image
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Governor sets special election dates, but they are expected to change
* Pot, meet kettle
* Your feel-good story of the day
* Economists Agree: Preserving Nuclear Plants is Good for Consumers, Good for Economy
* Jacob’s Story: Delayed Treatment Changes the Future and a Family
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Today's must-watch video
* The Credit Union Difference
* Question of the day
* *** UPDATED x1 - Dan Brady takes himself out *** Uh-oh
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rauner goes after some Missouri jobs, but no word yet on Indy
* *** UPDATED x3 *** Oswego will discuss Rauner "right to work" proposal tonight
* Krishnamoorthi, Noland make moves toward Duckworth seat
* Good morning!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Microsoft launches MS-DOS Mobile
        * Is this the HTC One M9+?
        * Facebook Ads new Scrapbook Feature for Pictures of your Kids
        * LG G4 case maker shows upcoming device render
        * App Runtime for Chrome (ARC) Beta runs Android Apps in Chrome
        * More Sony Xperia Z4 rumors confirm internals thanks to benchmark
        * Motorola announces the customizable Moto Selfie Stick, available in either wood or leather

        * 8 Ways Twitter Chats Can Benefit Your Business
        * Firefox 37 Web Browser Rolls Out To Release Channel Users
        * Parva Polyphonic Analog Synthesizer (video)
        * Apple Watch Wont Be Sold At The Carphone Warehouse
        * Microsoft Launches MS-DOS Mobile As A Windows Phone Alternative
        * iPhone 6 Versus Samsung Galaxy S6 In Speed Test
        * OnePlus DR-1 Drone Launched On Company’s Website

        * 'Athletic' Sale makes progress during simulated game
        * 'Athletic' Sale makes progress during simulated game
        * Abreu raises spring average to .519 with four hits in win
        * Rodon: Spring big for comfort level facing big leaguers
        * Shuck, Soto, Albers secure roster spots with White Sox
        * Abreu raises spring average to .519 with four hits in win
        * J.B. Shuck, Geovany Soto and Matt Albers making White Sox roster

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * 'Body by Jake' founder bringing fitness campaig.....
        * Illinois drug disposal program nears start..
        * Rauner schedules special election to replace Sc.....
        * State's plane sales remain grounded..
        * U of Illinois pushes to finish budget-cuts plan..
        * Rauner sets special election dates for Schock's.....
        * Schock's staff to face tough prosecutor in spen.....
        * U of Illinois administrators push to finish pla.....


        * Naked woman found dead in brush near Brooklyn strip clubs
        * Emanuel and Garcia engage in final debate before vote
        * Rauner schedules special election to replace Schock
        * Judge: Ernie Banks' will giving estate to caretaker is valid
        * Judge rules Ernie Banks will is valid
        * Duckworth: Clinton needs to meet with Benghazi committee
        * Union alleges CTA violates free-speech rights
        * Cubs will track noise so Wrigley rehab doesn't disturb fans
        * Madigan announces Illinois anti-sexual assault effort
        * Chicago Cubs plan opening night Ernie Banks tribute

        * Rauner schedules special election to replace Schock
        * Duckworth says Clinton must testify on Benghazi, criticizes Kirk for Iran letter
        * Q&A: What happens now that Aaron Schock is out of office?
        * State's school districts adapt to new cyberbullying law
        * Duckworth: Clinton must testify before Benghazi committee
        * Ex-deputy treasurer to fun for Duckworth's seat
        * Ex-deputy treasurer to run for Duckworth's seat
        * LIHEAP utility assistance fund for Sangamon County is empty
        * LaHood talks transportation issues as he kicks off congressional campaign
        * Duckworth to challenge Kirk for U.S. Senate seat

        * Is ComEd doing Exelon's bidding by trying to rewrite energy efficiency law?
        * Arkansas OKs religious-freedom law as Indiana backtracks
        * Why this tech firm may have to hit the reset button on its patent-suit strategy
        * Judge rules Ernie Banks will is valid
        * Three Chicago-area hospice providers to merge


          * Police: 16-year-old dead after Englewood shooting, 6 others wounded across city
          * Car crashes through Libertyville home, injuring 2
          * Emanuel, Garcia spar over city finances in final debate
          * Suspect sought in sexual abuse of boy, 14, in Near North neighborhood
          * Popular video captures Jeep fleeing tow truck in Chicago
          * Chicago homicides, shootings up in 2015
          * Emanuel, Garcia take different stances on Lucas museum
          * Subpoenas target college president's spending
          * South Loop club temporarily closes after fatal shooting
          * Bali slaying victim's family outraged by prosecutors' call for leniency


          * Flamin' Hot Cheetos top some Chicago Public School vending machines
          * What to watch for in the final mayoral debate
          * Indiana Gov. Pence signs religious objections bill
          * How organizations brace for Illinois budget cuts
          * Unions and Garcia push for $15-an-hour minimum wage
          * The Chicago rabbit: The unofficial face of wildlife is right under your nose
          * Obamacare tax rules trip some immigrants
          * Former Rep. Aaron Schock's staff to face tough prosecutor
          * Behind CPS graduation rates, a system of musical chairs
          * Health care tax rules trip up some immigrants


          * Our Opinion: Proctor, Higgins for Springfield's wards 5 and 7
          * Michael Gerson: The virtues of the smoke-filled room
          * Rauner schedules special election to replace Schock
          * Duckworth says Clinton must testify on Benghazi, criticizes Kirk for Iran letter
          * Q&A: What happens now that Aaron Schock is out of office?
          * State's school districts adapt to new cyberbullying law
          * Ex-deputy treasurer to fun for Duckworth's seat
          * Our Opinion: Redpath, Senor, McFarland for Springfield's wards 1, 2 and 4
          * Kathleen Parker: A leap of faith — into thin air
          * LIHEAP utility assistance fund for Sangamon County is empty


          * Meet the press
          * Worrying about others’ eco-systems
          * Stretttttttch
          * Two minutes, two carts — $4,000-plus in food
          * RESTAURANT CHECK
          * Police Beat
          * Bond lowered amid possible federal review of case
          * S. Jax meeting moved to satisfy expected crowd
          * Lawmaker’s staff to face tough prosecutor in spending probe
          * Open Line


          * Car crashes into Libertyville home
          * Google Maps turns into Pac-Man's chomping grounds for April Fools'
          * Singer Joni Mitchell hospitalized in Los Angeles
          * Roesch delivers as Hoffman Estates wins again
          * Palatine struts to a second straight win

          * Duckworth criticizes Kirk over Medicare cuts
          * Kinzinger addressed role of social media i...
          * Congresswoman Duckworth Launches Senate Ca...
          * Duckworth Meets Marion Veterans After Anno...
          * Race begins to fill Duckworth's seat in Co...
          * Democrat introduces federal bill to crimin...
          * Richwoods graduate will seek Tammy Duckwor...
          * Krishnamoorthi plans, Noland considering b...
          * Davis plans to keep Schock campaign donation
          * Duckworth’s bid for Kirk’s US Senate seat ...

          * Dick Durbin- Chuck Schumer feud over whip ......
          * Schurmer will help Democrats...
          * Dana Milbank: Schumer is leader the Democr......
          * Schumer takes center stage...

          * Iran talks blow past another deadline...
          * Stubborn obstacles remain in path of agree......
          * Duckworth criticizes Kirk over Medicare cuts...

          * Rahm was not acting like a mayor whose handlers believe he has a double-digit lead.
          * “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
          * Overnight Parking Ban Ends, Street Sweeping Season Begins
          * Hoosiers eating crow?!? The race to backtrack from “religious freedom”
          * Need to Wash the Winter Off Your Vehicle?
          * Get Your Mad Men On At Fat Cat
          * Chicago's Fight For 15 Campaign To Expand Beyond Fast Food Workers (VIDEO)
          * Chicago's Fight For $15 Campaign To Expand Beyond Fast Food Workers (VIDEO)
          * EXTRA: Are gangs a worthy question?
          * Come to Driftwood For A Fundraiser and Fun on Friday


          * IDHS Prescription Monitoring program helps control prescription drugs abuse in Illinois - Program has more than 26,000 registered users
          * Illinois Mayors to Celebrate National Service - April 7, 2015 Designated as “Mayors Day of Recognition”
          * Governor Rauner Takes Bill Action
          * Governor Announces Appointments B.R. Lane to lead Illinois Lottery; John Holden to continue leading Dept. of Aging
          * USDA Awards Grant to Illinois' JTED-SNAP Employment & Training Grant - Program helps participants find jobs and promotes business growth




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller