SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* National Review trashes Quinn
* Question of the day
* Rauner mocks new Quinn TV ad
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rauner releases ag plan
* A third poll shows tighter race
* Topinka continues string of union endorsements
* Smallish potatoes
* Sabato: Rauner now deemed favorite
* Rahm has a point, but...
* Rauner goes to ground in face of corporate inversion questions
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Late news
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Moto X+1: here’s our wish list
        * Last chance: Huawei Ascend Mate2 4G LTE giveaway
        * Yet another Galaxy S5 variant expected: Snapdragon 805, but no quad HD display
        * Could it be that the iPhone 6 Apple logo won’t glow after all?
        * Samsung Galaxy Alpha rumors deliver new launch date, spec rundown
        * BBM beta for Windows Phone goes public
        * HTC’s new J Butterfly is the waterproof One (M8) you always wanted

        * Typo 2 iPhone Accessory Looks Nothing Like BlackBerry
        * BlackBerry Clamping Down On “Apps for” Apps
        * Developer Preview Users Will Automatically Get WP8.1 Update Next Week
        * Qi Wireless Charging Standard Updated, Sports Longer Range Now
        * Spaceflight to launch network for communicating with tiny satellites
        * Microsoft Unveils Halo-themed Wireless Mobile Mouse
        * Titanfall Frontier’s Edge DLC Now Live On PC And Xbox One

        * White Sox 7, Tigers 4: Returning home in one piece
        * Abreu's hit streak reaches 20 with first-inning single
        * Ventura loses replay challenge in ninth inning
        * White Sox take series while Detroit deals
        * Abreu's hit streak reaches 20 with first-inning single
        * White Sox deal ace in series opener against Twins
        * White Sox secure series win over Tigers


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Gov.Quinn announces $17.9 million for construct.....
        * Arlington Hts. girls eager for Saturday signing.....
        * People On Facebook Are Dumping Ice Water Over T.....
        * Governor Quinn announces $6.4 million for const.....
        * Oak Lawn has key role in Clean Water Initiative.....


        * Demoted worker shoots CEO, kills self in Chicago
        * Jewish judge won't give up case of Arab activist
        * Rauner says he'll be 'champion' for farmers
        * Man accused of putting needles in packaged meat
        * 'American Idol' to have auditions at state fair
        * Driver's license site in Belvidere faces eviction
        * Teen who left shoeless from wilderness camp found
        * Remains in Illinois shed are a woman from Decatur
        * Trial set for man accused in toddler's death
        * Chicago mayor defends welcoming immigrant kids

        * Business, labor: Speed up Illinois’ fracking rules
        * Gov. Christie to campaign for Rauner in Chicago
        * State lawmaker's replacement named
        * Rauner says he'll be 'champion' for state's farmers
        * Quinn: Workers' compensation rate to fall in 2015
        * Quinn signs epinephrine law for Illinois schools
        * Governor candidates differ on overseas tax breaks
        * Quinn: State will 'prevail' in Shakman lawsuit
        * Illinois Medicaid restricts use of hepatitis drug
        * Quinn OKs ballot question on tax hike for incomes over $1M

        * Court zaps ComEd for 2011 storm outages
        * Mondelez C-suite shakeup: Marketing chief heads for exit
        * Biz groups rally behind Kirk measure to renew Ex-Im Bank
        * Whole Foods sets opening date for former Dominick's store
        * Whole Foods reveals next wave of Chicago store openings


        * 2 men, woman stabbed in Aurora home invasion
        * Man charged with stalking ex-wife — a police sergeant
        * Source: Father of slain teen fatally shot in Humboldt Park
        * Father of slain teen fatally shot in Humboldt Park
        * Judge, big supporter of Israel, balks at leaving Palestinian terrorism-related case
        * Proposal to rename plaza after ex-Mayor Jane Byrne advances
        * Old tank cars put Chicago at risk
        * Parkinson’s drug trial has researchers optimistic
        * DATA: Top contributors to governor’s race by type
        * Quinn calls poll giving Rauner double-digit lead 'phony-baloney'


        * Police: Gunman and victim in Loop shooting 'had been friends for years'
        * EEOC: Harold Washington College passed over job applicant because of age
        * Man shot dead 6 days after son killed on West Side
        * Charity provides funeral for baby who died of starvation
        * Metra train strikes bicyclist on UP Northwest Line
        * Teen gets 9 years in videotaped sex assault posted on Facebook
        * Sweeping reforms suggested to fix CPS truancy crisis
        * Joliet man accused of breaking baby's leg
        * Clerk reissued more than 12,000 city stickers
        * Clerk reissued more than 12,000 city stickers


        * Some Historic Sites To Curtail Hours Due To Lack Of Money
        * State Fair Manager "Moving Forward" After Ethics Violation
        * Community Prosecutions Credited With Drops In Crime
        * Community prosecutions credited with drop in crime
        * Police responding to shooting in the Loop
        * Demoted worker kills self, wounds CEO in Loop shooting
        * CPD leaves commander in post despite assault allegation, DNA match
        * Business, Labor Leaders Urge Quinn Administration To Finish Fracking Rules
        * Inspector General Discloses Political Hiring Investigation
        * Listen to State Week - July 25, 2014


        * State lawmaker's replacement named
        * Rauner says he'll be 'champion' for state's farmers
        * Our Opinion: Dangerous pedestrian crossing getting the attention it deserves
        * The GOP as the party of reform
        * John Cooney: Lawsuit abuse is a myth spun by big business
        * Quinn: Workers' compensation rate to fall in 2015
        * Quinn signs epinephrine law for Illinois schools
        * Travis Akin: Lawsuit reform could improve Illinois’ business climate
        * George Will: A middle course on foreign policy
        * Eugene Robinson: Absent on immigration reform


        * Jefferson's aide named replacement in Ill. House
        * Sports Talk 7-31-14
        * MLK task force selects site for plaza honoring civil rights leader
        * 'American Idol' to have auditions at state fair
        * Fair employee fired after questioning people's disabilities
        * Kevin Hambly shows us around
        * Firefighter puts out fire at neighbor's house
        * The I Pledge Project in Arthur
        * Rauner says he'll be 'champion' for Ill. farmers
        * Judge: Theft case 'a tragedy' for defendant's family


        * Briggs appreciates where he's at
        * U.S. warns against traveling to Ebola-hit countries
        * West Africa Ebola outbreak tops 700 deaths
        * 150 strangers, 1 uncle lay starved Barrington baby to rest
        * Durbin wants feds to check out Canadian National delays on EJ&E

        * Officials push for funds to finish West Ch...
        * DuPage leaders on W. Chicago thorium clean...
        * Rep. Roskam: IRS Budget Cuts Best Way to C...
        * ASK PETER: Building a 21st Century Workfor...
        * Taking care of the immigrant children cros...
        * Case files against Sandi and Jesse Jackson...
        * Dem Rep Schakowsky Suggests US Torturing I...
        * 3 politicians try living on minimum wage b...
        * Mystery Loan Lets Ex-Representative Jesse ...
        * Politicians Give Living on Minimum Wage a ...

        * 14 senators pitch new national monument in......
        * Groups Continue Beating Drums For Minimum ......
        * Groups Continue Beating Drums For Minimum ......
        * Groups Continue Beating Drums For Minimum ......
        * Groups Continue Beating Drums For Minimum ......

        * Sabato: Illinois Now Leans Republican, Qui......
        * Senator Durbin Joins Donnelly, Kirk and Gr......
        * Kirk pushes Obama for stiffer sanctions on......

        * Chicago McDonald's Workers Rally In Response To NLRB Ruling
        * Earned Sick Time Chicago Coalition Delivers Petition Signatures To Mayor's Office
        * Ten minute drawing. Tenure.
        * Comcast. T-shirts. Two million blog hits. Ten minute drawings. August.
        * New IEA poll shows Rauner ahead by four
        * Chicago City Council Roundup: Minimum Wage Bump, Phone Tax Hike & New Moratorium
        * Chicago Officials To Hold Public Hearing On Crime Stats
        * Chicago SRO Press Conference At City Hall
        * Poll: Quinn, Rauner In 'Nearly A Deadheat'
        * Obamas thank Muslims for "strengthening America's core of democracy"


        * Rauner Rolls Out Agriculture Coalition and Key Supporters From the Agricultural Community Across Illinois
        * Governor Quinn Signs Law to Expand Health and Wellness Services in Communities Across Illinois - New Steps Will Help Expand Access and Quality of Healthcare
        * Pat Quinn: Patronage Will Prevail
        * Governor Quinn and Company Officials Open Nippon Sharyo Expansion in Rochelle - Passenger Rail Car Manufacturing Plant Expansion Creating 90 New Jobs
        * Governor Quinn Signs Legislation to Expand Life-Saving Measures in Illinois Schools - Expands Epinephrine Law to Protect Illinois’ Students in Life-Threatening Emergencies




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller