Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Governor’s office says Will County state’s attorney spreading “misinformation” about SAFE-T Act
[…] 11. - Pundent - Thursday, Aug 11, 22 @ 9:49 am:

    Jordan does a good job of pushing back on this and is being kind in her characterization that Glasgow is somehow unware of what the change law requires. It is after all his job to know that.

    Glasgow has a strong preference for incarceration regardless of the crime, circumstances, or impact. He assumes guilt from the onset and sees due process as a hinderance. He sees the SAFE-T Act as an attempt by the legislature to try and tell him how to do his job.


  12. - Skokie Man - Thursday, Aug 11, 22 @ 10:05 am:

    @Ainsley Hayes: Section 110-5(d) is the correct cite re: risk assessments:

    “The Court may use a regularly validated risk assessment tool to aid its determination of appropriate conditions of release as provided for in Section 110-6.4. Risk assessment tools may not be used as the sole basis to deny pretrial release. If a risk assessment tool is used, the defendant’s counsel shall be provided with the information and scoring system of the risk assessment tool used to arrive at the determination. The defendant retains the right to challenge the validity of a risk assessment tool used by the court and to present evidence relevant to the defendant’s challenge.”

    If the “sole” rationale for detaining someone is the result of a risk assessment rather than the nature of the current charge, past offenses, mental illness that poses a risk to the community, etc. etc. etc. then you’re getting into Minority Report territory.