Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] During the examination period, the Department did not submit the required progress reports to the chief of police or sheriff in the municipality or county in which the offender resides and is registered.

The Code (730 ILCS 5/3-14-2.5(b)) requires the Department to supervise sex offenders placed on mandatory supervised release in accord with the conditions set by the Prisoner Review Board pursuant to the Code. The Code also states “Commencing 180 days after the offender’s release date and continuing every 180 days thereafter for the duration of the supervision term, the supervising officer shall prepare a progress report detailing the offender’s adjustment and compliance with the conditions of mandatory supervised release including the offender’s participation and progress in sex offender treatment. The progress report shall be submitted to the Prisoner Review Board and copies provided to the chief of police and sheriff in the municipality and county in which the offender resides and is registered.”

Department management stated they did not send the semi-annual progress reports for sex offenders under extended supervision because some Chiefs of Police and Sheriffs indicated they did not want copies of the reports. Management also indicated they believed legislative changes are needed.