SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Governor asked how he sleeps at night
* Munger hit on two online fronts
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** UPDATED x1 - ILGOP slams Quinn *** On this point, I agree with Pat Quinn
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* ZTE Warp 7 lands on Boost Mobile with large screen, large battery, low price tag
* The future of mobile video is virtual reality
* Google Contacts 1.5 update adds several new features
* Papa John's Announces Pizza-Ordering App for Apple TV
* Rugged Kyocera DuraForce PRO with unique trio of cameras gets AT&T launch date and price tag
* Instagram Tries to Differ From Snapchat by Curating 'Stories' in Explore Tab
* Pre-IFA Archos lineup also includes rugged 50 Saphir and 4GB RAM 55 Diamond Selfie

* Adams among top prospect performers Monday
* Late HR spoils Saladino's heroics, Shields' start
* Shields ends August in promising fashion
* White Sox try to solve Norris, make up ground
* Late HR spoils Saladino's heroics, Shields' start
* Eaton shakes off HBP; Lawrie remains in limbo
* Hit in 57 games, win $5.6 million

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Illinois Policy | Illinois' comeback story star.....
* Gov. Rauner Calls On Local Lawmakers To Address.....
* Illinois Governor Bruce Rauner discusses state .....
* Jim Nowlan: Rauner breaking the mold - Champaig.....
* MENDOZA’s new MUNGER MATH ad — RAUNER, QUINN wi.....
* WIU Finances Stable — For Now..
* Rauner vetoes $15 wage for caregivers, expanded.....


* EXCHANGE: Student sees benefits of 'Pokémon Go'
* 3 Illinois cities receive federal grants to help police
* New U of Illinois chancellor will start work a little early
* Marion airport terminal, behind schedule, to open this fall
* Cockatoo named 'Cookie', 1 of oldest such birds, dies at 83
* Illinois bike race marred by crashes when riders hit tacks
* Man arrested in triple-slaying in northwestern Indiana home
* University of Wisconsin-Madison is top party school in US
* The Latest: Autopsies show 3 died of multiple stab wounds
* Groups ask Clinton, Trump to support Great Lakes restoration

* New law: No pensions for new county board members
* Rauner vetoes bill raising caregivers' minimum wage
* FBI warns of possible state election-system hacks; Illinois reported breach in July
* Thirty-year-old SNAP overpayments still being collected
* Despite budget warnings from Rauner, TRS board votes to lower investment estimates
* Progress on U.S. 67 sputters due to lack of funds
* New law makes insurance companies find, pay beneficiaries
* Decatur woman can petition to become nurse under new law
* Illinois redistricting referendum won't appear on ballot
* Comptroller hopefuls argue independence from Madigan, Rauner

* Why Mondelez gave up on acquiring Hershey
* United's Munoz picks American Airlines president for co-pilot
* United names American Airlines exec as president
* Mondelez drops bid for Hershey
* Abbott's deal headaches go beyond bad luck


* Ryan Lochte among the new cast of ‘Dancing with the Stars’
* Metra construction to slow down BNSF trains through mid-September
* Metra train struck by lightning on North Side
* Obama guidance, press schedule Aug. 30, 2016. HHS Sec. Burwell
* Man charged with fatal South Loop shooting
* Knife-wielding robbers strike 6 times in 2 hours on North Side
* Man tried to lure 8-year-old boy into minivan in Irving Park
* 2 dead, 12 wounded in shootings Monday on South, West sides
* Man shot in East Garfield Park
* Fitbit makes exercise even more of a game


* 11 shot in Chicago Monday, including boys 15 and 16
* Ryan Lochte and the rest of the 'Dancing With the Stars' cast revealed
* Chicago Teachers Union plans another vote on authorizing strike
* Anthony Weiner sexting casts doubt on his own judgment - not on Clinton's
* On the street where you live - do you fear gun violence?
* Kim has officials killed by anti-aircraft gun, paper says
* Actor Gene Wilder, star of Mel Brooks movies and 'Willy Wonka,' dies at 83
* John Lennon's killer denied parole for 9th time
* Harvey school board member charged with sexual assault
* Longer than a football field, Ken Griffin's beach home praised for its modesty


The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.


* New law: No pensions for new county board members
* Kathleen Parker: The GOP's Trumpian deflation
* Their View: Shameful abandonment of Iraqi, Afghan allies
* Rauner vetoes bill raising caregivers' minimum wage
* FBI warns of possible state election-system hacks; Illinois reported breach in July
* Thirty-year-old SNAP overpayments still being collected
* Heather Eagleton: Ending 'step therapy' puts patients first
* Angie Muhs: The ups and downs of online comments
* Bernard Schoenburg: Davis, GOP quick to attack independent Gill
* Statehouse Insider: Do we hafta put all of that money into pensions?


* Podcast: State Representative Carol Ammons 8/30/16
* Keys outlasts fellow American Riske in late night at U.S. Open
* Badges for Life today, Wednesday
* Will Batman take on Deathstroke?
* Carbondale seeks election nominations for City Council seats
* Heat's on, school's off: Central has decision down to a science
* Foot Locker shooting for wider appeal
* Next e-recycling event trying to avoid long waits
* This day in history, Aug. 30, 2016
* Jim Dey: Criticism from all corners


* Images: After Hours, Sept. 5, 2016
* Lochte mum on Rio return, plugs 'Dancing with the Stars' gig
* US home prices rise in June at slowest pace in 10 months
* Westwood, Kaymer, Pieters get captain's picks for Ryder Cup
* Uganda grants 8 oil production licenses to Total, Tullow

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* 3 Illinois cities receive federal grants t......
* Three Illinois cities, including Decatur, ......
* Three Illinois cities, including Decatur, ......

* Duckworth goes on the attack over free tra......
* Duckworth goes on the attack over free tra......

* Schakowsky challenger gains Speaker Paul Ryan's endorsement
* Illinois online voter registration hack becomes national news
* Former City Official Given 10 Year Sentence In Red Light Camera Bribery Scheme
* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* When it comes to law enforcement, some things change while others do not
* Stephen Hawking. Does money matter?
* An ode to Sam’s.
* Cartoon of the Day - 8/29/16 Trump Chicago shooting
* Cartoon Of The Day
* Cartoon of the Day - 8/26/16 Trump bigotry


* Statement on Redistricting Referendum
* Rauner Administration Takes Action to Help Illinoisans Find Lost Life Insurance Money
* Illinois Residents Encouraged to Register for ‘The Great ShakeOut’ Earthquake Drill - 'Drop, Cover and Hold On’ Drill Set for October 20
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Seeking Flexibility to Improve Delivery of Behavioral Health Care




      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller