Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » *** UPDATED x2 - Andrzejewski alleges fraud *** It ain’t easy out there
[…] The last time I collected signatures for a State Rep — as a volunteer — I had no problems. If they were home, they usually signed. That was in the pre-Ryan/pre-Blago trial era.


  15. - Booger - Thursday, Jan 5, 12 @ 10:54 am:

    In what amounts to an “insert word here” move by McCarter, let’s say the crafty Jones runs as a third party candidate. What do we think this does to McCarter?


  16. - Shock & Awww(e) - Thursday, Jan 5, 12 @ 10:59 am:

    Really, Mr. Odelson????? Have to delve into details a bit further, but that appears to violate 18 U.S.C. § 600 / US Code - Section 600: Promise of employment or other benefit for political activity

    “Whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in connection with any general or special election to any political office, or in connection with any
    primary election or political convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”


  17. - Jeff Smith - Thursday, Jan 5, 12 @ 11:00 am:

    I enjoyed the petitioning process this year and found folks, overall, personally very supportive. Our signatures were ironclad as, I believe, were the other candidate’s.