SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


TrackBack URI

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the holiday weekend
* Fracking rules finally unveiled
* Question of the day
* A big IDOT roundup
* Even Steven, for now
* *** UPDATED x1 - Confirmed *** Report: Libertarians file charges
* Big guys dinged a bit, but little guys helped a lot
* Today's photo
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Touchdown! Football Apps for Windows Phone
        * Is sapphire glass all it’s cracked up to be?
        * Galaxy Note 4 resolution confirmed by Samsung site, poster
        * Apple Finalizes Lineup for 2014 iTunes Festival in London, Starts Tonight
        * Why I wish I could charge my iPhone wirelessly
        * First ROMs for the NVIDIA Shield Tablet surface
        * Automate your Mac: four smart hacks for managing files

        * What is the blue light from our screens really doing to our eyes?
        * StoryWorth Squeezes Stories Out of All Your Family Members
        * Android One May Get Official On September 15th
        * Samsung Galaxy Note 4 Resolution Confirmed By Samsung’s Website
        * Apple Spaceship Campus Takes Shape (Video)
        * AT&T sues Cox over DVR patents
        * More Rumors Suggest That Reversible Lightning Cable Will Not Ship With iPhone 6

        * Breaks turn in Quintana's favor against Tigers
        * Molina outrighted; roster spot opens up for Rodon
        * Wilkins, Snodgress part of White Sox shuffle
        * Noesi looks to continue push toward season's end
        * Breaks turn in Quintana's favor against Tigers
        * Dunn to retire following season
        * White Sox deal Dunn to A's for pitching prospect


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Politicians to greet voters in Labor Day parades..
        * The Ice Bucket Challenge and its virality..
        * Quinn to live on minimum wage for week..
        * Illinois to spend another $102M on high-speed rail..
        * Quinn announces opening of Algonquin bypass..


        * Little League team honored with parade in Vegas
        * Rauner vow revives governor's mansion question
        * Quinn to live on minimum wage for a week
        * Infection affecting west-central Illinois soybeans
        * Newborn baby found alive inside Illinois trash bin
        * Bank loans used to collect unpaid medical bills
        * Man brings 2 military flares to Illinois sheriff
        * 4 shot to death in Chicago suburb of Elmhurst
        * Springfield drug suspect had reinforced door
        * Beyond governor race, big stakes in Illinois vote

        * Does the governor need to live in the Executive Mansion?
        * Statehouse Insider: Hands off investments
        * State of unions: AFSCME wins some, loses some on outsourcing
        * State of unions: Domination of Illinois' workforce becomes campaign issue
        * State of unions: Lawmakers approved keeping some workers out of unions
        * State of Illinois posts applications for medical marijuana businesses
        * DNR issues long-awaited ‘fracking’ rules
        * Quinn grants 38 clemency requests
        * IDNR issues long-awaited ‘fracking’ rules
        * Court rules state retirees can stop paying health insurance premiums

        * If only it were this easy to lift share prices
        * 'Chicagoland' star returns to school
        * Amid re-election fight, Quinn pushes through a tax on business
        * Chicago's worst IPO in 2014: Ryerson
        * Why ComEd is worried about your smartphone


        * Pullman Park needs Congress’ support
        * Leave the Knee Defender at home
        * Dump ‘Fake IG,’  give Ferguson more power
        * Not so fast, say the grown-ups
        * When common sense and gun rights collide
        * Alvarez: Crime lab backlog held up DNA evidence on Evans’ gun
        * EDITORIAL: Jury still out on justice in Koschman case
        * Rogers Park woman killed in crash on Tri-State Tollway near Schiller Park
        * 2 dead, 10 wounded in shootings across Chicago since Friday evening
        * Women at work: Female ministers find obstacles on path to pulpit


        * Tammy Duckworth pregnant, expecting girl in December
        * 1 dead, 11 hurt in shootings across city
        * Cops: Man batters woman and child, throws toddler from vehicle
        * Tougher rules ahead on domestic abuse
        * New sculpture in Niles to be dedicated to St. John Paul II
        * 'As horrible as it sounds, it came out of love': family of 4 dead in murder-suicide
        * No bail for 2nd man charged in killing of woman days before Mother's Day
        * Area gun ranges defend training youths
        * Quinn takes on minimum wage challenge


        * Newborn Found Alive In Jacksonville Trash Bin
        * Donated Breast Milk Helps Sick Infants
        * DNR Releases Fracking Rules
        * Update From Ferguson Via KWMU's Rachel Lippmann
        * Listen to State Week - August 29, 2014
        * Inspector's Report Reveals Clout Hiring At IDOT
        * 'Belleville' The Movie Is NOT A Documentary
        * Journalist and doctor encourage honest conversations about death
        * Undocumented Immigrants Call For Presidential Orders
        * State Retirees To Stop Paying Health Premiums


        * Does the governor need to live in the Executive Mansion?
        * Our Opinion: Driving into floodwater a deadly practice
        * Angie Muhs: A debate in Springfield would send the right message from candidates
        * Charles Krauthammer: Lower corporate tax rates. Now.
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Dillman, Watson looking at possible runs for alderman
        * Statehouse Insider: Hands off investments
        * Statehouse Insider: Hands off investments
        * State of unions: AFSCME wins some, loses some on outsourcing
        * State of unions: Domination of Illinois' workforce becomes campaign issue
        * State of unions: Lawmakers approved keeping some workers out of unions


        * Labor Day parade steps off at 10 a.m.
        * Daily Digest 9/1/14
        * Winery festival homage to ‘Lucy’ grape stomping
        * New festival eyed for Gibson City
        * Area Calendar 9/1/14
        * Ag leaders honored for long service
        * Coach needs time to develop team
        * Bad schedule is by design
        * Coal mine would have future costs
        * Dey's articles on Salaita a pleasure


        * Roosevelt move part of 'tectonic shift' in education
        * How do you build I-290 bridge with 80,000 cars driving by a day?
        * Iraq veteran U.S. Rep. Duckworth announces pregnancy
        * Record-setting Kane County Cougars on a roll
        * Donnie Wahlberg and Jenny McCarthy wed in St. Charles

        * Representative Jan Schakowsky: On This Lab...
        * Schakowsky: House GOP to blame for gridloc...
        * Dems urge CMS to ensure accurate nursing h...
        * Connie Bruck Whitewashes Schakowsky--and J...
        * Legislation proposes mandating 24/7 nursin...
        * Statement by Representative Jan Schakowsky...
        * Farm Antibiotic Restrictions Proposed - Al...
        * Jan Schakowsky: Tom Marino's Response to '...
        * Telling Nancy Pelosi to do research is sex...
        * Schakowsky blasts Marino for 'sexist' atta...

        * Durbin On Social Security Shortfall...
        * Durbin On Social Security Shortfall...
        * Durbin On Social Security Shortfall...
        * Durbin On Social Security Shortfall...
        * Durbin On Social Security Shortfall...

        * Putin Hopeful Russia Won’t Lose Right to H......
        * Susquenita enters Tri-Valley League under ......
        * Putin hopeful Russia won't lose right to h......
        * Soccer-Putin hopeful Russia won't lose rig......

        * Rauner uses armed investigators to scare off third-party voters. This is what Rauner’s democracy looks like.
        * Labor Day.
        * Kristin Crowell. Beating Rahm requires deep organizing.
        * Life in Rahm’s Chicago. The death of a nameless homeless man in Logan Square.
        * Hidden in Plain Sight: The Architecture of Chicago's Labor Movement
        * Contemplating on Labor Day whether “labor” will influence this election
        * Durbin - Oberweis race tightening; Oberweis endorsed by Bishop Trotter
        * "The Tarot Show" Coming To Uptown Arts Center
        * ... Or Are You Just Happy To See Me?
        * Oberweis will attempt to bypass Quinn with veto override


        * Governor Quinn Invests $102 Million in High-Speed Rail Upgrades on Chicago-St. Louis Line - Funding Will Improve Capacity, Safety on Joliet-Dwight Segment
        * Quinn Refuses to Answer New IDOT Questions
        * IDNR Delivers Revised Rules to Implement Hydraulic Fracturing Regulatory Act - Rules strengthened to ensure public participation, improve transparency, toughen penalties and protect the environment
        * Governor Quinn Proclaims September as “Recovery Month” in Illinois - Encourages people to speak up about mental illness and substance abuse
        * Governor Quinn Dedicates Jane Byrne Interchange - Governor Renames Circle Interchange in Honor of Chicago’s First and Only Female Mayor to Date




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller