SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      About     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact Rich Miller
[…] 27. - City Zen - Tuesday, Apr 30, 19 @ 4:03 pm:

    Rich - Under 35 ILCS 5/201.1 new, looks like the second tax bracket is 4.9%, not 4.85%.

    “4.9% of the portion of the taxpayer’s net
    income that exceeds $10,000 but does not exceed
    $100,000″


  28. - Big Jer - Tuesday, Apr 30, 19 @ 4:14 pm:

    AndyIllini I’m sure the focus now is on passing the constitutional amendment.


  29. - City Zen - Tuesday, Apr 30, 19 @ 4:15 pm:

    35 ILCS 5/502:

    “(c) Joint returns by spouses husband and wife.
    Except as provided in paragraph (3):
    if spouses file a joint federal income tax return for a taxable year ending before December 31, 2009 or ending on or after December 31, 2021, they shall file a joint return under this Act for such taxable year and their liabilities shall be joint and several”

    In other words, I cannot file separate state returns if I file a federal joint return, something I believe that is currently possible. I seem to recall folks on here questioning my “Marriage Penalty” logic with that very fact. Unless I’m misinterpreting…