SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Caption contest!
* Mautino "clarification" sought by Board of Elections
* Unsolicited advice
* Question of the day
* Poll: Noland leading, but 50 percent undecided
* Hot rhetoric misses the point
* Worst. Analysis. Ever.
* Cullerton doubles down
* Rate the new Alvarez ad
* *** UPDATED x1 - Duckworth responds *** Kirk pops a cork over Duckworth allegation
* EIU announces up to 24 furlough days on top of layoffs
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Because... Rauner!
* A Rauner vs. Madigan proxy war
* Alleged Illinois prison tactic compared to Abu Ghraib
* Obama will stress "common ground," not capitulation as recipe for success
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Events lists
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* Oh no! There goes Tokyo!
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Fuel cells in smartphones could give devices up to 7 days of battery life
* Samsung Galaxy S7 rumor roundup: what to expect from Unpacked
* Russia will be okay without Google, says country’s internet czar
* Samsung Galaxy S6 (unlocked) gets a price cut before the S7 rolls out
* Amazon India updates policy–No Return, Yes Exchange
* Welcome to Android Marshmallow, AT&T LG G4 owners
* Pagaré smartstrap turns Pebble into a mobile wallet

* White Sox ink Ishikawa to Minor League deal
* White Sox sign righty Latos to 1-year deal
* White Sox sign Mat Latos for one year, $3 million
* Source: White Sox land right-hander Latos
* White Sox lag behind league in solving second spot
* 7 White Sox who could use a rebound season
* Podcast: White Sox Prospects

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Governor, Lawmakers Prepare for President's Ret.....
* Rauner Tells Rockford Business Leaders He Wants.....
* President Obama to speak to a joint session of .....
* President Obama to speak to a joint session of .....
* Gov. Rauner makes two stops in QC - OurQuadCities..
* Rauner v. Rahm - Wall Street Journal..
* Rauner to Suburban Leaders: State Should Try 't.....


* U of Illinois menorah damaged for a third time
* Layoffs, cuts possible in Cook County due to no state budget
* Indiana health officials report 1st case of Zika virus
* Northern Illinois enrollment drops during spring semester
* Police: 3 dead in suburban Chicago apparent murder-suicide
* Crystal Lake woman in wheelchair earning her black belt
* Lincoln birthday events planned at historic sites
* Lovelace to get new lawyer for retrial in wife's death
* Illinois urges college students to apply for financial aid
* Eastern Illinois University announces layoffs, furloughs

* Peoria's Par-A-Dice casino laying off 40, cites impact of video gaming
* IDOT Traffic Safety Division moving to new Springfield location
* Illinois bill would criminalize filming fights to put online
* Obama looking forward to fun visit to Springfield, his spokesman says
* Democrats vying for U.S. Senate talk up experience, background
* Illinois State Museum could reopen within weeks if changes approved, DNR director says
* Obama looking forward to fun visit, his spokesman says
* Some neighboring state museums surviving without admission fee
* College-accrediting agency sends warning amid budget impasse
* School funding overhaul again faces long odds in legislature

* Supreme Court puts Obama's Clean Power Plan on hold
* US Foods files for IPO
* Sears isn't viable, says one of the only analysts still watching
* Air fares falling and traffic holds steady
* Abbott brings 'salted decadence' bars to crowded snack aisle


* Alden Ehrenreich impresses big names on the way to playing ‘Hail, Caesar!’ cowboy
* Trump, Sanders win New Hampshire’s presidential primaries
* Brown:
* Rammstein announced as first Chicago Open Air festival headliner
* Sneed exclusive: Aldermen move to lift taxes on women’s hygiene products
* Sneed exclusive: Aldermen move to lift taxes on women’s hygiene products
* Wrath of Khan: The Sequel — Ex-Council IG blasts aldermen
* Peter Cetera will skip Chicago’s Hall of Fame reunion
* Feds put Block 37 developer on trial for fraud
* Mihalopoulos: Lifting the fog from McCarthy’s British evasion


* Wheaton College students, alumni plan solidarity fast
* Ex-prosecutor accused of stealing from attorney she worked for
* Girl charged in 14-year-old Endia Martin's killing given jury trial
* Police: Death of Kristin Cavallari's brother was accidental
* Illinois suspends 2 athletes for vandalizing Jewish center
* Scalded cat recovering, but 'he's got a long road'
* Boyfriend in Bali murder wants baby's health to remain private, lawyers say
* Obama returns to Springfield amid record gridlock
* Illinois bill would criminalize filming fights to put online
* Woman shot on Far Southeast Side, man shot on South Side


* Peoria's Par-A-Dice casino laying off 40, cites impact of video gaming
* IDOT Traffic Safety Division moving to new Springfield location
* Illinois bill would criminalize filming fights to put online
* Obama looking forward to fun visit to Springfield, his spokesman says
* Democrats vying for U.S. Senate talk up experience, background
* Illinois State Museum could reopen within weeks if changes approved, DNR director says
* Kathleen Parker: Hillary's golden tongue
* Obama looking forward to fun visit, his spokesman says
* Some neighboring state museums surviving without admission fee
* College-accrediting agency sends warning amid budget impasse


* Applebee's has soft opening; public hours start Thursday
* 2 rail cars leave track in Gibson City; no injuries or spills
* Rantoul woman arrested on drug, weapon charges
* Penfield man sentenced to 12 years in meth case
* PODCAST: Champaign Mayor Deb Feinen
* Family offers $10,000 reward in December attack on UI campus
* Champaign man faces Class X charge in heroin case
* Par-A-Dice Riverboat Casino cuts 40 jobs, blames video gaming for drop in revenues
* $500,000 bond set for man accused of home invasion, other crimes
* Drug court, probation for man who broke in to Jimmy John's restaurant in Champaign


* Trump, Sanders declared victors in New Hampshire
* Illinois won't remind you if you need a vehicle emissions test
* Why Obama is speaking in Springfield Wednesday
* Walgreens to sell heroin OD antidote naloxone without prescription
* Horses visit terminally ill Arlington Heights woman -- in her house

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Customs bill expected to clear Senate on T......
* Durbin asks secretary of Homeland Security......

* Kirk, Bipartisan Group of Senators and Rep......
* House Democrat: US Muslims Are Being Radic......

* Audience At Chicago Jobs With Justice Event
* Chicago Jobs With Justice Hosts 'Education Justice' Panel Discussion
* Cook County Commissioner Morrison: Oppose firearm liability insurance proposal
* Travis Campaign Calls Mitchell A 'Rauner Democrat' In 26th District Race
* Eastern IL Univ. To Lay Off 198, Begin Furlough Days Due To State Budget Woes
* Aldermen Put The Brakes On Emanuel's Tobacco Proposal
* New Hampshire primaries called for Trump and Sanders
* Sanders, Trump Projected As Winners Of New Hampshire Primary Election
* Red & Purple Line Massive Modernization Project Gets A Little More Real
* Art + Activism.


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller