SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Rauner won't schedule leaders meeting until Dems "are ready"
* Mendoza bumps manager bonuses to back of the line
* Caption contest!
* CPS prospectus includes mention of "hypothetical bankruptcy"
* Fun with numbers
* Question of the day: Golden Horseshoe Awards
* CMS blames AFSCME for halt to bonuses
* Good news and not so great news in Site Selection report
* Chris Kennedy added to "Boss Madigan" list
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Are we really going to have to wait until 2018?
* Rauner's dark money prince could wind up running the RNC
* Madigan on the attack, offers to discuss modified version of "Turnaround Agenda"
* IMA says Rauner signature on Exelon bill weakens manufacturing
* It's more than just a website and e-mails
* Kennedy may file candidate papers "in short order," while Bustos moves up DC ladder
* Del Mar gets his plum
* Emanuel meeting with Trump this morning
* So now they tell us
* *** UPDATED x1 - Cullerton optimistic but firm *** Rauner slams Madigan for refusing to put forward a budget, wanting a tax hike, stalling to force a crisis
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Latest Chrome update enables downloading music, videos, and websites for offline use
* Sequoia-backed video chat app Tribe spammed its customers’ address books
* You can take a VR tour of New York’s department stores thanks to Google
* [TA Deals] Get the most versatile mobile tripod for $20!
* T-Mobile’s Digits calling service is designed to make phone numbers device agnostic
* TouchWiz gets rebranded as Samsung Experience in latest Nougat beta firmware for Galaxy S7 and S7 Edge
* Google beats both Apple and Samsung to the Ireland punch with local Android Pay debut

* White Sox, Sale bid 'bittersweet' goodbye
* Sale expresses appreciation for White Sox fans
* Winter Meetings interview with Rick Renteria
* White Sox get Moncada, 3 others for Sale
* Sale expresses appreciation for White Sox fans
* With Sale gone, White Sox ponder more moves
* Winter Meetings interview with Rick Hahn

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Governor Signs Future Energy Jobs Bill - WVIK..
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner .....
* Rauner rallies for “new day” in Illinois after .....
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner .....
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner .....
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner .....
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner .....
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner .....


* Judge temporarily blocks Rauner from imposing contract terms
* The Latest: 'Clean jobs' group applauds Rauner on Exelon
* Democratic states wary as Trump embarks on victory tour
* Illinois Gov. Rauner signs bill sparing 2 nuclear plants
* Refuge for Women home in North Texas offers help, safety
* The Latest: Illinois manufacturers criticize Exelon law
* Emanuel gives letter to Trump asking to protect immigrants
* 1 held after shots fired at Chicago police; no injuries
* Trump, Democratic states to clash over hot-button issues
* The Latest: Rauner signs Exelon nuclear plant legislation

* Rauner signs Exelon subsidy to spare 2 nuclear plants
* Rauner to sign Exelon subsidy to spare 2 nuclear plants
* Judge blocks administration from imposing contract on AFSCME
* State budget still elusive as leaders lash out
* Illinois budget still elusive as leaders lash out
* Killer of former central Illinois man sentenced to probation
* Prosecutors: Don't move Aaron Schock trial out of Springfield
* Mendoza on state's financial crisis: 'We're going to get out of this'
* State employee's friends, coworkers rally after stroke
* Labor board formalizes AFSCME ruling; union will fight

* Chicago is getting another newsroom
* Another newsroom is coming to town
* Boeing sweats under Trump spotlight as SoftBank feels warmth
* What's pushing the markets to new highs today?
* A new chapter in one of the year's ugliest merger spats


* Phil Kadner: Trump shapes image as working person’s hero
* Letters: Ensure schools, day care facilities have lead-free water
* Jimmy John’s pays $100K in settlement over non-compete clauses
* Dow, S&P 500 close at record highs
* No bond for man charged with killing pastor’s son in West Ridge
* Alleged leader of Hobos gang expected to take the stand Wednesday
* Man shot in Washington Park
* Accused railroad guard shooter carried into court
* Inspector general blasts CPS for impeding investigation
* Despite solid production, Patrick Kane’s line ‘not clicking yet’


* A narcissist or an eccentric? The man behind the Ghost Ship warehouse left conflicting impressions
* Abbott sues to get out of Alere deal
* Reality TV star declares 'I like Chicago' after BF traded to White Sox
* Wednesday morning fire displaces Oak Park family; Christmas gifts saved
* Man held in Harvey killing drops to knees in court, shouts, 'I'm an innocent man'
* AIDS art gets its first major survey
* Ad in school paper calls out Notre Dame AD Jack Swarbrick
* Prosecutors: Killer at black S.C. church had 'cold and hateful heart'
* The next chapter for Starbucks? Getting fancier
* Former Glenview officer found not guilty of perjury


The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.


* Rauner signs Exelon subsidy to spare 2 nuclear plants
* Rauner to sign Exelon subsidy to spare 2 nuclear plants
* Judge blocks administration from imposing contract on AFSCME
* Guest Column: Electoral College reforms — be careful what you wish for
* State budget still elusive as leaders lash out
* Michael Gerson: 3 American texts for Donald Trump to read before Inauguration Day
* Guest Column: The Electoral College and prospects for reform — be careful what you wish for
* Catherine Rampell: Trump should keep this part of Obamacare
* E.J. Dionne: The new politics of fear evident in Paris
* Illinois budget still elusive as leaders lash out


* Central Illinois Daily Life: December 2016
* Jimmy John's to pay $100,000 in settlement over non-compete clause
* The Health Reporter Is In: Dec. 7, 2016
* Community gives dozens of kids 'their day'
* Skrysaks find way to honor babies' memory
* Report: LGBT students still face discrimination at school
* Black Box Theatre announces inaugural season lineup and auditions
* High court upholds Katrina fraud verdict vs. State Farm
* Urbana man gets 3 years for battery, child porn
* Harrisburg set for Lights Parade despite cold temps


* Hanyu prepares for a strong Hernandez challenge at GP Final
* Boras says labor deal will turn Latin players from baseball
* Ships, jets, giant crowd mark Pearl Harbor anniversary event
* Bowl season gives SEC opportunity to restore its reputation
* Arkansas State's Rolland-Jones is Sun Belt Player of Year

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Durbin, Graham Praise Trump's Remarks on D......
* Congressional briefing addresses public po......
* Chicago launches task force to coordinate ......

* Sen. Mark Kirk Praised During Senate Floor......
* Sen. Mark Kirk Praised During Senate Floor......
* SEIU leaders say planned Monday strike by ......

* Chicago YPN raises more than $400 for Salvation Army
* Governor Announces Appointments to Illinois Bicentennial Commission
* Skillicorn refuses legislative pension, plans to introduce ban for state office pensions
* 13 Facts that Should Be Etched on Castro’s Tombstone and Highlighted in Every Obituary
* Naperville North students hospitalized after eating drug-laced gummy bears
* Uptown United Throws Holiday Bash Tonight
* Energy Poverty Is Much Worse for the Poor Than Climate Change
* Yet another hike: ICC grants ComEd 5 percent rate increase
* Politico: Where Betsy gives her money.
* NEA and AFT “call to action” against DeVos nomination.


* Governor’s Export Awards Recipients Announced
* Governor Signs Legislation to Protect Jobs, Ratepayers and Taxpayers
* IDHR Issues Reminder of Fair Housing Rights During Holiday Season - State law prohibits targeted, discriminatory restrictions on decorations and celebrations
* Honoring Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day - United States and Illinois flags at half-staff from Sunrise to Sunset on Wednesday, December 7, 2016.
* Rauner calls on Democratic legislators to withdraw lawsuit seeking paychecks




      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller