LIVE session coverage...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Deal outline begins to emerge
* Question of the day
* Rauner proposal funds abstinence education grants
* Social services implode as middle class shrinks
* Reporters are understandably freaking out about Chicago's violence
* IDPH director violated rules, judge declares, so med-mar coverage must include PTSD
* "It was as if a mini-Capitol had sprouted"
* Kirk slams Duckworth and "crooked Democratic machine in Springfield" which defended her
* A little late
* Group warns Rauner stopgap does "nothing" for human service provider contracts
* "The wasteland that is Illinois"
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* *** LIVE *** Leaders meeting and session Coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Good morning!
* Stay tuned
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* OK-Google.io – Interactive way to learn OK Google commands
* Galaxy S8 could also get Galaxy J2’s Smart Glow
* Wi-Fi 802.11ac Wave 2 could double speeds
* Carl Pei of OnePlus posts sketches of canceled smartwatch
* Drawing App 'Procreate Pocket' Available for Free Through Apple Store App
* Samsung could muster 40 million OLED panels for iPhones next year
* Pocketnow Challenge July: Best fireworks photo? You decide!

* Hit in 57 games, win $5.6 million
* 2016 Draft: Signing and bonus tracker
* Sox hold off Twins, net Shields 1st Chicago W
* Sprained wrist to sideline Melky 3 or 4 days
* Putnam hoping to avoid surgery on elbow
* Everything keeps coming back to Avisail Garcia
* White Sox shut out by Twins in opener

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Rauner, lawmakers nearing deal - The Herald-News..
* Illinois governor, lawmakers may be near budget.....
* Illinois governor, lawmakers nearing budget dea.....
* Rauner, lawmakers nearing budget deal - Fox 32 .....
* Illinois governor, leaders may be closing in on.....
* Illinois governor, lawmakers nearing budget dea.....
* Illinois governor, lawmakers nearing budget dea.....
* Rauner, lawmakers piecing together education fu.....
* Illinois governor, lawmakers nearing budget dea.....


* Illinois governor, lawmakers nearing budget deal
* Former Chicago fire official faces misdemeanor over crash
* Excerpts from editorials on Illinois' budget impasse
* Illinois newspapers tell Rauner, Democrats, 'Do Your Job'
* Illinois owes $82,000 in utility bills for Peoria
* Lawsuit filed by ex-officer against police chief dismissed
* Pet owners urged to protect pets during July 4 celebrations
* Money donated in bid to make Illinois site national park
* GOP, Democrats say progress made in Illinois budget talks
* Illinois lawmakers say progress made on stopgap budget

* Deal to fund schools, 6 months of state services nearing passage
* Illinois Republicans say deal close on six-month budget, school funding
* Illinois governor, leaders negotiating stopgap budget
* Follow live: Budget negotiations at the Illinois Capitol
* 'Daily Show' makes fun of Illinois budget situation
* State owes $82,000 in utility bills for Corrections facility in Peoria
* Carlinville train station upgrade dependent on state budget
* Governor, leaders say progress made on budget deal
* Deadrick Wolfer suspends House race vs. Scherer
* Higher education coalition urges full funding for both 2016, 2017

* Accretive Health restructuring plan cuts 41 employees
* Gannett's little digital deal has a takeaway for Tronc
* Here are details of that United labor deal
* McDonald's names Ogilvy's Colin Mitchell as global brand VP
* Citadel quadruples currency trading as Brexit spurs volume surge


* That’s more like it: Shields pitches White Sox past Twins
* Blast or gassed, Rizzo will take first inside-the-park homer
* Can Edwards be the impact power arm that bolsters Cubs’ bullpen?
* 2 teens shot in Austin
* Man shot multiple times near Clark and Division
* Man wounded in Near North Side shooting
* Brown: A tentative outline of stopgap budget stirs our souls?
* Man shot in Chatham
* LeBron James is a free agent, but he’s not leaving Cleveland
* Colts QB Andrew Luck signs $140 million extension


* Bulls figure to be bottom-feeders in NBA free agency
* James Shields finally shows up, gets standing ovation in White Sox victory
* Trump dares business to flee Republican Party
* Inside the Democratic Party's showdown over Israel-Palestine
* 'Tesla Solar' wants to be the Apple store for electricity
* Grizzly bear kills 38-year-old mountain biker near Glacier National Park
* United Airlines flight-attendant top pay to rise as much as 31 percent
* 2 dead, 4 injured in shootings on South, West and North sides
* Wednesday's recap: White Sox 9, Twins 6
* Gary Bettman says NHL is ready for its first gay player


* Deal to fund schools, 6 months of state services nearing passage
* Bernard Schoenburg: A break in the acrimony? Some OK signs
* Guest column: Congressional delegation must aid Illinois patients
* Eugene Robinson: Brexit's cautionary tale for Trump supporters
* George F. Will: The hinge of the Great War
* Illinois Republicans say deal close on six-month budget, school funding
* Follow live: Budget negotiations at the Illinois Capitol
* 'Daily Show' makes fun of Illinois budget situation
* State owes $82,000 in utility bills for Corrections facility in Peoria
* Enough: Illinois' budget standoff must be resolved


* MTD agrees to buy 5 buildings near terminal for $1.16 million
* Grentz reflects on death of icon
* Leman ready for turnaround
* UI hoops recruit glance: Nojel Eastern
* Glendale Commons expansion is "God-sent"
* For the homeless, Glendale Commons expansion is 'God-sent'
* Accident claims father, son
* Judge allows lawyer to leave case of state trooper accused of bribery
* PODCAST: 85-year-old Paul Magelli preps to climb Kilimanjaro
* FDA has a few questions for makers of hand sanitizer


* Chicago White Sox lose Cabrera for 3-4 games
* Donations sought for drowned Waukegan boy's funeral
* Shields takes another positive step for Chicago White Sox
* Future soccer stars learn from Red Stars in Libertyville
* Carol Stream Park District remembers longest-serving board member

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Illinois to get $17 million for HIV assist......

* Kirk Slams VA for Ignoring Veterans Crisis......

* Thomas More Society: Supreme Court views vital protection as "unnecessary"
* Republicans hopeful about budget deal
* Governor, Local Mayors Urge Passage of Stopgap Budget and Education Funding
* Former Jack Ryan campaign staffer signs on with Trump
* City Sums Up Montrose-Clarendon TIF
* Prager U: "Why Don't Feminists fight for Muslim Women?"
* Daily Show features Illinois' budget bickering
* Patriot TV Series Filming Near Wilson/Broadway; Parking Restrictions Wednesday-Thursday
* Exploiting terrorist fear, Illinois House Takes Up More Gun Control Legislation
* McCann breaks with GOP again to stand with SEIU daycare workers


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller