Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] Ask the families confronting used condoms and garbage at picnic groves in the forest preserves. Ask the taxpayers who have had their wallets picked EVERY YEAR with a tax increase in 12 years of Stroger rule. I could go on, by I’m exhausted already!
Comment by Angry Citizen Tuesday, Jun 13, 06 @ 10:45 am
Good cite, Fed Up Democrat. You might have added that this section of the election code, which applies to ALL elective offices, also notes events upon which an elective office becomes vacant. 10 ILCS 5/25-2.
The code states that “(e)very elective office shall become vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term of such office…(3) His or her becoming a person under a legal disability.” Id. The code also provides that “(n)o elective office…shall become vacant until the successor of the incumbent of such office has been appointed or elected, as the case may be, and qualified.” Id.