SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        


13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Dealing with "the Madigan question"
* Rauner again refuses to comment on transportation lockbox proposal
* Trump on Chicago violence
* Indiana ain't no shining state on the hill
* *** UPDATED x3 - LWV, Common Cause, ACLU respond *** Federal judge rules in Illinois Policy Institute's favor on election day registration
* Voices warns about stopgap budget impact
* Illinois Policy Institute's legal arm intervenes in Mautino case
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* DJI Launches New Mavic Pro Drone, Coming to Apple Stores in November
* Momento for iMessage turns your photos into GIFs
* Connected Smart Home Device 'Wink Hub 2' Brings Better Connectivity and Security
* Xiaomi’s Mi 5s Plus is official with Snapdragon 821, dual cameras, 6GB of RAM
* Plenty of signs suggest at least BlackBerry DTEK60 launch is still on
* Lenovo eliminates hundreds of employees at Motorola in its latest round of layoffs
* Spotify Launches Infinite 'Daily Mix' Playlists Showcasing New and Old Music

* Morneau's 3 RBIs back Shields in 1st W since July
* Sale looks to improve Cy Young hopes vs. Rays
* Shields snaps 10-start winless run vs. Rays
* Morneau's 3 RBIs back Shields in 1st W since July
* Morneau's 3 RBIs back Shields in 1st W since July
* Chance concert at U.S. Cellular is a success
* Eaton hopes for return to lineup on Tuesday

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Super PAC: Illinois in Play for Trump but Gov. .....
* Rauner again refuses to comment on transportati.....
* Indiana ain't no shining state on the hill - Th.....
* Rauner: Lack of opportunity, not unfunded progr.....
* 'We honor': Illinois marks first Gold Star Fami.....
* Donation lifts fundraising caps in Illinois com.....
* MUNGER blows fundraising caps — ILLINOIS TRUMP .....
* Morning Spin: Ditka, Todd Ricketts sign on for .....


* Correction: Kidnapping Charges-Illinois story
* Hearing to discuss preparations for Zika in Illinois
* Hearing to discuss preparations for Zika in Illinois
* U of Illinois plans vigil after shootings
* EXCHANGE: Woman comes on strong, soars to second in world
* At NBA media day, concern for country over concern for team
* Man convicted in 1995 double murder freed, facing retrial
* US attorney says probe of Chicago police is largest ever
* Moody's pushes CPS credit rating deeper into junk status
* Man charged in shooting at popular Chicago tourist spot

* First Gold Star Families Day observed at Capitol
* Chicago teachers vote to authorize strike in contract talks
* Donation lifts fundraising caps in Illinois comptroller race
* Planning underway locally for Illinois' 200th birthday
* Attack on state senator leads to arrest of murder suspects
* Illinois Supreme Court overturns law allowing 6-member juries
* Local unemployment of 4.6 percent still lowest in state
* Elderly frozen-treat seller gets $380,000 from GoFundMe page
* Creation of Amish history museum in central Illinois underway
* Privately funded Executive Mansion work will follow traditional wage, bidding rules

* Most SABMiller proxy votes back AB InBev takeover
* Lyric Opera staging 2 epics in 1 season
* Will selling to ConAgra affect Bayless' brand?
* Geico taps the brakes
* CBOE, Bats face challenge of integration


* Judge’s ruling reduces Election Day registration in Illinois
* Northwestern men to play 2017-18 home games at Allstate Arena
* In the music spotlight: Sigur Ros
* Chicago man pleads guilty to role in celebrity hacking scandal
* Police: Man found dead in grassy field in Niles
* Time for an encore as more ‘Hamilton’ tickets go on sale
* Lyric Opera’s ‘Ring’ cycle a perfect fit for Eric Owens
* Crash shuts down outbound lanes of Kennedy near Armitage
* Homer Glen tobacco shop operator charged with tax fraud
* Obama guidance, press schedule, Sept. 27, 2016. DNC fundraiser


* Windsor school 'tasting menu' a big hit with students
* Online voter registration gets boost from Facebook
* Barrington Hills man dead after found in burning vehicle in Chicago
* In first debate, Trump loses the battle against himself
* Only 86 freshmen at Chicago State; total enrollment drops 25 percent
* District 214 defends response to student's peanut allergy reaction
* Six more months of 'Hamilton' tickets go on sale today
* Chicago man pleads guilty to 'Celebgate' photo hacking
* Five bicyclists killed in Chicago this year, all involving commercial vehicles
* Firefighter killed in New York City house blast after report of gas leak


The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.


* First Gold Star Families Day observed at Capitol
* Their View: Where is today's RFK?
* Chicago teachers vote to authorize strike in contract talks
* Donation lifts fundraising caps in Illinois comptroller race
* Deckle McLain: Rise of bots can't be ignored in economy
* Bernard Schoenburg: Interesting twists in Troemper-Reid circuit judge race
* Statehouse Insider: Do you remember where you were during Rauner's Facebook Live session?
* Compass for Kids supports at-risk children
* Innovate Springfield gives boost to new businesses
* Eric Zarnikow: Aid changes mean students should act now


* 09-27-16 Penny for Your Thoughts
* Study: Illinois video gaming has generated $785 million
* Road closed: Allin Street
* Road closure: Constitution Blvd. lighting installation
* Clinton puts Trump on defensive in combative debate
* Kaine says Clinton tops Trump in stamina
* IS bombings in Baghdad kill at least 17 civilians
* Firefighter dies in N.Y. house explosion
* Man convicted in 1995 murders freed but faces retrial
* Debate takeaways: Clinton gets under Trump's skin


* Inland Bank names O'Day, Horkey to retail banking, marketing teams
* Barrington Hills man found in burning car co-owned Elgin demolition company
* 5 big opportunities Trump missed in first debate
* Trump: My strongest asset 'is my temperament'
* Parents chastise, support U-46 board on transgender locker room issue

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Guest OP-ED: Durbin Threatening Shut Down ......

* It Was That Tim Lee – The Daily Record - T......
* It Was That Tim Lee - The Daily Record (re......
* Overhills forfeits football win against So......

* Legal community turns out in force to support Retention Judges
* Teachers (an art project).
* It’s all about how you look at it, Mr. Trump.
* Abstinence group to honor former Rep. Penny Pullen October 20th
* Reeder: Don't look to the Donald or Hillary for change
* DiCianni places hopes on IL 8th CD being winnable for Republicans
* Biga: Polls say Illinois Now in Play for Trump and Kirk
* Onorato serves his area through Grundy County Board, too
* New guide helps REALTORS® know the advertising rules
* Where's Weyermuller? GOP Women's PAC backs Munger for Comptroller


* Governor Rauner Proclaims First Gold Star Family Day in Illinois
* IDNR Announces Campsite Reservations Open for Sites in Solar Eclipse Zone - Southern Illinois Will Experience Total Solar Eclipse Aug. 21, 2017
* IDOT Hiring in Preparation of Winter Weather - Temporary help needed to assist with snow-and-ice removal, public urged to apply
* Illinois Department of Insurance Reminds ‘Land of Lincoln Health’ Customers to Enroll In New Coverage - The deadline for ‘Land of Lincoln Health’ customers to enroll in a new plan is September 30, 2016; Consumers could experience a gap in health care cove
* Governor Rauner Celebrates Illinois’ Hunting Heritage on National Hunting and Fishing Day




      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller