SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Unions file suit in St. Clair County
* Reader comments closed for the holiday weekend
* AG Madigan files TRO
* In re James Dimas
* Question of the day
* Weirdest. Oppo Dump. Ever.
* Big bucks reported by Zopp, Raja
* LIVE Comptroller Munger press conference coverage
* Yet another clock starts ticking down
* Hey, Cardinal fans...
* Rauner makes cheery visit to Illinois State Museum
* The Tier 2 difference
* *** UPDATED x4 *** Attorney General goes to court
* Credit Unions – Protecting Financial Futures
* GOP legislator wants "temporary, balanced budget"
* Food for thought
* The blame game
* Meanwhile, in the real world...
* When Indiana invaded Illinois
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * First Few Days with the Oppo R7
        * Our 5 best new Windows Phone apps of the week
        * Curved screens versus flat
        * Motorola Droid Turbo experiences battery issues after Lollipop update
        * [Deal] Flipkart slashes INR 9,000 off the price of the Nexus 6
        * Samsung starts rolling out Lollipop update for the Galaxy A5 in Russia
        * Curved iPhone, Galaxy S6, Google Wi-Fi comments & more – Pocketnow Daily Recap

        * How To Download Your Facebook Photos
        * Build Your Own Aerial Photography Rig with Kite
        * Capital Gains: PayPal Buys Xoom, a New Unicorn Emerges and More
        * Microsoft Edge Browser Doesn’t Support Silverlight
        * Keep Condiments From Dripping in the Fridge With Containers
        * Self-Driving Cadillac CTS Will Hit Roads In 2017
        * Bungie Finally Details Destiny: The Taken King Expansion

        * Errors derail White Sox winning streak
        * Sale seeks history against former mentor Buehrle
        * White Sox winning fair share of close games
        * All-Star starters unveiled tonight, full rosters Monday
        * White Sox trade rumors: Jeff Samardzija makes sense for everybody
        * All-Star starters unveiled tonight, full rosters Monday
        * Eaton brothers share special July 4th moment

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2015
        June 2015
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Despite budget deadlock, there are ways out - T.....
        * Closer Look: Despite Budget Deadlock, There Are.....
        * The State of Illinois: Despite budget deadlock,.....
        * Illinois mired in uncertainty over budget - Voc.....


        * Bison thrive on the Illinois prairie; 14 calves born
        * Boy, 7, killed during violent July 4 celebrations in Chicago
        * Quincy man charged in shooting that killed 1, wounded 1
        * Danville childhood home of Dick Van Dyke on condemned list
        * Traders recall the 'rush' and 'roar' as famed pits close
        * Closer Look: Despite budget deadlock, there are ways out
        * Dead shows set attendance records at Chicago's Soldier Field
        * 7-year-old boy shot, killed in Chicago over Fourth of July
        * Woman who tries to sneak on planes arrested twice in 2 days
        * East St. Louis paid big legal fees to state senator's firm

        * Despite state budget deadlock, there are ways out
        * Despite budget deadlock, there are ways out
        * Statehouse Insider: Take the over on when this impasse is going to end
        * Springfield School District has paid nearly $500K in pension penalties in past 6 years
        * East St. Louis paid big legal fees to state senator's firm
        * Illinois Senate honors victims of Charleston church shootings
        * Bill would allow cameras in Illinois nursing homes
        * State employee lawsuit seeks assurance of full pay despite no budget
        * U of I freezes administration hiring over budget
        * Attorney General Lisa Madigan seeks court ruling on state payments during budget impasse

        * Toni Preckwinkle's monster
        * Why Caterpillar is letting its geek flag fly
        * How much could Chicago pension payments jack up your property tax bill? Try 30 percent
        * Who's to blame for the summer of governmental meltdown?
        * Can Rauner pit Cullerton against Madigan against Emanuel?


          * Two men killed in Gresham after shots fired at SUV
          * Dad said he rushed dying son, 7, to hospital: 'You cool, I know you cool'
          * Man killed in hit-and-run in Lawndale
          * Inside a weekend crime scene: 'Somebody walked up with a mask on'
          * 3 killed, 27 wounded over eight hours in Chicago, including boy, 7
          * Three children among four hurt in Elgin fireworks incident
          * July 4th festivities around Chicago


          * Coping while black: A season of traumatic news takes a psychological toll
          * Rauner proposal would advance $450M to help Chicago schools
          * For same-sex marriage opponents, the fight is far from over
          * Emails show Emanuel, top officials aware of Clinton's private address
          * After pension payment, Chicago Public Schools to make $200M in cuts
          * CPS, Emanuel warn of deep cuts, layoffs to school district
          * After marriage equality, what's next for the LGBT movement?
          * The night Chicago politicians spent punching each other in the face
          * The legacy of Willie Dixon on his 100th birthday
          * Preckwinkle may reevaluate sales tax plan if Springfield acts on pensions


          * Despite state budget deadlock, there are ways out
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Independent redistricting proposal could be on 2016 ballot
          * Statehouse Insider: Take the over on when this impasse is going to end
          * Statehouse Insider: Take the over on when this impasse is going to end
          * Springfield School District has paid nearly $500K in pension penalties in past 6 years
          * Letter: Rauner being set up for a fall
          * Angie Muhs: A year later, optimistic and grateful
          * East St. Louis paid big legal fees to state senator's firm
          * Illinois Senate honors victims of Charleston church shootings
          * Kenny Hartman: EPA stifling input on renewable fuel changes


          * Causes for Concern for Week of July 5
          * 2015 Champaign County Freedom Celebration fireworks show
          * Best of teams: No. 35, South Carolina
          * Daily Digest 7/5/15
          * Daily Digest: Ceremony to honor forest anniversary
          * Best of teams: No. 36, North Carolina State
          * Best of Illini: No. 35, Gabe Megginson
          * Best of Illini: No. 36, James Crawford
          * 70-year-old factory opened as radio maker
          * The perfect gift for Hepburn fans


          * The Latest: Some use papal visit to criticize Ecuador leader
          * Cole posts majors-leading 12th win, Pirates beat Indians
          * Maple Leafs sign Nazem Kadri to 1-year extension
          * Schaumburg Boomers win with help from Buffalo Grove native
          * Santana returns from suspension as Twins fall to Royals 3-2

          * House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
          * Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
          * The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
          * Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
          * Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
          * CBD Oil, and politics
          * Simon considering state Senate bid
          * Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
          * Shutdown? State may not notice
          * Rep. Bob Dold

          * Durbin on Overtime Rules - Alton Daily News...

          * Thousands Line Route For Arlington Heights......

          * US Women's Soccer Final Shown At Crew
          * CPS pension bill paid for with the the lives of teachers and students. In debt by design.
          * I will be talking about Confederate flags direct from the NEA RA on WBAI radio Monday morning.
          * Supreme’s agree to hear fair share case. Public employee unions in jeopardy.
          * Why my NBI was more than about the Confederate flag. 
          * Rev. William J. Barber: “The Confederate war flag belongs in a museum — not over or on our state house or on state-issued license plates. It is a symbol of terror, hatred and treason to America’s ideal.”
          * Story can help you and your buyers avoid financial roadblocks
          * Morning Minute: U.S. pending home sales at highest level in nine years, NAR says
          * U.S. Supreme Court Rules on Texas ‘Disparate Impact’ Case
          * Today’s the day for associations to meet NAR core standards


          * State, Teamsters Reach Tentative Agreement - Workers at IDOT, DHS, IDES, and CMS in Cook County to Vote on New Contract
          * Governor Rauner Extends Tax Filing and Payment Deadlines for Businesses and Individuals Impacted by Recent Tornado - Deadlines Pushed to December 31, 2015
          * Illinois EPA Releases Annual Report on Landfill Capacity
          * IDNR Urges Public to Leave Fireworks Displays to Those Who Are Licensed and Trained - Fireworks Show Sponsors Reminded to Check Credentials of Fireworks Vendors
          * Governor Receives Initial Criminal Justice Commission Report




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller