Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] - Look at Iowa. -
Illinois isn’t Iowa.
- But if civil unions means Illinois tells other Churches what they have to drop a man and a woman marrige as placement criteria, I’d probably vote against it. -
Illinois isn’t telling them anything like that. They’re just telling the churches they won’t get public money if they treat same sex marriages differently than marriage between men and women. This is not really a difficult concept.
Comment by Small Town Liberal Monday, Jul 11, 11 @ 2:29 pm
==So IL Dept of Revenue can discriminate and no one else?==
35 ILCS 5/502(c)(1)(C) says, “if the federal income tax liability of either spouse is determined on a separate federal income tax return, they shall file separate returns under this Act.” Until that is changed, or the federal Defense of Marriage Act is repealed or declared unconstitutional so that civil unions can file joint federal returns, IDOR doesn’t have a whole lot of choice in the matter.
Comment by Pat Robertson Monday, Jul 11, 11 @ 2:30 pm
@Bill