SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Another Quinn punt results in lawsuit
* Question of the day
* Truax forms PAC as Kirk shifts left
* Report: Illinois has five donors in nation's top 50
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* New York's problem is likely prohibited here
* Everything old is new again
* Rauner continues hammering away at state worker pay, benefits
* Why We Need A Strong Civil Justice System - Molly’s Story: Doctors Unnecessarily Removed Her Breast
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Meizu unveils Meilan m1, new m1 Note variant, LifeKit platform
        * Apple Watch date, HTC One M9 leaked, Moto deals & more – Pocketnow Daily
        * JotterPad 11 is a writer’s delight, save work in multiple formats
        * How Facebook is using autoplaying videos and ad tech to make billions
        * Device automation made easy with Droid Automation, MacroDroid
        * Will HTC release a Firefox OS smartphone?
        * Enter to win a pair of Studio Beats and a OnePlus One Android handset

        * Huawei Mate7 Compact Images Leaked Out Again
        * Pre-Order Your Next Batch Of Amiibo Figures Now!
        * Is It Possible To Beat Tetris? Apparently So!
        * WesterosCraft Is A Place Of Beauty
        * Apple and Samsung Are Now in A Dead Heat for Smartphone Dominance
        * Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer In Neon
        * Facebook Sees Surge In Quarterly Profit

        * The unlikely return of Gordon Beckham's unfortunate offseason tradi...
        * Viciedo designated for assignment to open roster spot
        * White Sox reunite with Beckham on one-year deal
        * White Sox reunite with Beckham on one-year deal
        * White Sox sign Gordon Beckham; designate Dayan Viciedo for assignment
        * White Sox reunite with Beckham on one-year deal
        * Prospect Watch: Top 10 shortstops

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Illinois’ New Republican Governor Just Declared.....
        * Unit 5 examines 2 potential budget scenarios..
        * Rauner takes aim at unions in Decatur stop..
        * Rauner proposes 'right to work zones,' local un.....
        * Letter: Don't reduce state funding of Human Ser.....
        * This pillar of the state's economy is still sur.....
        * Kentucky may be model for Rauner union push..
        * Everything old is new again..
        * Rauner among nation's top donors in 2014 elections..


        * Trial opens for 2 accused of desecrating Illinois cemetery
        * Report: Illinois marijuana market could reach $36M in 2016
        * Gov. Rauner among nation's top donors in 2014 elections
        * Brothers accused of digging up graves, dumping remains
        * Police reform bills spurred by recent deaths, racial unrest
        * Judge upholds 122-year prison sentence in Romeoville slaying
        * Chicago Cubs' Ernie Banks statue moved downtown for tribute
        * Northern Illinois facility for juvenile wards closes
        * House committee passes ban on plastic beads polluting lakes
        * Chicago mayor places wreath Cubs great Ernie Banks' statue

        * Rauner among nation's top donors in 2014 elections
        * Lawmaker proposes bill to ban convicted terrorists from teaching
        * Police reform bills spurred by recent deaths, racial unrest
        * State's tax revenue from video gambling more than doubles
        * Report: Illinois marijuana market could reach $36M in 2016
        * Rauner: 'Right to work zones' are first-year priority
        * Rauner previews 'right to work zones' as first-year priority
        * Judge grants extension in Illinois prison crowding case
        * State lawmaker introduces bill to cut officeholders' pay
        * Proposed Logan County medical marijuana growing site gets high score

        * McDonald's CEO Don Thompson is out
        * Illinois drops in U.S. wind power ranks
        * McDonald's inks lease for new digital digs in River North
        * Illinois marijuana market could reach $36 million in 2016
        * Chicago Tribune names No. 2 editor


          * Critics boo as College of DuPage board reaffirms president's buyout
          * Judge fines, sanctions longtime Harvey comptroller
          * Man dies 2 days after Little Village shooting
          * Trial begins for man accused of killing father at Westmont hotel
          * Sacred Heart turned patient trust in doctors 'upside down,' lawyer says
          * Woman who rescued wayward bus haunted by experience
          * Man who worked with Big Brothers group charged with child porn: police
          * Trial of brothers starts in Burr Oak Cemetery scandal
          * Harvard man guilty of sex assault of girl, 9
          * Bernie Mac's widow withdraws wrongful death lawsuit


          * Rauner High On List of "Sugar Daddies Of State Politics"
          * Graying Illinois
          * Let's Talk Kids - "Reading To Babies"
          * House Rules Break Bipartisanship
          * "This I Believe" Essay Contest Deadline Is Jan. 29
          * Cervical Cancer Awareness
          * What's Up With Chatham's Water?
          * New Chair Sworn In At ISBE
          * Rauner Raises Unions' Ire With Plan For Right-To-Work Zones
          * Rauner Raises Unions' Ire With Right-To-Work Plan


          * Rauner among nation's top donors in 2014 elections
          * Lawmaker proposes bill to ban convicted terrorists from teaching
          * Police reform bills spurred by recent deaths, racial unrest
          * State's tax revenue from video gambling more than doubles
          * Report: Illinois marijuana market could reach $36M in 2016
          * Tom Skelly: Chatham residents deserve straight answers
          * Michael Gerson: Republicans in the immigration minefield
          * Quote of the Day: Wednesday, Jan. 28, 2015
          * Rauner: 'Right to work zones' are first-year priority
          * Judge grants extension in Illinois prison crowding case


          * Eye on Illinois: medical marijuana
          * Area statistics: Boys' basketball (Jan. 29)
          * SIUE professor on paid leave after on-campus DUI arrest
          * Girls' basketball regionals offer plenty of excitement
          * WBB preview: Visiting the ’Huskers
          * UI baseball has sights set on Series run
          * Salukis lead No. 18 Northern Iowa 26-23 at the half
          * Northern Iowa beats SIU 59-52
          * Clinton nuclear plant back to full power
          * Man robs bank in Edwardsville shopping complex


          * Constable: Could anything dim Banks' bright smile?
          * Images: Dundee-Crown vs. Jacobs, boys basketball
          * Pope a no-show in Green Bay
          * Irving scores 55, leads Cavs to 8th win in row minus LeBron
          * Jordan offers swap inmate to save pilot

          * US Reps. Rush and Barton Reintroduce DATA ...
          * Lemont HS Student Among Rep. Lipinski's Pi...
          * Rep. Lipinski Announces Service Academy No...
          * Rep. Lipinski Recognizes and Celebrates Na...
          * Kinzinger, Lipinski Offer State of Union A...
          * Chicago March for Life doubles attendance ...
          * Archbishop Blase Cupich, Congressmen Dan L...
          * Archbishop Cupich joins hundreds at March ...
          * Rep. Lipinski Helps Pass Veterans' Suicide...
          * Lipinski: There's still a lot of work left...

          * Sullivan: Alaskans dream big, breathe air ......
          * Democrats Propose Legislation to Consolida......
          * GOP case against Loretta Lynch falls apart...

          * Carl P. Leubsdorf: Netanyahu invite is bal......
          * Kirk-Menendez re-introduce bill for Iran s......
          * Truax forms PAC as Kirk shifts left...

          * Democracy For America To Support 7 Progressive Chicago Aldermen
          * Online Voter Registration For February Elections Ends Today
          * Emanuel's Campaign War Chest Grows By $800,000 In Single Week
          * Study: Top 1 Percent Of Earners In Illinois Captured 97% Of Post-Recession Income Gains
          * Roskam and Ryan Introduce Bill to Stop Political Targeting by IRS
          * EXCLUSIVE: COD Trustee Board Vice-Chair Kathy Hamilton urges colleagues to reject Breuder contract
          * McSweeney Introduces Legislation to Freeze Illinois Property Taxes
          * Chicago mayoral candidates challenging Emanuel want to remove red-light cameras
          * Illinois Tea Parties acclaimed for electing Bruce Rauner governor
          * CTU, Allied Groups Call For Quazzo's Resignation From Chicago Education Board (VIDEO)


          * Governor announces latest round of agency appointments
          * Rauner announces “Turnaround Team” - Stellar team to help turn Illinois around
          * Commerce Department to Review Proposals for Enterprise Zones - Program Promotes Job Growth in Communities Across the State
          * Governor Rauner signs Executive Order for Minority and Veteran Empowerment
          * Governor Rauner Announces Second Round of Appointments




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller