SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed until Tuesday
* Oh, for crying out loud
* Not as simple as it may look
* *** UPDATED x1 *** State complies with court order on DD payments
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Question of the day
* Nuding praises Arduin
* YOU Matter to Illinois Credit Unions
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Point, counter-point
* Not there yet
* Will remap reform proposal hurt Democrats?
* Where are they now?
* Putting two and two together
* No excuse for this loophole
* From a "trap" to a "magnet"
* FOP wants override of AFSCME bill veto
* Report: 34,000 losing independent living services
* No movement yet
* Today's number: $58.1 million
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Sony to reportedly release Xperia Z5, two other variants on September 2
        * Samsung will launch the Galaxy J1 Ace in India next month for Rs. 6,400
        * HTC ‘Aero’ most likely labeled One A9, Full HD screen still in the cards
        * Google Play Services updated with support for Android Pay
        * Razer Nabu smartband re-introduced, pre-orders starts September 15
        * Clearest renders yet show off marginal Moto 360 2015 design tweaks
        * Smaller Motorola smartwatch is outed as the Moto 360 Sport, will arrive in November according to leak

        * Guessing the White Sox' September call-ups
        * White Sox Minor League Update: Aug. 30-Sept. 5
        * White Sox steal finale win from Mariners
        * Ventura keeps disappointment in perspective
        * White Sox battle back, capitalize on error
        * Rotation adjustment made for road trip
        * Sale tries to figure out playoff-chasing Twins

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        August 2015
        July 2015
        June 2015
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Medical marijuana cultivation center takes shape near Anna
        * Southern Illinois city to buy vacant outlet mall
        * Autopsy set in weekend Swansea stabbing that left woman dead
        * EXCHANGE: First house in Plainfield example of preservation
        * Authorities: 2 Texans killed in Illinois plane crash
        * Report: Charities received little of millions company raised
        * Woman dead, child severely injured in Swansea stabbing
        * Charges announced in Robbins crash that killed parents
        * Scientists help when suburban corpse flower doesn't bloom
        * Illinois investigates parole board members' bankruptcies

        * Exelon mulls closure of unprofitable Quad Cities nuclear plant
        * Illinois investigates parole board members' bankruptcies
        * Exelon mulls closure of unprofitable Quad Cities nuke plant
        * Illinois investigates state parole board members' bankruptcies
        * Statehouse Insider: Illinois State Fair: Fair or flop?
        * Illinois will be first state to lock painkiller pill bottles
        * Donna Arduin out as Gov. Rauner's state budget adviser
        * Cash-strapped Illinois: Can't do 'impossible' on social service payments
        * Arduin out as state budget adviser
        * Rauner signs bill allowing township governments to dissolve

        * Waiting for Godot, and Spirit Airlines
        * No more porn in Hyatt Hotels?
        * Market for taxi medallion loans grinding to a halt
        * What Americans really think about McDonald's
        * New hospital won't go it alone


          * Fire guts Lincoln Square Lanes
          * Motorcyclist dead in Interstate 290 crash
          * 9 wounded in city shootings
          * The color of his shirt cost college student Alan Oliva his life
          * Two charged in crash that killed Robbins couple
          * Speakers: Act, don't just remember Emmett Till
          * 'Flames had to be just ferocious': 2 die in suspicious Southwest Side fire
          * Mayor: Equip all Milwaukee beat police with body cameras
          * Police release sketch of suspected Willowbrook attacker


          * The Rev. David Hoefler: Springfield diocese not targeting non-Catholics
          * Exelon mulls closure of unprofitable Quad Cities nuclear plant
          * Illinois investigates parole board members' bankruptcies
          * Our Opinion: Drop in Illinois State Fair attendance not such a mystery
          * Bernard Schoenburg: 'Great conversation' has Rep. Rodney Davis hopeful about VA head
          * Statehouse Insider: Illinois State Fair: Fair or flop?
          * Statehouse Insider: Illinois State Fair: Fair or flop?
          * Write to us: Tell us your volunteer story
          * Illinois will be first state to lock painkiller pill bottles
          * Donna Arduin out as Gov. Rauner's state budget adviser


          * Keep farmland and reuse urban land
          * One market factor you can control: Fees
          * Dey's cliches mask his lack of thought
          * The Future Five, Aug. 31, 2015
          * Cruel reasons used to justify abortion
          * Parking problems persist for Fluid Event Center
          * Area history, Aug. 31, 2015
          * Extended deadline in Danville boosts applicant numbers
          * This day in history, Aug. 31, 2015
          * Message sign installations to affect interstate traffic


          * Dense fog advisory in place until 9 a.m.
          * Topgolf coming to Naperville
          * Naked, body-painted bicyclists ride through Philadelphia
          * Rozner: Kane paints Blackhawks into corner
          * Dawn Patrol: Arrieta no-hits Dodgers; Lindenhurst teen remembered

          * House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
          * Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
          * The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
          * Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
          * Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
          * CBD Oil, and politics
          * Simon considering state Senate bid
          * Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
          * Shutdown? State may not notice
          * Rep. Bob Dold

          * Illinois' Durbin gets a shot at political ......

          * Shangri-La set to tee off at NBO Golf Clas......

          * edTPA. The Gates and NCTQ plan, a long time in the works.
          * On the 14th day, religious leaders make their appeal and Claypool does what we predicted he would do.
          * Neither TFA nor edTPA. Becoming a teacher.
          * Ives: Open Letter to College of DuPage Trustees
          * McConchie Featured Speaker at Republican Assembly of Lake County Meeting
          * The Moral Case For Freedom at AFP's Defending The Dream Summit
          * Thousands Of Sociologists Just Had A Convention In Chicago
          * Sox Gonna Sox
          * Led Cubs
          * The "40" Film showing Thursday night in Glen Ellyn


          * Governor Announces Appointments
          * State to Issue $16 million in Credits to Reverse Penalties for Monthly Electronic Wage Reporting - Rules provide relief for nearly 13,000 employers over the next six months
          * GOMB Director Issues Statement
          * Governor Takes Bill Action
          * Governor Rauner Requests SBA Assistance for Grundy, Iroquois Counties - Declaration would help people and businesses affected by summer storms with low-interest, long-term loans to help with recovery




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller