SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Report: Libertarians file charges
* Big guys dinged a bit, but little guys helped a lot
* Today's photo
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * AT&T Galaxy S5 software update weighs in at 142.8MB
        * Sony Xperia Z3 attracts rumors of US carrier interest
        * What to expect from Apple's September 9 event
        * Finding the smartwatch killer app
        * This May Be The Best Look Yet At The New iPhone
        * Acer Liquid Jade and Liquid Leap duo launching in Europe
        * The Week in iPhone Cases: Barely there

        * Tesla teams up with China’s wireless carrier Unicom for charging network
        * Total War: Rome 2 Lets You Upgrade To New Emperor Edition
        * Can a CEO or star employee boost your Facebook engagement?
        * Music Streaming Is Booming, and That’s a Problem for Music Sales
        * Toshiba Chromebook CB30-007 Announced
        * NVIDIA Shield Gaming Tablet With 4G LTE Arrives On The FCC
        * Nokia HERE Maps Arrive On Android

        * While Sox try to summon spoiler energy for Detroit series
        * De Aza makes leaping catch while avoiding Eaton
        * Danks in form on mound, but White Sox fall to Tribe
        * Carroll tabbed for opener of weekend set vs. Tigers
        * Indians 3, White Sox 2: Quiet bats in another series loss
        * Danks in form on mound, but White Sox fall to Tribe
        * Bassitt set to debut Saturday night against Tigers


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Illinois Forum Celebrates 25 Years Banding Toge.....
        * Ribbon-cutting, Grand Opening: WIU-QC Riverfron.....
        * QC Media: WIU-QC Phase II Ribbon Cutting..
        * ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Raises $100 Million..
        * Comedian Joan Rivers Is In Critical Condition!..
        * Rauner denies link to efforts to keep Libertari.....
        * Illinois aims to end workplace discrimination a.....
        * Fracking industry officials donating to Rauner..


        * Man gets 2 years in Illinois casino fraud case
        * Peoria Civic Center reports $875,000 annual loss
        * Chicago man delivers his baby girl on expressway
        * Ebola in mind, US colleges screen some students
        * Indiana University student dies at sorority house
        * Shuttle bus crash jams traffic into O'Hare airport
        * Illinois woman charged in infant daughter's death
        * Sheriff: Illinois man charged for child porn
        * Sheriff: Illinois man charged with theft, battery
        * Injunction granted ending retiree premium hike

        * Court rules state retirees can stop paying health insurance premiums
        * Governor hopefuls rip each other on hiring, taxes
        * Fracking industry officials donating to Rauner
        * IDNR set to release fracking rules Friday
        * DNR: $1 hunting, fishing licenses for Illinois seniors not ready
        * Renovation of Illinois Supreme Court building completed
        * Vallas: Rauner income tax rollback would cost schools $4 billion
        * Rauner: Department of Agriculture 'full of cronyism'
        * Durbin, Oberweis disagree over debate schedule
        * Concealed carry data botched by error

        * Mariano's plans first Naperville store
        * McDonald’s: Russian regulator inspecting 100 restaurants
        * Shuttle bus crash jams traffic into O'Hare
        * O'Hare shuttle bus crash injures passengers, snarls traffic
        * Seat-back squabbling diverts another flight


        * All lanes open after bus crash at O’Hare
        * Firefighter describes scene at O’Hare shuttle bus crash
        * Off-duty paramedic delivers own baby on Edens Expressway
        * 15 injured in bus crash at O’Hare; all I-190 lanes reopened
        * Judge expected to announce verdict Friday in Joliet double-murder
        * Charges filed against trucker in I-55 crash that killed five
        * EDITORIAL: Jury still out on justice
        * EDITORIAL: Jury still out on justice in Koschman case
        * 15 hospitalized after shuttle bus crash at O’Hare
        * Firefighters battle three-alarm blaze on Halsted


        * Emanuel-Rauner ties create campaign subplot
        * Ebola screening added to intake procedures for some U of I international students
        * IU student from Libertyville dies in sorority house
        * Bus crash at O'Hare injures at least 14, snarls traffic
        * Paramedic delivers his own baby on Edens Expressway
        * Cause of ALS is found, Northwestern team says
        * Notre Dame suspends safety Eilar Hardy as part of academic fraud probe
        * Three wounded in city shootings
        * 14-year-old sexually assaulted in Park Manor neighborhood
        * Lawsuit: Airline didn't do enough to help Pekin man who died after midflight chest pains


        * State Retirees To Stop Paying Health Premiums
        * How America's most plentiful bird disappeared
        * Pregnant Workers To Be Protected Under New Law
        * Rep. Poe To Undergo Stem Cell Transplant
        * Updates From The Prairie Capital Convention Center
        * Springfield Performs Classic ‘Mikado’ – Is It Racist?
        * Springfield Performs ‘The Mikado’ – Is It Racist?
        * Term Limits: The Walking, Talking Dead Constitutional Amendment
        * Two neighbors, one big financial gap
        * Two neighboring states, one big financial gap


        * E.J. Dionne: 2014 and the limits of rage
        * Esther Cepeda: Farmers markets, here I come
        * Rep. Tom Morrison: What Illinois could learn from other states
        * Court rules state retirees can stop paying health insurance premiums
        * Governor hopefuls rip each other on hiring, taxes
        * Fracking industry officials donating to Rauner
        * IDNR set to release fracking rules Friday
        * DNR: $1 hunting, fishing licenses for Illinois seniors not ready
        * Our Opinion: Let the healing begin in Kincaid
        * Eugene Robinson: When mistakes become deadly


        * Former Illini football star charged with murder
        * State to stop taking money from retirees for health insurance
        * Swimming pools nearing end of cool summer
        * $1 million boost for local charities
        * Street closures listing
        * Holiday trash schedule
        * Officers urge caution in school zones
        * Road work affects some holiday travel
        * Nearly all trails at Starved Rock reopened
        * Heat, humidity & periodic rains for the Holiday Weekend


        * Illinois halts roadwork to speed Labor Day traffic
        * Lawsuit against Vanecko in Mt. Prospect man's death tossed
        * Beach Park schools locked down following gun shots
        * Mercifully, NFL preseason comes to an end
        * Music therapist helps stroke victim

        * Schock travels to India to promote humanit...
        * Congressman leads humanitarian trip to Ind...
        * Share Modi's resolve to fight poverty... -...
        * Rep. Aaron Schock on humanitarian trip to ...
        * Aaron Schock finds a new reason to show of...
        * Lawmakers React to Iraq Journalist Death -...
        * Congressman Schock to stop by LaGrange Loc...
        * Ground Broken On Tenth Street Rail Corrido...
        * Chicago Housing Authority changes supervou...
        * Aaron Schock on what millennials want (Opi...

        * Sen. Dick Durbin to visit NIU today...
        * Sen. Dick Durbin to visit NIU today...
        * Sen. Dick Durbin to visit NIU today...
        * Sen. Dick Durbin to visit NIU today...
        * Does Chicago Have The Best Pizza In The Co......

        * Q&A: Susquenita head coach Mark Kirk...
        * Kirk on Syria: ‘Two wars are enough’...

        * Local Book Notes: Outlaws And Angry Cores
        * Central Illinois mayor resigns after charges
        * State Sen. Sue Rezin Blast Quinn-Madigan Fiscal Irresponsibility(Video)
        * The [Tuesday] Papers
        * The Week In Chicago Rock
        * Williamson: Someone show Durbin "Inversions are Just the Beginning"
        * Cougars and wolves and bears...oh my
        * Illinois seeks medical marijuana board nominees
        * Teamsters vow to fight IDOT lawyoffs
        * Stantis: Burger King


        * Quinn Refuses to Answer New IDOT Questions
        * Rauner Rolls Out Students for Rauner Coalition
        * Quinnocchio Alert: Pat Quinn Still Hasn’t Cleaned Up IDOT
        * FACT CHECK: Pat Quinn’s New False TV Ad
        * ICYMI: The shaky mantle of ‘reformer’




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller