Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] Comment by FarmerJoe Tuesday, Mar 20, 18 @ 4:05 pm
So….what are the chances that the Cook County Assessor’s race confusion will force a legal Do-over?? (non-lawyer that wonders if anyone has a precedent for that)
Comment by FarmerJoe Tuesday, Mar 20, 18 @ 4:05 pm
Cicero Democratic Committeeman Charlie Hernandez is now at Pershing School in Berwyn confronting Reyes and Lovero supporters.
Comment by HoneyBadger Tuesday, Mar 20, 18 @ 4:10 pm
Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/7-41(c), says:
“The area on polling place property beyond the campaign free zone, whether publicly or privately owned, is a public forum for the time that the polls are open on an election day. . . . A person shall have the right to congregate and engage in electioneering on any polling place property while the polls are open beyond the campaign free zone, including but not limited to, the placement of temporary signs.” The only exception is for private schools (this was a public school) and churches. How someone standing on the sidewalk outside the school was disturbing students is hard to understand.