Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] As Rich posted above, Justice Jackson explicitly took on the quid pro quo question in her dissent — she explained what she thinks the majority means. But it’s not what Justice Kavanaugh explicitly wrote. Seems like there’s still some ambiguity.

    Comment by T.N. Wednesday, Jun 26, 24 @ 3:00 pm

  31. The man recommended folks for jobs. I don’t hear anything about him stealing money. When did that become illegal?

    Comment by hmmm Wednesday, Jun 26, 24 @ 3:00 pm

  32. “The man recommended folks for jobs. *** When did that become illegal?”

    Section 720 ILCS 5/33-8(a) - “A member of the General Assembly commits legislative misconduct when he or she knowingly accepts or receives, directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable thing, from any corporation, company or person, for any vote or influence he or she may give or withhold on any bill, resolution or appropriation, or for any other official act.”

    – MrJM

    Comment by @misterjayem Wednesday, Jun 26, 24 @ 3:23 pm

  33. @MrJM