Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » *** UPDATED x1 *** Things heat up in Port Byron
[…] so handbilling is a threat? um ok. So engaging in informational leafleting is some how akin to being a thug. I get it. yet local elected officials who just ignore the law is somehow understandable becuase they are unclear on the concept, or what they actually need to do.

    Most people don;t even know how the rate is figured out.

    Downstate, yea $46 for wages and benefits could be the rate. For those guys I don;t thinnk the $46 is all on the check as wages, unlike up here for a dozer operator


  25. - Huh? - Wednesday, Jul 8, 15 @ 11:41 am:

    What 820 ILCS 130/9 states “… each public body shall, during the month of June of each calendar year, investigate and ascertain the prevailing rate of wages …”

    There is nothing in the statute that says the municipality must use the DOL wage rate. If Port Byron wants to put together some other set of prevailing wage rates, all they have to do is certify to DOL what the rates are in the city.