling
        * Lisa Madigan to ask Illinois Supreme Court to consider pensions
        * Rauner tackles transition agenda
        * Attorney general warns of immigration scams
        * State pension changes ruled unconstitutional; appeal to Illinois Supreme Court next

        * Chicago, Evanston parking garages hit by data breach
        * Emanuel to prevent Springfield from limiting Chicago minimum wage hike
        * Emanuel calls special council meeting to hike minimum wage
        * Black Friday live: Holiday shopping in full gear
        * Most BP oil spill claims handled correctly, McGladrey says


        * South Side is best home for Obama museum
        * Asking in Ferguson: Ain't I a man?
        * A visit to the Last House on the Block
        * City Council to meet next week to vote on minimum wage
        * A Democrat admits his party really blew it
        * How Illinois can charge ahead on education
        * Jesse L. Miller, former alderman, community activist in North Lawndale, dies at 72
        * ||| Jack Higgins’ perspective
        * Quinn grants pardons to 126, including one of Dixmoor Five
        * Educators up in arms over Rauner's question on budget cuts


        * Source: 2 shot, 1 fatally, in Nordstrom on Michigan Avenue
        * Boy killed, 2nd teen injured in double shooting on Southwest Side
        * Start of shopping 'marathon' looks promising, retailers say
        * Officials: Man drives SUV in reverse from LSD into Lake Michigan
        * Firefighters respond to fire at apartments, baby born in stairwell
        * Two men charged in Aurora shooting
        * Homer Glen bans 'vicious' dogs
        * Police and paramedics responding to crash on Lake Shore Drive
        * Deputy disciplined for reportedly pulling over bus to give son lunch


        * Listen to State Week - November 28, 2014
        * CPS tests causing more anxiety in teacher evaluations
        * LLCC Offers Variety Of Community Education Classes
        * Another Year Of "Messiah" For Springfield Choral Society
        * New Exhibit On Lincoln's "Undying Words"
        * Locals Organize For Vigil In Response To Ferguson
        * Illinois Hunters Kill 52,000 Deer Over The Weekend
        * Pension Ruling "Credit Negative," But No Ratings Change
        * Tim Landis: Foreclosure Sales, CIPS Icehouse and Heritage River Trail
        * Part Timers & Manufacturing in Illinois Feeling a Slow Economic Recovery


        * Polly Poskin: Cosby victims courageous to step forward
        * Dana Milbank: Bob McCulloch – the face of injustice
        * Attorney wants use medical marijuana earnings to fund education
        * Michael Carrigan: Illinois can’t afford another year without a raise
        * Esther Cepeda: How to really enjoy the holidays
        * E.J. Dionne: Thank a politician today
        * Our Opinion: Help combat hunger this holiday season
        * Eugene Robinson: On replacement, caution urged
        * George Will: Thanks, or something
        * Quote of the Day: Nov. 27, 2014


        * Illinois man faces trial for stomping puppy
        * Q&A with Donovonn Young
        * Breaking it down: UI-Northwestern
        * Final Word: O'Toole likely to go in Evanston
        * Tate: Is it too late for Beckman?
        * Plan would use medical marijuana to fund education
        * One reportedly killed in Mounds shooting
        * HS Girls's BKB: Comet Classic
        * Church to hold nativity exhibit
        * LIVE IN VEGAS! Baylor


        * Briggs' season over, career may be as well
        * 1 dead, 1 injured in shooting at Chicago Nordstrom
        * Weber sticks with as Barrington tops Mundelein
        * St. Charles North hustles past Downers Grove South
        * Verdict's a winner for O'Neill, Lake Zurich

        * Democrat to GOP: 'Roll up your sleeves' an...
        * PRESS RELEASE: Reps. Deutch and Roskam Int...
        * U.S. Reps Say O'Hare Noise Hotline Needs R...
        * On Sunday, Rep. Luis Gutierrez (D-IL) said...
        * O'Hare noise complaints increase; Quigley,...
        * Veteran guest speaker shares brain injury ...
        * Chicago immigration rally calls on lawmake...
        * Images: Tammy Duckworth's 2006 6th Congres...
        * The Stephanie Miller Show - November 6, 20...
        * US House race, Illinois 6th District: Pete...

        * Durbin to chair hearing on civil rights, F......

        * Just say no to new Iran sanctions...

        * If only I could hit the delete button on white racism.
        * Glen Brown responds to John Dillon. Pension theft can never be legally or morally justified.
        * John Dillon: Denied with Prejudice.
        * Tweeting #FergusonInClass
        * The Plot to Burn New York City
        * The Sinking of the Greyhound
        * Bruce still hasn’t gotten it right. Pardon who?
        * Vilson beats Cuomo.
        * Chicagoetry: Love In Vain In A Station Of The Metro
        * Beachwood Photo Booth: Happy Day


        * Governor Quinn Announces Investment to Help Regional Food Banks Better Serve Those in Need - Governor’s Investment Will Ensure Lower Cost and Higher Efficiency for Services Reaching Nearly 2 Million Illinois Residents
        * Governor Pat Quinn Takes Clemency Action
        * Governor Quinn Statement on Abner Mikva Receiving Nation’s Highest Civilian Honor
        * Department of Insurance Announces Multi-State Settlement with Symetra Life Insurance and Symetra National Life Insurance Company - Illinois will share part of a $1.2 million penalty against Symetra Life regarding Life Insurance policies
        * Avoid Foodborne Illness This Holiday Season




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller