SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        

  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)

  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.

  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.

  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.

  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.

  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM

  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.

  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…

  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…

  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.

  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate

  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.

* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Caption contest!
* Exelon Caught In $1.4 Billion Tax Dodge - While Making $841 Million In Quarterly Profits
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Campaign roundup
* More awful pension news
* Question of the day
* New Exelon bailout bill emerges
* *** UPDATED x1 - Duckworth responds *** Kirk apologizes to Duckworth
* Some budget hostages finally released
* Starving the beast
* Will the anti-Madigan stuff work?
* Rate the new anti Rauner/Trump TV ad
* The reviews are in... and they're lousy
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Visit our advertisers...






Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

* If you pre-ordered an LG V20, register for your B&O Play H3 earbuds here
* Google Allo gets an upgrade that includes some ‘Stranger Things’
* 'Naked Case' Protects iPhone 7 With XPEL Car-Grade Scratch-Resistant Skin
* [Deal] Save $150 on the latest Moto Z devices
* Cricket Wireless bumps up data on $50/mo plan
* Enhanced AI could have a big part to play in the Galaxy S8
* Oracle will appeal the “fair use” decision against Google (duh)

* White Sox in AFL: Collins shores up defense
* Unlike some, White Sox still remember 2005
* Eaton named Gold Glove Award finalist
* One possible White Sox future playing out in Toronto
* pnoles' offseason plan
* Three times the 2005 White Sox never happened on Monday
* White Sox developing promising OF prospects


Main Menu
Pundit rankings
Subscriber Content
Blagojevich Trial
Updated Posts

October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005


RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0


* Non-union state employees receive merit-based b.....
* Report: Powerful Democratic Donors Link Rauner .....
* Report: Powerful Democratic Donors Link Rauner .....
* Report: Powerful Democratic Donors Link Rauner .....

* The Latest: Teepees removed from cleared protest camp
* Illinois disqualifies doctor known as 'Dr. Million Pills'
* Illinois disqualifies doctor known as 'Dr. Million Pills'
* AP News Guide: Pipeline activists swept off private property
* Oil pipeline protesters burn vehicles, set roadblock
* 485K of Illinois' 8M registered voters cast ballots early
* 485K of Illinois' 8M registered voters cast ballots early
* The Latest: Tribal chairman vows to continue pipeline fight
* EXCHANGE: She got polio as a baby, now on way to stardom
* CTA to run vintage car in advance of Cubs' Series games

* Bobcat hunting opponents seek permits, won't use them
* Opponents emerge against Illinois road fund ballot question
* Feds end lease with Illinois for state park, citing neglect
* Statehouse Insider: Tomorrow's a new day; in Illinois, that may not be good
* Cook County lawyer who posed as judge criminally charged
* 1,100 non-union state workers getting $3,016 bonuses
* Springfield veteran honored for volunteer work
* Central Illinois soldier killed in Afghanistan
* SIU injury-prevention program reinstated through stopgap budget
* Survey: 386 state jobs could relocate to Springfield

* Why Chicagoans are seeing so many TV ads in state races
* Resurrected FBI probe breaks Clinton's momentum
* Jet on fire at O'Hare
* Hershey may be too tempting for Mondelez to resist
* AbbVie's eternal Humira sunshine needs to darken

* Historic Willowbrook Ballroom goes up in flames
* John Fountain: Goodbye to a father who chose me
* Sneed exclusive: River will be dyed blue if Cubs win it all
* What can Bears learn from Vikings, thriving since major injuries?
* Robberies reported at dry cleaners in Chicago Lawn
* Sunday Letters: End costly diversions from transportation funding
* Playing for pride: Bears must avoid another ugly prime-time loss
* Minorities share 43% of city contracts, but blacks get just 11%
* Editorial: Vote to merge county offices, save money
* White Sox claim Rymer Liriano off waivers

* Jay Cutler, Jon Hamm, Jesse Eisenberg — Wrigley guest list goes A-list
* How to navigate your way to and from Wrigleyville during Cubs' World Series
* 8 injured when plane catches fire on runway at O'Hare
* Chicago aldermen call for more water meters for residents as rates rise
* EC's Pastrick dead at 88
* Cubs fan John Cusack revels in 'uncharted territory'
* Cubs fans flock to Wrigley for Game 3 of World Series
* Talcum powder cancer verdict winner: Money can't make up for lost health
* Fire destroys Willowbrook Ballroom
* FBI takes new look at Clinton emails after discovery in Anthony Weiner sexting case

The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.

* Our View: U.S. Rep. Rodney Davis deserves third term
* John Bouman: We all suffer from Illinois' budget crisis
* Eugene Robinson: Hillary Clinton is blazing a momentous trail
* George Will: Republican Party needs to revert to nominating Republicans
* Bernard Schoenburg: 9 on Sangamon County Board opt out of pension system
* Bobcat hunting opponents seek permits, won't use them
* Opponents emerge against Illinois road fund ballot question
* Our Opinion: LaHood endorsed in 18th Congressional District
* Leroy Jordan: Race Riot site must be preserved, taught to students
* E.J. Dionne: Trump is not a GOP aberration

* Woodford County will use Care Trak system to find missing medical patients
* Thumbs up for the Cubs
* Masonic Children's Home in Murphysboro set to close in summer 2017
* Illini Preview: Looking for synchronization against Wash U.
* FBI: New Clinton emails prompt further investigation
* Northern Illinois district donates truck to Vergennes Fire Department
* PODCAST: Illini Notebook, Minnesota
* Country music star Craig Morgan donates 250 smoke alarms to Peoria Heights
* Country star Craig Morgan donates 250 smoke alarms to Peoria Heights
* Kirk apologizes for mocking rival's family military history

* Passengers describe plane just about to lift off before abort, fire
* Plane catches fire after blown tire at O'Hare
* Serial library foot toucher pleads guilty
* Verdict in Mundelein kidnapping, assault case to come Thursday
* Hinsdale Cubs fans pay $2,000 each for tickets to tonight's game

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Senator Durbin: New Borrower Defense Regul......
* Senators Durbin, Markey Call On DEA, Justi......
* Durbin visits 'extraordinary' Lake County ......

* SPRINGFIELD -- Tammy Duckworth's heritage ......
* Mark Kirk apologizes for mocking Tammy Duc......
* Mark Kirk apologizes for mocking Tammy Duc......
* A look at Illinois GOP US Sen. Mark Kirk's......

* Early Voting Is Available In The Neighborhoods Today Through November 7th
* Looking for a place to watch the game?
* Events
* Political Journalists Discuss Election 2016, React To FBI Reopening Clinton Email Probe
* Report Says Illinois Has Made Huge Strides In Health Care for Children
* They've Got The Power, They've Got The Speed, To Be The Best In The National League
* Halloween Round-Up
* Poll: Clinton Leads Trump 53 Points Among Latinos
* Kirk Under Fire For 'Racist' Remarks About Duckworth's Family Military Service
* FBI Probing New Clinton Emails

* Don’t be a Ghoul, Don’t Drink and Drive - Police throughout Illinois step up patrols for Halloween weekend
* Honoring Illinois' Fallen - United States and State flags at half-staff from Sunrise, Saturday, October 29, 2016 until Sunset, Monday, October 31, 2016.
* 25th Annual HIV/STD Conference - Celebrating Success, Shaping the Future - Sexually Transmitted Diseases increase while HIV decreases
* Workers’ Comp Commission Updates Technology at No Cost to Taxpayer - Another step in Rauner Administration’s modernization of state government
* Governor’s Children’s Cabinet Makes Lead Poisoning Prevention A Priority - October 23-30, 2016 - National Lead Poisoning Prevention Week

      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller