Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Under the bus he goes
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013

* As I told you the other day, the heat is really on UNO right now. Their $35 million construction grant was deleted from the mini capital bill approved by the General Assembly this month because of all the bad publicity. After dismissing questions about conflicts of interest as no big deal, the politically connected group is now apparently trying to get this matter behind them so they can eventually get that state cash

The No. 2 executive of the United Neighborhood Organization quit Tuesday, eight days after the Chicago Sun-Times reported that the politically influential charter school operator paid state grant money to companies owned by two of his brothers.

Miguel d’Escoto, who was UNO’s senior vice president of operations, resigned “by mutual agreement” in a letter submitted Tuesday evening, said the group’s CEO, Juan Rangel. […]

Rangel said UNO’s contracting process “followed the law.”

“However, we want to avoid even the appearance of conflicts of interest,” said Rangel, who was a co-chairman of Mayor Rahm Emanuel’s 2011 campaign.

D’Escoto was paid $200,000 a year by UNO and had worked for it for six years, public records show. He previously was a city transportation commissioner in the administration of former Mayor Richard M. Daley.

D’Escoto’s brothers were paid with state funds under a $98 million grant UNO got to build new schools. The Sun-Times reported Feb. 4 that UNO’s contractors under the grant included d’Escoto Inc. — owned by former UNO board member Federico “Fred” d’Escoto — and Reflection Window Co., owned by Rodrigo d’Escoto.

Rangel said Sunday UNO would stop doing business with d’Escoto Inc. until after the organization completes an internal review of its contracting process.

As a side note, a South Side school construction project is not up and running yet because it had to follow the state’s bidding laws. UNO didn’t have to do that, and some African-American legislators aren’t too pleased.

* And speaking of Chicago school-related conflicts of interest

The day before Chicago Public Schools is set to release the list of schools in danger of closing, a group of parents asked the CPS Inspector General of Chicago Public Schools to investigate the district’s closing process.

Parents 4 Teachers, which has strong ties to the Chicago Teachers Union, filed a complaint alleging conflict of interest, saying the district is motivated to close schools not by a budget deficit but by a desire to expand charter schools.

The letter dated Feb. 12 cited ties between the independent commission appointed by CPS CEO Barbara Byrd-Bennett to research school closings, and the Civil Consulting Alliance, which has ties to charter-school boosters. It also pointed to a $478,000 grant to CPS from the charter-supporting Walton Family Foundation to pay for breakout sessions at school closing hearings.

“They share the same offices,” Erica Clark of Parents 4 Teachers said of the commission. “They are advised by organizations that are in business to promote charters.

“These are clear conflicts of interest that have to stop,” she said.

Clark and her group also allege that CPS has misled the public into believing that school closings will help bridge a deep budget gap.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

12 Comments
  1. - OldSmoky2 - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:16 am:

    The Sun-Times story is interesting. In fact, a quick search reveals that the Walton Family Foundation gave $2.8 million to aid charter schools in Chicago in 2012, including $500,000 to, yep, UNO. Given that their cozy relationship with CPS officials should raise eyebrows, and more.


  2. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:38 am:

    I’m sure they were the best qualified and lowest bidders.

    Sure they were.


  3. - Fair Share - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:47 am:

    So who got the construction contracts for work on the Gates Foundation charters? And the other northshore liberal “hobby educators”? UNO is an easy target but I suspect the network of family and friends is not limited to them.


  4. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 9:57 am:

    There are good charter schools, there are bad charter schools.

    But what’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    Mayor Emanuel, feel free to weigh in anytime now. Perhaps Rauner can spot you the cash for some TV time.


  5. - MrJM - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 10:10 am:

    What’s clear is that in Chicago, charter schools are another hustle, bankrolling hedgies and political organizations on the public dime.

    What he said.

    – MrJM


  6. - langhorne - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 11:45 am:

    “chicago aint ready for reform.”


  7. - ChicagoDem - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:11 pm:

    Regardless of what UNO does in terms of re-shuffling personnel, the US Attorney’s office and the FBI might begin to look at UNO more closely. And if the Feds smell blood they’ll dig deeper and deeper until they get “their man.”


  8. - Anonimo - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 12:48 pm:

    I’m REALLY FED up with the corruption in this city and this state, and I hope a new generation of (TRUE) reformers crops up soon. This city and this state stink! Milking the public coffers to build patronage armies and fortunes for the connected. There’s no doubt in my mind that Emanuel’s school closings are completely motivated by his desire to open up more charters and reap the political and monetary benefits that come from opening up these charters. And he says this is for the children? News flash - charters are outperformed by CPS throughout the city! I’ll support charter schools when they shut down New Trier High School and replace it with an UNO school.


  9. - Kwark - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:23 pm:

    Anyone out there know if you can borrow the UNO municipal bonds? That would allow you to short UNO.


  10. - Andrew - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:39 pm:

    Crain’s had a story on this a while back http://bit.ly/VV0fbk Looks like Madigan’s fingerprints all over this one. Must be good to be friends with the King.


  11. - downhereforyears - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 1:46 pm:

    And the Beat goes on.


  12. - steve schnorf - Wednesday, Feb 13, 13 @ 3:12 pm:

    200k is good work if you can get it-far better than I was ever able to find


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Kennedy explains why he showed up for slating when he didn't want the endorsement
* Madigan points finger of blame at Rauner
* Question of the day
* Today's quotable
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rauner to veto 911 bill
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Report: Impasse kills lucrative Thompson Center deal
* Because... Madigan!
* Senators are voting with their feet
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Dems to block Rauner's pick for US Attorney
* The exodus continues
* Another hostage on verge of death
* "Everybody's doing it"
* Where we stand
* *** UPDATED x1 *** The high cost of deliberate inaction
* Throwback Thursday
* Drury demands vote, won't commit to voting "Yes"
* "Two experts disagree"
* Crain's jumps to Rauner's defense
* Impasse creating "a perfect recipe for an outbreak of a vaccine-preventable disease"
* The Republican round-up of Day One
* *** LIVE *** Special session coverage
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Emanuel-Rauner tensions rise over phone tax, Th.....
* Madigan and the Do-Littles - Chicago Tribune..
* Committee of the whole, workers comp reform - I.....
* Day 2: Special Session - WAND..
* House leaders meet, but no action on a budget -.....


* Man sentenced to death penalty in girlfriend's Ohio slaying
* Father of missing Chinese scholar: 'Give my daughter back'
* Court date reset in Vegas for Illinois child killing suspect
* Father of missing Chinese scholar: 'Give my daughter back'
* Vigo County official charged with voting outside precinct
* Illinois man charged with threatening to assassinate Trump
* Illinois legislators meet for 2nd day of budget session
* $9.5 million settlement in police excessive force case.
* Blackhawks' Hossa to miss next season with skin disorder
* Judge refuses to release Mexican official pending US trial

* House leaders meet, but no action on a budget
* SJ-R Podcast: Talking with Bernard Schoenburg about the special session
* Schuyler County hog farm opponents seek state ag meeting; threaten lawsuit
* SJ-R Live: Tax hikes vs. spending cuts; two experts disagree
* Retired SIU doctor cited for alleged unethical conduct
* First day of special session over quickly, no progress
* Tax hikes vs. spending cuts; two experts disagree
* Luciano: Is this Illinois or the Third World?
* Republicans say budget ball is in Madigan's court
* Ex-lawmaker serving 8 years in prison for child porn dies

* What Chicago experts think about Senate's health care bill
* Ex-alderman's Sun-Times bid hits a speed bump
* Sears Canada, low on cash, seeks protection from creditors
* iPhone maker dangles $10B investment in U.S.—and Illinois is in the running


* Cubs’ No. 1 pick Brendon Little determined to remain on rapid ascent
* Illinois man charged with threatening to assassinate Trump
* 23-year-old man shot in East Garfield Park drive-by
* Father of missing Chinese scholar: ‘Give my daughter back’
* Bulls trade Jimmy Butler to Timberwolves in draft-night blockbuster
* 76ers take Washington guard Markelle Fultz with 1st pick in NBA Draft
* Man, 24, shot in Back of the Yards
* Son of mob enforcer gets extra prison time for extortion attempt
* Man, 20, shot in Gresham
* Northwest Indiana officer charged with raping co-worker


* 'Chicken lady' farms in Rogers Park, despite neighbors' gripes
* Body found in burning vehicle at Morton Arboretum, DuPage sheriff says
* Madigan and the Do-Littles
* Republicans propose new schools plan in Springfield, but budget again remains elusive
* Indiana man pleads guilty in stabbing, sex assault of Willowbrook woman
* Joel Quenneville and Stan Bowman preparing for life without Marian Hossa
* 76ers take Markelle Fultz, Lakers grab Lonzo Ball to start NBA draft
* Bulls trade Jimmy Butler, No. 16 pick to Timberwolves for Zach LaVine, Kris Dunn, No. 7 pick
* 'Meanness at the core': Obama jumps back into fray to slam Trump, GOP on health care
* 4 wounded Thursday in shootings on South Side


» Cook County Democrats Hear From Gubernatorial Candidates
» $25,000 Reward Offered For Rare Clock Stolen In Chicago
» Obama Presidential Center Could Include Playground, Sledding
» There's At Least One Thing On Which Illinois Democrats And Republicans Agree ...
» Illinois Issues: Legislative Checklist
» FBI: Gunman Who Shot Congressman Had No Target In Mind
» Blackhawks' Hossa To Miss All Next Season With Skin Disorder
» Blue State Students Take A Red State Field Trip
» Rauner Seeks Image Of Compromise, But Budget Ultimatums Remain
» High Risk Drives High Interest Rates For CPS


* Eugene Robinson: With health care bill, the GOP is mounting a historic heist
* House leaders meet, but no action on a budget
* SJ-R Podcast: Talking with Bernard Schoenburg about the special session
* SJ-R Podcast: General Assembly special session
* Schuyler County hog farm opponents seek state ag meeting; threaten lawsuit
* SJ-R Live: Tax hikes vs. spending cuts; two experts disagree
* Retired SIU doctor cited for alleged unethical conduct
* Bernard Schoenburg: Rauner got a little help from Missouri firm in TV address
* Our View: Senate shouldn’t rush health care measure
* First day of special session over quickly, no progress


* Letcher becomes commander of Arsenal's Joint Manufacturing and Technology Center
* Bishop Zinkula takes over in Diocese of Davenport
* PODCAST:SportsTalk 06-22-17
* Two women facing charges after traffic stop yields roughly $500k in heroin
* Employee set nursing home fire, prosecutors say
* Caseyville man arrested for taking photos of girls, women in swimsuits
* Caseyville man took photos of girls and women at water park, police say
* Photos: Researchers do a test launch of balloon for solar eclipse
* Saturday fundraiser to benefit West Frankfort La Fiesta manager in his pursuit of legal residency
* PHOTOS: New Garden at Harris School


* Barrington house from 1870s will be moved to Barrington Hills
* Bulls send Butler to Minnesota; draft Markkanen
* A person look at Chicago White Sox great Mark Buehrle
* St. Charles alderman questions tourism bureau funding
* College of DuPage could open innovation center in downtown Glen Ellyn

* Hultgren: Congress Must Ensure Level Playi...
* Hultgren pushes for job training, educatio...
* Letter: Roskam, Hultgren only care about c...
* Dems to nix Rauner official as potential p...
* Randy Hultgren: US should remain on UN cou...
* Rep. Randy Hultgren constituents decry sec...
* Hultgren praises political unity, law enfo...
* Fundraiser, protest set for Illinois GOP r...
* Hultgren backs Trump; suburban Democrats d...
* Northern Illinois Congressman Co-Sponsors ...

* Illinois senators, local activists, blast ......

* "No Nexus to Terrorism" in Congressional B......
* Illinois senators, local activists, blast ......

* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* Shots Fired Near Wilson and Racine This Afternoon
* It’s the end of the world at the Museum of Science and Industry and we feel fine
* Get In The Swim: World's Largest Swimming Lesson Is Tonight
* EXTRA: What is Ill. government these days but whole lot of nothingness
* Terminal cancer—and the band Toto—is bringing my family together for my parents’ last date
* Capitol Fax’s goofy Rich Miller runs my blog posts but blocks me from his Twitter site.
* My Dad.
* Is The Book of Henry really that bad?
* Keeping retirement weird. I retired five years ago from teaching. Here’s how that day went. A post from 2012.


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Google introduces VR180, a new format for VR videos
* Unicode 10 emoji additions stand at 56, bring total to 1,752
* Crunch Report | Apple Rolls Out Early Version Of Its Safe Driving Feature
* Griffin Launches New Survivor Cases for 10.5-Inch iPad Pro
* SIM-free sellers have real Nokia 5 release date in UK
* Sharp, Samsung now setting sights for US factories
* YouTube has 1.5 billion logged-in monthly users watching a ton of mobile video

* Sox Century: June 22, 1917
* Bo offers tips to youth at Breakthrough Series
* Top pick Burger among Chicago's 31 signees
* College coach recalls Buehrle-Pujols matchup
* White Sox waste no time testing Alen Hanson
* Quintana aims to break through against Twins
* White Sox Minor League Update: June 21, 2017


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller