Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] The Pritzker administration has been pretty good so far at avoiding creating any martyrs. Until now, that is. Whoever is responsible for this, including anyone who signed off on that ridiculous demand, needs to be disciplined to the fullest extent possible.

Dr. Henrichs is owed an official apology.

*** UPDATE 1 *** Sen. Chapin Rose has filed a formal complaint with Illinois’ Executive Inspector General. Click here. Among other things, he alleges possible violations of two criminal statutes…

Threatening Public Officials. 720 ILCS 5/12-9: “(a) A person commits threatening a public official or human service provider when: (1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official or human service provider by any means a communication: … (ii) containing a threat that would place the public official or human service provider or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension that damage will occur to property in the custody, care, or control of the public official or his or her immediate family; ….”