Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] Instead, they orally opposed the State Parties’ motion at a hearing held on November 16, 2020.
* This whole thing was a procedural mess…
First, the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure requires that when a complaint is verified, “every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/2-605. Here, the Hutsonville complaint is verified; the defendants’ answer is not. The Court did not excuse verification, and the Hutsonville Defendants did not seek leave to amend their answer in order to comply with the verification requirement. Section 2-605 requires that once a pleading is verified in accordance with the act, “every subsequent pleading must also be verified unless verification is excused by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/2-605. When a subsequently field pleading is not properly verified in accordance with the act, “it is as if the unverified pleading was never filed; it must be disregarded.” … The Hutsonville Defendants are thus deemed to have admitted all well-pleaded facts alleged in the State