Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » New York’s problem is likely prohibited here
[…] 9. - 47th Ward - Wednesday, Jan 28, 15 @ 12:06 pm:

    “I hope I die before I get old.”


  10. - Wordslinger - Wednesday, Jan 28, 15 @ 12:30 pm:

    Saw this over the weekend. Nasty business.

    Who are these judges that allow this sort of elder abuse?


  11. - Ethanol74 - Wednesday, Jan 28, 15 @ 12:34 pm:

    It’s very common in IL for nursing homes to petition the court to have a guardian appointed: they arguably have a statutory duty to do so. See Nursing Home Care Act 210 ILCS 45/2-202 below. nursing home bound under statute to make sure everyone admitted has a contract, and if person lacks capacity, then nursing home needs someone to act to execute the contract.

    “person may be admitted to a facility before the execution of a contract required by this Section; provided that a petition for guardianship or for modification of guardianship is filed within 15 days of the person’s admission to a facility, and provided further that such a contract is executed within 10 days of the disposition of the petition.”


  12. - Ethanol74 - Wednesday, Jan 28, 15 @ 12:38 pm: