Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] 28. there was a federal case about this a couple of years ago.

    Guy even won damages.

    here is the link:

    http://www.paed.uscourts.gov/documents/opinions/05D0847P.pdf

    Comment by Todd Tuesday, Aug 24, 10 @ 1:14 pm

  29. I know that this case covers somehting a bit different, but if you have the right to video tape cops in a public place, I don’t se how the eavesdropping law survives

    from the decision:

    No reasonable trooper could have believed that
    Robinson’s videotaping on October 23, 2002 constituted harassment
    under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2709. That statute provides, in
    relevant part: “[a] person commits the crime of harassment when,
    with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: …
    (2) follows the other person in or about a public place or
    places; [or] (3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose.” Id. at
    § 2709(a)(2) & (3). Significantly, the statute continues:
    “[t]his section shall not apply … to any constitutionally
    protected activity.” Id. at § 2709(e).
    At the trial in this case, Fetterman, Rigney, and Riek