Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] I think I’ve reached a point where it’s not just disheartening to watch and listen to him: now it’s just nauseating.
Comment by DC Tuesday, Nov 20, 07 @ 12:40 pm
When the end justifies the means in state government, we have truly sold out. His priority is laudable, as long as he accomplishes it with fiscal responsibility and constitutional compliance. We know how the first one has turned out; time will tell on the second.
Comment by DC Tuesday, Nov 20, 07 @ 12:43 pm
Bill and Gobearss –
Are we talking about the Children’s Health Insurance Program Act? The one that defines “eligible child” in Section 20(a)(2) to mean “whose annual household income, as determined by the Department, is above 133% of the federal poverty level and at or below 200% of the federal poverty level”?
Unless that Act has been amended recently, it doesn’t look like it gives the Governor the authority to set the income levels. But I’m not sure if this is the right Act or if it has been amended.
Comment by Anon Tuesday, Nov 20, 07 @ 12:57 pm