Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] That’s a lot of cash for no benefit. Ridiculous.

* Oberman came up with a goofy way to get around the serious time constraint problem…

Plaintiffs argue that adding a second ballot could be done at no cost to taxpayers if the candidates are chosen by party leadership

Translation: The three state party chairmen could appoint candidates to the general special election ballot. According to the attorney general and the Chicago elections board, that would be against state law

10 ILCS 5/7-1 of the Election Code states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial and county officers … shall be made in the manner provided in this Article 7 and not otherwise.” ie through a primary.

10 ILCS 5/7-61 then reads: “Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special election…” and then goes on to detail a primary.