Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Drury throws Morrison under the bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Drury throws Morrison under the bus

Monday, Jan 30, 2017

* John Kass interviews Rep. Scott Drury

“I only needed eight votes to tie up the speakership vote and send it to a runoff, and they weren’t there,” Drury said. “To give you an example of how hard it was to find votes, I reached out to my state senator [Julie Morrison]. … I said to her, ‘Will you send out a message saying that you support or encourage my run for speaker of the house?’ I got a text back: ‘I don’t feel comfortable getting involved.’” […]

“I told him it was not my role to get involved in House politics,” Morrison told me. “I try to stay on my side of the rotunda. I said I would give it some thought, and I texted back, and said, ‘No.’”

Yet wasn’t her silence a tacit endorsement of Boss Madigan rule?

“Absolutely not,” she said. “I’ve worked cooperatively with Scott. I’m not going to get involved with Madigan and House politics.”

Throwing his own Senator under the bus like that gives you a pretty good insight into how he operates. The dude apparently couldn’t convince a single House Democrat to stand with him, so he casts blame on Sen. Morrison.

* Meanwhile, some folks have tried to use the fact that Drury didn’t receive a clock from Speaker Madigan to raise some money online

Now I know you are thinking, this seems a little out of proportion with everything going on in the State right now, and you would be right, but we must take a stand.

So please donate generously so that we can buy Rep. Drury a desk clock in hopes that he can stop releasing press releases and return to passing a budget.

No doubt the clocks handed out to Democratic legislators were priceless- and due to gift limits we likely can’t buy a priceless clock - so please know any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time.

It would probably help if they actually named the not-for-profit group because they’ve only raised $30 so far.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

14 Comments
  1. - Roman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:04 am:

    “I’m a Democrat.”

    Yeah, one that votes against progressive taxation and collective bargaining rights. Some Democrat.


  2. - Bobby Catalpa - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:06 am:

    These are obviously the “many Democrats” that side with Rauner. Many as in “Dunkin” and “Drury”.

    So my question — and it’s one I started to wonder about when I read about Drury not getting his clock: Why is it that these folks siding against Madigan (and, I assume, with Rauner) are so wacko?

    Dunkin and his sleeping bag. Drury and his clock.

    I mean, it’d help if some of these folks would understand that in order to get attention — and probably a good deal more serious scrutiny than simple notoriety — they don’t have to act bonkers. There’s enough bonkers this week from DC.

    We don’t need any (more) bonkers here in Illinois.

    Geez.


  3. - Anonymous - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Most people, if they read a story like this about themselves, would feel a sense of shame. Drury, on the other hand, likely thinks that the author and the audience just aren’t smart enough to get the “real issue” like he does so he will continue in the same fashion.


  4. - Telly - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Kass teases House Dems for grovelling to the Trib edit board for endorsements every two years. Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?

    Time to marginalize the Trib as the partisan mouth piece it truly is.


  5. - Kyle Hillman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:22 am:

    “Only raised $30.00″ - honestly Rich, I was surprised it raised that much to buy the Rep. a Madigan clock.

    We identified a nonprofit before putting it up that focuses on abused children in the area. I am planning on making my own donation and adding whatever people donate on the GoFundMe.

    I haven’t named the nonprofit because I was afraid the Representative would assume they were part of the effort to state the ridiculousness of a Representative complaining about a clock when social services are hurting.

    (For the record, the nonprofit isn’t involved. )


  6. - JoeMaddon - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:25 am:

    **Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?**

    Actually, many of them have. Many Democrats this past cycle refused to go to the Trib endorsement interviews.


  7. - Winnin' - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:40 am:

    Rep. Drury, the new Jack Franks on steroids, but with no charm.


  8. - sal-says - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:03 am:

    == ‘…any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time. ==

    So, we’ll help cover the fact that Drury hasn’t done his job getting a budget passed!


  9. - Langhorne - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:16 am:

    O. Blivious.

    “We” still want to yak.


  10. - wordslinger - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:00 pm:

    Gee, a conversation between Kass and Drury. Just for kicks, did they stare into each other’s navels for a change of pace?


  11. - DuPage Bard - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:59 pm:

    Well done Representative throw the Senator under the bus because YOU couldn’t get people in YOUR caucus to vote for YOU.
    But now it’s her fault?
    How about you do your job, stop acting like a 3rd grader, forge relationships and get legislation passed.


  12. - Louis G. Atsaves - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 1:55 pm:

    Does Drury have plans to run for Attorney General? Is Lisa with her sudden move planning to run for something else? Drury once way back made noises about becoming Lake County State’s Attorney, then shifted gears and sought the House position he is now holding.

    He would have to wait four years to try to be Lake County State’s Attorney. He only would have to wait 2 years to be AG.

    Just some thoughts.


  13. - State worker - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:15 pm:

    That said, she is spineless in most issues. Constituents in that district should not expect big things from their leaders.


  14. - Commander Norton - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:58 pm:

    “Dollar store clock”? You can get a clock at a dollar store? Wonders never cease.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Question of the day
* School has kid slapped with felony eavesdropping charge
* AG Madigan to file lawsuit challenging "cruel and unconstitutional policy" at southern border
* Rep. Andersson tries a comeback
* CTU's Lewis to retire
* *** UPDATED x2 *** Rauner brags he's "dramatically" reduced Medicaid enrollment, but hit on "failing" computer system
* Fitch: "The enacted budget entails significant implementation risk"
* *** UPDATED x2 - Pritzker campaign calls comments "racist" *** After Black Caucus backlash, Gov. Rauner says he's "Not surprised they're sensitive because the black legislators really have not been serving their community very well"
* Rep. Chad Hays to resign
* The local news memory hole
* No Janus ruling today
* Police chiefs want Rauner to veto hemp bill
* *** UPDATED x1 - Rauner campaign responds *** New Pritzker TV ad blames Rauner for job losses to neighboring states
* *** LIVE COVERAGE ***
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* BGA President: Rauner budget a shaky platform f.....
* Statehouse Insider: Wait almost over for Janus .....
* Dragon Boat Race held in Chicago to spread Chin.....
* WWE Hall Of Famer Harley Race comments on Vader.....
* Crain's Chicago Business: Illinois' exi.....
* Miller: It's just one poll in June..
* SVM EDITORIAL: Let schools, not state, determin.....
* School districts nervous about possible $40000 .....
* Gov. Rauner's legacy rests with the US Supr.....
* Morrison says there's no room in budget to .....


* LGBT-friendly affordable housing units to open in Chicago
* Alleged police misconduct may cost Chicago $6 million
* Illinois man flees police, banned from motorcycle for year
* Illinois-Kentucky ferry may sink under rising costs
* Illinois WWII vet receives France's highest honor
* University of Illinois seeks dismissal of free speech suit
* Zoning exception OK'd for seed company near Springfield
* University will honor alumnus who stopped Indiana shooting
* Illinois finalizes its plans to prevent another Russian hack
* EXCHANGE: Marengo families seeking normalcy year after blast

* Illinois finalizes its plans to prevent another Russian hack
* Illinois stands to gain from Supreme Court decision
* Records: Mansion used in Rauner's 'Porcelain Prince' ad got its own tax reduction
* Illinois politicians seek answers to family separations at border
* 80+ years later, Meredosia woman sees the opening of another new bridge
* Chatham man wins Illinois Bicentennial coin design contest
* Rauner to consider allowing medical cannabis for opioid patients
* Bipartisan work yields gun bills, fate rests with Rauner
* Rauner names Justin Blandford curator of Governor's Mansion
* Rauner names Williamsville woman interim HFS director

* Mariano's parent buys turnaround time
* Trump's tariff tweet spurs consternation at local car dealerships
* Illinois' existential problem: Shrinking number of young people
* Chicago set for another big TV year
* Chicago manufacturer automates—then hires


* Tempers flare as ‘searching’ Cubs drop third straight to last-place Reds
* US military moves 100 coffins to North Korean border for war remains
* Trump administration seeks to expand immigrant family detention
* Vote for Pedro: Strop starts All-Star write-in campaign for Albert Almora Jr.
* Man shot in head in Englewood
* Sox blow lead as Dylan Covey exits with injury, lose 7-6 to A’s
* Sox notebook: Miguel Gonzalez, Nicky Delmonico injury updates
* Metra to add extra trains for Pride Parade
* Cubs’ Addison Russell makes adjustments to play through finger issue
* Blackhawks enter make-or-break week with free agency looming


* U.S. moves 100 coffins to North Korean border to collect war remains
* Reds crush Cubs 11-2 for third straight win in series
* Justice Department gives Congress new classified documents on Russia probe
* Willson Contreras says his lack of a 'thank-you' to ump led to bench coach's ejection
* 1 dead, 1 wounded in Englewood shootings
* NHL draft helps Blackhawks with the future; now it's time to look to the present
* This November, cast your vote against the GOP
* With amateur days ending, Matt Meneghetti eyes one more Northwest Indiana Golf Classic title
* Congress' record on immigration is repeated failures
* Wendell Carter Jr. gets to fulfill lifelong ambition playing for Bulls


» ‘That’s A Sad Woman’: Struggling Lincoln Foundation To Sell Monroe, Sandburg Photos
» The Week in Review: Immigration Debate Explodes in Chicago
» Rauner: Black Legislators Not Serving Their Community
» State Week: Online Sales Taxes; CPS Scandal; Rauner Takes On Black Caucus
» WBEZ’s Chicago And Illinois News Roundup: June 22, 2018
» Jurors Get Close-Up View Of Chicago Politics In Probes Of Shootings By Cops
» Ailing Chicago Teachers Union President Karen Lewis Retiring
» Rebecca Makkai, Author Of ‘The Great Believers’; Crowded Starved Rock; Illinois Outdoor Destinations
» Cook County To Hire Sexual Harassment Watchdog
» #656 Hinds & Opinions on Beyoncé and Jay-Z, Parquet Courts & More


* Angie Muhs: Goal of opinion page is to spark discussion and thought
* BGA President: Rauner budget a shaky platform for campaign
* Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln: Women for Women making new connections
* Illinois finalizes its plans to prevent another Russian hack
* Our View: Hearing should focus on solutions for DCFS children
* Statehouse Insider: Wait almost over for Janus decision
* George Will: Charles Krauthammer, a diagnostician of our public discontents
* Ed Rogers: Democrats still have no message on the economy or jobs
* Point: Obamacare's constitutionality ends when its tax ends
* Counterpoint: Injustice reigns as Trump's Justice Department attacks Obamacare


* Police involved in possible standoff
* Williamson County to let voters decide whether it should be a sanctuary for gun owners
* Healthcare mission provides free care to Southern Illinoisans
* Land of Lincoln hosts clinic to expunge or seal criminal records in Carbondale
* Save Our Streets: Event battles violence, celebrates talent
* Peoria Heights police go live with body cameras
* Troy man arrested, charged with manslaughter and sexual assault
* Relay For Life raises $255,300; more coming in
* Family meets for 100th annual reunion in Decatur
* Lakside Water district lifts boil order


* Why a small-town restaurant owner asked Sarah Huckabee Sanders to leave
* How a West Dundee cancer patient pays it forward
* US moves 100 coffins to N. Korean border for war remains
* The Latest: Trump promotes tax cuts, reduced regulations
* DOJ gives Congress new classified documents on Russia probe

* Biofuel Trade Groups Express Concerns Abou...
* Illinois' officials weigh in on immigr...
* Opioid bills could net millions for companies
* House subcommittee holds hearing on advanc...
* Farm bill passes House with welfare-to-wor...
* LETTER: Will Rep. John Faso take stand on ...
* 'Ant-Man and the Wasp' Connects Di...
* House approves massive opioids legislation
* Illinois' officials weigh in on immigr...
* Ant-Man and the Wasp: Director teases elem...

* Across the city, Chicagoans protest Trump ......
* Chicagoans Rally For Border Children To Re......
* How Stephen Miller, the architect behind T......
* Officials Share Info on Immigrant Kids in ......
* WATCH: Democratic candidate Londrigan brin......

* Kankakee not on map...
* Senate Passes Duckworth & Durbin Amend......
* Pulse of the Voters: The increasing influe......
* Tammy Duckworth TV Commercials Ads...
* Mazie Hirono, Tammy Duckworth, and ......

* IIT Hyderabad builds dataset to understand online user-engagement
* Imagining A Blockchain University
* 5 WaysDigital Connectivity is Revolutionising Education
* 4 Powerful Ways to Use Games in eLearning
* Why Companies Are Taking It Upon Themselves to Help Workers Learn New Skills
* Preparing students for workplace of the future
* I'm know I'm late on Korea
* Lionel's Ready For Pride - Are You?
* An Anniversary Worth Bragging About
* Pride Cleaners has a new owner


* Chairman Fratianni selected for national workers' comp leadership role
* Unemployment Rate Continues Falling in All Metro Areas

  
* PayPal touts global reach as mobile wallets pop up in APAC
* The Meizu 16 will cost less than $615
* Microsoft unexpectedly drops Windows 7 support for some ancient CPUs
* Nokia 7 Plus ARCore support is now live
* Smartphone World Cup: Round of 16, part 1
* Walmart will begin selling an exclusive monthly DC comic anthology in July
* Xiaomi posts Redmi 6 Pro camera samples online

* White Sox can't hold early lead as Covey exits
* Sox shaken and stirred in loss
* Anderson celebrates birthday with 13th homer
* White Sox pitcher Dylan Covey discusses the groin injury tha...
* Anderson hits 13th homer as Athletics top White Sox 7-6
* Yolmer Sanchez made a heads-up play to catch Dustin Fowler off base...
* Sanchez makes heads-up play to catch Fowler


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller