Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] I am sure Lou Lang is correct, the problem is how to realistically implement reforms. For example, a wealthy constituent is a mover and shaker in local politics - he/she knows the party boss either statewide or countywide - and makes a big contribution - to central or state committee- the contribution may be solicited by the boss to be directed to a certain candidate, or the donor could suggest to the party boss to transfer cash to a local crony.
Comment by Donnie Elgin Wednesday, Sep 4, 24 @ 11:54 am
Illinois law prohibits this activity. Section 9-25 of the Election Code provides that “No person shall make…a contribution in the name of another person, and no person shall knowingly accept any …contribution made by one person in the name of another person.”
Comment by Southside Markie Wednesday, Sep 4, 24 @ 12:24 pm
The tradition continues.
Yesterday you showed that members of the House Democratic Party moved $760k from their campaign accounts to the State Democratic Party.