LIVE session coverage...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Rauner blasts Madigan
* Question of the day
* Caption contest!
* The gift that keeps on giving
* Today's number: $34 million
* I got nothing good to tell you
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* Happy Memorial Day!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * WWE Tough Enough app makes its way to the Play Store
        * Report says global Chromebook sales will touch 7.5 million this year
        * Microsoft soon launching ‘Office Now’ personal assistant on major mobile platforms
        * Samsung tablet with Intel proc, 4GB RAM spotted on Geekbench
        * Smartphone giveaway: another chance to win an LG G3
        * The Aria adds gesture control to your Android Wear smartwatch
        * Asus shows off 4:3 aspect ratio in leaked ZenPad press renders

        * Backseat Hijacker (Comic)
        * Chuck Johnson Says Twitter Has Banned Him for Good (Sort Of)
        * Turn Your Favorite Snack Food into Seasoning with a Spice Grinder
        * Battlefield 4 Spring Update Comes Tomorrow With New Weapons
        * Play Street Fighter 5 At CEO Next Month
        * Need For Speed 2015 Uses Same Engine As Star Wars: Battlefront
        * Asus ZenPad 8 Surfaces Online

        * Podcast: White Sox first quarter grades
        * New-look White Sox run into old problems at quarter pole
        * White Sox Minor League Update: May 24-30
        * Quintana finds rough going against Twins
        * White Sox look to turn things around on trip
        * Twins 8, White Sox 1: Lumber slumbers through homestand
        * Quintana finds rough going against Twins

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Safety system among last features to be install.....
        * Question of the day..
        * Illinois Gov. Rauner takes to media to threaten.....
        * Today’s number: $34 million..
        * Illinois Democrats introduce proposed 2016 budget..
        * Illinois House Democrats propose 2016 budget th.....
        * Illinois Governor Spends Big in Fight With Legi.....
        * I got nothing good to tell you..


        * Bears release Ray McDonald after arrest in California
        * Safety system needed before Illinois line operational
        * Illinois Democrats introduce proposed 2016 budget
        * Police: Decatur man shot dead, 4 injured at club
        * Replica of Lincoln funeral train to make stop in Hammond
        * Standoff between Rauner, Dems hangs over Legislature
        * Chicago police seek help finding driver in fatal hit-and-run
        * Virginia student seeks dismissal of charges in bloody arrest
        * Collinsville waterpark using solar panels
        * Bicyclist dies after struck by truck in southern Illinois

        * Campaign-style tactics fuel legislative gridlock
        * Illinois crib bumper bills stall in Senate
        * Statehouse Insider: Relax, there's a whole week left get it all done
        * Special funds inviting bailout target for Illinois
        * Illinois road construction funds get swept
        * Law fails to stop Illinois schools from fattening pensions
        * Rauner agenda surfaces at Capitol
        * Illinois prisons director resigns 2 months after taking job
        * House Democrats vote down workers comp bill
        * Langfelder talks DNR lake partnership

        * Boeing takes top spot in 2015 largest publicly traded companies list
        * Terminal spending
        * Plenty of rivals are following WeWork into co-working competition
        * How Wal-Mart is hurting Mondelez
        * Why this proposed emergency room annoys the hospital industry


          * Bears release Ray McDonald after arrest on domestic violence charge
          * 2 wounded in separate shootings in Lawndale neighborhood
          * Gay marriage challenges cost Indiana $1.4M in attorney fees
          * Court orders senator-elect wanted in Chicago over 'Orange is the New Black' case released
          * Anglers urged to monitor live bait for juvenile Asian carp
          * Residents worry about privacy, security
          * 3 dead, 7 wounded in Chicago shootings
          * Condition of 4-year-old shooting victim upgraded to fair
          * Man jumps into Antioch lake to save cat, ends up drowning
          * Police seek Honda Civic in fatal hit-and-run that killed girl, 5


          * The unsung hero of urban planning who made it easy to get around Chicago
          * Chicago Bears' Ray McDonald arrested in domestic violence case
          * Expert panel criticizes medical care at Illinois prisons
          * Chicago school board to consider charter relocations, renewals
          * 'Lifebooks' help kids in foster care track their history
          * Vets' best friend: Two veterans trekking cross-country with the dogs that 'saved their lives'
          * Illinois Supreme Court hears $10B Phillip Morris appeal
          * Sheriff calls on feds to investigate Puerto Rican agencies that send addicts to Chicago
          * Sheriff names clinical psychologist to run Cook County Jail
          * Illinois prisons director resigns 2 months after taking job


          * U.S. Sen. Mark Kirk: Support free trade for Illinois farmers' sake
          * Campaign-style tactics fuel legislative gridlock
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Adam Lopez, Rob Mellon, vie to win Aaron Schock's former U.S. House seat for Democrats
          * Illinois crib bumper bills stall in Senate
          * Statehouse Insider: Relax, there's a whole week left get it all done
          * Statehouse Insider: Relax, there's a whole week left get it all done
          * Our Opinion: Will someone please lead Illinois?
          * Special funds inviting bailout target for Illinois
          * Andy Shaw: Campaign finance in a sorry state
          * Illinois road construction funds get swept


          * Illinois couple welcomes their 100th grandchild
          * Illinois Baseball: NCAA selection
          * May 26 Illinois baseball chat
          * Video: Where Am I? May 25, 2015
          * Where Am I? May 25, 2015
          * Daily Digest 5/25/15
          * Daily Digest: Homes of Hope buys 5th home
          * Ann Rhoton 5/25/2015
          * Kathleen Parker: Who gets on stage?
          * Vermilion County roll call of those who sacrificed


          * Bomb threat, man on no-fly list delay Kirk's flight
          * Mundelein parade canceled minutes before start
          * Egyptian woman arrested over racy music video
          * Twister kills 13 in Mexico border city; 12 missing in Texas
          * The Latest: Venus snubs media after French Open loss

          * Nerstrom remembered at PTSD awareness event
          * Democrats’ path to victory in the House: I...
          * Emmer named to House Financial Services Co...
          * Combined Insurance Hosts First Military Hi...
          * Frelinghuysen voted against 238 other cong...
          * GOP Denies Illegal Immigrants Opportunity ...
          * GOP members take a stand against allowing ...
          * Divided GOP rejects allowing illegal immig...
          * Dold hosts veterans in round table discussion
          * Here are the Republicans who voted ‘no’ to...

          * Congress' familiar path: short-term solutions...
          * Letter | Obama using global warming ‘hyste......

          * Bomb threat, man on no-fly list delay Kirk......
          * Senator Mark Kirk: Military Veteran Suppor......

          * The [Tuesday] Papers
          * And Also Appearing....
          * The Weekend In Chicago Rock
          * The Construction of Chicago's New Riverwalk in Photos
          * My pop fought in two wars against the fascists.: Spain in 1936 and in the Pacific in 1944.
          * My pop fought in two wars against the fascists: Spain in 1936 and in the Pacific in 1944.
          * Rare Bird Alights At Montrose Harbor
          * In The Mood For A Corn Dog?
          * News From Crew
          * Howl.


          * The Illinois Department of Public Health Urges Illinoisans to Take Precautions Against West Nile Virus - Illinois Department of Public Health offers tips for avoiding mosquito bites
          * IDOT Suspends Non-Emergency Road Work for Memorial Day Holiday Weekend - Lanes Opened to Improve Traffic Flow
          * Illinois State Fire Marshal Recognizes EMS Week
          * IDOT, ISP: Drive Safe, Drive Smart Over Memorial Day Weekend - Click It or Ticket Campaign Continues, New “Driving Dead” Episode Debuts
          * Breakfast Club Fans Can Take Home Movie Memorabilia with Special 30th Anniversary Auction - Theater Chairs from Set of Iconic Movie Up for Sale




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller