SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* *** UPDATED x1 - 2010 AP "fact check" *** Everything old is new again
* Yesterday's best comment
* *** UPDATED x2 - Rauner response - Quinn response *** The strange case of Barry Saacks
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's cable TV buys
* Rate Pat Quinn's new Latino ad
* *** UPDATED x2 - IDOC responds *** Rauner going all-in on prison-related issues
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition: TV ads, cable buy, mailers
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Good morning!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Painter 2015: Faster, more stable, incredible new brush tools
        * Hacked game from Falcon for Twitter devs makes coding fun
        * Hello new iPhones, so long, Serenity
        * New Timberlake/Fallon iPhone 6 spots arrive
        * Samsung plunges 15% this year to two-year low, says Business Week
        * Sunshine tool unlocks Motorola, HTC devices, allows ‘s-off’
        * Selfie Lets You Share Yourself 24 Seconds At A Time

        * Huawei Buys Neul, an Internet of Things Networking Startup
        * Steam is Getting a Complete and Massive Overhaul
        * No Fooling This Time – Go Get Your Dog and Your DeLorean, Because the Flux Capacitor Is Here
        * Square’s Next Register Will Accept Bitcoin and Apple Pay
        * Sol Republic’s Latest Speaker is for Punks
        * Make Your Android’s GPS Lock Faster with a Config File Edit
        * WSJ: Facebook Set to Unveil New Advertising Platform

        * John Danks can finish seasons again
        * Bassitt twirls gem, blanks Tigers for 7 2/3 in first win
        * Carroll, White Sox out to spoil Tigers' Central plans
        * Bassitt twirls gem, blanks Tigers for 7 2/3 in first win
        * White Sox 2, Tigers 0: Chris Bassitt picks up first win
        * Avisail realizes V-Mart will be highly coveted as free agent
        * White Sox announce dignitaries for Paul Konerko Day


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Gov. Quinn Promotes High-Speed Rail In Granite .....
        * Governor Pat Quinn Ad: "4 years"..
        * A Look at the Latest Gubernatorial Poll, Rauner.....
        * Two key Illinois political races spawn a deluge.....
        * Rauner gets support from black Chicago pastors .....
        * Illinois Ranks Third in U.S. in Schools Going S.....


        * USDA: Illinois corn harvest continues lagging
        * Court to consider status of Crundwell pensions
        * Experts predict vibrant fall colors in Illinois
        * Small plane makes emergency landing on highway
        * CF Industries, Yara in talks on possible merger
        * Chicago archbishop to-be won't politicize faith
        * Ohio grand jury to review highway shooting case
        * Prosecutors seek time to review ex-lawmaker's past
        * Quinn, Rauner differ over 'common sense' on guns
        * Quinn, Rauner promote community investments

        * Governor candidates differ over ‘common sense’ on guns
        * Quinn, Rauner differ over ‘common sense’ on guns
        * Rauner gets support from black Chicago pastors
        * Don’t bet on gaming expansion — yet
        * GOP's Rauner gets another $1M from hedge fund CEO
        * Former Illinois prisoners get help reintegrating
        * Court: Lincoln inmate must use $20K settlement to pay incarceration costs
        * Deadline ahead for Illinois marijuana businesses
        * Gov. Quinn picks up Sierra Club endorsement
        * Statehouse Insider: Rauner hit with double whammy

        * 'Chicago rebuilding its position as a major American city hosting an art fair'
        * State Farm, Blue Cross parent team up to sell Obamacare plans
        * Cross-fertilization? CF Industries in merger talks
        * U.S. cracks down on overseas tax moves
        * United cutting winter schedule long before snow falls


        * Opening statements expected Tuesday for latest defendant to stand trial in Joliet double-murder
        * Harvey to vote on having Cook County sheriff audit its police department
        * 1 killed, 10 wounded in shootings Monday
        * Our online IDs deserve better security
        * Truck driver arrested after allegedly holding children hostage near Midway
        * Parents who want to attend school fair asked to provide names, emails
        * State rep candidate voted in Illinois and Wisconsin
        * Medical pot license seekers 'everyone from Cheech and Chong . . . to hedge fund guys'
        * U.S. rep wants black contractors to get fair share of 95th Street station project
        * Bishop Blase Cupich: ‘I’m going to love this city’


        * Cook County seeking public input on former hospital site
        * 17-year-old shot in Lawndale
        * Emanuel wants to decriminalize pot statewide
        * DePaul issues alert after female students' phone numbers posted
        * Firefighter hurt in extra-alarm fire in Little Village
        * Cops: Man tried to lure girl, 14, into car in Woodridge
        * Chicago plans to more than double taxis for disabled
        * 1 dead, 10 wounded in shootings Monday
        * CTA Red Line briefly delayed after unfounded bomb threat
        * Cupich vows to aid poor, help Chicago neighborhoods


        * Group Wants More Information For Voters When Selecting Judges
        * A Redo On Redistricting
        * Polls Showing Illinois Governor's Race A Draw
        * Cupich to be next Chicago archbishop
        * Listen to State Week - September 19, 2014
        * Chris Mooney: More Evidence-Based Policymaking Needed
        * African Drumming At Southwind Park On Saturday
        * Investors gather in Chicago seeking cannabis businesses
        * Climate, Space Create Challenges For Local Food
        * Can A Governor Really Create Jobs?


        * Governor candidates differ over ‘common sense’ on guns
        * Kathleen Parker: Mark Sanford’s ongoing saga with himself
        * Rauner gets support from black Chicago pastors
        * Don’t bet on gaming expansion — yet
        * Thomas Schneider and Jay Scott: Building strong families to curb child abuse, neglect
        * GOP's Rauner gets another $1M from hedge fund CEO
        * Former Illinois prisoners get help reintegrating
        * Court: Lincoln inmate must use $20K settlement to pay incarceration costs
        * Deadline ahead for Illinois marijuana businesses
        * Gov. Quinn picks up Sierra Club endorsement


        * Wrecking crew clears way for new Bank of Belleville
        * Sha-Na-Na's 'Bowzer' to stump for Enyart for Belleville
        * Up next for UI trustees: Decision on Kilgore
        * USDA: Illinois corn harvest continues lagging
        * Court to consider status of Crundwell pensions
        * Hamas suspects in slaying of Israeli teens killed
        * Quinn, Rauner differ over 'common sense' on guns
        * Government hackers try to crack HealthCare.gov
        * Obama scores coalition victory with Arab strikes
        * U.S., Arab allies hit IS strongholds in Syria, Iraq


        * Chicago archbishop to-be won't politicize faith
        * Hulu to make Stephen King's '11/22/63' into a miniseries
        * Secret Metra report reveals internal views of patronage allegations
        * Ex-al-Qaida spokesman gets life prison term in NY
        * Well-traveled Missavage returns to St. Viator

        * Peter Roskam pushes for Alzheimer's resear...
        * Congressman: 'Some good stuff is going on'...
        * U.S. House Passes Resolution Condemning An...
        * The Urgent Need for New Antibiotics | Comm...
        * US House of Representatives Unanimously Pa...
        * Elizabeth Roskam Paints Capitol for Ukrain...
        * Democratic candidate Mason says he's 'flip...
        * Illinois vote: Dems split on aid for Syria...
        * Hultgren, Roskam to Host Service Academy D...
        * Ask Peter: Obamacare's Broken Promises - I...

        * Tim Kaine: Congress Has Opened The Door To......
        * EYE ON WASHINGTON Syria vote isn't last wo......
        * McConnell's record indicates he's for gun ......
        * McConnell's record indicates he's for gun ......
        * Funding reinvested in law enforcement and ......

        * Democrat Giannoulias backs Republican Cros......

        * Shimkus: Keeping the Internet Open and Free
        * Illinois Republican Party calls Quinn a liar
        * Thorner: North Shore Ob-Gyn hopes to be Illinois' "Doctor in the House"
        * Help Evanston member win talent contest at NAR Conference
        * Kathy Myalls committed voter fraud.
        * Swiffers. My days as a custodian.
        * A living wage comes to Hammond. It’s what being in a union should mean.
        * A Voice For Social Justice: Moral Mondays Movement Comes To Indiana
        * Poll: Quinn, Rauner In 'Statistical Dead Heat'
        * Karen Lewis, president of the CTU, talks about her possible mayoral bid Monday night on the Southwest Side


        * The Economic Empowerment Forum Endorses Rauner for Governor
        * State Director on Aging Says September Observances Stress the Importance of Healthy Aging - September is Healthy Aging Month; September 23 is Falls Prevention Day
        * Governor Quinn Breaks Ground on First Veterans Home in Chicago - New Facility Will Care for 200 of the Nation’s Heroes
        * Quinn still refusing to fire 20 political cronies
        * Illinois Chamber of Commerce Endorses Rauner for Governor




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller