LIVE session coverage...
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Chicago Teacher Pension Fund explains borrowing plan
* House comes up short on temp budget
* Emanuel announces more school cuts, possible tax hikes
* Rauner, Teamsters agree to new contract
* Chicago-style accounting
* Question of the day
* Always read the fine print
* *** UPDATED x1 *** An independent mind
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rauner uses amendatory veto to strike legislative pay raises from BIMP bill
* Um... Huh?
* When "fundamentally wrong" becomes "greater flexibility"
* Ounce joins budget coalition statement
* Nuding urges thumbs down on one-month budget
* *** LIVE *** Overtime session coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Good morning!
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Android top in the US but not Europe; Galaxy S6 sales boost Samsung
        * Facebook quietly redesigns site logo with new font
        * Google Drive now works with custom maps from My Maps
        * Tegra X1 Chromebook might be happening, codenamed “Smaug”
        * Early adopters of the LG G4 can also receive a free leather back panel
        * YouTube brings 60fps support to its mobile Android app
        * Dubai Emirates lounges now offering Qi charging stations

        * It's time: Team USA challenges Team Japan to giant robot duel
        * DotA 2’s The International Prize Pool Hits $15 Million
        * Xiaomi Confirms 34.7 Million Smartphones Sold In First Half Of 2015
        * Batman: Arkham Knight’s PC Issues Were Known For Months
        * Windows 8.1 Finally Overtakes Windows XP On The Desktop
        * Garmin Varia Wants To Help Keep Cyclists Safe
        * BMW Open To Idea Of Working With Apple On Car Project

        * Players value Double Duty Classic experience
        * Abreu more patient as pitchers adjust
        * Sale could face Buehrle if Sox shuffle rotation
        * Chicago panel offers lessons for on and off field
        * White Sox lookback, Part 2: WS Game 1
        * Jennings returns; White Sox option Guerra
        * After the glory: Paulie relishes second act

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        July 2015
        June 2015
        May 2015
        April 2015
        March 2015
        February 2015
        January 2015
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Illinois House defeats 1-Month Budget, Battle C.....
        * Illinois House defeats 1-month budget, battle c.....
        * Parents, service providers at risk without Illi.....
        * Illinois Democrats seek temporary budget to kee.....
        * House Defeats 1-Month Budget; Same Bill Coming .....
        * House Defeats 1-Month Budget; Battle Continues .....
        * Rauner vetoes infrastructure funds for WSRC - R.....
        * Illinois shutdown looms: What it means - Chicag.....
        * No IL budget means partial gov't shutdown - WTH.....
        * Dems promise to try again after one-month budge.....


        * Champaign man who admitted killing U of I student sentenced
        * Mayor: Chicago school cuts include layoffs, less maintenance
        * Illinois House defeats 1-month budget, battle continues
        * 2 red panda cubs born at Chicago's Lincoln Park Zoo
        * U of Illinois president puts raise talk off over budget
        * Emanuel won't detail what he knew on Clinton emails
        * Ex-Illinois women's basketball players sue school, coach
        * Illinois rainfall of 9.53 inches set June record
        * Property tax freeze, Chicago pension relief advance
        * Budget impasse shuts down program for troubled youths

        * Former Illinois treasurer employees under Dan Rutherford sue over firings
        * Lawmakers point fingers over budget impasse; temporary budget in limbo
        * Illinois medical marijuana patients now number 2,600
        * Budget impasse shuts down Lincoln's Challenge program for troubled youths
        * Illinois House defeats 1-month budget; same bill coming from Senate
        * Rauner vetoes pay raises for state lawmakers
        * Illinois Senate advances plan to increase school funding
        * Illinois Senate committee advances plan to increase school funding
        * Democrats push 1-month budget; Rauner, GOP likely to oppose
        * Rauner budget chief: Democrats' spending plan 'unconstitutional'

        * McDonald's localizes menus with pulled pork, bacon McMuffins
        * House spikes emergency budget
        * Justice Department probes airline price collusion
        * Who likes a sales tax hike? Not too many
        * U of C, Little Company hospitals team up on pediatric center


          * Man who admitted killing U. of I. student from Chicago sentenced
          * College of DuPage turns over Breuder expenses in response to Tribune lawsuit
          * CPS set for $200 million in cuts; mayor floats property tax plan
          * Woman tells of failed tries before deadly Indianapolis house explosion
          * City extends taxing power to online movies, music, more
          * Former Illinois treasurer employees sue over firings
          * Rauner and Democratic lawmakers show no signs of progress
          * Alleged 'squatters' get boot, charges filed
          * Preckwinkle defends quick tax hike push
          * Lawyer for woman accused of animal neglect: Rescued dogs weren't hers


          * After pension payment, Chicago Public Schools to make $200M in cuts
          * CPS, Emanuel warn of deep cuts, layoffs to school district
          * After marriage equality, what's next for the LGBT movement?
          * The night Chicago politicians spent punching each other in the face
          * The legacy of Willie Dixon on his 100th birthday
          * Supreme Court rules all states must license and recognize same-sex marriages
          * Preckwinkle may reevaluate sales tax plan if Springfield acts on pensions
          * Democratic lawmaker 'mad as hell' over Rauner's veto of state budget
          * At eleventh hour, CPS makes huge pension payment
          * Contract talks break down between Chicago teachers and city


          * Former Illinois treasurer employees under Dan Rutherford sue over firings
          * Lawmakers point fingers over budget impasse; temporary budget in limbo
          * Illinois medical marijuana patients now number 2,600
          * Budget impasse shuts down Lincoln's Challenge program for troubled youths
          * Rauner vetoes pay raises for state lawmakers
          * Illinois Senate advances plan to increase school funding
          * Illinois Senate committee advances plan to increase school funding
          * Our Opinion: Rauner correct to OK school payments
          * Michael Gerson: Religious and gay rights must coexist
          * State lawmakers enter new fiscal year preparing to vote on temporary 'essential services' budget


          * Reginald Scott Sentencing
          * Best of teams: No. 38, Penn State
          * Best of Illini: No. 38, Kenny Nelson
          * Illinois budget stalemate already taking toll
          * Sports Talk 07-01-15
          * Group pedals, pounds nails
          * The 7 Illini who filed suit
          * Updated: Budget impasse shuts down Lincoln's Challenge
          * Flooding situation improving at Starved Rock
          * Family recounts suffering, loss


          * Aurora man charged with terrorist support skips hearing
          * Anisimov excited to join Hawks; Detroit signs Richards
          * You can be among first to get new Harper Lee book
          * California cities show biggest water savings yet in drought
          * Lisle's Eyes to the Skies carnival kicks off fest

          * Friday City Trash Pick-Up Is On Thursday This Week
          * Chicago's Archbishop Comments On Supreme Court Decisions
          * Cantina De La Granja Slated For Late July Opening
          * Emanuel Provides Details On CPS Cuts, Possible Property Tax Hike
          * "Dispensary 33" Coming Soon to 5001 N. Clark
          * Durbin celebrates at Gay Pride Parade 2015
          * Illinois Senate Passes Temporary Budget
          * Illinois Senate Passes Temporary Budget (UPDATED)
          * Cullerton Introduces New Property Tax Freeze Bill
          * Cullerton Introduces New Property Tax Freeze Bill (UPDATED)


          * State, Teamsters Reach Tentative Agreement - Workers at IDOT, DHS, IDES, and CMS in Cook County to Vote on New Contract
          * Governor Rauner Extends Tax Filing and Payment Deadlines for Businesses and Individuals Impacted by Recent Tornado - Deadlines Pushed to December 31, 2015
          * Illinois EPA Releases Annual Report on Landfill Capacity
          * IDNR Urges Public to Leave Fireworks Displays to Those Who Are Licensed and Trained - Fireworks Show Sponsors Reminded to Check Credentials of Fireworks Vendors
          * Governor Receives Initial Criminal Justice Commission Report

              * Senator slams for-profit college for 'dece......
              * Durbin pushes for greater access to heroin......

              * Kirk supports Granite City stroke survivor......




              Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller