SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* *** UPDATED x1 *** A few, sparse deets about the Obama visit
* Rauner now says he supports opening the State Museum
* Rahm fires back, and a trip down memory lane
* Red meat for the masses
* *** UPDATED x2 - A clue? - Rauner denies involvement *** AFSCME warns of "phony poll"
* "Not even cash-strapped Puerto Rico"
* Jesse White, many others blast Dunkin, endorse Stratton
* Question of the day
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - MJM's new ad, ILGOP's new buy
* Two completely different takes on the Ferro situation
* Because... Madigan!
* Rate the new ad for Rep. Avery Bourne
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* Caption contest!
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

  
* How to stream Super Bowl 50 from your phone, tablet, or media player
* LiveLike’s VR Spectator App Wins The 1st And Future Bringing Home The Game Category
* [Deal] T-Mobile offers customers an Alcatel OneTouch Pixi 7 basically for free
* Better call quality is coming to Hangouts
* Power tools: Apps that give your battery more juice
* How Mobile Technology Will Increase Stadium Security
* Twitter timeline may be getting shuffled around

* ALL TIME SSS POST AND REC TOTALS
* White Sox Minor Leaguer Shearrow suspended
* Spring not far away as truck heads to Arizona
* This week in White Sox: Sun sets on Andre Ethier rumor
* Did July change Chicago's offseason?
* White Sox trade rumors: Low, sustained heat around Andre Ethier
* Rumor with a view: Why not chase Puig?

...............


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress

Loading


* Governor Signs Executive Order Directing Illino.....
* What price for victory? Casualties mount - Clin.....


* Police: Rockford's violent crimes surged 24 percent in 2015
* Names released of 6 relatives found dead in Chicago home
* 3 held in alleged fake kidnapping scheme in Chicago suburb
* Lake County offering mental health training to officers
* U of I reports record number of freshman applications
* Chicago FBI: 'Pinball Bandit' suspected in 5 bank robberies
* Amtrak, Illinois reach deal to maintain instate service
* New commemorative quarter features Shawnee National Forest
* Chicago Archdiocese to close parishes due to priest shortage
* Rauner: Illinois State Museum may open with its own funding

* Gaming Board seeks to revoke license of terminal operator
* Illinois Gaming Board seeks to revoke license of terminal operator
* Springfield awaits details on President Obama's visit on Wednesday
* Rauner alters bill that would reopen Illinois State Museum, includes admission fee directive
* IDOT, Amtrak reach agreement to maintain train service
* Rauner touts government consolidation legislation
* State, federal inspectors do flood damage assessments in Kincaid
* Rauner administration, AFSCME continue war of words over contract talks
* Rally to push for budget planned at Eastern Illinois
* Rauner wants public-private deal to add lanes to I-55 in Chicago area

* Too bad for Boeing—but this Rolling Meadows plant will get boost from Air Force bomber
* Small airlines to O'Hare brass: What about us?
* Why 'distressed' homes are so hot today
* What's the hottest job in Chicago tech today?
* Chicago teachers' rejection of deal is bad for all


* Brandon Mashinter making the most of his limited role
* As they chase the Blackhawks, Stars learning to handle adversity
* Sunday Sitdown with sociologist Michael Maly on whites and Chicago
* Brown: Under the wire in Uptown
* THE WATCHDOGS: Part-time City Council watchdog made nearly $800,000 in 4 years
* THE WATCHDOGS: Rauner still keeping secrets
* Mitchell: For sake of poor, minority kids, change needed at CPS
* BGA Public Eye: State OKs gambling malls while ripping ‘backdoor casinos’
* Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Feb. 6
* Dear Abby: Wife’s decoration overkill destroys his Christmas spirit


* Real estate developer John Tishman, man behind World Trade Center, John Hancock Center, dies at age 90
* Cop who shot Quintonio LeGrier and neighbor sues teen's estate, claiming trauma 
* Gage Park victims' identities officially released by medical examiner
* Health worker charged with stealing from elderly person she cared for
* Man accused of stabbing girl in domestic-related incident
* Man wounded in Lawndale neighborhood shooting
* Man charged in armed robbery of cab driver in Elgin
* Two boys shot to death in Gary
* Man killed, 5 others wounded in city shootings
* Deaths of all six victims in Gage Park ruled homicides by medical examiner


* Gaming Board seeks to revoke license of terminal operator
* Illinois Gaming Board seeks to revoke license of terminal operator
* Kevin Borgia: Wind energy a low-cost, reliable part of Illinois’s electricity mix
* Charles Krauthammer: The 'establishment' nonsense
* Springfield awaits details on President Obama's visit on Wednesday
* Rauner alters bill that would reopen Illinois State Museum, includes admission fee directive
* IDOT, Amtrak reach agreement to maintain train service
* Rauner touts government consolidation legislation
* State, federal inspectors do flood damage assessments in Kincaid
* Rauner administration, AFSCME continue war of words over contract talks


* Urbana man arrested for alleged cocaine sale
* 0206 Laterance Creighton
* Tiley: No contact with the UI about AD opening
* Pedestrian critically injured in Paxton
* Finke, Nunn looking good for Iowa
* Illini Preview: Recovery complete from triple OT win
* Coffee with the Plant Experts 02-06-16
* Saturday Sports Talk 02-06-16
* PODCAST: The Roofing Dog 2-6-16
* PODCAST: Holder Wealth Management 2-6-16


* Analysis: AP bureau chiefs in Koreas on planned launch
* Bulls' Butler has strained left knee, no ligament damage
* Haiti leader departs as he came: amid uncertainty, disorder
* Twitter CEO Jack Dorsey says timeline will stay in real time
* Neighbors begin vigilance as North Korea launch window opens

* House lawmakers overcome hurdle on key tra...
* Rodney Davis talks funding with Bloomingto...
* The agency that fought Illiana gets a new ...
* Rep. Dold takes educational cruise down Ch...
* Lawmakers decry high turnover rate of VA h...
* CBD Oil, and politics
* Simon considering state Senate bid
* Killer Congressman Tom MacArthur trying to...
* Shutdown? State may not notice
* Rep. Bob Dold

* Report: Obama and Other Gun Control Propon......

* Sen. Kirk Introduces Bill to Ensure Retire......
* Northwest suburbs in 60 seconds - Chicago ......

* Random thoughts. Union leadership conspiracy theories.
* Art and Activism.
* "Big Game" Happenings
* Thorner: Demand lawmakers enact a permanent Smart Meter opt out for Illinoisans
* Di Leo: Dwindling Jobs...and Attacking the Producers
* Happy 105th Birthday, Mr. Reagan!
* Rauner: State can save $500M on purchases
* Cook County Commissioner Morrison: Oppose firearm liability insurance proposal
* Wilson Men's Club Hotel Is For Sale, And Oak Park Columnist Is On The Case
* Illinois Board of Elections rules Ted Cruz a "natural born citizen"


* Emergency Management Officials, National Weather Service Encourage Winter Preparedness - November is Winter Weather Preparedness Month in Illinois
* Keep Your Family Safe This Winter - November through February are leading months for carbon monoxide related incidents
* Governor Takes Bill Action
* Illinois Department of Labor Director Hugo Chaviano Awards Governor’s Award for Contributions in Health and Safety to the Illinois Refining Division of Marathon Petroleum Company LP
* State Regulator Elected Treasurer of Interstate Medical Licensure Compact




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller