Latest Post | Last 10 Posts | Archives
[…] home in Jackson while working in Mobile, a factor irrelevant to the maintenance
and prosecution of his employer’s business. His employer did not require him to
travel on business from Jackson to Mobile.
It comes down to whether the Gov’s decision to maintain his residence in Chicago was a personal decision. If yes, then the travel expenses to the capitol and back are non deductible, just like anyones commuter to work is not deductible. If they are non deductible then they are not excludible as a non compensable fringe benefit under IRC Section 132(d) which states: Working condition fringe defined. For purposes of this section, the term
“working condition fringe” means any property or services provided to an
employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such
property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under
section 162 or 167
Comment by TAXPROF Monday, Dec 17, 07 @ 1:07 pm