Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Updated Posts
[…] And this question is likely to recur, as IDPH has the authority to promulgate multiple emergency rules and may reissue the Emergency Rule. See 5 ILCS 5-45(c)(iii) (stating that the “limitation on the number of emergency rules that may be adopted in a 24-month period does not apply to” IDPH rules “when necessary to protect the public’s health”).

*** UPDATE *** From the plaintiffs’ argument