SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* HFS to reimburse all Medicaid providers that treat children
* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Nailed it
* *** UPDATED x1 - Cullerton: "Nope" *** "Sincerely, Bruce"
* The "puppetmaster"
* Question of the day
* A few bits of common sense
* This Just In: Exelon Profits Up 22.2 Percent in 2nd Quarter
* Casino company acquires video gaming operator
* Yes, there are plenty of people to replace Kirk
* Mansion roof to be fixed
* The trend is not our friend
* *** UPDATED x1 - "Willful misreading" *** Duckworth: "I screwed up"
* Rate IllinoisGO's new online ad
* Because... Madigan
* Today's number: 76 percent
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Good morning!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Futhead now available as an app for Android devices
        * More details surface on Samsung’s upcoming Galaxy Note 5, no expandable storage included
        * Xiaomi Redmi Note 2 could be coming as soon as August 16
        * Sony’s stock-ish Android experiment is something every OEM should try
        * Pocket launches Beta Channel to bring you more relevant content
        * Talk Android Weekly Recap: July 24 – August 1, 2015
        * Samsung Galaxy Note 5 and S6 Edge Plus press renders leaked

        * Resurgent White Sox call on Samardzija vs. Yankees
        * White Sox get back on track against Yankees
        * Vintage Danks defuses Yankees
        * Avi sails! Garcia robs another homer
        * White Sox 8, Yankees 2: Answering a rout with a rout
        * White Sox get back on track against Yankees
        * Samardzija remains focused post-Deadline

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2015
        June 2015
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Chicago man charged with stealing suitcase containing wigs
        * Rockford man convicted of murder in road-rage killing
        * Illinois lawmakers evade pressure to buckle on budget
        * Chicago preliminary budget estimate shows huge shortfall
        * Indiana nears agreement on public-private rail partnership
        * Hastert closes PAC, moves $10,000 to defense fund
        * Search continues for Illinois woman in Lake Michigan
        * Rockford hotel plan pins hopes on Chinese investors
        * No FBI cold-case inquiry for missing civil rights pioneer
        * Work begins on U of Illinois solar farm

        * Statehouse Insider: What took them so long?
        * Executive Mansion to get new roof; fundraising event coming up
        * Blagojevich attorney says he'll ask full court for rehearing
        * Executive Mansion to get roof replaced for $493K
        * Illinois' health insurance co-op among those struggling
        * Court ruling helps some child care providers amid ongoing state budget impasse
        * Rauner, AFSCME reach another contract extension; governor vetoes bill to prohibit strike, lockout
        * Court ruling helps some child care providers
        * Private employers now can give hiring preference to veterans after Rauner signs law
        * Private employers now can give hiring preference to veterans

        * This old artifact is brought to you by new money
        * Northwestern's $560 million man
        * For Navteq, a sale to its customers might be the route to success
        * Social services caught up in Rauner, Madigan fight
        * How one of Chicago's pension funds fell short


          * Motorcyclist dead, 2 hurt in I-57 crash
          * Man killed, 12 hurt in shootings
          * Lollapalooza 2015 day two: Metallica finds its box of fury
          * Toddler girl falls from window on South Side
          * Paul pushes 'economic freedom zones' at campaign stop in Niles
          * 2nd man charged in Memorial Day weekend slaying in Humboldt Park
          * Cops: Man stole suitcase with $68,000 worth of wigs from O'Hare Airport
          * Woman charged in 2014 beating death in Little Village
          * Recovery team continues search for Carol Stream woman


          * Statehouse Insider: What took them so long?
          * Statehouse Insider: What took them so long?
          * Angie Muhs: Diverse views and healthy dialogue
          * Our Opinion: Don't sit on the sidelines of government
          * House Speaker Michael Madigan: Solving Illinois' crisis requires coming together in moderation
          * David Gerlach: Lincoln College ready to serve students
          * Charles Krauthammer: Among the ruins, a case of righteousness
          * Executive Mansion to get new roof; fundraising event coming up
          * Blagojevich attorney says he'll ask full court for rehearing
          * E.J. Dionne: The price Boehner pays


          * Top of the morning, Aug. 2, 2015
          * Best of Fred: No. 1A: Not enough time
          * Best of Fred: No. 1 — Another kind of writing
          * College hoops extra: Nunn enjoying good health
          * Area athletes in pro baseball: Ex-Illini pitchers struggle
          * Swedes, Giflats advances in E.I. Baseball tourney
          * Sunday Conversation: Big Ten football coaches
          * Tate: Delany can't fix Big Ten football issue
          * Illini legends, lists and lore: Tony Pashos
          * CC Fair Tractor Pull 2015


          * More online, more on mobile: advertising executive to IOC
          * Duckworth whistle-blowing hearing collides with campaign
          * Impact beat NYCFC 3-2 in Frank Lampard's MLS debut
          * At 93, TV producer Lear seeks to keep pushing boundaries
          * More on line, more on mobile: advertising executive to IOC

          * House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
          * Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
          * The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
          * Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
          * Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
          * CBD Oil, and politics
          * Simon considering state Senate bid
          * Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
          * Shutdown? State may not notice
          * Rep. Bob Dold

          * Durbin says newly passed transportation bi......

          * Top GOP fundraiser questions Illinois sena......

          * Morning Minute: U.S. home prices climbed in May, S&P/Case-Shiller reports
          * HUD action aims to improve integration and reduce segregation
          * Why your real estate Facebook posts fail (and what you can do about it)
          * IAR members blanket the map with responses on Ad Tax Call for Action
          * Morning Minute: Is Illinois a dog state or cat state?
          * Morning Minute: Neighborhood walkability is important to many younger and first-time buyers
          * Difanis honored by Central Illinois Business Magazine
          * Morning Minute: Why this summer is a strong one for home sellers
          * Harvard: New multifamily home construction not enough to help all rental demand
          * Crain’s reports REALTOR® opposition to ad tax in Illinois


          * Governor Announces Appointments
          * Parents Encouraged to Include Emergency Preparedness in Back-to-School Plans - August is School and Campus Preparedness Month in Illinois
          * Governor Takes Bill Action
          * Safety Belt Use in Illinois Reaches 95.2 Percent - Drivers and front seat passengers are buckling up more than ever before in Illinois
          * IDOT Seeks Ownership of Arsenal Road in Will County - Walter Strawn Hearing Request Withdrawn, Work on Long-Term Solutions Continues




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller