Capitol - Your Illinois News Radar » Drury throws Morrison under the bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Drury throws Morrison under the bus

Monday, Jan 30, 2017

* John Kass interviews Rep. Scott Drury

“I only needed eight votes to tie up the speakership vote and send it to a runoff, and they weren’t there,” Drury said. “To give you an example of how hard it was to find votes, I reached out to my state senator [Julie Morrison]. … I said to her, ‘Will you send out a message saying that you support or encourage my run for speaker of the house?’ I got a text back: ‘I don’t feel comfortable getting involved.’” […]

“I told him it was not my role to get involved in House politics,” Morrison told me. “I try to stay on my side of the rotunda. I said I would give it some thought, and I texted back, and said, ‘No.’”

Yet wasn’t her silence a tacit endorsement of Boss Madigan rule?

“Absolutely not,” she said. “I’ve worked cooperatively with Scott. I’m not going to get involved with Madigan and House politics.”

Throwing his own Senator under the bus like that gives you a pretty good insight into how he operates. The dude apparently couldn’t convince a single House Democrat to stand with him, so he casts blame on Sen. Morrison.

* Meanwhile, some folks have tried to use the fact that Drury didn’t receive a clock from Speaker Madigan to raise some money online

Now I know you are thinking, this seems a little out of proportion with everything going on in the State right now, and you would be right, but we must take a stand.

So please donate generously so that we can buy Rep. Drury a desk clock in hopes that he can stop releasing press releases and return to passing a budget.

No doubt the clocks handed out to Democratic legislators were priceless- and due to gift limits we likely can’t buy a priceless clock - so please know any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time.

It would probably help if they actually named the not-for-profit group because they’ve only raised $30 so far.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

  1. - Roman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:04 am:

    “I’m a Democrat.”

    Yeah, one that votes against progressive taxation and collective bargaining rights. Some Democrat.

  2. - Bobby Catalpa - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:06 am:

    These are obviously the “many Democrats” that side with Rauner. Many as in “Dunkin” and “Drury”.

    So my question — and it’s one I started to wonder about when I read about Drury not getting his clock: Why is it that these folks siding against Madigan (and, I assume, with Rauner) are so wacko?

    Dunkin and his sleeping bag. Drury and his clock.

    I mean, it’d help if some of these folks would understand that in order to get attention — and probably a good deal more serious scrutiny than simple notoriety — they don’t have to act bonkers. There’s enough bonkers this week from DC.

    We don’t need any (more) bonkers here in Illinois.


  3. - Anonymous - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Most people, if they read a story like this about themselves, would feel a sense of shame. Drury, on the other hand, likely thinks that the author and the audience just aren’t smart enough to get the “real issue” like he does so he will continue in the same fashion.

  4. - Telly - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Kass teases House Dems for grovelling to the Trib edit board for endorsements every two years. Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?

    Time to marginalize the Trib as the partisan mouth piece it truly is.

  5. - Kyle Hillman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:22 am:

    “Only raised $30.00″ - honestly Rich, I was surprised it raised that much to buy the Rep. a Madigan clock.

    We identified a nonprofit before putting it up that focuses on abused children in the area. I am planning on making my own donation and adding whatever people donate on the GoFundMe.

    I haven’t named the nonprofit because I was afraid the Representative would assume they were part of the effort to state the ridiculousness of a Representative complaining about a clock when social services are hurting.

    (For the record, the nonprofit isn’t involved. )

  6. - JoeMaddon - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:25 am:

    **Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?**

    Actually, many of them have. Many Democrats this past cycle refused to go to the Trib endorsement interviews.

  7. - Winnin' - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:40 am:

    Rep. Drury, the new Jack Franks on steroids, but with no charm.

  8. - sal-says - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:03 am:

    == ‘…any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time. ==

    So, we’ll help cover the fact that Drury hasn’t done his job getting a budget passed!

  9. - Langhorne - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:16 am:

    O. Blivious.

    “We” still want to yak.

  10. - wordslinger - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:00 pm:

    Gee, a conversation between Kass and Drury. Just for kicks, did they stare into each other’s navels for a change of pace?

  11. - DuPage Bard - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:59 pm:

    Well done Representative throw the Senator under the bus because YOU couldn’t get people in YOUR caucus to vote for YOU.
    But now it’s her fault?
    How about you do your job, stop acting like a 3rd grader, forge relationships and get legislation passed.

  12. - Louis G. Atsaves - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 1:55 pm:

    Does Drury have plans to run for Attorney General? Is Lisa with her sudden move planning to run for something else? Drury once way back made noises about becoming Lake County State’s Attorney, then shifted gears and sought the House position he is now holding.

    He would have to wait four years to try to be Lake County State’s Attorney. He only would have to wait 2 years to be AG.

    Just some thoughts.

  13. - State worker - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:15 pm:

    That said, she is spineless in most issues. Constituents in that district should not expect big things from their leaders.

  14. - Commander Norton - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:58 pm:

    “Dollar store clock”? You can get a clock at a dollar store? Wonders never cease.

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.

* Rauner says he will "work hard" to unify party after primary
* Newt boosts Bruce in 11th Hour anti-Madigan robo
* *** UPDATED x3 *** Late shenanigans!
* Gov. Rauner compares Speaker Madigan to Al Capone
* Bombshell: Scandal rocks tronc
* Because... Madigan!
* Can't buy me love, everybody tells me so
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today's edition
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Early afternoon shenanigans!
* Final pre-election roundup
* Caption contest!
* *** UPDATED x1 - Rauner dodges *** Monday morning shenanigans roundup
* Lipinski roundup
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Rauner mailers predict "showdown" with Madigan, who will be sent "packing"
* The politics behind Rauner's veto and the future of gun bills
* Sometimes, you just gotta laugh at this stuff or you'll cry
* Question of the day
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY: Early voting roundup
* Still more shenanigans!
* Sunday campaign money roundup
* Even more shenanigans!
* More shenanigans!
* Saturday campaign money report
* *** UPDATED x2 *** Shenanigans!
* Tribune drops bombshell on Biss running mate
* Yesterday's stories

Visit our advertisers...








* Gun-control bill might make a return in April -.....
* Illinois Governor's Race Heats Up - CBS Chicago..
* A billionaire, a Kennedy and a state lawmaker f.....
* Pritzker Spreads Campaign Cash..
* Hultgren fires aide after sexual encounter with.....
* Is tomorrow the day of reckoning for Mike Madigan?..
* Poll: Majority of Illinois voters say criminal .....
* Report: Rauner May Move to Italy If He Loses El.....
* Rauner sounds off on Democratic-backed ads - WR.....
* What to Watch for in Tuesday's Illinois Primari.....

* Rockford proposing new video gaming fees
* Couple dies after crash into suburban Chicago retention pond
* Benedictine University seeks selling campus as 1 parcel
* For menopause sex discomfort, gel worked as well as hormone
* Illinois seeks plans for closed Lake Shelbyville resort
* Hikers find crashed car in suburban Chicago with body inside
* For menopause sex discomfort, gel worked as well as estrogen
* Security of state voter rolls a concern as primaries begin
* Judge sides with inmate on prosthetic leg, toilet access
* Illinois primary puts focus on security of state voter rolls

* Candidates scramble to finish line as Election Day arrives
* Candidates for Illinois governor spend $65.7 million on TV ads –– just for the primaries
* Security of state voter rolls a concern as primaries begin
* As primaries loom, downstate Democrats look for a way back
* Pritzker defends putting $69.5 million of his fortune into campaign
* Illinois governor race more fierce, costly as primary nears
* Madigan backs Dem central committee incumbent in 13th
* Trump factor looms large in Illinois governor primary campaigns
* Ray LaHood brokers deal for O'Hare expansion
* McCann says Rauner threatened to 'destroy' him in 2015 over vote

* Ferro accused of sexual misconduct: report
* McDonald's wants to end potential landmark workplace case
* Ferro exits Trib parent after tumultuous tenure

* Ferro exits Trib parent after tumultuous tenure
* Find 73 great spots for business events in the Chicago area

* Report: Congressional aide fired 5 months after sexual encounter with teen boy
* Man, 27, shot in Little Village
* Matt Davidson, Adam Engel lead 20-hit explosion for White Sox in 15-2 victory
* Carson Fulmer gives White Sox the kind of outing they — and he — needed to see
* CPS finally moves to ban clouted bus company
* Bulls coach Fred Hoiberg is well-versed on health scares and the NBA lifestyle
* Woman, 18, killed in auto accident in Peotone
* Jose Altuve’s $151 million extension shows Astros’ era of austerity is over
* Man fatally struck by vehicle in Melrose Park
* Mississippi imposes 15-week abortion ban; nation’s toughest

* Busy primary election closes Tuesday, when polls open at 6 a.m.
* Michael Ferro steps down as Tronc chairman hours before sexual misconduct allegations published
* Cubs opening roster could come down to minor-league options
* Report says Facebook security chief to leave
* Stevenson grad Dylan Geick a 'pretty remarkable story' as gay wrestler for Columbia
* NBA coaches address stresses of job in support of Tyronn Lue
* Supreme Court refuses to stop new congressional maps in Pennsylvania
* Uber suspends self-driving car tests after pedestrian death in Arizona
* Cubs' David Ross upstaged by son on 41st birthday
* Brother of Parkland shooting suspect arrested for trespassing on school grounds

» Two Woman Accuse Former Tronc Chairman Michael Ferro Of Sexual Misconduct
» Two Women Accuse Former Tronc Chairman Michael Ferro Of Sexual Misconduct
» New Book Highlights Important African American Women In Chicago History
» What’s A Democratic Ward Organization?
» Primary Day Is Tomorrow: The Gubernatorial Candidates, Fact-Checking, And Your Voting Rights
» A Feisty Debate, Offshore Accounts — And Some Side-Eye
» WBEZ’s Chicago and Illinois News Roundup: March 16, 2018
» The Week in Review: Pritzker Slammed Over Offshore Holdings
» Web Extra, The Week in Review: American Airlines Changes Stance
» How Parking Ticket Debt Punishes Black Drivers In Chicago; The Best Illinois Movies

* EJ Dionne: The principle behind anti-Trump pragmatism
* Candidates scramble to finish line as Election Day arrives
* Candidates for Illinois governor spend $65.7 million on TV ads –– just for the primaries
* George Will: Freedom of speech includes the right to remain silent
* Security of state voter rolls a concern as primaries begin
* As primaries loom, downstate Democrats look for a way back
* Pritzker defends putting $69.5 million of his fortune into campaign
* Statehouse Insider: Sadly, the primary campaign is coming to an end
* Bernard Schoenburg: My predictions for Tuesday's primary election
* Our View: A recap of The State Journal-Register’s endorsements

* Murder trial begins for man accused in 2016 shooting death of Carbondale musician Tim Beaty
* With planned Toys R Us closure, another big retailer leaves Marion
* Boys lacrosse spars with three schools in the Buckeye State
* Dispatches from Haiti: Demons
* Man strikes Caseyville squad car 3 times while fleeing officer, police say
* Poll: Majority of Illinois voters say criminal justice system is biased, but downstate voters disagree
* Fairview Heights shopping district to get facelift
* Security of state voter rolls a concern as primaries begin
* Arconic eaglet's fate unknown
* Illinois seeks proposals for closed Lake Shelbyville resort

* Girls soccer: Scoreless draw for Maine West, Rolling Meadows
* Chicago Blackhawks' Anisimov looking for more assists
* One final day to vote: Here's what you need to know
* Prairie Knolls Middle School students shelter in place after bullet found
* Elgin man pleads guilty to sexually assaulting a child

* 7 Democrats talk strategy for winning prim...
* Primary candidates vie for Democratic nomi...
* 14th District candidates agree: Global war...
* ICOs Draw Fire at US Congressional Hearing...
* What to Expect When Congress Talks ICOs To...
* 7 Democrats talk strategy for winning Tues...
* 14th District Dems voice opinions on immig...
* Time to vote out Shimkus
* GOP candidates in 9th Congressional Distri...
* Republicans' ending of Intelligence Commit...

* Shutdown looming, Congress and White House......
* Congress and White House seek budget deal ......
* Sens. Dick Durbin, Lindsey Graham Warn Tru......
* Sens. Dick Durbin, Lindsay Graham Warn Tru......
* Republicans warn Trump: Leave Mueller alone...

* Sen. Tammy Duckworth on being the first se......
* Zinke defends use of Japanese word: How co......
* Congolese mother and child finally reunite......
* Schatz to convene field hearing on false m......
* Congolese mother arrives in Chicago, still......

* Learning Designers as Digital Nomads
* Tips for Working Full-Time While Taking Online Classes
* 4 Things Experts Want You to Know About Blockchain in Higher Ed
* The Beachwood Radio Sports Hour #192: Let's Go Hobos!
* Global Boom in Private Enrollments
* Using Data to Expose Industry Needs — and Design Degree Programs Accordingly
* What is the future of for-profit higher ed?
* The Weekend In Chicago Rock
* A ‘dress-and-sneakers type of gal’ inspired by Coco Chanel
* Failed eviction attempts wouldn't haunt tenants under proposed state law

* February Flooding Information
* IEMA Urges People to Prepare for Severe Weather
* Governor issues state disaster proclamation for flooding in Iroquois, Kankakee, Vermilion Counties
* Winter Storm Warnings for Areas Along and North of I-80
* IEMA Encourages People to Prepare for Earthquakes

* Apple is looking to buy 270 million iPhone displays for this year
* ​Australia warns G20 leaders the digital economy is 'no tax-free club'
* T-Mobile’s parent company says no to pre-installed bloatware
* Megaport to raise AU$60m for network expansion
* Deutsche Telekom letting users choose “pre-installed” apps
* Cambridge Analytica: all the news about Facebook’s data privacy scandal
* Amazon Kindle App for iOS Gains Support for iPad's Split View

* Fulmer brimming with confidence
* White Sox pummel Diamondbacks just one day after, well, getting pum...
* Abreu embracing grind of Spring Training
* Fulmer's gem leads top prospects
* White Sox special event uniforms unveiled
* Spring Stats Glance
* Sox outclassed, 14-0, in howlingly bad effort at A’s

Main Menu
Pundit rankings
Subscriber Content
Blagojevich Trial
Updated Posts

March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005


RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0

Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller