Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] I’m in SURS (Article 15) so I write from that perspective.

    On 40 ILCS 5/1-161 (beings on page 57 line 19)…it states the multiplier change in “g.” But the beginning of this section calls these “optional benefits for certain Tier 2 members” and that it applies to “a person who, on or after 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, first becomes a member or a participant under Article 14, 15, or 16” AND who does NOT make an election of choices between “b” and “c.”

    It sounds like current employees in Tier 2 are not affected because they did not become new members “on or after 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.” Then parts B and C confuse me because it sounds like a Tier 1 person choosing to move into a Tier 2 pension. Why offer a Tier 2 employee the election choice of the Tier 2 benefits they already have?

    And what do they mean by “optional benefits” and “certain” Tier 2 members?