Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » A deep dive into the School Code
[…] The Chicago School Finance Authority was enacted to provide financial oversight to CPS, but was legally dissolved by law on June 1, 2010. On that date, CPS was no longer “subject to” the School Finance Authority or Article 34A that established the School Finance Authority. CPS clearly remains subject to Article 34 and as a result, ISBE is now the body that maintains financial oversight over CPS.

Section 1A-8 of the School Code sets out a test for when a school district is in “financial difficulty”. That provision applies to CPS. Section 1A-8 states, in part:

    No school district shall be certified by the State Board of Education to be in financial difficulty solely by reason of any of the above circumstances arising as a result of (i) the failure of the county to make any distribution of property tax money due the district at the time such distribution is due or (ii) the failure of this State to make timely payments of general State aid or any of the mandated categoricals; or if the district clearly demonstrates to the satisfaction of the State Board of Education at the time of its determination that such condition no longer exists. If the State Board of Education certifies that a district in a city with 500,000 inhabitants or more is in financial difficulty, the State Board shall so notify the Governor and the Mayor of the city in which the district is located. The State Board of Education may require school districts certified in financial difficulty, except those districts subject to Article 34A, to develop, adopt and submit a financial plan within 45 days after certification of financial difficulty. The financial plan shall be developed according to guidelines presented to the district by the State Board of Education within 14 days of certification. Such guidelines shall address the specific nature of each district’s financial difficulties. Any proposed budget of the district shall be consistent with the financial plan submitted to and approved by the State Board of Education.

    A district certified to be in financial difficulty, other than a district subject to Article 34A, shall report to the State Board of Education at such times and in such manner as the State Board may direct, concerning the district’s compliance with each financial plan. The State Board may review the district’s operations, obtain budgetary data and financial statements, require the district to produce reports, and have access to any other information in the possession of the district that it deems relevant.