image
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Cardinal Francis George services announced
* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Caption contest!
* Question of the day
* Hold off a bit, please
* The mental health cost shift
* Credit Unions – “People Helping People” and their Communities
* Redefining Darin
* *** UPDATED x1 - Rauner response *** Madigan to Rauner: Disclose how you reached your budget decisions
* Today's must-read
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* *** UPDATED x1 *** This morning's "right to work" tally
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Fly Or Die: HTC One M9
        * Google releases new Project Loon update video
        * Google Wallet balances to get FDIC protection
        * Our 5 favourite new Windows Phone apps of the week
        * The Year Of Mobile Payments
        * Are swappable battery and memory deal breakers?
        * Apple Watch, LG G4, Galaxy S6 bending comments & more – Pocketnow Daily Recap

        * Learn to Say No By Always Asking for Time to Think
        * Capital Gains: Vessel and Slack Swallow More Cash
        * Ultra-Thin Sony 4K TVs Will Be Released This Summer
        * GTA 5 PC Gets Its First Patch
        * Google's Trusted Places Disables Your Lock Screen Within Geofences
        * Ultra Street Fighter 4 Arrives On PS4 Next Month
        * Original Moore's Law paper doesn't say what you think it does

        * White Sox try to rebound vs. Tribe behind Danks
        * Quintana overrun by Tigers in Motor City
        * Putnam seeks advice from Robertson about cutter
        * Melky confident White Sox offense will be a force
        * Abreu's slam highlights seven-run frame to lift White Sox
        * 'Hybrid' Sale battles early, cruises with big lead
        * Largest offensive output displays White Sox potential

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Rauner Trying To Broker Mega-Deal In Illinois L.....
        * Rauner trying to broker megadeal in legislature..
        * Rauner cuts hit Boys, Girls Clubs..
        * Turkish Cypriot leadership election to go into .....
        * Hopes dim for school funding formula overhaul's.....
        * Inside Illinois' crumbling governor mansion..
        * Hospital wars: St. Elizabeth’s, Memorial fighti.....
        * Andy Shaw: Don't weaken Illinois Freedom of Inf.....
        * Editors Roundtable: Support proposed Amtrak cuts?..


        * Lincoln museum celebrates 10 years with free admission
        * Feds seek files on elite nonprofit in Chicago schools probe
        * Hospitals battle over $253 million project
        * Mourners gather for Fairdale tornado victim
        * Hopes dim for school funding formula overhaul's passage
        * State education board member quits over superintendent hire
        * Hopes dim for school funding formula overhaul's passage
        * Chicago team heading to robotics world championships
        * Section of Mississippi River reopened after diesel fuel leak
        * Man who fled after fatal hit-and-run extradited to Chicago

        * Hopes dim for school funding formula overhaul's passage
        * State education board member quits over superintendent hire
        * Statehouse Insider: We're getting to the bottom of this
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Bruce Rauner is no Jim Thompson on labor issue
        * Madigan forms committee to review Rauner budget activities
        * Bill expanding in-car blood-alcohol devices passes House
        * Bobcat hunting bill passes House by slim margin
        * Madigan forms committee to review Rauner budget actitivities
        * State restores part of funding cut from schools
        * Bill banning powdered alcohol cruises through Senate

        * Joking on Twitter keeps security researcher off United flight
        * Teacher, what's white-collar crime?
        * How could Chicago Public Schools be so dumb?
        * Now an even easier way to get mac 'n' cheese delivered to your home
        * OCC owners want dibs on half the pie


          * Gresham shooting leaves 2 hospitalized
          * Judge sets $1M bail in fatal restaurant stabbing
          * Spike Lee holds 'Chiraq' details close to the vest
          * No bail for 3rd man charged in slaying behind Cragin Dunkin' Donuts
          * West Rogers Park crash sends 4 to hospitals
          * Mourners gather for Fairdale tornado victim
          * Rain on Sunday and relatively cool week ahead
          * 1 killed, 4 wounded in city shootings
          * 5 hospitalized after multiple-car crash in Englewood
          * Woman, young son killed in Bolingbrook crash


          * Cardinal Francis George helped 'make his people holy'
          * Remembering Chicago's Cardinal Francis George
          * George helped 'make his people holy'
          * Schock donor sues ex-US congressman seeking reimbursement
          * Is that the Loch Michigan Monster lurking off Fullerton Beach?
          * Chicago's retired Cardinal Francis George dies at 78
          * Canine flu outbreak sickens hundreds of dogs in Midwest
          * Rauner's first 100 days: The politics of negotiating a budget
          * 'Right to Try' measure passes Illinois House
          * Chicago council approves $5M settlement in police shooting


          * Hopes dim for school funding formula overhaul's passage
          * State education board member quits over superintendent hire
          * Statehouse Insider: We're getting to the bottom of this
          * Statehouse Insider: We're getting to the bottom of this
          * Our Opinion: Stick up for taxpayers, charge Schock for special election
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Bruce Rauner is no Jim Thompson on labor issue
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Bruce Rauner is no Jim Thompson on labor issue
          * Madigan forms committee to review Rauner budget activities
          * Heather Eagleton: Illinois should regulate step therapy treatments
          * Bill expanding in-car blood-alcohol devices passes House


          * Money Smart Week tackles financial issues
          * Traffic delays reported on I-57 near Rantoul
          * UPDATED: Traffic delays reported on I-57 near Rantoul
          * LIVE: 2015 Ebertfest Day 5
          * Fire destroys home in Rantoul
          * LIVE! at Illinois Field (Indiana: Game 3)
          * Evans 50th
          * DeGroot 50th
          * McDannald 40th
          * Lebanon school to reveal time capsule


          * Tavares scores early in OT in Isles' 2-1 win over Caps
          * Prologis purchases KTR Capital for $5.9 billion
          * Pelicans' Anthony Davis more comfortable heading into Game 2
          * Researcher denied flight after tweet poking United security
          * Headley, Teixeira lift Yanks over Rays 5-3 for 3-game sweep

          * Legislators Move Forward With Disaster Dec...
          * Kinzinger supports bill to help hospital-b...
          * Lawmakers: Bill could increase federal fun...
          * ARRL, US House Members Coming Through to S...
          * Iran Must Be Made to Swear off Terrorism
          * Russia Impinges on Israeli "Right" to Bomb...
          * Kinzinger releases statement following dec...
          * 116 days: Longest period without a U.S. mi...
          * Congressional Candidates Are Fundraising L...
          * Bost to attend Annual Safety Days Event in...

          * The Bigot Game...
          * Minority Whip Senator Dick Durbin...

          * Senate races in 2016 look poised to set sp......
          * Oklahoma Legislature, like Congress, takes......
          * Oklahoma legislature, like Congress, takes......

          * IAR Lobby Day Action
          * YPN brings enthusiasm and takes experience back from the Capitol
          * Matt Difanis named 2016 IAR Treasurer nominee
          * Highlights from the IAR Legislative Reception
          * Planting the right trees can help your clients sell
          * Early-bird rate ends at midnight for Spring Conference & Expo
          * IAR receives Springfield ‘Good as Gold’ award
          * Morning Minute: Real estate market sees steady growth, Federal Reserve reports
          * IAR members can download today’s legal webinar
          * Dan Bock, longtime Lincoln REALTOR®, dies at age 72


          * Illinoisans Receive Governor’s Volunteer Service Award - 6thAnnual Awards Ceremony to be Held on April 20thin Springfield
          * Get Smart About College Planning During Money Smart Week® - College Illinois!® 529 Prepaid Tuition Program offers tips to plan for--and afford--the cost of college
          * Motorcycle Season Revs Up, Riders Urged to “Gear Up-Ride Smart” - New Campaign Touts Staying Safe Through Proper Gear, Education
          * IDOT’s Operation Teen Safe Driving Program Announces 2014-15 Winning Schools - Innovative Program Helps Save Lives, Promotes Safe Driving Habits
          * State of Illinois Takes Action on Medical Cannabis Dispensary Applicants





              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller