SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Mendoza transition team responds to the Sun-Times' Madigan conspiracy theory
* *** UPDATED x1 - Durkin responds *** Back to the future: Madigan demands "memorandums of understanding"
* Question of the day
* Shimkus loses out on plum post
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Moody's says Rauner veto is just one of many problems facing CPS
* *** UPDATED x4 - Mendoza responds - Munger calls suit "cowardly" *** Lawsuit filed over legislator pay
* The "green energy" side of the Exelon bill
* Caption contest!
* How is this "breaking our agreement"?
* Positioning, practicalities and politics weigh heavily against a House override
* Report: A decade to reach solvency, if leaders cooperate on tough plan
* *** UPDATED x2 *** Rauner goes into the lion's den
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Lenovo Phab 2 Pro Video Review: More than just Tango?
* You can now play Oprah Winfrey’s mobile game on your Android device
* Copy and paste trick could unlock iOS 10 devices in Lost Mode
* Apple Store App for iOS Updated With Rich Notifications, One-Tap Apple Watch Purchases
* Fitbit Blaze review
* [TA Deals] Get started with Linux at a steep discount
* Beddit 3 knows if you’ve been sleeping. It knows if you’re awake.

* White Sox plans could clear up at Meetings
* Garcia among White Sox non-tender options
* White Sox plans could clear up at Meetings
* Peace & glove: Owners, players reach CBA deal
* Peace & glove: Owners, players reach CBA deal
* In-market deals? Chicago clubs address report
* Garcia among White Sox non-tender options

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Rauner: Rahm Should 'Tone Down' Rhetoric After .....
* Behind Rauner’s sudden war with state’s other t.....
* Emanuel: Rauner 'bailed out' power companies, b.....
* Kadner: Everybody lies about school funding in .....
* Supt. Johnson Asks Lawmakers To Stop Revolving .....
* Behind Rauner's sudden war with state's other t.....
* Rauner Defends Support of Exelon Bill, Veto of .....
* Back to the future: Madigan demands “memorandum.....


* Chicago-area judge who let clerk take bench has Alzheimer's
* Illinois lawmakers sue to get paid despite state budget mess
* Warrant charges Rockford teen with shooting another teen
* United Airlines will pay $2.4 million to settle with SEC
* Chicago establishes legal fund for those facing deportation
* Rauner says he's 'proud' of Exelon subsidy to spare 2 plants
* Illinois school districts increasingly rely on local funding
* The Latest: Munger: Lawmakers suing over pay are 'cowards'
* Illinois lawmakers sue to get paid despite state budget mess
* Rauner: Money for Chicago schools still part of budget talks

* Electronic road signs are dark near Effingham due to budget
* State lawmakers vote to spare 2 nuclear plants
* Legislature OKs Exelon subsidy plan, goes to Rauner
* Rauner: No more stopgap budgets without property tax freeze, term limits
* Illinois shutters nation's last prison roundhouse
* Clinton nuclear plant has history of cost, job uncertainty
* AFSCME files lawsuit over labor contract
* Rauner to Dems: No budget without term limits, property tax freeze
* AFSCME files suit over labor contract
* Rauner, leaders meet again, but still no progress

* Why Planned Parenthood donors are thanking Mike Pence
* Behind Rauner's sudden war with state's other top Dem
* McDonald's in China is a tall order
* John Wilson, founder of art expo that began Navy Pier's revival, dies at 82
* A chicken coop for the 21st century


* Jack Higgins’ perspective for December 4, 2016
* Bears worried about Colin Kaepernick’s wheels more than kneeling
* Purple Line service halted after person hit by train in Evanston
* Man sentenced 7 years for initiating sexual servitude with minors
* Sunday Letters: Trump drains swamp — into the White House
* Hunter success and the wariness of mallards: Aaron Yetter’s blog
* Shaw: City launches bag tax with hot air
* John Fountain: Tell me again what a cop would never do
* DCFS investigating death of 1-year-old boy at Rogers Park daycare
* Despite money woes, CPS unveils ‘supplemental capital agenda’


* Man gets prison for traveling to Aurora to have sex with children
* Marine drove wrong way in I-88 crash that killed him, ride-share driver, passenger: police
* Cubs sign LHP Brian Duensing to 1-year contract
* Oak Lawn settles with firefighter dismissed following on-duty phone sex probe
* LeBron James arrives at United Center wearing Cubs uniform
* CTA Purple Line service suspended after person hit by train
* Food truck ruling to decide mobile food's fate in Chicago
* Emanuel: Rauner 'bailed out' power companies, bailed on CPS students with pension money veto
* Developer closes on loan for 70-story residential tower in Streeterville
* Trump, backers ask courts to halt 3 recounts; judge rejects request in Wisconsin


The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.


* Electronic road signs are dark near Effingham due to budget
* State lawmakers vote to spare 2 nuclear plants
* Legislature OKs Exelon subsidy plan, goes to Rauner
* Our View: This Week’s Thumbs up/Thumbs Down
* Rauner: No more stopgap budgets without property tax freeze, term limits
* Illinois shutters nation's last prison roundhouse
* Clinton nuclear plant has history of cost, job uncertainty
* AFSCME files lawsuit over labor contract
* Rauner to Dems: No budget without term limits, property tax freeze
* AFSCME files suit over labor contract


* Anthony Meads sentencing
* Illinois school districts increasingly rely on tax funding
* PODCAST: Illini Notebook with Brian Barnhart on VCU
* 45 years for Champaign man
* 45 years for Champaign man (w/video)
* Updated: 'So many smiles'
* Murdale Water District issues boil order
* Schock wants trial in Peoria's federal court
* Judge who let clerk take bench has Alzheimer's
* 'So many smiles'


* Naperville activist shot in Chicago leaves legacy of 'togetherness'
* How a Trump administration could shape the internet
* Alabama-Florida for SEC title looks like massive mismatch
* The Latest: Democratic Sen. Heitkamp meets with Trump
* Chicago-area judge who let clerk take bench has Alzheimer's

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Senators drafting bill to limit Trump-era ......
* US Senators Seek to Halt Deportations Prom......

* SEIU leaders say planned Monday strike by ......
* Dick Durbin Says Goodbye To Mark Kirk - FO......

* Morning Minute: U.S. economy showed strong growth in last quarter; consumer confidence climbs
* REALTOR® Jim Kinney named to state’s Bicentennial Commission
* EXTRA: Madigan spouse, Burke, Sox & Cubs chairs (but no Bears) on state Bicentennial celebration commission
* ILGOP Launches new website, "BossMadigan.com"
* Illinois Dems sue Comptroller for overdue paychecks
* AFP-IL Exec Director says "End the Subsidies, Say No to the Bailout Bill"
* East St Louis Township Supervisor pleads guilty to wire fraud, embezzling public funds
* Serving on Mahomet Village Board worth sacrifice for Cook
* JIB files complaint against Judge Valarie E. Turner
* Next legal webinar features ‘Recent Case Reviews, Legislation and Year-end Items’


* Thanksgiving Holiday Travel Brings Lowest Fatality Rate In Six Years
* Governor Announces Appointments to Illinois Bicentennial Commission
* Stateville Correctional Center’s F House Officially Closed
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* IEMA Highlights Safety during the Holidays - Encourages holiday shoppers to give preparedness gifts this year




      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller