SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Another anti-Dunkin mailer hits, but criticized as "political lynching"
* One of three alleged Dunkin victims recants
* Reader comments closed for the holiday weekend
* Question of the day
* *** UPDATED x2 *** SUBSCRIBERS ONLY: 130-page oppo dump on Rep. Ken Dunkin's past
* Hey, he's just doin' what he said he'd do
* This Just In: Exelon Announces More $$$$ For Shareholders, Higher 2015 Profits And Still Seeks Bailout
* "Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please"
* *** UPDATED x2 - Stratton responds - IllinoisGO checking the facts *** "Mug shot" mailer hits Ken Dunkin
* Credit Unions – A Smarter Choice!
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Money, Endorsements, Muñoz, Farnham
* *** UPDATED x1 *** State to close Kewanee youth center
* Today's political videos
* *** UPDATED x2 - Duckworth doubles down - But what about Kirk's Rahm endorsement? *** Because... Rahm!
* As expected, Rauner endorses McCann opponent
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Dunkin mailers, Alvarez poll results and xtabs, etc.
* Pot, meet kettle
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* RCA Mercury 7 Pro review
* Retailers now selling Samsung’s Galaxy View for $449
* Here’s how to get Twitter’s Best Tweets on your timeline
* ZOPO Speed 8 to launch at MWC 2016
* What New Mobile Hardware To Expect At MWC 2016
* Top 5 Android apps you don’t want to miss this week
* Lenovo renames Moto’s Twitter account

* White Sox Top 10 Prospects for 2016: Part Two
* Top Sox prospects to compete for jobs in camp
* White Sox Top 10 Prospects for 2016: Part One
* White Sox reportedly considering Desmond
* White Sox reportedly in on Desmond
* Lefty-heavy rotation not a concern
* White Sox' deal with Mat Latos makes sense to everybody

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* IDJJ: Kewanee facility slated for closure; and .....
* Rauner to close youth correctional facility in .....


* Decision delayed on central Illinois National Guard armory
* Water monitors to test quality of Bloomington lakes
* Chicago police officer involved in Koschman case quits
* Suburban school district forms transgender access policy
* DeKalb High School band to perform in Ireland parade
* Voter registration deadline ahead for March 15 primary
* Granite City man convicted of murder in 21-month old's death
* Ray LaHood, NPR host among Order of Lincoln award winners
* The Latest: Legislator says Kewanee plan is 'opportunity'
* Illinois to close youth correctional facility in Kewanee

* American Legion, others pay homage to Abraham Lincoln
* American Legion, others pay homage to 16th president
* Illinois roads could benefit from potential $84.7 million windfall
* Gov. Rauner endorses Bryce Benton in Illinois Senate race
* Ray LaHood, NPR host among Order of Lincoln award winners
* Rauner closing youth correctional facility in Kewanee
* $45M and counting for $315M rail consolidation project
* Lawmakers making second attempt to send AFSCME talks to arbitrator
* President Obama returns to his political roots, connects with past friends, supporters
* Bill aims to create foundation to raise private money for state fairgrounds

* U.S. Supreme Court justice Antonin Scalia dies
* All about that base
* Even large firms are cutting landlines
* This is Chicago's best-performing REIT
* The Chicago stocks you've never heard of


* Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia dead at 79
* The woman at the center of Rahm Emanuel’s efforts to reform the police
* Chicago dietitian tops ABC’s ‘My Diet Is Better Than Yours,’ plus more health news
* THE WATCHDOGS: CTA execs ride the pension express
* Ryan Garbutt proving to be a better fit in Anaheim than in Chicago
* NW suburban high school district weighs transgender access policy
* Voter registration deadline Tuesday for March 15 primary
* Sneed: Hillary’s long and winding road
* NPR host Scott Simon, futures pioneer Leo Melamed among Order of Lincoln award winners
* Rauner to close youth correctional facility in downstate Kewanee


* Scalia remembered locally for his belief in original intent of 'Founding Fathers'
* Evanston woman charged in attack on Uber driver
* As temperatures drop, kids get new boots at Uptown homeless shelter
* $1,000 offered in conviction of gunman in Heart of Chicago slaying
* Chicago man dies in Puerto Rico skydiving accident
* Fatal Route 59 accident, truck jack-knife on I-90 under investigation
* College of DuPage trustee blasts choice of DuPage official for board seat
* 1 dead in Indiana Toll Road crash identified
* Zika virus likely to blame for Romeoville woman's miscarriage
* Chicago police officer tied to Koschman case involving Daley nephew quits


* Charles Krauthammer: Sanders and Trump: Magic sells
* John Comerford: Fundraising is more fun than you might think
* American Legion, others pay homage to Abraham Lincoln
* American Legion, others pay homage to 16th president
* Illinois roads could benefit from potential $84.7 million windfall
* Gov. Rauner endorses Bryce Benton in Illinois Senate race
* Ray LaHood, NPR host among Order of Lincoln award winners
* Rauner closing youth correctional facility in Kewanee
* $45M and counting for $315M rail consolidation project
* Lawmakers making second attempt to send AFSCME talks to arbitrator


* LIVE! Northwestern
* Ex-Parkland catcher gets back to MLB grind
* I-74 crash sends one to hospital
* PODCAST: Gameday -- Illinois at Northwestern
* Supreme Court Justice Scalia dead at 79
* High School Wrestling: IHSA Class 2A
* Updated: winter weather advisory issued for Sunday
* Saturday SportsTalk 02-13-16
* Coffee with the Plant Experts 02-13-16
* Winter weather advisory issued for Sunday


* Joe Caputo & Sons: Closings 'left unexpected financial burden'
* Island Lake man dies in South Barrington crash
* Reaction to Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia's death
* No. 4 Baylor takes over in 2nd half, beats Texas Tech, 66-36
* Huskies a furry highlight of Winterfest at Bartlett Nature Center

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* NIAC Action Commends Lawmakers Urging Visa......

* Kirk: NGA is 'not an urban renewal agency,......

* EXTRA: From one Maroon to another, it's appropriate. But will it occur?
* BREAKING: Supreme Court Justice Anthony Scalia dies after hunting trip in Texas
* BREAKING: Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia dies after hunting trip in Texas
* President Obama delivers political unity message at Illinois State Capitol
* America reacts to Scalia's sudden death
* Roskam: Obama "uniquely unqualified" to deliver unity speech at State Capitol
* Madigan, 42nd Ward Democrats let loose on Rep. Dunkin with mug shot mailer
* UPDATE x1: Dunkin now says he's likely to vote with Madigan this week
* Celebrate Dia de San Valentin At La Ciudad
* Valentine's Day Revelry At Uptown Underground


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller