SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


TrackBack URI

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Question of the day
* *** UPDATED x1 - Rauner response *** This just in... Illinois Supreme Court denies Rauner appeal
* They need a rich "white knight"
* Johnson finally backs Davis... So does Joan
* Schneider throws Quinn under the bus
* Wincing before the hit
* Inspector general's IDOT probe places no direct blame on Quinn
* Today's number: 57 percent
* *** UPDATED x2 - Not totally clean - Some questions answered *** Stories raise unanswered questions about IDOC policy
* *** UPDATED x1 - Schneider campaign responds *** US, Illinois Chambers launch TV hit on Schneider
* Reaching into the past for today's gotcha moment
* New DGA YouTube video ties Rauner to Romney via outsourcing
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* This just in... Unions file motion to "gut" the state's pension case
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Cricket Wireless wants T-Mo and MetroPCS customers to switch, offering $100 to do so
        * Galaxy S5 takes #ALSicebucketchallenge, nominates other phones
        * Brazilian retailer comes out with new Moto X+1 listings
        * No leg to stand on
        * Apple Opens Battery Replacement Program For Affected iPhone 5 Units
        * Samsung teases Galaxy Note 4 handwriting features
        * HTC Nexus Tablet date, Windows 9 date, Gear 3 leaks & more – Pocketnow Daily

        * Android this week: Possible Nexus 9 certified; Moto X+1 pics; Asus teases Android Wear
        * Vine Introduces New Camera: This Week in Social Media
        * OnePlus Giving Away 10,000 Invites In A New Contest
        * Apple iPhone 6 Schematics Leaked From Apple Supplier
        * HTC Nexus 9 Tablet To Launch in October (Rumor)
        * Apple Started iPhone 5 Battery Replacement Program
        * Moto X+1 and The New Moto G Spotted At A Brazilian Retailer

        * The White Sox and the Guillen Number
        * White Sox recall infield prospect Sanchez
        * Abreu's 33rd homer not enough for White Sox
        * Shortstop Anderson debuts at Double-A
        * Carroll, White Sox look to end Yankee Stadium hex
        * Abreu's 33rd homer not enough for White Sox
        * Replay confirms play at plate; Yanks nail runner


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Rauner Once Called Quinn an 'Extraordinary' Leader..
        * Section of Interstate 70 Named for Jerry Costello..
        * Section of Interstate 70 named for Jerry Costello...
        * Supreme Court won't take up term limits appeal..
        * Libertarians survive petition challenge in Illi.....


        * Rauner dealt double blows over Illinois ballot
        * 8 gang members indicted on racketeering charges
        * Church cautions schools on ice bucket challenge
        * Rauner says Board of Election action a Quinn win
        * 2 parolees charged in suburban Chicago standoff
        * Supreme Court won't take up term limits appeal
        * Cardinal George to get experimental cancer drug
        * Report: State agency broke hiring rules for years
        * Sen. Warren disavows PAC urging run for president
        * United flight to Chicago makes emergency landing

        * State employee unions want expedited ruling in pensions suit
        * November ballot certified without term limits question
        * Supreme Court won't take up term limits appeal
        * Rauner dealt double blows over Illinois ballot
        * IDOT broke hiring rules for years, report finds
        * State Rep. Poe faces 3-week stem cell procedure in Texas
        * IDOT cuts positions following questions on hiring
        * Authorities investigating powdery substance at Illinois State Library
        * Powdery substance mailed to Illinois State Library deemed non-hazardous
        * Term-limit backers seek Supreme Court intervention

        * Chicago execs join in ice bucket challenge
        * McDonald's testing mozzarella sticks with marinara sauce
        * Watch where Michael Madigan tries to boost turnout
        * Supreme Court spikes term limits appeal
        * IDOT broke hiring rules for years, state report says


        * Karen Lewis credits dad with influencing her populist platform
        * Eight accused of racketeering, drug-running in Indiana
        * Cardinal George to participate in research trial of new cancer drug
        * Prosecutor: Harvey hostages threatened, one woman sexually assaulted
        * Boy, 3, shot in head on  W. Side
        * A new heart, a deeper love
        * Emanuel alters eligibility rules for firefighters entrance exam
        * IDOT political hiring is setback for Quinn
        * Kids pay the price for weak oversight of charter schools
        * Attorney indicted on charges of soliciting perjury in drug case


        * 10 shot, including 3-year-old, across city
        * 3-year-old boy shot in head on West Side
        * Jackson Jr.'s political fund fined nearly $18,000 for missing reports
        * Cops: Tracking device leads officers to phone store robbery suspects
        * Libertarian Party remains on Illinois ballot this fall
        * Rauner term limits question won't appear on November ballot
        * Ex-cop could face prison for violating probation
        * Cardinal George testing new cancer drug
        * 2nd charge in Antioch inappropriate touching case
        * Heavy rain shuts down Eisenhower for third time this summer


        * IL Supreme Court Won't Hear Term Limit Question Before Ballot Deadline
        * Gone Fishing: Harsh winter brings lake temps down, but not for long
        * Race, Cops & Traffic Stops
        * Listen to State Week - August 22, 2014
        * In Wake Of Ferguson, Rally Planned In Springfield
        * WUIS Education Desk: Springfield Mayoral Candidates Talk District 186
        * Unions Ask For Quick Ruling On Pensions
        * Report Says IDOT Broke Hiring Rules For Years
        * CPS students scramble for new school after Concept charter opening delayed
        * Illinois Takes First Step Toward Drafting Greenhouse Gas Plan


        * State employee unions want expedited ruling in pensions suit
        * Rodney Davis: Congress trying to aid college debt battle
        * Charles Krauthammer: Stopping the worst people on earth
        * November ballot certified without term limits question
        * IDOT broke hiring rules for years, report finds
        * Our Opinion: Another life saved by CPR
        * Esther Cepeda: Misreading our demographics
        * E.J. Dionne: Ferguson divides us less than we imagine
        * Richard Kaplan: Additional Rauner tax-return disclosures probably won’t reveal much
        * State Rep. Poe faces 3-week stem cell procedure in Texas


        * Tom's Mailbag Aug. 23, 2014
        * Updated: Wise explains Salaita decision, gets support from trustees
        * Simon challenges Carbondale sixth graders
        * LETTER: Science should guide marijuana policies
        * Area news outlets made bad decisions
        * Monticello resurfacing project to get underway
        * Area Calendar 8/23/14
        * Salute to veterans: Through the Depression and the war, Urbana man kept going
        * Jamaica board OKs one-year union contract
        * Third-party 13th District candidate removed from ballot


        * Three positive signs in Bears' lopsided loss to Seahawks
        * Seahawks embarrass the Bears
        * Kane County to rely less on riverboat money
        * Prospect High excited about pool plans
        * Jackie Robinson West playing in U.S. final today

        * Schock outlines how GOP can attract millen...
        * Aaron Schock on what millennials want (Opi...
        * Fun little stuff - The Capitol Fax Blog (b...
        * Aaron Schock: Rauner and I put differences...
        * Facing A Mass-Mailing Deadline, Lawmakers ...
        * Jackson Jr.'s political fund fined nearly ...
        * 'Celebrity Crime Files' Season Three, With...
        * Welcome to the state's Bult Field - Chicag...
        * Reinvigorating The Antibiotics Pipeline - ...
        * What's next for Peter Roskam? - Chicago Su...

        * Section of Interstate 70 Named for Jerry C......
        * Section of Interstate 70 Named for Jerry C......
        * Section of Interstate 70 Named for Jerry C......
        * Section of Interstate 70 named for Jerry C......
        * Homeless veterans project hits snag...

        * County rivals West Perry, Susquenita clash......
        * Senator Kirk Applauds New Life-Saving Stro......

        * While vacationing on Block Island I discover a story of a teacher and Mississippi Freedom Summer fifty years ago.
        * AFT’s Weingarten promises a million bucks for Karen Lewis’ run for Mayor.
        * Walter Esler. Thousands of Illinois public workers see rollback of health costs because of Kanerva.
        * Alleged Red Light Camera Bagman Cooperating With Feds
        * Whatever Floats Your Boat
        * Unrest in the Midwest
        * Possible Karen Lewis Super PAC Being Discussed
        * Report: State Agency Broke Hiring Rules For Years
        * We Are One Coalition Urges Circuit Court To Expedite Pension Suit
        * Supreme Court Won't Take Up Term Limits Appeal


        * Quinn Said He Was Stopping Patronage Hiring In 2010; He Was Actually Expanding It
        * Rauner: Quinn patronage scandal reminds us why we need term limits
        * Governor Quinn Announces New Class of Illinois State Police Cadets - More Cadets to Protect and Serve Communities Across Illinois
        * ICYMI: Term limits amendment — and citizens — lose
        * IDOT Teams Up with “Walking Dead” Star to Drive Down Fatalities in Illinois - Innovative New Labor Day Ad Campaign to Target Young Males; Law Enforcement to Crack Down on Drunk, Unbelted Drivers




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller