LIVE session coverage...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Madigan to tell members his side of working group talks
* Question of the day
* Madigan: Prepare for continuous session
* Spiraling out of control
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Madigan's actions show no fear of Rauner
* HRO launches new digital ads
* The Illinois Atlas of Austerity
* *** LIVE *** Session Coverage
* Happy Sunday!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* Nexus shutterbugs may get Google Photos sweetheart deal
* Insiders say Huawei wants Samsung’s own 4G patents in cross-licensing deal
* ASUS Zenpad Z8 leaked as a small, mid-range Verizon tablet
* HTC One M9+ Prime Camera Edition exists — because the HTC One M9 Prime Camera Edition wasn’t enough
* Alcatel Idol 4 Pro certified by Wi-Fi alliance headed for T-Mobile
* Google Photos celebrates first birthday, here are the stats for year one
* Galaxy S7 Edge is the first to receive June security patches from Samsung

* Stephens, Coats among top prospect performers Sunday
* Quintana draws Harvey in Citi Field series opener
* Sale's effort goes for naught as Sox fall in KC
* Tough series for White Sox bullpen in KC
* Sale's effort goes for naught as Sox fall in KC
* Turf toe puts damper on A-Jax's big day on 'D'
* Royals 5, White Sox 4: Embarrassment complete

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Budget hopes seem to rest with working groups -.....
* Illinois governor blasts House budget, Chicago .....
* Gov. Rauner vows to veto Madigan budget if it r.....
* Rahm, Rauner continue feud over vetoed pension .....
* Supporters Cheer Bruce Rauner's New Stance On M.....


* Medical pot advocates cheer Illinois governor's about-face
* Ex-fire chief gets jail time for stealing from department
* 15-year-old girl shot dead on Chicago's Lake Shore Drive
* State warns of toxic algae forming on Illinois lakes, rivers
* Illinois budget chief: 2nd year without deal 'devastating'
* 7-year-old Chicago girl dies in tractor accident
* Illinois budget negotiations appear to be going nowhere
* Drew Peterson's defense rests after calling 3 witnesses
* NBC's 'Red Nose Day Special' raises $30M for kids' charities
* Judge OKs copyright settlement over Vivian Maier photos

* Madigan polling House members to determine support for Rauner's 'turnaround agenda'
* Butler: Should have been in session Saturday, too
* Daily fantasy sports betting bill shelved amid lobbying accusation
* Automatic voter registration measure delayed for changes
* Election-year politics dim hopes of Illinois budget deal
* Madigan polling House members to determine support for Rauner's turnaround agenda
* Illinois legislature meets in rare Sunday session
* Medical marijuana advocates cheer Illinois governor's expansion of pilot program
* GOP accuses Dems of pulling plug on negotiations; state budget approval chances seem slim
* Some House Republicans call for Rauner to resume talks with AFSCME

* Women's work? Nonprofit CFO
* West Loop transformation
* Helping Exelon's at-risk nukes helps everybody
* Here's your chance to buy that empty prison
* Can millennials revive Walter E. Smithe?


* Police: Man sets self, store on fire during Pilsen festival
* Austin man charged with robbing business 5 times
* Sheryl Swoopes investigation ongoing, but new allegations emerge
* Male fatally struck by train in Hammond
* Ben Zobrist sparks Cubs to 7-2 victory against Phillies
* 23-year-old man shot in Auburn Gresham
* Cubs finish off sixth sweep of season
* Rahm, Rauner continue feud over vetoed pension bill
* Man shot in Auburn Gresham
* Crews search for person in lake after man rescued near Gold Coast


* Reluctant heroes in Aurora surprised with Quilts of Valor
* Ivy Leaguers keep grip on Colombia economy as drug chaos spreads
* 1 dead, 6 wounded in shooting at Houston auto shop; suspect killed
* Man sets himself on fire at festival, 2 officers injured
* 4 wounded in South Side shootings
* Ben Zobrist, John Lackey too much as Cubs sweep Phillies, win 5th straight
* Cops: Man pulled from lake, police search for second victim
* Lone Star: Jordan Spieth's 8th PGA win is 1st in Texas, at Colonial
* Woman who witnessed fiance's shooting death held on $250,000
* West Side man charged in string of armed-robberies


* Madigan polling House members to determine support for Rauner's 'turnaround agenda'
* Butler: Should have been in session Saturday, too
* Daily fantasy sports betting bill shelved amid lobbying accusation
* Automatic voter registration measure delayed for changes
* Election-year politics dim hopes of Illinois budget deal
* Illinois legislature meets in rare Sunday session
* Our View: CWLP should focus on stability, not minor rebate
* Bernard Schoenburg: Rauner stresses state's problems, but there is some good news
* Statehouse Insider: Do you believe in miracles? In a word, no


* Danville High School Graduation 2016
* May 30 Bob Asmussen chat
* HS Baseball - 3A Regional Championship
* Casual Fridays
* Business listings, May 29, 2016
* Studio Visit: David Warfel
* Event will bring actors to Danville
* Allen Strong talks about his 1915 Packard
* Getting Personal: John Tilford
* Look back: Highlights from Melissa Merli from the week that was.


* Elgin man, teen facing gun charges
* Sale's start goes to waste, Royals rally to beat Sox again
* Gregor: Sox GM has 3 choices after brutal weekend in Kansas City
* Images: Neuqua Valley High School graduation
* McKnight: Bullpen struggles started White Sox's downward spiral

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Senator Durbin Statement on TSA Security D......

* Defence sales: US Senate may vote to bring......

* Live From The Drive
* Biking The Drive This Morning
* The Claypool rule.
* “The high school win is a crack in the glass ceiling that keeps Unity caucus in power.”
* “As educators, rather than raising your voices Over the rustling of our chains, Take them off. Un-cuff us. Unencumbered by the lumbering weight Of poverty and privilege, Policy and ignorance.”
* Sunday Times.
* Job / Recruitment Fair On Friday, June 3rd
* BPN Announces First Concert In The Park
* BPN Announces 2016's First Concert In Buena Park Circle
* "Chicago's Best" To Film At La Ciudad On June 7th


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS -- CapitolFax.com Privacy Policy -- SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax -- Advertise Here -- Mobile Version -- Contact Rich Miller