Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Under the bus he goes
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for Thanksgiving
* Campaign miscellaneous
* Question of the day
* Rauner's appointees kept Illinois in Crosscheck
* Illinois Policy Institute's lobbying arm got $2.5 million last year from group that bankrolled Merrick Garland fight
* There's more to Springfield than horseshoes
* Pritzker unveils opioid plan
* *** UPDATED x1 - Mendoza responds *** Rauner admin: "There can be no assurance that a budget will be enacted in future fiscal years"
* New Proft TV ad claims Durkin and Madigan "like Illinois state government just as it is"
* Rauner: "Illinois is at the edge of disaster"
* Shimkus won't endorse in gubernatorial primary
* Pritzker is taking a page from Rauner's 2014 campaign (in a good way)
* Biss wants more tax return details
* *** UPDATED x5 - Pritzker, ILGOP, Pritzker, Rauner, ILGOP respond *** Pritzker clarifies tax stance after Crain's interview
* Sen. Murphy endorses Silverstein challenger
* State GOP again demands that Durbin and Duckworth give away their Franken money
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* WILL: In Illinois, a looming battle over the ba.....
* JB Pritzker: Experience solving problems and th.....
* Illinois GOP continues wait for Pritzker's tax .....


* Judge orders woman back to prison for daughter's death
* Illinois fire marshal offers safety tips for Thanksgiving
* Man charged in theft of guns from Chicago train yard
* Man wrongfully convicted seeks certificate of innocence
* Chicago airports expect nearly 2 million holiday travelers
* 4 children, 2 adults killed in rural northern Illinois fire
* The Latest: Victims of rural Illinois fire identified
* French company wins world rights to Purdue-affiliated apple
* Chicago renews legal fund for immigrants facing deportation
* Family of man slain in traffic stop sues Rockford

* House task force to review sexual harassment
* Electric cars, better fuel efficiency spell doom for Illinois gas tax
* Springfield wants out of legislation limiting payments for 5G antennas
* Fact check: Are Gov. Rauner's grandparents immigrants?
* Londrigan accused of attacking Davis for 'opposite' of remarks
* Gov. Rauner signs sex harassment legislation
* Under the Dome Podcast: Governor's race, sexual harassment, Rodney Davis
* Macoupin Co. highway renamed in honor of soldier who died in Vietnam
* Schoenburg: Rep. Davis leads new caucus, pleased with White House access
* Fact check: Speaker Madigan says ethics commission was functioning

* Uber concealed cyberattack that exposed 57 million people's data
* How Cook County finally got a new budget
* Would you pay $20 for a nap?
* The best events to kick off the holidays
* House tax bill is littered with loopholes for Wall Street's wealthiest


* Police warn of violent robberies near Grant Park
* More acceptance/use of social media afield: Illinois deer hunting
* ‘The Man Who Invented Christmas’ brings welcome holiday cheer
* Police: Woman found shot to death in West Pullman
* Police search for elderly woman with dementia missing from Blue Island
* Columbia College Chicago students robbed at skate park in South Loop
* Former Gage Park charter school teacher charged with sexual abuse
* Woman carjacked, robbed at gunpoint in Bucktown
* Man shot in East Side
* Boy, 16, charged after stolen gun found in SUV in Aurora


* U.S. Navy plane with 11 people aboard crashes into Pacific Ocean; 8 found alive
* Columbia College students robbed in fifth Grant Park incident in two weeks
* 1 killed, 3 wounded in city shootings
* UN court convicts Gen. Ratko Mladic of genocide over Bosnia's horrors
* Stay-at-home mom resents babysitting requests
* Chicago cop faces discipline for insensitive, threatening posts on Facebook
* Morning Spin: Emanuel calls New York vs. Chicago transit 'a tale of two cities'
* Row house on Chicago’s north side: $850,000
* LINDA C. BLACK HOROSCOPES for 11/22/17
* Juveniles arrested in connection with 20-day carjacking spree


» Third-Party Candidates Want Rules Eased To Get On Ballot
» Third Party Candidates Want Rules Eased To Get On Ballot
» How Chicago’s New Budget Could Affect You In 2018 — And Beyond
» How A Chicago Cop Sentenced To Prison Could Affect The Jason Van Dyke Trial
» Illinois Lawmaker's Plan To Combat Opioid Abuse With Cannabis
» Black Lives Matter Takes On Hunger With New Food Box
» State Week: Are Voters Thinking About 2018?
» WATCH-LISTEN: State Budget Forum - Edwardsville
» Legislative Checklist: Veto Session
» How 3 Women Want To Make Illinois’ Political Future Female


* Byron York: Six scenarios for GOP disaster in Roy Moore Senate race
* E.J. Dionne: A fight more pressing than Democratic squabbling
* Our View: Don’t forget to ‘shop small’ this holiday season
* Catherine Rampell: The GOP readies itself to welcome Roy Moore
* Thanksgiving Beef: Your guide to a safe carving of political conversation in 2017
* Marc A. Thiessen: Trump should make sure Roy Moore drops out
* House task force to review sexual harassment
* Rex Huppke: Moment of reckoning for swinish behavior is here
* George Will: In Illinois, a looming battle over the bankrupting 'blue model'
* Bernard Schoenburg: Ives says Rauner joined 'ruling class' he was to fight


* Deere reports 4Q earnings of $510 million
* Childress named U.S. attorney
* Stuff the Bus drive set for next week
* Area Calendar 11/22/17
* Setting it right 11/22/17
* Rick's Six: Chilly start, crash closes I-80, stolen vehicles, and road work
* I-80 closed at Annawan, Illinois
* When exercise benefits go beyond fitness
* Holiday travel season off to fast start
* Who's in the news? Peter Wemhoff


* Dawn Patrol: Outcry over McDonald's plans to tear down Des Plaines replica
* Man who attacked estranged wife on street gets jail, probation
* Even 2 decades later, the 1997 Apple Cup still resonates
* How Schaumburg, developer hope to keep Motorola redevelopment from affecting schools
* China's CEFC denies links to alleged Africa bribery plot

* Panel encourages women to consider careers...
* DOJ to ban US lawmakers should Duterte ord...
* Geneva Chamber honors Gaines for 40 years ...
* US lawmakers to Duterte: 'Sovereignty does...
* Local Congressmen React to the Passage of ...
* Hultgren and Ruppersberger: Protect infras...
* Hultgren whishes McHenry County College a ...
* This RSS feed URL is deprecated
* Rep. Randy Hultgren congratulates McHenry ...
* 3 suburban GOP reps provide crucial votes ...

* This RSS feed URL is deprecated...

* This RSS feed URL is deprecated...

* Cook County Board passes 2018 budget that will lay off 321 employees, and other Chicago news
* The Beachwood Radio Sports Hour #176: Broken Bears; Cubs' Seven-Year Itch
* Trump FCC Opens Corporate Media Merger Floodgates
* FCC Wraps New Gift For Sinclair
* Safely Stuffing Family Starts With Safely Stuffing Birds
* ‘Give it back! as ridiculous a command from GOPers as ‘Lock her up!’
* The unbearable lightness of Justice League
* Tony at the Red Line Tap. The divine right of guys.
* Illinois’ teacher shortage and pension theft.
* The [Friday] Papers


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Google Allows YouTube to Return to Amazon's Echo Show Smart Speaker
* Sony Xperia XA2 may have been benchmarked with Android 8.0 and Snapdragon 630 SoC
* BlackBerry KEYone sequel inches closer to release with benchmark ‘confirming’ 6GB RAM
* This may (or may not) be our first ‘spot-on’ look at the back of the Galaxy S9
* OnePlus 5T band support does not equal Sprint or Verizon compatibility
* Swappa expands into Home Tech with Echos, Sonos, Nest products
* Motorola Black Friday runs from Moto Z2 Play through to Moto E4 Plus

* Climb machine: Eloy working way up to MLB
* First year of White Sox rebuild closing with 40-man maneuvering
* White Sox add five to 40-man roster, remove two
* Sox add top prospect Jimenez to 40-man
* Thome joins Hall hopefuls in 1st time on ballot
* Podcast: The calm before the storm
* New Prolight 59Fifty Spring Training caps are in


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller