SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Kirk touts bill to refund $154K to Chicago Stock Exchange
* Tomorrow's news today
* Rauner launches new blog
* Question of the day
* Illinois Policy Institute wins Round 2 of EDR battle
* A lesson in why tougher laws don't always work
* Trump campaign blames Rauner-signed law for Chicago violence increase
* Republican candidate says he doesn't want newspaper's endorsement
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition and a campaign roundup
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Rate Munger's first TV ad
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Taiwan Government Takes Bank Applications to Offer Apple Pay
* Google Apps for Work is now G Suite, merely a piece of the new Google Cloud puzzle
* Samsung faces Chinese state TV criticism for ‘arrogant’ and ‘discriminatory’ Galaxy Note 7 recall
* Adobe Adds iPhone 7 Camera Support to Lightroom for iOS
* Samsung Galaxy A8 (2016) goes official in Korea with all-metal build, large battery
* Spotify in acquisition talks with Soundcloud
* Le Pro 3 sold out in 15 seconds, pre-orders number six-fold over LeEco prepared units

* Quintana ends 2016 with quality start in loss
* Quintana ends 2016 with quality start in loss
* Rodon eyes continued success in opener against Twins
* Narvaez hopes for shot to start next season
* Sale to start season finale on Sunday
* Gonzalez twirls gem as Frazier's HR beats Rays
* Frazier reaches personal goal with 40th HR

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Moylan, Gott play Madigan-Rauner state budget b.....
* Rauner, Democrat lawmakers urge passage of inma.....
* Serving Those Who Served - Alton Daily News..
* Skoog talks budget, Madigan, decries Dem mailer.....


* EXCHANGE: Museum opens door to greater inclusiveness
* Kendall County approves $3 million courthouse, jail security
* Chicago announces new steps in possible Red Line expansion
* Ex-NBA player shows fear during testimony against gang
* Why is Chicago a murder capital? Clues from a bloody month
* Declining rattlesnake species to get federal protection
* Clinton makes it clear she knows many world leaders
* A closer look as deadline for Chicago teachers strike nears
* Harrisburg murder suspect charged with attempted kidnapping
* Illinois pays past-due utility bills for state buildings

* Federal judge won't reverse ruling on Illinois voter registration
* Rauner's deficit projection $2.4B less than lawmakers'
* Rauner, Democrat lawmakers urge passage of inmate ID bill
* State of Illinois caught up on CWLP bills
* Gov. Rauner's budget deficit projection $2.4B less than lawmakers'
* Illinois asks judge to reverse voter-registration ruling
* State: Chicago-area doctor puts cat saliva in vaccines
* Diagnosed concussions among Illinois youth up 83 percent
* Federal judge OKs improvement plan for Illinois child agency
* Audit: College of DuPage severance outpaces similar deals

* CME disappears from dealmaking, and that may not be bad
* Why is Chicago a murder capital? Clues from a bloody month
* Why the $600 EpiPen costs $69 in Britain
* Harken exits Obamacare markets as UnitedHealth startup struggles
* Struggling Harken exits Obamacare markets


* Man wanted in U of I shooting surrenders to police
* 3 dead, 8 wounded in city shootings Thursday
* Austin shooting leaves 1 wounded
* Woman wounded in Hermosa drive-by
* 1 hurt in Roseland shooting
* Dear Abby: All the voting info is a click away
* Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Sept. 30, 2016
* Emanuel trying to unload Michael Reese albatross
* Family of slain black man wants police to release full video
* Renteria a likely top candidate if White Sox make change


* For the Ricketts family, patience pays off
* Morning Spin: Early voting begins in Illinois, kind of
* Mom, kids age 7 and 1, found in Michigan
* 3 dead, 8 others wounded in city shootings
* Man wanted in Champaign shooting surrenders to police
* Asian stocks lower on renewed worries about banking sector
* Student creates prosthetic so girl born without hand can master the violin
* Sam Farmer's Week 4 NFL picks
* Jonathan Toews has big assist in Team Canada's World Cup title
* Joe Maddon defends change of routine for 'spring training' strategy


The widget AQL4JYGHIY powered by Feed Informer does not exist.


* Federal judge won't reverse ruling on Illinois voter registration
* Rauner's deficit projection $2.4B less than lawmakers'
* Our View: You have no excuse not to vote
* Their View: More of the same from dysfunctional Congress
* Rauner, Democrat lawmakers urge passage of inmate ID bill
* State of Illinois caught up on CWLP bills
* Gov. Rauner's budget deficit projection $2.4B less than lawmakers'
* Illinois asks judge to reverse voter-registration ruling
* Bernard Schoenburg: GOP attacks DelGiorno for pension he now won't get
* Eugene Robinson: Clinton delivers a beat-down


* Rick's Six: Rain possible, high water/road closures, prep football and voting
* Prairie Du Rocher officials meet with FEMA to discuss levee
* Decatur strikes gold with gaming machines
* Autism association hosts workshop on biomedical treatment approach
* Joan Smith
* Kasen Karnes
* Clarence Wright
* Eddith Gee
* Wade Dishinger
* C. Eugene Phillips


* Dawn Patrol: Woman's body found at White Pines
* LEADING OFF: Wild-card chases in AL and NL, rainy forecasts
* Green's big game gets Bengals settled against Dolphins
* St. Charles voters can force referendum if they don't like middle school plan
* Moylan, Gott play Madigan-Rauner state budget blame game

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Durbin: Trump “Bromance” With Putin Threat......

* Sen. Mark Kirk Turns Down Several Chicago ......

* Chicago baseball leadership may remain the same, regardless of ’16
* Special ‘thank you’ to these four board members
* Real Property Alliance helps consumers, REALTORS® better understand property tax system
* Did you get the October magazine yet?
* Carter urges Egyptian REALTORS® to take safety precautions to heart
* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* Federal Judge Approves Of Illinois DCFS Changes
* Early Voting Begins Thursday In Illinois
* Cartoon Of The Day
* GOP Group Puts Northwest Illinois House Race On Watch List


* Illinois awarded $1 million grant to pilot person-centered supportive services program - Program will help persons living with or those at high-risk of developing Alzheimer’s and related dementia
* Governor Rauner Urges Action on Bipartisan Legislation to Reduce Recidivism
* Governor Rauner Encourages Illinoisans to Receive Flu Shot
* Honoring Former President and Prime Minister of Israel - United States and Illinois flags at half-staff immediately until Sunset, Friday, September 30, 2016.
* First 2016 Human West Nile Virus Deaths in Illinois




      Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller