Thursday, Dec 10, 2015 - Posted by Rich Miller
[…] It’s amazing really.
- Jake From Elwood - Thursday, Dec 10, 15 @ 1:29 pm:
As I said before in other posts, I believe he will survive. Either way, it ends up in court.
- The Man on 6 - Thursday, Dec 10, 15 @ 1:35 pm:
==The candidate doesn’t have to live in the district. A fed judge will rule neither do the signers.==
The candidate may not have to live in the district under the federal Constitution, true, but the Constitution does empower the states to determine the capacity of the electors. Under state statute, we have the following (10 ILCS 5/7-10) regarding nominating petitions for Congressional candidates:
“Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing in the political division for which the nomination is sought”
Federal courts will not overturn this.
- Just Observing - Thursday, Dec 10, 15 @ 1:44 pm:
=== If Rush doesn’t have enough signatures look for him to file a federal lawsuit on any out of disteict signatures and win since the candidate doesn’t have to live in the district.