SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.

  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?

  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.

  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.

  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.

  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready

  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.

  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?

  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?

  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.

  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.

* Here we go...
* Question of the day
* Kirk's confidence
* Unclear on the concept; And pot, meet kettle
* *** UPDATED x2 *** The supreme power of video
* More lip service
* A union overreach?
* Duckworth fires back against Zopp for "cheap political" shot
* Republicans side with unions in court case
* Rauner pushes Gaming Board to back off fantasy sports site issue
* No known impact of Rauner opposition to refugees
* Benton circulating against McCann
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Visit our advertisers...







Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

* Here’s everything the BlackBerry Priv does to protect your security and privacy
* Motorola unveils trio of upcoming Cyber Monday deals
* Welcome the new Nokia 230 and Nokia 230 Dual SIM
* LG pulls out Watch Urbane 2nd edition due to faulty component
* NVIDIA Shield Android TV further slashed to $150 for Black Friday, remote included
* How To Choose the Best Smartphone for The Holidays
* BlackBerry Androids “wouldn’t be a once-off”

* White Sox acquire Kahnle in deal with Rockies
* White Sox acquire RHP Tommy Kahnle from Rockies for RHP Yency Almonte
* White Sox acquire Kahnle in deal with Rockies
* KBO's Jae-gyun Hwang can be posted after all
* White Sox Charities all about opportunities
* White Sox add Aaron Rowand to minor-league development staff
* White Sox tab Rowand as Minors instructor


Main Menu
Pundit rankings
Subscriber Content
Blagojevich Trial
Updated Posts

November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005


RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0


* Illinois makes 3 new tax-break deals with compa.....
* Illinois makes 3 new tax-break deals with compa.....
* Rauner Says Homeland Security to Address Syrian.....
* Durbin Wants Rauner to Meet Some Refugees - Alt.....
* Progress on Governor's Mansion Rehab - Alton Da.....

* Man gets 16 years for sexually assaulting a woman he knew
* U of Illinois group looking for chancellor led by professor
* Illinois makes tax-break deals with 3 companies
* Suburban Chicago teacher sentenced for child pornography
* N. Illinois University removes Bibles from campus hotel
* Bridge connecting St. Louis, East St. Louis set to reopen
* Lawsuit challenges Illinois ban on marijuana campaign money
* Convictions upheld for man guilty of killing 5 in family
* Congressional hopeful rejected by GOP in '14 running again
* Judge rejects reinstating murder charges against mother

* Springfield police chief sees problems with body cam law
* Lawsuit challenges Illinois ban on marijuana campaign money
* Number of Illinois inmates released on parole climbing
* Bryce Benton circulating petitions to challenge Sen. Sam McCann in GOP primary
* Executive Mansion roof repairs nearing completion
* Candidates begin filing petitions for March primary election
* Benton circulating petitions to challenge McCann in GOP primary
* Rauner administration says House Democrats holding local aid hostage
* Rauner says White House promises to answer refugee queries
* More honors for Auburn woman who saved man from train

* Release of police-shooting video ignites street protests
* Now arriving at O'Hare and Midway: Uber
* Illinois, you haven't touched bottom yet
* Chicago struggles to auction off taxi medallions
* The maker of Beanie Babies is about to air its first-ever TV ad

* Mitchell: “Hideous” video tells an even more hideous story
* Marchers protest CPD handling of Laquan McDonald’s murder
* Mihalopoulos: Laquan McDonald video could define state’s attorney’s race
* Patrick Kane’s point streak nearing historic levels
* Uber cleared to serve O’Hare, Midway airports
* McCarthy: “Nonsense” to claim his firing of Dante Servin was politically timed
* Quickie quiz: Only player to score goal at United Center, Soldier Field and Wrigley Field?
* Black Caucus chairman: What took Alvarez so long to file charges?
* Veljko Paunovic announced as new Fire coach
* Blackhawks unveil Stadium Series uniforms

* Shooting video latest stain on Chicago's policing record
* 5 shot in separate shootings on the South Side
* Release of Laquan McDonald video sends protesters onto Chicago streets
* A moment by moment account of what the Laquan McDonald video shows
* Chicago releases dash-cam video of fatal shooting after charging cop with murder

* Michael Gerson: The Trump effect, still 'understated'
* Catherine Rampell: For millennials, first comes love — then what?
* Springfield police chief sees problems with body cam law
* Lawsuit challenges Illinois ban on marijuana campaign money
* Number of Illinois inmates released on parole climbing
* Lawsuit challenges Illinois ban on marijuana campaign money
* Kathleen Parker: Crazy is as crazy does
* Bryce Benton circulating petitions to challenge Sen. Sam McCann in GOP primary
* Executive Mansion roof repairs nearing completion
* Candidates begin filing petitions for March primary election

* Perfect beginning for women's hoops
* Tate: Groce up in arms about defense
* Running back commits
* Tuesday's highlights: Central's Finke falls in debut
* Richey: Illinois win was never in doubt
* UPDATED: Mahomet trustees vote to repeal video gaming ban
* Candidate filings: Dem for 13th, Rietz for fourth term
* LIVE! Tennessee State
* UI Women vs. Tennessee State
* Men's gymnasts ranked sixth

* Video shows Chicago cop shooting teen after he had fallen
* Wheeling police chief retiring; Prospect Hts. top cop to take helm
* Gurnee may lend financial hand to visitors bureau
* Mundelein trustee tells residents complaining about snow removal to 'drive less'
* Bears rookie receiver Kevin White cleared for practice

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Rauner Says Homeland Security to Address S......
* Durbin Wants Rauner to Meet Some Refugees ......

* Kirk co-authors Government Transformation ......

* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* Laquan McDonald Protesters Produce Traffic Chaos Tuesday Night
* 4635 Broadway Begins Its Renovation
* A violent overtone to this week of thanks; will it be ugly Black Friday?
* Random thoughts.
* The cover-up of the killing of Laquan McDonald.
* Tuesday filing, unfiling update
* Mid-century modern homes in Chatham
* Watch the Organization
* Kinney, Alonzo take part in recognition ceremony in San Diego

* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact

    Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller