Devastating allegations against Quinn...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* They need a rich "white knight"
* Johnson finally backs Davis... So does Joan
* Schneider throws Quinn under the bus
* Wincing before the hit
* Inspector general's IDOT probe places no direct blame on Quinn
* Today's number: 57 percent
* *** UPDATED x2 - Not totally clean - Some questions answered *** Stories raise unanswered questions about IDOC policy
* *** UPDATED x1 - Schneider campaign responds *** US, Illinois Chambers launch TV hit on Schneider
* Reaching into the past for today's gotcha moment
* New DGA YouTube video ties Rauner to Romney via outsourcing
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* This just in... Unions file motion to "gut" the state's pension case
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * OnePlus One XNPH33R update addresses touchscreen issues
        * OEMs, just forget about the capacitive stylus already
        * HTC One E8 Review Rebuttal: A colorful cousin
        * Archos 80 Helium 4G tablet aims at the entry level market
        * Backblaze backup service now has an Android app
        * Samsung Gear VR spotted in production?
        * OUYA teams up with Xiaomi to conquer Asia

        * Chief Technology Officer at White House leaving for Silicon Valley, says report
        * Google acquires design firm Gecko Design for its X research lab
        * Google Wins Victory in Row With German Publishers
        * This Week's Most Popular Posts: August 15th to 22nd
        * Hit the pavement with runScribe for detailed biomechanic data to improve your stride
        * Twitter Is Working With Payments Startup Stripe on Its Commerce Initiative
        * The Best Way to Shape Your Burgers for Even Cooking on the Grill

        * Will Carlos Sanchez be better than Gordon Beckham?
        * White Sox recall infield prospect Sanchez
        * Ruminations on the end of the Gordon Beckham era
        * White Sox deal Beckham to Angels
        * White Sox deal Beckham to Angels
        * Danks leads White Sox into Bronx for weekend visit
        * White Sox trade Gordon Beckham to Angels


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Gov. Quinn announces more money for Washington .....
        * Ethics report slams political hiring at IDOT un.....
        * The ‘broken window’ theory in real life..
        * IDOT cuts positions following questions on hiring..
        * Inspector General Report Finds IDOT Broke Hirin.....


        * Rains leave behind widespread Chicago-area floods
        * Nov. ballot certified without term limits question
        * Man charged in biting attack at Lollapalooza
        * 2 parolees charged in suburban Chicago standoff
        * 3 charged with organ-donation fraud
        * Bite attack at Lollapalooza leads to charges
        * Report: State agency broke hiring rules for years
        * Illinois gets $300M in Bank of America settlement
        * Economy slowing down in rural parts of 10 states
        * Sewer blast launches manhole covers; 1 injury

        * November ballot certified without term limits question
        * State employee unions want expedited ruling in pensions suit
        * IDOT broke hiring rules for years, report finds
        * State Rep. Poe faces 3-week stem cell procedure in Texas
        * IDOT cuts positions following questions on hiring
        * Authorities investigating powdery substance at Illinois State Library
        * Powdery substance mailed to Illinois State Library deemed non-hazardous
        * Term-limit backers seek Supreme Court intervention
        * Illinois' share of Bank of America settlement: $300M
        * Appeals court says term limits can't be on ballot

        * O'Hare looking better in this credit rater's eyes
        * More than half of Walgreen pharmacies unable to fill prescriptions: report
        * Walgreen pharmacies back up after database glitch
        * McDonald's replacing U.S. division president
        * Kraft, Keurig in coffee deal


        * Drug dealer’s testimony: ‘It was kill or be killed’
        * Storm dumped “too much rain in too little time,” official says
        * Bond set for men charged in Harvey standoff
        * Eight accused of racketeering, drug-running in Indiana
        * Three accused of scamming organ donor network
        * High water receding; rush hour mostly clear, some side streets still flooded
        * Rush hour mostly clear after storms
        * Rush hour clear after overnight storms
        * Parts of Kennedy, Eisenhower closed, Pace delayed after overnight rainfall
        * Parts of Kennedy, Eisenhower, Blue Line closed after overnight rainfall


        * Jackie Robinson West: 'We want revenge'
        * Chicago gang members charged with racketeering, conspiracy
        * Man extradited from Poland in '04 crash that killed 2
        * CTA: Delays reported on Green Line after worker was injured
        * Former Antioch Township volunteer faces another charge in alleged inappropriate touching
        * Chicago to hold parade for Jackie Robinson West team
        * Communities turn green for mosquito control
        * Man with ties to Johnsburg disappearance case rejects plea deal
        * Cops searching for drugs find 13 dogs living in small, soiled cages
        * Feds: 3 stole $650,000 from organ donor network


        * In Wake Of Ferguson, Rally Planned In Springfield
        * WUIS Education Desk: Springfield Mayoral Candidates Talk District 186
        * Unions Ask For Quick Ruling On Pensions
        * Report Says IDOT Broke Hiring Rules For Years
        * CPS students scramble for new school after Concept charter opening delayed
        * Illinois Takes First Step Toward Drafting Greenhouse Gas Plan
        * Congress Reevaluating Militarization Of Local Police
        * Local Members Of Congress Condemn ISIS' Actions
        * Ground Broken On Tenth Street Rail Corridor
        * IDOT Cuts Positions Following Hiring Questions


        * State employee unions want expedited ruling in pensions suit
        * IDOT broke hiring rules for years, report finds
        * Our Opinion: Another life saved by CPR
        * Esther Cepeda: Misreading our demographics
        * E.J. Dionne: Ferguson divides us less than we imagine
        * Richard Kaplan: Additional Rauner tax-return disclosures probably won’t reveal much
        * State Rep. Poe faces 3-week stem cell procedure in Texas
        * IDOT cuts positions following questions on hiring
        * Authorities investigating powdery substance at Illinois State Library
        * Term-limit backers seek Supreme Court intervention


        * Car hits Mascoutah bus; students escape injury
        * Five things to do this weekend: Salute to the Arts, parish picnic
        * No students injured in Mascoutah school bus crash
        * Stretch of I-70 near bridge named in honor of Costello
        * University of Illinois breaks World’s Record
        * Writer’s retreat winner Kali VanBaale to give reading
        * Wise explains Salaita decision
        * Pinch Penny Liquors auctioning off rare bourbons
        * RI municipal election packets available
        * Groce on schedule, freshmen and roster additions


        * New iPads, playground greet Oak Grove students
        * College of DuPage votes to cut tuition next spring
        * Dinosaur footprints set for display in Utah
        * Donny Osmond's talents, appeal cross generations
        * Two kids hurt in fall from Ferris wheel

        * Statement by Representative Jan Schakowsky...
        * Legislation proposes mandating 24/7 nursin...
        * Statement by Representative Jan Schakowsky...
        * Farm Antibiotic Restrictions Proposed - Al...
        * Jan Schakowsky: Tom Marino's Response to '...
        * Telling Nancy Pelosi to do research is sex...
        * Schakowsky blasts Marino for 'sexist' atta...
        * Schakowsky: Marino's attack on Pelosi was ...
        * Dem: Attack on Pelosi was 'sexist' - The H...
        * How I failed to live on the minimum wage -...

        * Villa Park Gets $432,000 US Firefighting G......
        * Villa Park Gets $432,000 US Firefighting G......
        * Villa Park Gets $432,000 US Firefighting G......
        * Villa Park Gets $432,000 US Firefighting G......
        * Villa Park Gets $432,000 US Firefighting G......

        * Prayer Vigil for Life celebrated at St. Ma......
        * Sen. Norma Torres’ ‘Colonies’ bill going t......

        * Court To Unseal Some Files In Probe Of Gov. Walker
        * CPS Pulls Planned Opening Of South Side Concept Charter School
        * Poll: Americans Find Police Militarization To Be Unnecessary
        * Rahm Emanuel at Pullman National Parks meeting
        * Pullman National Parks meeting audience
        * Robin Kelly at Pullman National Parks meeting 2
        * Positive Loitering Tonight, 7pm-8pm
        * Stantis: Pat Quinn overdrawing yet another account
        * Global warming is now a political, not environmental, movement
        * Obama Administration to impose crippling fines on Illinois religious organization


        * Quinn Said He Was Stopping Patronage Hiring In 2010; He Was Actually Expanding It
        * Rauner: Quinn patronage scandal reminds us why we need term limits
        * Governor Quinn Announces New Class of Illinois State Police Cadets - More Cadets to Protect and Serve Communities Across Illinois
        * ICYMI: Term limits amendment — and citizens — lose
        * IDOT Teams Up with “Walking Dead” Star to Drive Down Fatalities in Illinois - Innovative New Labor Day Ad Campaign to Target Young Males; Law Enforcement to Crack Down on Drunk, Unbelted Drivers




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller