LIVE session coverage...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Speaker Madigan: Rauner should keep "non-budget issues" out of budget process
* Rauner blasts Madigan
* Question of the day
* Caption contest!
* The gift that keeps on giving
* Today's number: $34 million
* I got nothing good to tell you
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* Happy Memorial Day!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Roman Nurik releases FORM Watch Face inspired by Material Design
        * [Deal] Google Play offering twelve free episodes from Comedy Central shows
        * Twitter engaged in talks to purchase Flipboard
        * Two Nexus phones coming from LG and Huawei while the Nexus 9 sticks around
        * Leaks of new Google Photos apps show major improvements coming soon
        * Microsoft OneClip brings a true cross-platform clipboard, or at least it did
        * Nexus rumors return to idea of two phones, but maybe no new tablet

        * Micromax Bolt Q335 Quad-Core Android 4.4 Smartphone Unveiled
        * MasterCard Send Will Help Speed Up Money Transfers
        * League Of Legends Testing Out Swifter Punishments For Players
        * Kinect Educational Games Found To Be More Effective
        * ‘Silicon Valley,’ Season 2, Episode 7: ‘Pen Down, Dumbledorf.’
        * $100 Kit Gives Your Apple Watch A 24K Gold Makeover
        * Chromebook Sales Expected To Hit 7.5 Million This Year

        * Blue Jays 6, White Sox 0: A new low
        * Noesi settles down, but rough first sets tone
        * Avisail exits with knee issue at Rogers Centre
        * Danks tries to get White Sox on track in Toronto
        * Melky returns to Rogers Centre with Chicago
        * Losing the Arms Race: A Toronto Blue Jays preview
        * Podcast: White Sox first quarter grades

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Democrats introduce proposed $36.3 billion budg.....
        * Rauner blasts Madigan..
        * Democrats submit state budget proposal that nee.....
        * Illinois Governor Spends Big in Fight With Legi.....
        * I got nothing good to tell you..
        * Speaker Madigan: Rauner should keep “non-budget.....
        * Student concussion bill passes Illinois House..
        * Suburbs' share of income taxes not cut in Democ.....


        * Twister kills 13 in Mexico border city; 12 missing in Texas
        * The Latest: North Texas teen is 3rd to die in Texas rains
        * Democrats introduce proposed $36.3 billion budget for 2016
        * Bears release Ray McDonald after arrest in California
        * Rauner spokesman rips Illinois Democrats for 'broken' budget
        * Standoff between Rauner, Democrats hangs over Legislature
        * Safety system needed before Illinois line operational
        * Police: Decatur man shot dead, 4 injured at club

        * Student concussion bill passes Illinois House
        * Madigan: Democrats will pass their own budget; needs $3 billion in more revenue
        * Rauner spokesman rips Illinois Democrats for 'broken' budget
        * Illinois Democrats introduce proposed 2016 budget
        * Campaign-style tactics fuel legislative gridlock
        * Illinois crib bumper bills stall in Senate
        * Statehouse Insider: Relax, there's a whole week left get it all done
        * Special funds inviting bailout target for Illinois
        * Illinois road construction funds get swept
        * Law fails to stop Illinois schools from fattening pensions

        * Boeing takes top spot in 2015 largest publicly traded companies list
        * Terminal spending
        * Plenty of rivals are following WeWork into co-working competition
        * How Wal-Mart is hurting Mondelez
        * Why this proposed emergency room annoys the hospital industry


          * 2 killed, 4 wounded in separate city shootings
          * Hundreds gather to mourn 24-year-old football coach who fell at Aragon
          * Madigan rejects Rauner's approach linking business changes to budget
          * Is the water safe for swimming? There's an app for that
          * Long-running Lakeview parade teaches children about Memorial Day
          * YouTube video shows apparent Albany Park shootout
          * Girl, 14, went missing more than a week ago on West Side
          * About $20,000 stolen in McKinley Park burglary
          * Bears release Ray McDonald after arrest on domestic violence charge
          * Gay marriage challenges cost Indiana $1.4M in attorney fees


          * Chicago Bears' Ray McDonald arrested in domestic violence case
          * Bears release Ray McDonald after domestic violence arrest in California
          * The unsung hero of urban planning who made it easy to get around Chicago
          * Expert panel criticizes medical care at Illinois prisons
          * Chicago school board to consider charter relocations, renewals
          * 'Lifebooks' help kids in foster care track their history
          * Vets' best friend: Two veterans trekking cross-country with the dogs that 'saved their lives'
          * Illinois Supreme Court hears $10B Phillip Morris appeal
          * Sheriff calls on feds to investigate Puerto Rican agencies that send addicts to Chicago
          * Sheriff names clinical psychologist to run Cook County Jail


          * Student concussion bill passes Illinois House
          * Madigan: Democrats will pass their own budget; needs $3 billion in more revenue
          * U.S. Sen. Mark Kirk: Support free trade for Illinois farmers' sake
          * Campaign-style tactics fuel legislative gridlock
          * Bernard Schoenburg: Adam Lopez, Rob Mellon, vie to win Aaron Schock's former U.S. House seat for Democrats
          * Illinois crib bumper bills stall in Senate
          * Statehouse Insider: Relax, there's a whole week left get it all done
          * Statehouse Insider: Relax, there's a whole week left get it all done
          * Our Opinion: Will someone please lead Illinois?
          * Special funds inviting bailout target for Illinois


          * Families make watching Criterium a tradition
          * Rauner-Dems standoff hangs over Legislature
          * Peoria area Memorial Day services honor those who made the ultimate sacrifice
          * 'A heritage of selfless sacrifice'
          * Moline puts part of city under precautionary boil order
          * Veterans remembered for their sacrifice
          * Upcoming Services
          * Texas prep chooses Illini volleyball
          * C-U Memorial Day Services 2015
          * Memorial Day Services 2015


          * Pisarski, St. Francis too much for Wheaton North
          * Suburbs' share of income taxes not cut in Democrats' state budget plan
          * Man diagnosed with Lassa fever dies in US after Liberia trip
          * Authorities find bowling alley empty after hostage report
          * Morton solid in return as Pirates top Marlins 4-2

          * Bustos wiill deliver 'Ready to Run' keynot...
          * Local Congressman Warns Against Defense Sp...
          * Annual transportation meeting
          * Rep. Rodney Davis: Lawmakers, Obama Fight ...
          * Politics: Clinton, Secret Service go way back
          * Camaraderie is key for Skowhegan handbell ...
          * Roger That: U.S. Rep. Mike Bost to hold ‘l...
          * Bustos Seeking Wounded Warrior Fellow for ...
          * Nerstrom remembered at PTSD awareness event
          * TA beach teams compete in Manitoba provinc...

          * US 'is slapping oldest ally in the face ov......
          * Congress' familiar path: short-term solutions...

          * Bomb threat, man on no-fly list delay Kirk......

          * Fantasy Fix: The Bryce Is Right
          * When Did They Put A Hardware Store There?
          * The Last Piece
          * Hope You're Having A Great Memorial Day
          * EXTRA: May I have my 2 ½ hrs back?
          * The [Tuesday] Papers
          * And Also Appearing....
          * The Weekend In Chicago Rock
          * The Construction of Chicago's New Riverwalk in Photos
          * My pop fought in two wars against the fascists.: Spain in 1936 and in the Pacific in 1944.


          * The Illinois Department of Public Health Urges Illinoisans to Take Precautions Against West Nile Virus - Illinois Department of Public Health offers tips for avoiding mosquito bites
          * IDOT Suspends Non-Emergency Road Work for Memorial Day Holiday Weekend - Lanes Opened to Improve Traffic Flow
          * Illinois State Fire Marshal Recognizes EMS Week
          * IDOT, ISP: Drive Safe, Drive Smart Over Memorial Day Weekend - Click It or Ticket Campaign Continues, New “Driving Dead” Episode Debuts
          * Breakfast Club Fans Can Take Home Movie Memorabilia with Special 30th Anniversary Auction - Theater Chairs from Set of Iconic Movie Up for Sale




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller