Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » *** UPDATED x1 - Emanuel responds *** Right under the bus he goes
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
*** UPDATED x1 - Emanuel responds *** Right under the bus he goes

Thursday, Jul 28, 2016

[Bumped up for visibility.]

* Chris Cillizza in the Washington Post

Losers…

* Rahm Emanuel: The president’s first chief of staff and the now-mayor of Chicago was a key cog in Obama’s first term. But the celebratory video that led into the president’s speech barely made mention of Rahm — and, when it did, it cast him as the guy saying that the Affordable Care Act couldn’t pass. Not great.

Man, that was a brutal moment.

* The video quote

Among the White House achievements championed in the video was the passage of the Affordable Care Act, also known as Obamacare. However, one of the voices in the video relays that Emanuel, as Chief of Staff during the first two years of Obama’s administration, tried to get him to kill the bill because it would cost him re-election in 2012.

“A lot of people argued the politics were too costly,” former adviser David Axelrod said.

“Rahm Emanuel came to him and said you’re going to have to pull the bill, because if you push this legislation, you will lose in 2012,” another voice said.

However, the video depicts Obama as soldiering on to get it passed, no matter the politics. Obamacare would wind up passing Congress without a single Republican vote before Obama signed it into law.

* Oof…


* There was also this presidential line during the video when he’s talking about kids who’ve died in mass shootings…

“And by the way, it happens on the streets of Chicago every day.”

* Video

You gotta wonder what the mood is at his big party tonight.

*** UPDATE ***  Rahm and Durbin responded this morning…


* Related…

* Mark Brown: White House not only race on some Chicago delegates’ radar: Mayor Rahm Emanuel made a late arrival Wednesday at the Democratic National Convention, but many of those regarded as possible successors have been on the scene all week.

* ADDED: Democratic National Convention video leaves Emanuel ‘under the bus’

- Posted by Rich Miller        

37 Comments
  1. - Arthur Andersen - Wednesday, Jul 27, 16 @ 11:39 pm:

    I don’t know all the Dems’ inside baseball, but that was throwing him under the bus, stopping, backing up and running him over again, stopping, and going on ahead once again. Feel the Bern, Rahm.


  2. - Chicago Cynic - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 12:06 am:

    I’ll let you know mood shortly.


  3. - Chicago Cynic - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 12:25 am:

    The answer is that they are pretty ebullient! Nobody bumming.


  4. - DuPage Saint - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 5:46 am:

    If you want a friend in Washington get a dog: Harry Truman
    Also applies to Springfield


  5. - cdog - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 6:31 am:

    shocking. /s


  6. - Yiddishcowboy - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 7:15 am:

    Legit question: What was the need or purpose to throw Rahm under the bus? What did it accomplish? (Other than Bernie simply wanted to do so).


  7. - Cadillac - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 7:26 am:

    That was Ken Dunkinesque.


  8. - cdog - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 7:40 am:

    imho the answer to what “need or purpose to throw Rahm under the bus” is that he has earned his place among politicians that put politics over people.

    Most of us don’t like that way of operating and the DNC knows it.


  9. - Longsummer - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:07 am:

    No worries. Rahm still has Bruce Rauner as a friend and ally


  10. - @MisterJayEm - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:08 am:

    I guess Clinton and Obama don’t know about Rahm’s ‘gravitas’…

    – MrJM


  11. - Tinsel Town - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:27 am:

    When historians do a forensic review of Obama’s reign, they will find a series of questionable comments, some would call lies which formed public policy.

    As in Benghazi was a result of a video.


  12. - @MisterJayEm - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:32 am:

    “questionable comments”??!?

    Heaven forfend! To the fainting couch!!!

    – MrJM


  13. - illinoised - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:41 am:

    Benghazi? A word conservatives scream when they don’t have a constructive argument nor plausible talking point.


  14. - Anonymous - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:51 am:

    The POTUS had to get rid of Rahm. If he doesn’t get thrown under he bus he’ll cause his own train wreck. I.e., video cover-up. By the way didn’t he throw the police chief under the bus.


  15. - @MisterJayEm - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 8:53 am:

    My second thought: The shots fired on Rahm had to be approved by both Obama and Clinton. That means that the very best political minds available to the Democratic party calculated that the loss or injury of a legendary Democratic fund-raiser like Rahm could be offset by the political benefit of publicly sacrificing him on live television.

    That appears to say something very important about: a) the decreased strength of Rahm’s fund-raising ability, or
    b) the increased political strength of the Left in the Democratic Party, or
    c) Both.

    – MrJM


  16. - Wensicia - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:03 am:

    Emanuel’s political future is toast. He was expendable.


  17. - Daniel Plainview - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:07 am:

    He’s not just expendable, he’s apparently worth slamming in a national election where Illinois isn’t in question.

    Pretty savage burn, and Rahm has earned it.


  18. - Honeybear - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:08 am:

    Well, Chicago is an embarrassment to the President and to the party. It’s proof positive that the Neoliberalism of the Democratic party doesn’t work.


  19. - Former hillrod - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:16 am:

    @ tinsel town

    And who can forget this classic “if you like your insurance you can keep it”.


  20. - Sue - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:21 am:

    And this follows the Big Dog sitting with Toni the night before. Rahm is toast in an HRC white house


  21. - RNUG - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:27 am:

    The Chicago Way …


  22. - Biker - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:32 am:

    garry mccarthy
    anita alvarez
    debbie wasserman schultz
    rahm emanuel


  23. - Augie - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 9:51 am:

    If Hillary wins he is going back to D.C. He did not care. I don’t believe for one second he did not know about the video.


  24. - A non mouse - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 10:16 am:

    The way I always heard that story was that Rahm told Obama that if he passed the ACA using reconciliation, it would burn all of his political capital/poison the well and that he would never pass another significant piece of legislation as long as he was president. The fact that Obama ispetty that Rahm was right is not surprising, but the fact that it was on public display at the DNC certainly was.


  25. - Terry Salad - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 10:21 am:

    Tell Mike it was only business.


  26. - Sue - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 10:55 am:

    Unfortunately Obama didn’t listen. the ACA is flaming. Today BC said it might need to pull out absent HUGE premium increases.


  27. - 47th Ward - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 11:01 am:

    This was a well-documented disagreement between a President and his chief of staff. It’s part of the record and it’ll be left to the historians to decide if it was good advice at the time or not.

    Sometimes a chief of staff has to be the one to tell the boss no. The boss, because he’s the boss, doesn’t have to listen, but shame on anyone too timid to speak up when it is his job to speak up.

    “Yes, sir” are two of the most dangerous words ever uttered.


  28. - Harry - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 11:16 am:

    Valerie Jarrett won her war with Rahm, this is just a gentle reminder.

    More interesting than the inside-Obama angle is that the Clinton camp let it go through.


  29. - Anonymous - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 11:31 am:

    @47th Ward
    Ask those who are benefiting from ACA now.


  30. - 47th Ward - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 12:05 pm:

    Anon, first, pick a frickin’ screen name so I can decide if you’re worth responding to or not. You might consider “Monday Morning QB.”

    Second, I think Rahm said it best, “thank God he didn’t listen to my advice.”


  31. - Anonymous - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 1:19 pm:

    A man who was notorious for telling staffers to “take their tampons out and get to work” shouldn’t be shocked that the political team for the first female nominee kicked him to the curb.


  32. - RT - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 1:39 pm:

    Rahm sloughs off being thrown under the bus by saying the facts are well known. But that doesn’t explain why Obama, HRC, and DNC felt the need to bring it all up again. I still haven’t heard a satisfactory explanation. Do you Rahm would like us to discuss this question some more?


  33. - Anonymous - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 2:48 pm:

    @47th Ward
    Monday morning QB-not. If I’m running toward the Goal!,…I don’t need my teammate telling me to take a “knee” before the goal line. You might not win but it’s worth the fight. With respect, I’m not a freakin politician so maybe I don’t understand pretend alliances.


  34. - 47th Ward - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 3:07 pm:

    Pick. A. Name. Otherwise my policy of not responding to anonymous commenters will be enforced. You seem like you have something worthwhile to say. Why do you want to be confused with all of the other knuckleheads that are too lazy to use a regular nickname?


  35. - Rabid - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 3:23 pm:

    The mayor is no yes man, his warning of rise of the radical right,who knew that they would self destruct


  36. - Valerie F. Leonard - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 3:34 pm:

    Was this a matter of throwing someone under the bus, or just showing how much of an independent thinker POTUS is?


  37. - James - Thursday, Jul 28, 16 @ 3:40 pm:

    Durbin’s right. The Affordable Care Act wouldn’t have passed without Rahm. The President didn’t follow Rahm’s advice–but then Rahm followed the President’s orders. Through his contacts, Rahm ascertained how much of the proposed act was possible in Congress and persuaded the President to strip the bill down accordingly. He also engineered the end run when T Kennedy’s Senate seat was taken by the GOP.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Rauner vetoes second bill to address gender wage gap
* Munger moves to DCEO
* Preckwinkle mayoral announcement roundup
* Follow the money
* Empty threat? Or does somebody know something we don't?
* A couple of quick debate clips
* Supremes side with hospitals on property taxes
* Report: IEPA stonewalls AG until HGOP leader steps in
* A TIF primer
* Raoul's new ad blasts Harold over abortion rights
* Debate coverage roundup
* Question of the day
* *** LIVE COVERAGE ***
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller