SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Rauner lambasted, even called "traitor" for siding with Democrats on abortion bill
* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Remap reformers say recordings of Con-Con debates support their case
* Question of the day
* Sunlight Foundation tags the wrong Michael J. Madigan
* Rauner vetoes bills pushed by disability advocates, first responders, unions
* Independent Maps has appealed to the Illinois Supreme Court
* Rauner signs three controversial bills: Marijuana decriminalization, Contraception coverage; "Right of Conscience Act"
* Republicans "pledge" not to vote for Madigan for Speaker
* More on the Lottery announcement
* Caption contest!
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Whatever the number is, it's still pretty darned high
* Careful what you wish for
* Duckworth speech focused on Trump as new ads slam her
* Just legalize it, already
* Today's number: 32 percent
* Cullerton repeats demand that Rauner will decide tax hike
* One way 2016 could impact 2018
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Is it over or not?
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Apple sales records, Blackberry security, and we get stuff wrong | Pocketnow Weekly 211
* If the Priv failed to get BlackBerry back, can the DTEK50?
* Galaxy Note 7 Pricing and ETA, iPhone 7 adapter & more – Pocketnow Daily
* Google brings historic Rio exhibits and landmarks to a digital art collection
* New Samsung Gear VR for Galaxy Note 7 leaks ahead of launch
* Brexit waves hit HTC Vive price
* OnePlus gives ROM developers access to Dash Charge kernels

* TradeThread: Working the weekend
* Jose Abreu has a new weakness
* Eaton's HR all White Sox muster in 12-inning loss
* Quintana validating All-Star nod with stellar stretch
* White Sox listening to offers ahead of Deadline
* Frazier day to day with flu-like symptoms
* Morneau reflects on friendships in Minnesota

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Why are so many professors moving out of Illinois?..
* Discontinuing College Illinois is a foolish rec.....
* Bruce Rauner is nothing like Donald Trump. Or i.....
* No prison penalty anymore for small marijuana a.....
* LETTER: Rauner holds contempt for teachers - Ga.....
* Pro-Life Action League: We trusted Gov Rauner t.....
* Rauner lambasted, even called “traitor” for sid.....
* Rep. Morrison: Rauner’s message is religious be.....
* The people Rod Blagojevich left behind..


* Neighbor rescues disabled resident from lightning fire
* WWII vet from Illinois buried after mass grave discovery
* Urbana library opens after sniffer dogs finish bedbug search
* Correction: Chicago Violence-Mills Shot story
* East Chicago wants to demolish housing on contaminated site
* States' flag-burning laws unconstitutional, but persist
* Courts derail voting limits pushed by GOP in 3 states
* U of Illinois chancellor brings wide-ranging experience
* Illinois man sentenced for nursing home sex scheme
* Father, son plead not guilty in ISU assault, drug case

* Rauner vetoes bill to keep seniors in their homes
* Rauner signs law extending contraceptive insurance coverage
* Governor signs bill reducing marijuana penalties in Illinois
* Duckworth lawsuit settlement final, attorney general says
* Illinois seeking new private manager for state's lottery
* Attorney General: Duckworth lawsuit settlement final
* Health-care hiring keeps local unemployment at lowest in state
* Local unemployment again lowest in state for June
* Durbin rips Rauner, says governor tries to divide Illinois
* Illinois seeking new private manager for state's lotter

* Lost power? Blame this critter
* United Way's got a people problem
* Housing agencies tweak program that moves poor people to nicer neighborhoods
* Why are so many professors moving out of Illinois?
* Still a lot of haze around Chicago's cloud tax


* Autopsy: 18-year-old man killed by CPD officers was shot in back
* Donald Trump attacks Muslim father’s convention speech
* Chapman blows save opportunity, Mariners beat the Cubs 4-1
* Bears’ Akiem Hicks continues dominant camp, gets Jay Cutler
* WWII Marine Charles Oetjen buried in south suburbs
* Cook County Jail guard attacked by inmate Friday
* Chicago man wins $500K with Big Money lottery ticket
* Pushed aside Friday, Cubs’ Baez moved into cleanup spot
* Pushed aside Friday, Cubs’ Baez moved into cleanup spot
* Can Harold Jones-Quartey be answer at safety for Bears?


* What to watch for at Rio's opening ceremony
* One mom, 14 children, and the grace of caring
* Photos: Lollapalooza 2016
* Officials: Appear to be no survivors in Texas hot air balloon crash
* Aroldis Chapman rebounds from rough start
* Success in Green Bay is measured by one thing: Lombardi trophies
* Saturday's recap: Mariners 4, Cubs 1
* Former NFL player and wife allegedly murdered in home by teenage son
* In response to father of dead Muslim soldier, Trump insists he's made a lot of sacrifices
* Two officers relieved of police powers in fatal South Shore shooting


* Rauner vetoes bill to keep seniors in their homes
* Dr. Thomas Kerins: Ending high school PARCC a good first step
* Rauner signs law extending contraceptive insurance coverage
* Governor signs bill reducing marijuana penalties in Illinois
* Charles Krauthammer: What's the case for Hillary?
* Duckworth lawsuit settlement final, attorney general says
* Illinois seeking new private manager for state's lottery
* Attorney General: Duckworth lawsuit settlement final
* Health-care hiring keeps local unemployment at lowest in state
* Local unemployment again lowest in state for June


* Accused murderers of Champaign woman expected in court Monday
* Beat the Elite runner wants a ride
* Brady Street station first and last water stop of the Bix
* My first Bix: The longest race ever I've ever ran
* My first Bix: The longest race ever I've ever run
* Clouds, cool temps greet 14,280 Bix 7 participants
* Friends meet up, tell stories at post-Bix party
* 12-year-old girl joins Patriot Guards for Bix 7
* Davenport Police respond to car vs. train accident
* 25 years of partying on Kirkwood


* COD trustee Olsen to fill Sandack's seat
* Seattle Mariners come back to beat Chicago Cubs
* Bills QB Taylor reflects on how far he's come in 1 year
* Vikings KR/WR Cordarrelle Patterson a spectator at practice
* WWII vet from Illinois buried after mass grave discovery

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Durbin rips Rauner, says governor tries to......

* Senate and House bipartisan effort to help......

* CTA Tattler now can be found at ChicagoNow.com
* Update: The Tattler is cruisin' to ChicagoNow with the Trib
* The Tattler is cruisin' to ChicagoNow with the Trib
* Weekend work: A Blue Line "ditto"
* News pickup: CTA complaints; passengers falling on tracks
* "This is only a test!" Emergency exercise to shut Washington Blue Line stop, nearby bus routes
* CTA I-Go smart card earns Chicago Fast Cities nod
* CTA avoids fare hikes by using capital funds to balance budget
*
* Illinois Judges Foundation plans Summer Reception for August 17


* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Governor Announces Appointments
* Governor Rauner and Illinois Lottery Seek New Management Partner
* College Changes Everything™ Conference Highlights Critical Role Of Higher Education In Economic Recovery And Growth
* Summer Camp Builds Bonds between Incarcerated Moms and Children




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller