Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Drury throws Morrison under the bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Drury throws Morrison under the bus

Monday, Jan 30, 2017

* John Kass interviews Rep. Scott Drury

“I only needed eight votes to tie up the speakership vote and send it to a runoff, and they weren’t there,” Drury said. “To give you an example of how hard it was to find votes, I reached out to my state senator [Julie Morrison]. … I said to her, ‘Will you send out a message saying that you support or encourage my run for speaker of the house?’ I got a text back: ‘I don’t feel comfortable getting involved.’” […]

“I told him it was not my role to get involved in House politics,” Morrison told me. “I try to stay on my side of the rotunda. I said I would give it some thought, and I texted back, and said, ‘No.’”

Yet wasn’t her silence a tacit endorsement of Boss Madigan rule?

“Absolutely not,” she said. “I’ve worked cooperatively with Scott. I’m not going to get involved with Madigan and House politics.”

Throwing his own Senator under the bus like that gives you a pretty good insight into how he operates. The dude apparently couldn’t convince a single House Democrat to stand with him, so he casts blame on Sen. Morrison.

* Meanwhile, some folks have tried to use the fact that Drury didn’t receive a clock from Speaker Madigan to raise some money online

Now I know you are thinking, this seems a little out of proportion with everything going on in the State right now, and you would be right, but we must take a stand.

So please donate generously so that we can buy Rep. Drury a desk clock in hopes that he can stop releasing press releases and return to passing a budget.

No doubt the clocks handed out to Democratic legislators were priceless- and due to gift limits we likely can’t buy a priceless clock - so please know any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time.

It would probably help if they actually named the not-for-profit group because they’ve only raised $30 so far.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

14 Comments
  1. - Roman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:04 am:

    “I’m a Democrat.”

    Yeah, one that votes against progressive taxation and collective bargaining rights. Some Democrat.


  2. - Bobby Catalpa - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:06 am:

    These are obviously the “many Democrats” that side with Rauner. Many as in “Dunkin” and “Drury”.

    So my question — and it’s one I started to wonder about when I read about Drury not getting his clock: Why is it that these folks siding against Madigan (and, I assume, with Rauner) are so wacko?

    Dunkin and his sleeping bag. Drury and his clock.

    I mean, it’d help if some of these folks would understand that in order to get attention — and probably a good deal more serious scrutiny than simple notoriety — they don’t have to act bonkers. There’s enough bonkers this week from DC.

    We don’t need any (more) bonkers here in Illinois.

    Geez.


  3. - Anonymous - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Most people, if they read a story like this about themselves, would feel a sense of shame. Drury, on the other hand, likely thinks that the author and the audience just aren’t smart enough to get the “real issue” like he does so he will continue in the same fashion.


  4. - Telly - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Kass teases House Dems for grovelling to the Trib edit board for endorsements every two years. Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?

    Time to marginalize the Trib as the partisan mouth piece it truly is.


  5. - Kyle Hillman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:22 am:

    “Only raised $30.00″ - honestly Rich, I was surprised it raised that much to buy the Rep. a Madigan clock.

    We identified a nonprofit before putting it up that focuses on abused children in the area. I am planning on making my own donation and adding whatever people donate on the GoFundMe.

    I haven’t named the nonprofit because I was afraid the Representative would assume they were part of the effort to state the ridiculousness of a Representative complaining about a clock when social services are hurting.

    (For the record, the nonprofit isn’t involved. )


  6. - JoeMaddon - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:25 am:

    **Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?**

    Actually, many of them have. Many Democrats this past cycle refused to go to the Trib endorsement interviews.


  7. - Winnin' - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:40 am:

    Rep. Drury, the new Jack Franks on steroids, but with no charm.


  8. - sal-says - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:03 am:

    == ‘…any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time. ==

    So, we’ll help cover the fact that Drury hasn’t done his job getting a budget passed!


  9. - Langhorne - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:16 am:

    O. Blivious.

    “We” still want to yak.


  10. - wordslinger - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:00 pm:

    Gee, a conversation between Kass and Drury. Just for kicks, did they stare into each other’s navels for a change of pace?


  11. - DuPage Bard - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:59 pm:

    Well done Representative throw the Senator under the bus because YOU couldn’t get people in YOUR caucus to vote for YOU.
    But now it’s her fault?
    How about you do your job, stop acting like a 3rd grader, forge relationships and get legislation passed.


  12. - Louis G. Atsaves - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 1:55 pm:

    Does Drury have plans to run for Attorney General? Is Lisa with her sudden move planning to run for something else? Drury once way back made noises about becoming Lake County State’s Attorney, then shifted gears and sought the House position he is now holding.

    He would have to wait four years to try to be Lake County State’s Attorney. He only would have to wait 2 years to be AG.

    Just some thoughts.


  13. - State worker - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:15 pm:

    That said, she is spineless in most issues. Constituents in that district should not expect big things from their leaders.


  14. - Commander Norton - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:58 pm:

    “Dollar store clock”? You can get a clock at a dollar store? Wonders never cease.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* Amazon HQ2 site list unveiled
* Out of sight out of mind?
* Frerichs tries to use state investments to prod Facebook into cleaning up its act
* The rise of the billionaire governors
* Camelot promises to grow lottery sales by 40 percent
* Munger tries to defend Rauner veto of Debt Transparency Act
* Rauner: "I can’t comment on any business disputes"
* Question of the day
* Rauner finally takes a stand on a federal issue
* Moody's says "political backlash" against pop tax could make other tax hikes more difficult
* Report: Amazon subsidy could add up to $2 billion
* *** UPDATED x1 *** 10,800 jobs lost in a single month, but Illinois media barely notices
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* MLB open thread
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Editorial: In Illinois, only billionaires can r.....
* Letter: Give Trump a chance - Northwest Herald..


* EXCHANGE: After years of searching, adoption mystery solved
* EXCHANGE: Architect saves his deteriorating childhood home
* Chicago restaurant brawl leaves 3 with gunshot wounds
* Illinois city, county to implement domestic violence program
* Suburban neighborhood evacuated after gas explosions
* New Fort Wayne home planned for extensive Lincoln collection
* Peoria police officers to widely use body cameras by spring
* Cemetery won't allow mention of "rapist" priests at grave
* Lincoln museum exhibit features Christmas at the White House
* Voter advocates push Illinois to exit multistate database

* Voter advocates push Illinois to exit multistate database
* Lawmakers set to return Tuesday for veto session
* Illinois Lottery's new manager projects $4B in sales
* UIS students could study at newly proposed Chicago research center
* Aaron Schock attorneys contest federal claims on misstatements
* Under the Dome Podcast: Will lawmakers address gun control during the veto session?
* Chicago lawyer announces bid for Illinois attorney general
* Illinois borrows $1.5B at reduced interest to pay down debt
* Rauner cuts human services, other area in state budget
* Pritzker makes list of richest Americans; Rauner releases tax returns

* Like our roundup? Share it around.
* Is Dem primary over? No, but Pritzker rivals need to pick up pace
* The biggest Chicago-area building sales
* Here are the sites Chicago is pitching to Amazon
* Emanuel's challenges are far from over


* Fire officials: Person critically injured in Gage Park crash
* Police warn of home burglaries in McKinley Park
* Skimming devices found on ATMs across Chicago
* Man shot in Roseland
* Man shot in Longwood Manor
* Pedestrian struck by vehicle, critically injured in Evanston
* Georgia Nicols horoscopes for Oct. 22, 2017
* Dear Abby: Husband works hard, sweats hard, doesn’t shower enough
* Man, 19, shot in Lawndale
* Person shows up at Gary hospital after being shot


* From Spanish Steps to the new Apple Store, stairs provide spatial drama
* 1 dead, 9 wounded in Chicago shootings
* 13 skimmers found on ATMs citywide; police
* 'Tired mountain syndrome'? North Korea's nuclear test site may have it
* Likely tornado hits casino where Beach Boys were playing in Oklahoma
* 5 former presidents call for unity at hurricane relief concert in Texas
* Lance Bouma nets game winner as Blackhawks down Coyotes 4-2
* Brian Kelly on Notre Dame's 49-14 win over No. 11 USC: 'We want more'
* Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in ALCS Game 7, advance to World Series vs. Dodgers
* Nationals' firing of Dusty Baker a cold move in a cold business


» Voter Advocates Push Illinois To Exit Multistate Database
» Lawmaker Says Facebook Refuses To Fact Check Ads
» State Week: Chasing Amazon, Bonding Debt
» Teaching Kids To ‘Say Something’ In An Era of School Shootings
» Illinois Issues: Cities Lose Out On Retail Tax As Online Shopping Booms
» What Could Hurt Chicago’s Bid For Amazon’s HQ2?
» At CPS, More Special Education Dollars Go To White, Wealthier Students
» Illinois Bond Sale To Help Pay $16bn Debts
» Mayor To Propose Higher Prices For Ridesharing, Big Concerts
» WBEZ Investigation: CPS Secretly Overhauled Special Education At Students’ Expense


* Statehouse Insider: Will veto session show GOP revolt?
* Our View: Figure out how to make Innovation Network a reality
* Angie Muhs: Recognizing what resonates with readers
* Guest View: It's time for more oversight at CWLP
* Young Philanthropists: Banding together to make a difference
* Voter advocates push Illinois to exit multistate database
* Lawmakers set to return Tuesday for veto session
* Guest Column: What taxpayers should demand from next attorney general
* Ed Rogers: The Democratic Party's obsession with Hollywood celebrities was bound to blow up
* Illinois Lottery's new manager projects $4B in sales


* Program highlights veterans’ forgotten tales
* Second chance for ornery cats
* Shelf Life
* Crime Seen
* Thomas: 'Two different quarterback styles'
* Charles William Sobery
* Birth Announcements
* James Darrel May Jr.
* Robert Gilpin
* Betty June Mitchell


* After big lull, suburban apartment construction has boomed since 2013
* Nightmarish creatures, zombies take over downtown Elgin
* Grayslake area shooting death under investigation
* Did too many walks prompt Cubs to fire Bosio?
* Arlington Heights couple continues Halloween tradition despite illness

* Measure extends term of FSOC independent m...
* Rival: Kinzinger not conservative - MyWebT...
* Teacher raised in Yorkville running agains...
* Dissident artist Ai Weiwei and US Rep. Ran...
* Hultgren 'disappointed' about potential re...
* Democratic 14th Congressional District can...
* GOP congressmen say Rauner 'let down' Illi...
* Bipartisan group of lawmakers pushes job t...
* Naperville's Lauren Underwood to run for R...
* Hundreds of high school students tour Smit...

* Senator Durbin Releases Report on Trump's ......

* Infrastructure a priority in meeting with ......

* Margate Park Presents Haunted Movies
* Volunteer Actors/Extras Sought For Disaster Scenario
* Maryville Progress By Day and By Night
* Sarah Karp’s report on Forrest Claypool’s secret study, special ed service cuts and outrageous consultant fees. $15 million for proof reading?
* Inappropriate.
* Palatine para-professionals aren’t worth an 11 cent raise but they are too essential to allow them to strike.
* Keeping retirement weird. They don’t want to just end our defined benefit. They’re going after the defined contribution too. Shameless thieves.
* Do knee-jerk pols put any thought into votes they cast on govt. business?
* Chicago Design Week’s best events
* Illinois teacher retirees: What the hell is Walgreen’s up to?


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Emonster sues Apple for violating Animoji trademark
* GitHub’s scandalized ex-CEO returns with Chatterbug
* How many HTC U11 Plus specs can fit in an evleaks tweet?
* Google will refund you if you overpaid for a Pixel 2 at a pop-up store
* Redesigning the TechCrunch app
* JerryRigEverything slams Pixel 2 durability
* Google Pixel 2: A Fantastic First Impression (Video)

* #AwardWorthy: Vote for Engel's glove
* Sporcle Saturday: Long bombs
* Petricka undergoes surgery on right elbow
* Avisail sees similarities in rebuild, stellar year
* White Sox Arizona Fall League overview
* Ron Gardenhire’s second chance back in AL Central
* Jimenez among prospects in winter leagues


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller