LIVE session coverage...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Rauner overridden on pension bill
* Statehouse flooded with education funding bills
* *** UPDATED x2 - Rep. Bradley responds *** Murphy: Madigan has "personal vendetta against the Governor that holds all of Illinois hostage"
* AFSCME: "It is time for these seven House Republicans to move beyond rhetoric and take action"
* Lesser-known impasse problems
* New York vs. Chicago on guns
* Question of the day
* Lobbyist at center of controversy blames opponents
* Nobody's giving in
* Unclear on the concept
* A look ahead
* *** UPDATED x2 *** War of words escalates between Rauner, Emanuel
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - "End of May" party update
* "Working together will never happen"
* Illinois' connection to Memorial Day
* *** LIVE *** Session Coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Madigan to tell members his side of working group talks
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Should our phones move from USB Type C to Thunderbolt 3?
* Asus Zenfone 3 details, iPhone 7 storage options & more – Pocketnow Daily
* Kaspersky scares us into not charging our smartphones ever again
* Another Le 2 passes through TENAA as LeEco’s first Exynos phone
* Rumor mill hypes up Honor 8
* Best icon packs [2016]
* Caltech sues Apple via Broadcom over Wi-Fi patent use

* White Sox call on Latos to halt 7-game skid
* Quintana excellent, out-dueled by Harvey in opener
* White Sox are built to last in AL Central race
* After Melky bunt, Frazier takes blame for missed chance
* Quintana excellent, out-dueled by Harvey in opener
* Mets 1, White Sox 0: Matt Harvey's rebound date
* Quintana excellent, out-dueled by Harvey in opener

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Chicago pension payments eased after bill veto .....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....
* Chicago pension payments eased after bill veto .....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....
* Chicago pension payments eased after bill veto .....
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto.....


* Garland gives commencement address at old high school
* Chicago, private company to turn wastewater into fertilizer
* Police promise more West Side patrols as shootings erupt
* Medical pot advocates cheer Illinois governor's about-face
* Ex-fire chief gets jail time for stealing from department
* 15-year-old girl shot dead on Chicago's Lake Shore Drive
* State warns of toxic algae forming on Illinois lakes, rivers
* Illinois budget chief: 2nd year without deal 'devastating'
* 7-year-old Chicago girl dies in tractor accident
* Illinois budget negotiations appear to be going nowhere

* Another year without a budget? Sure looking that way
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto overridden
* Illinois Senate OKs bill to give unpaid leave to sexual abuse victims
* Senate passes bill to reopen State Museum, create fairgrounds foundation
* Chicago pension savings plan OK'd over Rauner veto
* Cullerton: Rauner has to back off 'radical demands' in turnaround agenda
* Chicago mayor, unions praise Senate pension break override
* Illinois House OKs plan to expand medical marijuana program
* Senate overrides veto of Chicago pension break
* Senate overrides veto override of Chicago pension break

* Women's work? Nonprofit CFO
* West Loop transformation
* Helping Exelon's at-risk nukes helps everybody
* Here's your chance to buy that empty prison
* Can millennials revive Walter E. Smithe?


* IDing a toad & appreciating Norm Minas: Chicago outdoor notes
* Teen boy shot in South Chicago
* Cubs’ Zobrist has succeeded in exceeding expectations
* Vets against war: More must be done for U.S. soldiers
* Police warn of garage burglaries on NW Side
* Documents show true time Rahm spends on care and feeding of image
* ‘Code of silence’ trial could put Mayor Emanuel on the stand
* 3 hurt — 1 critically — in downtown crash on Lake Shore Drive
* Accused of perjury, Chicago Police officer resigns
* What Joe Maddon considers his one regret


* Lawmakers deal Rauner blow, override veto of Chicago pension bill
* Ballhawks still congregate outside Wrigley Field despite lack of action
* Cab smashes into Terminal 3 at O'Hare; no injuries reported
* Obama's numbers better read on 2016 than Clinton-Trump polls
* Woman charged in fatal South Side hit-and-run
* Cubs' Jake Arrieta calls Dodgers' Clayton Kershaw 'a special talent'
* Cincinnati Zoo director defends killing gorilla to save boy
* Mexican soccer star Alan Pulido overpowered kidnappers
* Monday's recap: Cubs 2, Dodgers 0
* Memorial Day weekend violence adds to a violent May in Chicago


* Another year without a budget? Sure looking that way
* Chicago gets some pension relief as Rauner veto overridden
* Illinois Senate OKs bill to give unpaid leave to sexual abuse victims
* Kathleen Parker: A trump too far?
* Senate passes bill to reopen State Museum, create fairgrounds foundation
* Chicago pension savings plan OK'd over Rauner veto
* Cullerton: Rauner has to back off 'radical demands' in turnaround agenda
* Chicago mayor, unions praise Senate pension break override
* Illinois House OKs plan to expand medical marijuana program
* Senate overrides veto of Chicago pension break


* Police investigating death outside Campustown highrise
* Police investigating death outside Campustown high-rise
* No injuries in Champaign apartment fire
* No injuries in north Champaign apartment fire
* Town Center Apartments Fire
* Danville National Cemetery Memorial Day Ceremony
* Town Center Apartment Fire (raw)
* Man killed in dirt bike accident in Heyworth
* Garrido out at Texas
* Video: Where Am I? May 30, 2016


* Arlington Heights honors its fallen soldiers, veterans
* Illinois budget 'storm' likely to continue
* Reeling White Sox suffer 7th loss in a row
* Cougars complete third straight comeback win
* Taxi hits doors at O'Hare

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Senator Durbin Statement on TSA Security D......

* Defence sales: US Senate may vote to bring......

* Happy Memorial Day
* 11 states sue over federal transgender bathrooms. Illinois not one of them.
* Ronald Reagan Memorial Day Remarks at Arlington National Cemetery 1986
* What is a supermajority for?
* Friday’s school funding and special education legislative update. Five days to go.
* Halabi looks at the UFT numbers. “Didn’t show up” won.
* Live From The Drive
* Biking The Drive This Morning
* The Claypool rule.
* “The high school win is a crack in the glass ceiling that keeps Unity caucus in power.”


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller