* From JT to state employees…
[…] As such it represented a “breakthrough proposal” - something that is completely new to the contract, significant, and sought through arbitration rather than voluntary agreement. Breakthrough proposals are disfavored in arbitration, and especially high levels of proof are required before a breakthrough
will be ordered.
- Anonymous - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 3:47 pm:
There are a number of problems with the Governing Body’s rationale, but the principal
one is that it is directly contrary to the commands of the statute. The Labor Act provides, in the final sentence of Section 14(d), that “Arbitration proceedings under this Section shall not be interrupted or terminated by reason of any unfair labor practice charge filed by either party at anytime.” The Governing Body expressly asserts that the pending unfair labor practice charge should interrupt this arbitration proceeding. There is no way to reconcile the Governing Body’s rationale for rejecting this portion of the Award with the statutory language.