SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Put up or shut up
* Survey finds substitute teacher shortage
* Pot, meet kettle
* Proft gets another cash infusion from Uihlein
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Hulu launches user profiles on mobile
* iOS Apps Postmates and DoorDash Testing Automated Delivery Via Self-Driving Robots
* Time to say goodbye to the ‘classic’ Google+, yet welcome back Events
* LiftMaster's Garage Door Openers Will Support HomeKit in April
* Foxconn Planning New Facility to Help Apple Build Prototypes of New Products
* YouTube adds new in-app messaging feature on iOS and Android in Canada
* Sony slates MWC 2017 press conference for February 27 to unveil new phones

* Watch HOF announcement coverage live, 4 CT today
* Kopech hits 110 mph in offseason workout
* Hawk alarm clock headlines Sox '17 promotions
* Many forces at play in GM's Quintana plans
* Watch HOF announcement coverage live, 4 CT Wednesday
* White Sox trio among top RHP prospects
* Healthy Tilson should boost hometown White Sox

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* University of Illinois trustee Estrada leaving .....
* Morning Spin: New city Clerk Valencia could hel.....
* Illinois Senate bill would add tax to sugary dr.....
* Governor Rauner Signs Lead Testing Bill - RealE.....
* Rauner taps Democrat Paul Vallas to turn around.....


* How Ray Kroc movie 'The Founder' replicated suburban sites
* Excerpts from recent editorials in newspapers in Illinois
* Bowling team aboard school bus that rolled; minor injuries
* Police: Girl, 5, accidentally shoots self at Chicago home
* EXCHANGE: Christopher mechanic waits through the slow season
* Illinois judges to be trained for in-school programs
* Obama reduces sentence of Gangster Disciples 'governor'
* Global warming could steal postcard-perfect weather days
* Long-serving Chicago Fire Department chaplain to retire
* Wicked to return to Chicago next December

* Completion of Illinois 29 widening project 'big team effort'
* Rauner recommends Vallas for Chicago State trustees chairman
* Schock trial set for mid-July in Springfield
* Manar: Rauner should personally negotiate with AFSCME
* Lead testing for schools, day cares signed into law
* Illinois governor signs school, daycare lead-testing law
* Illinois Senate vows swift action on ambitious budget plan
* Ex-Rep. Don Moffitt appointed to state Agriculture Department post

* McKesson to pay $150 million for failure to report suspicious opioid orders
* Growing list of Illinois lawmakers to skip Trump's inauguration
* Citibank makes play for customers wanting fee-free cash
* Rauner names advisory group for Chicago State
* Boeing chief exits Trump meeting with hints that jet deal is near


* 3 quakes shake Italy, isolating towns blanketed under snow
* George H.W. Bush hospitalized for shortness of breath
* M. Night Shyamalan back to his old magic with gripping ‘Split’
* The Devil Makes Three thrives on music traditions
* Fire officials: Person found dead after fiery crash in Algonquin
* Throwing away the key: Locking down the slide in the IDNR
* Obama guidance press schedule Jan. 18, 2017. Last news conference
* Police: Multiple parked vehicles stolen on South Side
* Man shot in South Shore
* Police: 2 dead, 11 wounded in Tuesday shootings across Chicago


* 'It's inspiring': Cubs' Contreras pays visit to Advocate Children's Hospital
* Woman charged with severely burning man in domestic fight
* Firefighter suffers broken ribs after falling through window at West Side house fire
* Randy Edsall pulls commit's UConn football scholarship 2 weeks before signing day
* On stand, man describes fatal beating of south suburban couple
* Former Kendall food pantry treasurer charged with theft
* LINDA C. BLACK HOROSCOPES for 1/18/17
* Aidy Bryant says 'SNL' drunk girls on Halloween sketch inspired by Columbia College party
* Funeral today for mother, 2 children she killed; vigil Friday
* Bowling team from Northwest Side school on school bus that rolled over on Tri-State


The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.


* Completion of Illinois 29 widening project 'big team effort'
* Rauner recommends Vallas for Chicago State trustees chairman
* Our View: Have a plan in place before repealing the Affordable Care Act
* Schock trial set for mid-July in Springfield
* Michael Gerson: Attacking Lewis showed Trump’s disregard for the American story
* Bob Gray: Police, fire costs reach 'tipping point'
* E.J. Dionne: Obama, Trump and the power of ‘we’
* Catherine Rampell: Alarms over cutting back government data
* Manar: Rauner should personally negotiate with AFSCME
* Kathleen Parker: Hosea, can you see?


* Fans lining up to see Cubs World Series trophy
* Obama: Commutations for 3 area men
* Podcast: State Representative Tom Bennett 01/18/17
* Judge OKs plan for Caesars subsidiary to leave bankruptcy
* This day in history, Jan. 18, 2017
* Joan Griffis/Illinois Ancestors: American Legion's archives expanded
* My Amish Home: Surprises lay waste to best-laid plans
* Regional education office moving to Champaign
* Much at risk for union members
* Dark comedy 'Hand to God' debuts Thursday at Station Theatre


* Obama expected to defend Manning decision at news conference
* German vice chancellor condemns populist's Holocaust remarks
* US homebuilder confidence, sales outlook slip in January
* Gottlieb Native Garden: a Southern California oasis
* Authorities: Woman arrested in Muncie murder-for-hire plot

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Sen. Durbin on Rod Blagojevich being commu......

* Former San Bernardino County supervisor te......
* Former San Bernardino County supervisor te......

* Bernardoni explains value of RPR data to REALTORS®, politicians and communities
* Lawmakers Unes and Weaver to appear at Public Policy Meetings
* The civil justice system must be especially sensitive to the plight of the uninsured litigant
* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* Quincy teachers vote to strike.
* Betsy DeVos and the Prince of darkness.
* Keeping Retirement Weird. Senator Biss’ view on pension theft seems to have changed. Activism works.
* Ella’s Song. Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely. Women’s March on Washington version.
* Could Chicago baseball fans wind up rooting for pair of Expos to make Hall?
* GOP state lawmaker calls for Blagojevich's sentence to be shortened


* Governor Rauner Signs Lead Testing Bill
* Governor Announces Appointments
* Illinois Targeted Violence Prevention Program Receives $187,000 U.S. Department of Homeland Security Grant - Funding will support community training and engagement programs
* Governor Rauner Announces #GovClassroomVisit
* IDoA tips for winter weather preparedness - Health hazards to be aware of during the winter months that could affect older adults




      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller