SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Next week's pressers
* Today's long story
* Rauner approval rating: 40-36
* AP and Chicago Tribune - Study: Exelon subsidy would cost $1.6B over 5 years
* Question of the day
* Illinois Credit Unions – A Smarter Choice
* Advertisers behaving badly
* Your daily "right to work" roundup
* *** UPDATED x1 *** It's just a bill...
* Ford plant reaches 100,000 cop car milestone
* House approves marijuana tickets
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* More cuts announced
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Verizon’s HTC One (M8) bug crashing apps left and right
        * Verizon to sell LG’s Watch Urbane for $349 from April 28th
        * HTC tries to get creative with Cellami
        * OPPO bezel-less phone concept revealed in images, video
        * The Week in iPad Cases: Mophie's first iPad case keeps your iPad juiced while adding storage
        * Missing the point: Analyzing a thing you haven't used
        * It’s time for a Windows Padfone

        * Alibaba, China Telecom Tie Up to Sell Phones
        * How to make a MyIdol character that actually looks like you
        * Jony Ive claims Apple Watch isn't a threat to luxury watch makers
        * Bruce Jenner Interview Serves As “Ellen” Moment for Transgender Movement
        * With New Launches, Amazon Plans for Day When Product Sales No Longer Lead to Growth
        * This Week's Top Downloads
        * The Best Way to Shuffle and Randomize a Deck of Playing Cards

        * Danks to get the call following suspended game
        * White Sox place Albers on DL, may need Rodon to start
        * Sale, Samardzija suspended following fracas
        * Jeff Samardzija, Chris Sale receive five-game suspensions for roles...
        * 6 players suspended in Royals-White Sox fracas
        * White Sox hope they've found spark to slay mighty KC
        * Danks eyes first win in rematch with Volquez, Royals

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Springfield can be speedy when it wants to..
        * New Illinois schools chief says funding fix cou.....
        * CBOF Celebrates 48 in Chicago..
        * Bruce Rauner's budget cuts slash social services..


        * 2 sentences reduced in St. Clair courthouse drug scandal
        * Fatal Metropolis police shooting deemed justified
        * Thunderstorms force cancellation of end of Illinois Marathon
        * New Illinois schools chief says funding fix could take years
        * Illinois woman killed by train was trying to rescue opossum
        * Armenian-American judge marks WWI-era killings
        * Bill would allow Illinois students to opt out of state tests
        * Medicaid hit with $106 million cut from Illinois budget deal
        * Chicago Armenians mark centennial of genocide of 1.5M
        * Authorities: Ottawa man killed, cremated in burn pile

        * New state school superintendent says funding fix could take years
        * Crib bumper bills bump heads in General Assembly
        * Statehouse Insider: Rauner's story of unions stifling innovation "sounds like pure fiction," union says
        * New schools chief says funding fix could take years
        * State budget fix includes $106M in Medicaid cuts
        * House passes bill to create high-speed rail oversight panel
        * Bill would allow students to opt out of state tests
        * Illinois House OKs time limit on storing license plate data
        * House passes bill to create high speed rail oversight panel
        * House passes bill treating marijuana possession like speeding ticket

        * The opportunity in boomers and their aching backs
        * Here's how Method's new Chicago factory went green—and how much it cost
        * Up on the roof, it's green as can be
        * Getting to Platinum LEED requires lead time
        * Letters to the editor


          * Woman, 23, fatally shot in Gary
          * Police warn of West Side burglaries
          * 3 wounded in city shootings
          * Wisconsin man climbing Everest survives avalanche triggered by Nepal quake
          * 2 men charged with shooting at off-duty police officer
          * Man on parole for choking woman is arrested on cyberstalking charge
          * 'Cab hustler' arrested at O'Hare, 12 hours after cops chased him from airport
          * Chicago-area Nepalis work to reach family and support earthquake relief
          * Police ask for help finding McHenry bank robber
          * Volunteers give 80 Austin, Maywood homes new lease on life


          * Illinois prisons chief says union contracts causing problems
          * Sheriff Dart to investigate unlicensed rehab centers
          * Rauner's first 100 days: The fight between unions and Rauner
          * Large provider of Chicago mental health services, C4, is closing
          * After detective’s acquittal in fatal shooting, prosecutors face criticism
          * Mayor Emanuel taps CTA director to be chief of staff
          * Portage Park church mourns 'favorite son' Cardinal George
          * Lawmakers fast-track bill on Obama library, Lucas museum
          * Emanuel announces more FAA meetings on O'Hare noise
          * Cook County prosecutor to try new approach to drug crimes


          * New state school superintendent says funding fix could take years
          * Crib bumper bills bump heads in General Assembly
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Downstate representation gone from Illinois Commerce Commission
          * Statehouse Insider: Rauner's story of unions stifling innovation "sounds like pure fiction," union says
          * Statehouse Insider: Rauner's story of unions stifling innovation "sounds like pure fiction," union says
          * Our Opinion: The promise and the perils of YouTube
          * Andy Shaw: Preserve police conduct records to better serve and protect
          * Angie Muhs: Reader panel will help connect Springfield to its newspaper
          * Deckle McLean: Independent voters the new political wild card
          * Charles Krauthammer: Obama's Nixon doctrine: Anointing Iran


          * Handful of fire departments on non-compliance list
          * Routt senior among elite Golden Apple Scholars
          * Noam Chomsky, libertarian and socialist
          * For farmers, another year of tight budgeting
          * National Guard, emergency crews conduct shooter exercise
          * Life’s not baaaad at all
          * Open Line
          * Waymon Belcher
          * Don DeMent
          * Pearl Harlan


          * Memphis guard Mike Conley leaves with facial injury
          * Rozner: Blackhawks exhale after surviving Preds
          * No sweeping success for Rose, Bulls
          * Nepal quake: More than 2,000 dead, history razed, Everest shaken
          * LEADING OFF: Astros go for 1st sweep vs. A's, Volquez active

          * Milbank: Using Jesus to curtail reproducti...
          * Damaged goods? - And a campaign roundup
          * Will Urban League's Zopp enter Senate race...
          * Milbank: Using Jesus to curtail reproducti...
          * Congresswoman Duckworth joins local reside...
          * Letter: Referendum a step toward reclaimin...
          * Instapundit shares shocking claim of sexua...
          * Marine Veteran Hauled Before Union Board a...
          * Armenian-American judge marks WWI-era kill...
          * Bost is impressed by McKendree intern

          * Debate on the Merits, Anyone?...

          * Will County officials travel to D.C. to lo......
          * Armenian-American judge marks WWI-era kill......

          * Chiraq
          * I got a nice note from my colleague Curtis House. “You can’t represent sitting on your assets.”
          * Here are the undecideds on the opt out HB 306. Make the call.
          * My afternoon at the Network for Public Education Chicago conference.
          * Illinois House members Ives, Sandack outraged over College of DuPage scandals [video]
          * Lipinski, Roskam, Hultgren warn against Illinois' proposal to oppress free exercise of religion
          * Resolution to reauthorize the Export-Import Bank moves in the Illinois House
          * Rep. Luis Gutiérrez backs Jeb Bush in Republican Presidential Primary
          * Former Illinois state rep gets five months prison time for bribery conviction
          * Committee Passes McSweeney Bill Banning Red Light Cameras


          * IDPH Moves to Eliminate Meningococcal Meningitis - New Vaccination Requirements for Adolescents
          * YOUR ACTIONS MATTER! kicks off statewide as preparations begin for new server training law
          * Emergency Management Officials Launch Weather Alert Radio Contest - ‘Weather Alert Radios Save Lives’ contest promotes awareness; 100 radios to be awarded
          * IDOT Launches Statewide Listening Tour to Discuss Illinois Infrastructure Needs, Priorities
          * Illinois Student Assistance Commission Encourages Families To Learn About Personal Finance During Money Smart Week Event





              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller