Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] Translation: The three state party chairmen could appoint candidates to the general special election ballot. According to the attorney general and the Chicago elections board, that would be against state law

10 ILCS 5/7-1 of the Election Code states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial and county officers … shall be made in the manner provided in this Article 7 and not otherwise.” ie through a primary.

10 ILCS 5/7-61 then reads: “Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special election…” and then goes on to detail a primary.

Thus, even if the code does not specifically refer to a U.S. Senate special election, it does give clear direction.

Also, why bother to even hold a special general if the party leaders are gonna just appoint the nominees anyway?