SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Mess with the bull...
* Credit unions serve as not-for-profit cooperatives; Banks elect Subchapter S to avoid taxes
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* They got him on tape
* Question of the day
* Get well soon, Mika!
* Comprehensive heroin bill introduced
* Viewer mail
* Former "role model" running a "lost" state
* Today's number: $41,237
* Strong Chicago business growth powering Illinois economy
* Consequences of a trooper hiring freeze
* Rauner still on the warpath
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Microsoft Lumia 640 XL gallery
        * Renders are a window into a fan’s dreams
        * The new NVIDIA SHIELD: hands-on with Android TV, gaming style
        * Power up to 5 devices with FlexiCharger
        * Save the earth from the aliens in Buzz Killem
        * Mortal Kombat coming to Android in April
        * The ultimate guide to how and where to use Apple Pay

        * YotaPhone 2 Headed To USA Via Indiegogo In April
        * Sony Project Morpheus Virtual Reality Headset Launching In 2016
        * 12 Inch MacBook Air May Be Announced At Apple Watch Event
        * 4K Nvidia Shield Console Unveiled For $199 Launches In May 2015 (video)
        * Verizon HTC One M8 Android Lollipop Update Released
        * Samsung Dream Dog House Is a £20,000 Kennel
        * Valve Steam Link Unveiled At GDC 2015 To Stream PC Games Around Your Home

        * Abreu mourns loss of friend, mentor in Minoso
        * Undaunted by injuries, Ynoa continues to pursue dream
        * White Sox agree to terms with 24
        * Samardzija finds comfort in intrasquad outing
        * Visitation, services for Minoso announced
        * White Sox interested in seeing if hype translates to success
        * A/V Room: Like his Cadillacs, Minnie Miñoso tributes rolling

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * State hires firm to evaluate Eagle Creek resort..
        * Rauner blasted for proposed cuts in cancer scre.....
        * Rauner appoints 28 to new criminal justice refo.....
        * State schools chief warns of ‘perfect storm’ fo.....
        * Rauner will name new prisons chief..
        * As he seeks Wilson's runoff endorsement, Mayor .....
        * State superintendent warns of 'perfect storm' f.....
        * Christie holding town hall in Fair Lawn..
        * Ex-Speaker Silver honored for supporting addict.....
        * Can Labor Survive the Nevada GOP?..


        * Cairo man, 43, facing murder charges in woman's death
        * No Rose, no Butler, short-handed Bulls beat Wizards 97-92
        * Senate Democrats introduce bill to plug part of budget hole
        * DCFS bill would improve investigator training
        * 5 arrested in Chicago 'crash-and-grab' thefts
        * State superintendent warns of 'perfect storm' for districts
        * Senate Democrats introduce plan to plug budget hole
        * Cubs' scramble on Wrigley Field hits bump when mayor balks
        * Quincy tavern gas leak sends 6 people to hospital
        * Officials: Grateful Dead fans can't camp during concerts

        * Committee approves plan to plug some budget holes
        * Local men plead guilty to stealing millions from Illinois EPA
        * State superintendent warns of 'perfect storm' for school districts
        * Committee to consider plan for plugging budget holes
        * New state lawmaker Butler officially sworn in
        * State superintendent warns of 'perfect storm' for districts
        * Illinois prisons head out, no permanent replacement named
        * Netanyahu visit highlights danger of Iran, lawmakers say
        * Illinois prisons head out, no replacement named
        * Lawmakers introduce heroin harm reduction bill

        * Senate Democrats introduce bill to plug part of budget hole
        * Reps. Hultgren, Roskam buck Boehner in DHS funding vote
        * McDonald's serves $3 million Happy Meal to ex-CEO
        * Harpo Studios to shutter, ending 200 jobs
        * United Airlines looks to give club chow an upgrade


          * Source: Willis Tower for sale, has likely buyer
          * District 113 parts ways with controversial superintendent
          * Urban Prep senior killed walking home on Monday
          * JR West whistleblower arrested outside neighbor's home
          * Two Englewood cops help save grandfather with CPR
          * Defendant went on 'stabbing rampage' at Naperville bar, attorney says
          * Cardinal George admitted to hospital for tests, and his blog relaunches
          * Wisconsin Gov. Scott Walker supports ban on abortions after 20 weeks
          * Lawyers: Chicago police had no cause to stop car before fatal 2011 shooting
          * 3 shot on Far South Side, 3 shot on West Side


          * 2015 Budget - CapitolView
          * PARCC Standardized Test Causes Problems
          * New Administration Promises Change After Repeated Errors Found In Audit
          * Local Lady Digs For Family Roots On PBS Program
          * Rauner Tells Cabinet: I'll Take Your Arrows
          * Bat-Killing White-Nose Syndrome Spreads In Illinois
          * The Raw Milk Underground
          * Senator Starts Petition To Try To Stop Budget Cuts
          * Are All Those Cat Videos Making Us Stupid?
          * Butler Sworn In As 87th District Representative


          * Our Opinion: Conquering stress, burnout important for all
          * Michael Gerson: Getting Africa's health systems to be self-reliant
          * Quote of the Day: Wednesday, March 4, 2015
          * Committee approves plan to plug some budget holes
          * Local men plead guilty to stealing millions from Illinois EPA
          * State superintendent warns of 'perfect storm' for school districts
          * New state lawmaker Butler officially sworn in
          * Illinois prisons head out, no permanent replacement named
          * Netanyahu visit highlights danger of Iran, lawmakers say
          * UIS hopes to pick new mascot by April


          * Bishop celebrates perpetual adoration milestone at St. Mary's Hospital
          * Red Cross Heartland Heroes to honor six
          * IC students sharing ideas on world problems
          * A river runs through it
          * Safe options for insulating homes
          * Vernon Melvin
          * Marilin Patterson
          * Robert 'Rip' Stokes
          * Kevin Walker
          * Fred Becker


          * Construction digs up historic Springfield neighborhood
          * Honey, we shrunk the SUV _ and Europe loves it
          * Indiana state park to mark Grissom's Gemini 3 flight
          * Oxford chancellor to give Notre Dame commencement address
          * DNR added 32 million fish to Indiana waters in 2014

          * Reps. Hultgren, Roskam buck Boehner in DHS...
          * Rush: Netanyahu hit Obama with 'direct pun...
          * Supercomputing: The key to America's innov...
          * 14th Congressional District: Randy Hultgre...
          * Hultgren Speaks Out Against Islamic State ...
          * Randy Hultgren Defeats Dennis Anderson In ...
          * HR 1153 Offers Asylum for Homeschoolers - ...
          * Moniz defends DOE budget at House hearings...
          * Rep. Aaron Schock's wide travels raise que...
          * WATCH: Hillary Clinton Speaks at Emily’s L...

          * Override vote on Keystone XL veto looks do......
          * Bibi's Speech Is the Dems' Box Canyon...
          * Israel, Iran, and the struggle for US favour...
          * Will: Stopping the IRS...

          * Experts: U.S. Concessions Handing Iran a C......
          * Netanyahu warns U.S. of ‘bad deal’ with Iran...
          * Netanyahu implores Congress on Iran...
          * Huffman speaks out against Netanyahu speech...
          * Texas Congressmen react to Netanyahu speech...

          * Rahm's Next Job
          * The 2015 Fantasy Fix Baseball Draft Guide Pt. 2: The Middle Men
          * Mr Tease
          * Will Cubs become an Amway product?
          * And the End Came
          * Over 1,000 IL Schools Joined Federal Free Meals Program This Year
          * Aldermanic Challenger Meegan Files 33rd Ward Recount Lawsuit
          * Meegan Files Lawsuit For Recount In Chicago's 33rd Ward Race
          * Over 1,000 IL Schools Joined Federal Free Meal Program This Year
          * Schock Facing Additional Questions Over Travel Spending


          * IEMA Urges People to Prepare for Severe Weather - Tornadoes, floods and severe storms can happen any time of year
          * IDHS helps more than 5,000 individuals with disabilities find jobs - Program offers necessary tools to earn a living wage and become more independent
          * 24th Anniversary Desert Storm Remembrance Ceremony
          * Illinois Department of Human Rights Announces 2015 Spring Training Schedule
          * Snow and Freezing Rain to Impact Travel in Illinois - IDOT Crews Prepared to Battle Winter Weather this Weekend




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller