image
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Schilling endorses LaHood
* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Duckworth to announce on Monday
* Rauner mulls selling Thompson Center
* Question of the day
* It's just a bill...
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Brown: Exploring an exploratory committee is "under review"
* Rauner administration denies union report of progress on fair share suit
* *** UPDATED x2 - Durbin out of the running? *** Illinois Republicans react to potential Durbin elevation
* Is a new era finally dawning in Illinois?
* Meanwhile, in Opposite Land...
* Good morning!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Drowning In The Livestreams
        * 5 top #TileArt tips from March’s top #TileArt artist
        * Did HTC do enough to improve the One M9?
        * Mobile Marketing Trends To Follow From The Israeli Elections
        * Pebble Time concludes Kickstarter campaign, pledges exceed $20 million
        * Profits almost doubled for ZTE last year
        * Mysterious Huawei Honor handset pictures leak

        * Tekken 7 Gets Three New Characters
        * Check Your MacBook Pro’s Battery When The Trackpad Stops Clicking
        * Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Survives Brutal Drop Test
        * PS4 Bundle Includes Free PlayStation Camera
        * Apple And NBCUniversal Haven’t Talked About A TV Streaming Service
        * GitHub Slammed by Denial of Service Attack that Some Experts Trace to China
        * Pebble Time Kickstarter Raises Over $20 Million

        * 'Athletic' Sale makes progress during simulated game
        * 'Athletic' Sale makes progress during simulated game
        * Drabek throws bullpen session on first day in White Sox camp
        * White Sox second base competition back to square one
        * Quintana powers through, locks down A's after first
        * Semien faces White Sox, praises good friend Johnson
        * White Sox not concerned about two key bullpen members

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Rauner's business prescriptions are popular, bu.....
        * Rauner looks to Kentucky right-to-work zones as.....
        * Arab summit: Yemen airstrikes to go on until re.....
        * Police: Body found 3 days after NYC blast..
        * Gov. Bruce Rauner looks to Kentucky as right-to.....
        * Stripped of funding, Illinois auto theft task f.....
        * Illinois budget crisis closing auto-theft task .....
        * Bill pushes for possible municipal bankruptcies.....


        * Chicago-area community college to offer free tuition
        * Illinois auto-theft task forces closing due to budget crisis
        * 7-year-old plane crash survivor to live with half-sister
        * Former opponent endorses Emanuel in Chicago mayor's race
        * Illinois school district provides Internet to needy families
        * Skunks stinking up spring season in suburban Chicago
        * Bill pushes for possible municipal bankruptcies in Illinois
        * Chicago mayoral runoff election pulling in early voters
        * 12-year-old shot to death in Quincy
        * Chicago's retired Cardinal George readmitted to hospital

        * Rauner's business prescriptions are popular, but no cure-all
        * Rauner looks to Kentucky right-to-work zones as labor model
        * Stripped of funding, Illinois auto theft task forces are shutting down
        * Statehouse Insider: Now the tough budget talks begin
        * Effingham native Jim Schultz brings entrepreneurial spirit to state agency
        * Rauner's 'right-to-work' proposal focus of larger debate on business climate
        * Effingham native Schultz brings entrepreneurial spirit to state agency
        * Irresistable force, immovable object on business reform
        * Rauner considering appraisal of Chicago's Thompson Center
        * Budget-patching deal dips into various state funds

        * Former opponent Fioretti endorses Emanuel
        * Indiana governor supports bill to 'clarify intent' of religious-objection law
        * Indiana governor defends religious-objections law: 'This is not about discrimination'
        * Chicago likely to get sacked by NFL draft
        * Would Cat be better off at half the size?


          * Man charged with misdemeanor after 2-year-old son is found in the street
          * Officials: No injuries in Lakeview blaze
          * Churchgoers urging higher minimum wage march into Logan Square McDonald's
          * Harper College announces free tuition scholarships
          * Shamrock Shuffle a colorful opening of Chicago running season
          * Cupich says Cardinal George, recently hospitalized, is in good spirits
          * Woman dies following car, semi wreck
          * Training event helps job seekers in medicinal marijuana industry
          * Bill pushes for possible municipal bankruptcies in Illinois
          * Slain manager of Chicago rapper had just met with Bulls' star about anti-violence group


          * With GOP votes, Indiana House approves religious objection bill
          * After spending scandals, Rep. Aaron Schock says goodbye
          * Legislature to consider Madigan plan to fill state budget gap
          * Rauner signs into law compromise plan to fix budget hole
          * Where can a politician wield more influence? Chicago's City Council vs. Illinois' Statehouse
          * More people moved away from Illinois last year than any other state
          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top Chicago Public School vending machines
          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top some Chicago Public School vending machines
          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top Chicago Public School vending machines
          * ACLU: Chicago police make more stops than New York at its peak


          * Rauner's business prescriptions are popular, but no cure-all
          * Rauner looks to Kentucky right-to-work zones as labor model
          * Stripped of funding, Illinois auto theft task forces are shutting down
          * Statehouse Insider: Now the tough budget talks begin
          * Statehouse Insider: Now the tough budget talks begin
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Use of city seal on campaign materials becomes issue in Ward 7 race
          * Our Opinion: In Springfield mayor's race, Jim Langfelder gets our endorsement
          * Effingham native Jim Schultz brings entrepreneurial spirit to state agency
          * Andy Shaw: Illinois' legislative scholarship program like a zombie that won't die
          * Rauner's 'right-to-work' proposal focus of larger debate on business climate


          * Sylvester Suchomski
          * Danville woman dies following crash
          * Local actor in commercial, Chicago play
          * Swansea Police seek pair of suspects in shooting near Steak-Out restaurant late Saturday
          * NAACP hosting city, school board candidates' forum
          * Volunteers team up for mass tree planting in Gifford
          * Belleville Alderman Ward 4 candidate: Alex McHugh
          * SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: Beardstown rallies to beat North Fulton
          * BASEBALL ROUNDUP: Dour leads Tigers to win
          * Divorces 3/29/15


          * Michigan State earns trip to Final Four
          * Florida State's Final Four hopes end in 80-74 loss
          * France beats Denmark 2-0 in friendly match
          * Existing casinos concerned about proposed South Bend casino
          * French conservatives win key local voting, gov't left loses

          * Post office named for prominent Champaign ...
          * pjohnf - Democrats maneuver for Illinois H...
          * Bustos announces health center funding
          * Bustos And Other Illinois Members Renew Bi...
          * Illinois Congressman Bost Says Granite Cit...
          * Post office named for Champaign County's 1...
          * Duckworth to announce Senate bid Monday
          * Bobby Schilling to make "special announcem...
          * Bill to improve fairness of federal disast...
          * Longhi: Granite City layoffs not permanent

          * Inside Chuck Schumer's 24-hour campaign fo......
          * Schumer's long, uncertain wait to become S......
          * Schumer's long, uncertain wait to become l......
          * Schumer comments on Senate leadership race...
          * More changes in the wind for the U.S. Senate...

          * Boehner's goal? Keeping '218 frogs in a wh......
          * Congress’s Black Caucus firmly against Net......
          * Tammy Duckworth to Challenge for Mark Kirk......
          * Senators call for full funding for joint U......
          * RNC on Clinton: 'Even Nixon didn't destroy......

          * Ho, Ho, Ho, It's Magic!
          * Senate bill enhances notice requirements for local governments
          * Opportunity Race: RPAC postcards back Hale
          * I can’t resist posting this comment about the Tribune and Hinsdale senior Marissa Dupont.
          * Chicago 10th Ward debate.
          * Rauner sinking to Blago-level approval levels. No support for his attack on Fair Share.
          * The White Sox Report: Enter Courtney Hawkins
          * Enter Courtney Hawkins
          * Chicago Voter Registration Numbers Increased By 20,000 Since February
          * Fioretti Endorses Emanuel


          * Governor Rauner Takes Bill Action
          * Nominating Petitions Available For Illinois Commodity Board Seats
          * Health Matters: 2015 Illinois Minority Health Efforts - Creating & Sustaining Healthy Communities
          * ‘Text First, Talk Second’ Often Best Way to Contact Loved Ones When Disaster Strikes - IEMA Encourages People to Have Plan for Communicating with Family Members, Friends during Emergencies
          * New Illinois Server Training Law effective July 1 - State currently offering FREE responsible beverage server classes




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller