Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] The only exception is for private schools (this was a public school) and churches. How someone standing on the sidewalk outside the school was disturbing students is hard to understand. I believe she had a legal right to be electioneering where she was and the police were violating the law by forcing here to move.
Comment by Lakeview Lawyer Tuesday, Mar 20, 18 @ 4:11 pm
Just reviewed (10 ILCS 5/17-29).
It is not 100 ft from the entrance to the building, it is “100 ft from the entrance to the room” used for polling. If that 100 ft ends within the building, it is the entrance to the building.
“Election officers shall place 2 or more cones, small United States national flags, or some other marker a distance of 100 horizontal feet from each entrance to the room used by voters to engage in voting, which shall be known as the polling room. If the polling room is located within a building that is a private business, a public or private school, or a church or other organization founded for the purpose of religious worship and the distance of 100 horizontal feet ends within the interior of the building, then the markers shall be placed outside of the building at each entrance used by voters to enter that building on the grounds adjacent to the thoroughfare or walkway.” This section also states that “a church or private school may choose to apply the campaign free zone to its entire property”