SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Open thread
* Lead, follow or get the heck out of the way
* Daley's tinfoil hat
* 30-day pause in Lucas lawsuit
* Brady amendment kills lite guv proposal
* *** LIVE *** Session Coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Update
* "Once it goes, it’s virtually impossible to rebuild"
* Graduated income tax backers predict bipartisan support
* More bad news for Exelon
* Civic Federation rips Rauner budget proposal
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Apple Seeds Fourth Beta of tvOS 9.2.1 to Developers
* Instagram crams more ads in less space with Video Carousels
* Xiaomi and Huawei split Korean display divide to make curved-screen phones
* PieMessage brings iMessage support to Android
* Images of Xiaomi’s Mi Max and Mi Band 2 leak before May 10th launch
* Samsung Galaxy Tab 4 Advanced undergoes test on GFXBench
* Huawei P9 Unboxing & First Impressions: Dual Leica Cameras

* Winning pair: White Sox, Red Sox impress
* White Sox to celebrate Honorary Bat Girl on Sunday
* Hit in 57 games, win $5.6 million
* Inbox: Latos the White Sox biggest surprise?
* South Side Sox Mock MLB Draft - First Edition
* Following up: No explanation yet for triple play that wasn't
* Podcast: Are these White Sox destined for greatness?

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Legislative panel votes against plan to close K.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close dete.....
* A bipartisan legislative oversight panel has vo.....
* A bipartisan legislative oversight panel has vo.....


* Rockford girl charged in connection with teen's death
* Illinois panel votes against plan to close detention center
* Parolee faces murder charges in girlfriend's beating death
* Chicago: Students can access bathrooms by 'gender identity'
* College of DuPage appoints its first female president
* 3 shooting incidents leave 2 teens, man dead in Chicago
* Man pleads guilty in drunken driving death of Muncie teen
* EXCHANGE: Club introduces skills for high-tech future
* Illinois Democrats propose higher taxes for the wealthy
* Weber makes sweet investment in Champaign custard shop

* Legislative panel votes against plan to close Kewanee youth detention center
* Price, demand driving Illinois' hog farm expansion
* Medicaid policy may deny access to HIV medication
* Rauner: Graduated tax would be bad for the state
* Suit: Illinois law restricting child sex offenders too vague
* Medical marijuana panel meets to evaluate 15 new conditions
* National Wrestling Hall of Fame revokes Hastert's awards
* For some, Chicago State University offers hope
* For some, Chicago State a flawed but final shot at a degree
* Constitutional amendments face a deadline this week

* Kirk, other down-ballot Republicans brace for Trump ticket
* Union League Club warns of security issue with credit cards
* Study: 7 of 10 most profitable US hospitals are nonprofits
* Illinois panel again urges medical marijuana expansion
* College of DuPage appoints its first female president


* 17-year-old boy charged with bringing gun to Aurora high school
* Fire official: Body pulled from Chicago River near Lake Michigan
* Transgender CPS students to use bathroom that matches gender ID
* Letters: Chiefs of ten top Chicago museums support Lucas Museum
* Just say no to highest property taxes in the nation
* Friends of the Parks urges ‘non-lakefront site’ for Lucas museum
* Body pulled from Lake Michigan identified as Palatine man
* Tony nominations rich in Chicago connections
* Tony nominations rich in Chicago connections
* Illinois woman shot in Wisconsin hours after cops wounded suspect


* Concealed carry gun-wielder intervenes in domestic dispute and shot dead in Texas
* U.S. Navy SEAL killed in combat in Iraq
* No foul play suspected in slain rapper Tupac Shakur's mother's death
* Friends of the Parks suspends lawsuit over Lucas Museum
* Radiohead releases 'Burn the Witch' on resurrected website
* Billy Corgan quickly sells out shows set for Highland Park tea shop
* No celebration on World Press Freedom Day: Journalists face murders, keep working
* 'Hamilton' lands record 16 nominations in Tonys with many Chicago ties
* The Philippine election could shake up rising tiger's economy
* Beyonce backs sports drink made with watermelon water


* Legislative panel votes against plan to close Kewanee youth detention center
* Price, demand driving Illinois' hog farm expansion
* Their View: A sigh of relief that Chicago didn't get Olympics
* Their View: Be aware of commuters on two wheels
* Medicaid policy may deny access to HIV medication
* Kathleen Parker: Trump, in his own words
* Rauner: Graduated tax would be bad for the state
* Bernard Schoenburg: Speaker Madigan on phone for Sangamon County Democrats fundraiser
* Suit: Illinois law restricting child sex offenders too vague
* Medical marijuana panel meets to evaluate 15 new conditions


* UI Springfield to build first student union
* Prosecutor seeks access to medical records of UI student charged with infant’s murder
* Fifth man arrested in Gibson case
* Does the U of I need a mascot? Penny for your Thoughts 05-03-16
* 05-03-16 Penny for Your Thoughts. Does the U of I need a mascot?
* Drier weather settles into the Corn Belt
* Day 1 at pot dispensary 'went pretty well'
* Mitsubishi plant in Normal sold to Michigan firm
* College of DuPage appoints its first female president
* 'Hamilton' sets record with 18 Tony nominations


* Buffalo Grove woman critically wounded in Wisconsin interstate shooting
* Business conference set for May 21
* Cheny Furniture opens in Libertyville
* Walgreens offers naloxone in New Jersey
* Libertyville native among record-setting Tony nods for 'Hamilton'

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Sen. Dick Durbin to visit southern Illinoi......

* Rep. Lang Calls On Sen. Kirk To Act - FOX ......

* Date Announced For The End of an Era: Shake Rattle & Roll Sets May 21st As Last Day
* One Empty Lot Prepares For Construction, Another For Use As A Staging Area
* Date Announced For The End of an Era: Shake Rattle & Read Sets May 21st As Last Day
* Surfing in Brooklyn.
* Teachers (Frank McCourt).
* Washington Post: The divided American dream
* Thorner: E-Cigarettes a Healthy Way to Quit Smoking, Heartland Institute panel says
* Q&A about the Chicago Teachers Pension Fund.
* West Virginia coal worker confronts Clinton over anti-coal comments
* A bigger threat than Friedrichs ever was.


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller