SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


TrackBack URI

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Bost: "minimum wage will actually hurt the middle class"
* S&P revises Illinois outlook to "negative"
* Let's try that NRI document dump again
* What's ahead?
* Question of the day
* Teh crazy
* Lawyers want expedited pension ruling
* Briefing schedule, threats issued
* A look at another aspect of the Rauner proposal: Property taxes
* Quinn opens new front in campaign: Assault weapons
* Cross turns thumbs down on Rauner service tax
* Define "regularly"
* Internal Maywood politics caused shift in NRI grant money
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rate Rauner's new TV ad
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Samsung Galaxy Alpha leak: semi-metallic mini Galaxy S5
        * LG breaks record with 14.5 million smartphones shipped
        * Foursquare relaunches with a more personalized service
        * Google Play Summer Sale warms up. Prepare your wallets!
        * Verizon’s HTC One Remix is a rebranded One mini 2
        * Marvel offering 1st month promo to read over 15,000 comics
        * iPhone sales up, iPad sales down, Google Play Material Design & more – Pocketnow Daily

        * Sky’s Now TV Lands On The PlayStation 4
        * Sense Is A Smart Sleep Sensor (Video)
        * Shelly Palmer Radio Report – July 24, 2014
        * Samsung Galaxy Alpha Photos Leaked
        * Devops guru on Cloud Foundry, OpenStack and why startups should steer clear of incubators
        * LG Smartphone Shipments Up 20 Percent
        * Microsoft shipped 1.1 million Xbox consoles last quarter

        * Royals 2, White Sox 1: Series ends with a thud
        * After pitching duel, mishap at plate stings Sox
        * After pitching duel, catching error stings Sox
        * Sox turn to Noesi to open four-game set in Minnesota
        * Top Sox pick Rodon debuts in Rookie League
        * Sox remember Buehrle's perfecto on anniversary
        * Flowers makes it for son's birth just in time


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * TALKING POINTS: Do you miss city vehicle sticke.....
        * Oak Lawn to start huge water improvement projec.....
        * OUR VIEW: Quinn, let's get real about jobs data.....
        * Concealed carry objections addressed..
        * Constitutional amendments: motion denied..
        * Standard & Poor's Gives Illinois Negative Outlook..
        * A flood of solidarity with Palestine..


        * Childhood traumas more common in military members
        * US seeks to strip ex-charity head of citizenship
        * Chicago school board approves $5.8 billion budget
        * Cook County voters will get guns ballot question
        * High school track coach accused of sexual assault
        * Standard & Poor's gives Illinois negative outlook
        * Ruling: Records in Bloomington case are public
        * Trial date set for 1 of 4 charged in Joliet deaths
        * Ex-Illinois gov: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Beckman believes Brattan a good fit for line

        * Libertarian, Green Party politicians seeing blocks by established parties
        * S&P drops Illinois' credit rating to 'negative'
        * Prosecutors respond to new Blagojevich argument
        * Former governor Thompson: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Search salary information for state, city, county employees
        * Quinn signs legislation to combat flooding
        * GOP group targets Democratic supermajority in Illinois
        * Emails raise questions of politics in Quinn's anti-violence program
        * Illinois Manufacturers' Association backs Rauner for governor
        * Illinois patients to docs: 'What about marijuana?'

        * Illinois health insurers to pay back millions in premiums
        * Billionaire Ken Griffin files for divorce
        * Chicago-area meat supplier admits fault in China food safety scandal
        * S&P threatens downgrade over Illinois budget trouble
        * Politics in Quinn’s anti-violence program? Probe focuses on emails


        * Person of interest questioned in shooting death of 11-year-old; family seeks donations for funeral
        * Bike-shop mechanics help cops nab bicycle thieves
        * For its own security, Israel must finish the job it started in Gaza
        * Chicago Board of Education passes $6.8 billion budget
        * Daley will not be called to testify in Park Grill trial
        * Emanuel offers another review of 9,000 mysterious red-light tickets
        * Alleged bin Laden associate should lose citizenship, U.S. says
        * Super PAC backing Emanuel raises $350,000 more in just one day
        * BGA lawsuit aims to lift veil on IHSA finances
        * Steve Whitman, epidemiologist who helped reduce racial disparities in health care, dies at 71


        * Family opens up about Chicago police officer killed in crash
        * Chief judge came close to shutting Chicago's federal court during government shutdown last fall
        * At least two shot in Fuller Park
        * Willis clan hopes America's Got Talent run shows family's strength
        * Sources: Suspect questioned in killing of 11-year-old Shamiya Adams
        * Judge: Daley won't have to testify due to health
        * Judge: Daley won't have to testify due to health
        * Chicago School Board approves $5.8B budget
        * Chicago School Board approves $5.8B budget
        * Convicted developer seeks release from custody to repair marina he admitted ripping off


        * Illinois' Credit Prognosis: Negative
        * The Big Sort
        * Questions raised about Daley's health
        * Losing school librarians in Chicago Public Schools
        * Durbin Files Legislation Reacting To Hobby Lobby Decision
        * "The Civil War" Becomes A Downtown Musical
        * Republican Attorney General Candidate: Pension Changes Unconstitutional
        * Winners of WBEZ’s Student Stories
        * Court OKs FutureGen Financing Plan
        * Trucker Questions: Are Police Above Illinois' Traffic Laws?


        * Bernard Schoenburg: Stocks-Smith considers another run for mayor
        * GROW-IL Coalition: Illinois’ foot-dragging means lost dollars from fracking
        * Eugene Robinson: The downside of giving weapons
        * George Will: Goldwater 2.0
        * S&P drops Illinois' credit rating to 'negative'
        * Former governor Thompson: Namesake building 'a scrap heap'
        * Quinn signs legislation to combat flooding
        * Emails raise questions of politics in Quinn's anti-violence program
        * Illinois patients to docs: 'What about marijuana?'
        * State appeals court upholds FutureGen power agreement


        * Pauline Bohlen
        * Lucille Kite
        * Daisie McCabe
        * Cecil Cagle
        * Norma Eberhardt
        * Fay Key
        * Jewell Pritchett-Wright
        * Troy Crabtree
        * Daphne Morgan
        * Erma McCormick


        * Will Des Plaines take away city employees' cars?
        * Lombard missing woman found safe
        * Fire thrashed by Earthquakes, 5-1
        * Joliet Catholic stops Prospect's summer surge
        * Major happenings in the Cubs minors

        * Tyler Posey Licks A Foot, Simon Sherry Woo...
        * Students tour Washington - Hancock County ...
        * Schock and Hoyer Introduce School Bill - C...
        * Bipartisan House Bill Would Boost Communit...
        * House approves measures to reform housing ...
        * Schock sponsors charitable giving bill - P...
        * House Passes Schock Charitable Giving Meas...
        * Republican Congressman Aaron Schock Defend...
        * GOP's Schock: 'There Is Nothing' in Immigr...
        * Congressman Aaron Schock Obamas Did Nothin...

        * My Turn: Trouble is lurking for state’s on......
        * My Turn: Trouble is lurking for state’s on......
        * My Turn: Trouble is lurking for state’s on......
        * My Turn: Trouble is lurking for state’s on......
        * My Turn: Trouble is lurking for state’s on......

        * Bob Dole won't give up on disability treaty...

        * Sheriff Dart, Chicago Faith Leaders Discuss Incarceration Alternatives For Mentally Ill Inmates (VIDEO)
        * FLATS Chicago Developer, City Partnering On Affordable Housing Program
        * Chicago Board Of Ed Approves Budget, Debate Over School Funding Rages On
        * FLATS Chicago Developer, City Partnering On Affordable Housing
        * Crowd At Reclaim Campaign Public Meeting
        * Students With VOYCE Ahead Of Chicago Board Of Education Meeting
        * Illinois makes it illegal for employers to ask about applicants criminal background
        * Bost says Enyart an accessory to newly uncovered Obamacare fraud and abuse
        * Editorial: Why won't a grocer set up shop in South Shore?
        * Obama Executive Orders New Attack on Religious Liberty


        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Help Combat Flooding in Illinois - Oak Lawn to Receive $12.7 Million in Stormwater Assistance as Part of New Law’s Expansion of Clean Water Initiative
        * Governor Quinn Statement on Cook County Board’s Additional Advisory Referendums - Cook County Voters Asked to Voice Their Opinions on Gun Safety and Mental Health Care on November Ballot
        * Governor Quinn Signs $1.1 Billion Capital Construction Bill - Shovel Ready Projects Will Create Thousands of Jobs and Drive Economic Growth
        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Strengthen Ethics Provisions in County Government - Law Helps Increase Accountability for Public Officials in Illinois’ Collar Counties
        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Help Ease Pain for Adults and Children with Seizures - New Law Adds Seizures to List of Debilitating Medical Conditions Under the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Act




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller