SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* LIVE Comptroller Munger press conference coverage
* Yet another clock starts ticking down
* Hey, Cardinal fans...
* Rauner makes cheery visit to Illinois State Museum
* The Tier 2 difference
* *** UPDATED x3 *** Attorney General goes to court
* Credit Unions – Protecting Financial Futures
* GOP legislator wants "temporary, balanced budget"
* Food for thought
* The blame game
* Meanwhile, in the real world...
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Start a running lifestyle with WalknRun fitness app
        * Android 5.1.1 rolling out to the Samsung Galaxy S6 Duos
        * In Wake Of Apple Music, SoundCloud Update Focuses On Music Discovery, Better User Experience
        * Leaked Foxconn documents detail iPhone 6s camera
        * Will Google release its Android M preview for some older Nexus hardware?
        * CyanogenMod teases new Gello browser
        * Smartphone theft down by 32%, CA Kill Switch Law in effect

        * Zirx and Luxe Are Also Considering Reclassifying Workers as Employees
        * Flix Plus Customizes Every Corner of Netflix's New Interface
        * Apple Music’s Beats 1 Is Like Radio Before It Sucked
        * Revive Drooping Flowers With a Safety Pin
        * Hulk Hogan Sex Trial Postponed
        * Tip Tester: How Other Sriracha Sauces Compare to the Original Rooster
        * Build a Modern Bookcase Using a Single Sheet of Plywood

        * Tatis Jr. among White Sox finds on int'l market
        * Who will finish second in homers for the 2015 White Sox?
        * White Sox not deterred by delays, top Cards
        * White Sox shows signs in two wins vs. Cards
        * White Sox show signs in two wins vs. Cards
        * White Sox 7, Cardinals 1: Living after midnight
        * Danks draws O's Ubaldo in Chicago opener

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2015
        June 2015
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Rauner, drop the anti-union shtick - Chicago Tr.....
        * Gov. Rauner to lawmakers: "Pass a budget, or no.....
        * Illinois court asked to clarify state payments .....
        * Government Shutdown Seems Inevitable As State L.....
        * Illinois court asked to clarify state payments .....
        * Homewood officials urge riders to advocate for .....
        * Illinois court asked to clarify state payments .....


        * Indiana law spurs 'fireworks tourism' from Illinoisans
        * Illinois River hits record flood stage at Beardstown
        * Chicago teachers protest planned cuts after pension payment
        * Salaita hired in Lebanon after losing U of Illinois offer
        * Illinois EPA: State has landfill capacity for 21 more years
        * Illinois AG asks judge to OK payments without state budget
        * Quincy police held suspected shooter before releasing him
        * Town of Fairdale rezoned to make tornado recovery easier
        * Belleville woman pleads guilty in newborn son's suffocation
        * Champaign man who admitted killing U of I student sentenced

        * Illinois EPA: State has landfill capacity for 21 more years
        * Attorney General Lisa Madigan seeks court ruling on state payments during budget impasse
        * State lawmakers point fingers over budget impasse; temporary budget in limbo
        * Former Illinois treasurer employees under Dan Rutherford sue over firings
        * Lawmakers point fingers over budget impasse; temporary budget in limbo
        * Illinois medical marijuana patients now number 2,600
        * Budget impasse shuts down Lincoln's Challenge program for troubled youths
        * Illinois House defeats 1-month budget; same bill coming from Senate
        * Rauner vetoes pay raises for state lawmakers
        * Illinois Senate advances plan to increase school funding

        * Sun Trading CEO Bernard Dan steps down
        * Hillary Clinton e-mails show a friendly face to CME's Duffy
        * Are sommeliers becoming obsolete?
        * Milk dumped as supplies overwhelm U.S. dairies
        * So, can the state spend money without a budget or not?


          * Inside the failed prosecution of Chicago Detective Dante Servin
          * Failed 'Crash-and-grab' thieves attempt hit on Beverly store
          * Lawsuit: Sex offenders should be allowed to attend church services on school grounds
          * 2 held following fatal stabbing over Facebook threats
          * Man wanted for stomping puppy to death arrested in Chicago
          * After trade deal, Obama in Wisconsin today to repair rift with labor
          * Wining, dining, hunting: COD releases Breuder expenses after Tribune suit
          * Hedge fund manager's swank offices concealed a Ponzi scheme
          * Wisconsin Gov. Scott Walker entering 2016 presidential race
          * Paralyzed cop says he's being evicted because city failed to pay bills


          * For same-sex marriage opponents, the fight is far from over
          * Emails show Emanuel, top officials aware of Clinton's private address
          * After pension payment, Chicago Public Schools to make $200M in cuts
          * CPS, Emanuel warn of deep cuts, layoffs to school district
          * After marriage equality, what's next for the LGBT movement?
          * The night Chicago politicians spent punching each other in the face
          * The legacy of Willie Dixon on his 100th birthday
          * Supreme Court rules all states must license and recognize same-sex marriages
          * Preckwinkle may reevaluate sales tax plan if Springfield acts on pensions
          * Democratic lawmaker 'mad as hell' over Rauner's veto of state budget


          * Illinois EPA: State has landfill capacity for 21 more years
          * Our Opinion: Winslow looks to heal divisions
          * Attorney General Lisa Madigan seeks court ruling on state payments during budget impasse
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Gov. Rauner's tone has changed, Sen. Andy Manar says
          * George Will: Some GOP candidates becoming unhinged
          * Eugene Robinson: In Charleston, 'the power of God's grace'
          * State lawmakers point fingers over budget impasse; temporary budget in limbo
          * Former Illinois treasurer employees under Dan Rutherford sue over firings
          * Illinois medical marijuana patients now number 2,600
          * Budget impasse shuts down Lincoln's Challenge program for troubled youths


          * 8th former UI women's player claims mistreatment
          * Homeless man to prison for pulling fire alarm at Carle
          * Streator firefighter injured at blaze
          * Streator firefighter injured at fire scene
          * Illinois River hits record flood stage at Beardstown
          * Town of Fairdale rezoned to make tornado recovery easier
          * Many but not all in GOP object as U.S., Cuba plan embassies
          * Solid hiring, lower U.S. unemployment rate, but wages flat
          * Gulf states reach $18.7 billion settlement with BP over oil spill
          * Wisconsin Gov. Scott Walker entering 2016 presidential race


          * Fox Lake woman pleads guilty to delivering drugs
          * Stevenson High a big work zone this summer
          * Lindenhurst resident announces run for president again
          * Suburban developers charged with fraud involving Palatine condo complex
          * Train derailment, fire prompts evacuation in Tennessee

          * House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
          * Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
          * The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
          * Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
          * Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
          * CBD Oil, and politics
          * Simon considering state Senate bid
          * Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
          * Shutdown? State may not notice
          * Rep. Bob Dold

          * Durbin Statement On Opening Of Embassies W......

          * Kirk supports Granite City stroke survivor......

          * The goofy Florida legislature. There is no merit in this pay.
          * NEA RA: A commitment to take on institutional racism.
          * More on the Supreme Court's decision that could affect concealed carry reciprocity
          * Property taxes to be topic of town hall forum July 15th in Wheaton
          * Reeder: The pending showdown between Rauner and AFSCME
          * Pastor Sees Chicago Cops Running Around Street. What He Finds Astounds Him
          * Rainbows Of Flavor & Fun
          * Lady Gaga mistakes Chicago Mariachi and Folklórico Festival for Gay Pride Parade
          * Supremes okay independent redistricting commissions to prevent gerrymandering
          * Breen exposes partisan games in state budget showdown [video]


          * State, Teamsters Reach Tentative Agreement - Workers at IDOT, DHS, IDES, and CMS in Cook County to Vote on New Contract
          * Governor Rauner Extends Tax Filing and Payment Deadlines for Businesses and Individuals Impacted by Recent Tornado - Deadlines Pushed to December 31, 2015
          * Illinois EPA Releases Annual Report on Landfill Capacity
          * IDNR Urges Public to Leave Fireworks Displays to Those Who Are Licensed and Trained - Fireworks Show Sponsors Reminded to Check Credentials of Fireworks Vendors
          * Governor Receives Initial Criminal Justice Commission Report




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller