Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Drury throws Morrison under the bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Drury throws Morrison under the bus

Monday, Jan 30, 2017

* John Kass interviews Rep. Scott Drury

“I only needed eight votes to tie up the speakership vote and send it to a runoff, and they weren’t there,” Drury said. “To give you an example of how hard it was to find votes, I reached out to my state senator [Julie Morrison]. … I said to her, ‘Will you send out a message saying that you support or encourage my run for speaker of the house?’ I got a text back: ‘I don’t feel comfortable getting involved.’” […]

“I told him it was not my role to get involved in House politics,” Morrison told me. “I try to stay on my side of the rotunda. I said I would give it some thought, and I texted back, and said, ‘No.’”

Yet wasn’t her silence a tacit endorsement of Boss Madigan rule?

“Absolutely not,” she said. “I’ve worked cooperatively with Scott. I’m not going to get involved with Madigan and House politics.”

Throwing his own Senator under the bus like that gives you a pretty good insight into how he operates. The dude apparently couldn’t convince a single House Democrat to stand with him, so he casts blame on Sen. Morrison.

* Meanwhile, some folks have tried to use the fact that Drury didn’t receive a clock from Speaker Madigan to raise some money online

Now I know you are thinking, this seems a little out of proportion with everything going on in the State right now, and you would be right, but we must take a stand.

So please donate generously so that we can buy Rep. Drury a desk clock in hopes that he can stop releasing press releases and return to passing a budget.

No doubt the clocks handed out to Democratic legislators were priceless- and due to gift limits we likely can’t buy a priceless clock - so please know any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time.

It would probably help if they actually named the not-for-profit group because they’ve only raised $30 so far.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

14 Comments
  1. - Roman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:04 am:

    “I’m a Democrat.”

    Yeah, one that votes against progressive taxation and collective bargaining rights. Some Democrat.


  2. - Bobby Catalpa - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:06 am:

    These are obviously the “many Democrats” that side with Rauner. Many as in “Dunkin” and “Drury”.

    So my question — and it’s one I started to wonder about when I read about Drury not getting his clock: Why is it that these folks siding against Madigan (and, I assume, with Rauner) are so wacko?

    Dunkin and his sleeping bag. Drury and his clock.

    I mean, it’d help if some of these folks would understand that in order to get attention — and probably a good deal more serious scrutiny than simple notoriety — they don’t have to act bonkers. There’s enough bonkers this week from DC.

    We don’t need any (more) bonkers here in Illinois.

    Geez.


  3. - Anonymous - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Most people, if they read a story like this about themselves, would feel a sense of shame. Drury, on the other hand, likely thinks that the author and the audience just aren’t smart enough to get the “real issue” like he does so he will continue in the same fashion.


  4. - Telly - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:13 am:

    Kass teases House Dems for grovelling to the Trib edit board for endorsements every two years. Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?

    Time to marginalize the Trib as the partisan mouth piece it truly is.


  5. - Kyle Hillman - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:22 am:

    “Only raised $30.00″ - honestly Rich, I was surprised it raised that much to buy the Rep. a Madigan clock.

    We identified a nonprofit before putting it up that focuses on abused children in the area. I am planning on making my own donation and adding whatever people donate on the GoFundMe.

    I haven’t named the nonprofit because I was afraid the Representative would assume they were part of the effort to state the ridiculousness of a Representative complaining about a clock when social services are hurting.

    (For the record, the nonprofit isn’t involved. )


  6. - JoeMaddon - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:25 am:

    **Why not call his bluff, Dems? Why not boycott the Trib’s endorsement sessions?**

    Actually, many of them have. Many Democrats this past cycle refused to go to the Trib endorsement interviews.


  7. - Winnin' - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 9:40 am:

    Rep. Drury, the new Jack Franks on steroids, but with no charm.


  8. - sal-says - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:03 am:

    == ‘…any money raised over the price of a dollar store clock will be donated to one of the nonprofits in Rep. Drury’ district that hasn’t been paid on time. ==

    So, we’ll help cover the fact that Drury hasn’t done his job getting a budget passed!


  9. - Langhorne - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 10:16 am:

    O. Blivious.

    “We” still want to yak.


  10. - wordslinger - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:00 pm:

    Gee, a conversation between Kass and Drury. Just for kicks, did they stare into each other’s navels for a change of pace?


  11. - DuPage Bard - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 12:59 pm:

    Well done Representative throw the Senator under the bus because YOU couldn’t get people in YOUR caucus to vote for YOU.
    But now it’s her fault?
    How about you do your job, stop acting like a 3rd grader, forge relationships and get legislation passed.


  12. - Louis G. Atsaves - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 1:55 pm:

    Does Drury have plans to run for Attorney General? Is Lisa with her sudden move planning to run for something else? Drury once way back made noises about becoming Lake County State’s Attorney, then shifted gears and sought the House position he is now holding.

    He would have to wait four years to try to be Lake County State’s Attorney. He only would have to wait 2 years to be AG.

    Just some thoughts.


  13. - State worker - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:15 pm:

    That said, she is spineless in most issues. Constituents in that district should not expect big things from their leaders.


  14. - Commander Norton - Monday, Jan 30, 17 @ 4:58 pm:

    “Dollar store clock”? You can get a clock at a dollar store? Wonders never cease.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed until Tuesday
* Rauner complains it's "hard to overcome" the "biased" Illinois media
* Question of the day: Golden Horseshoe Awards
* Rate Pritzker's new digital ad
* Recent endorsements: Raoul, Biss, Newman, Villivalam
* Joe Berrios' new radio ad features Jesse White, more attacks on Kaegi
* A make-work program for property tax appeals lawyers?
* Rauner tax hike claim ruled "Mostly False"
* Lawsuits expose more problems at Quincy veterans' home
* Could a Moody's methodology change push Illinois into junk status?
* Republicans get into the "holiday spirit"
* Jesse White's GOP opponent: "I'm extremely ordinary"
* Friday open thread
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Kevin Gordon retiring as Illinois State Fair ma.....
* Illinois Joins Communications Network for First.....
* Illinois joins communications network for first.....
* Illinois joins communications network for first.....
* Illinois joins communications network for first.....
* Rauner: Allegations against top HUD official wh.....
* Illinois joins communications network for first.....


* EPA orders 6 companies to clean up East Chicago soil, dust
* Chicago man sentenced to life term for Burlington killing
* Chicago teen earning gift money killed delivering newspapers
* The Latest: At least 2 sought in Chicago teen's death
* Illinois joins communications network for first responders
* $1.95B high-speed rail project in final phase in Illinois
* $1.95B high-speed rail project in final phase in Illinois
* Alton state representative Beiser officially steps down
* Granite City husband, wife found dead after house fire
* Teen killed while delivering newspapers in Chicago

* Kevin Gordon retiring as Illinois State Fair manager
* Historic Lincoln banner restored with Caterpillar's help
* State paying Medicaid bills before interest piles up
* Food stamps cut to tens of thousands in Illinois
* Statehouse Insider: Holiday cheer from Rauner to Madigan
* Lawmaker's daughter gets probation in political rival attack
* Gov. Rauner unveils Bicentennial Pepsi can
* Video gambling numbers level off in Springfield
* Judge: Video gambling profits must be split with operators
* Under the Dome Podcast: "Objection! (to nominating petitions), Pritzker endorsements

* A banking mystery: Bridgeport thrift fails after CEO's sudden death
* CSX greenlights terminal that was under review by Hunter Harrison
* French Pastry School nearing its end?


* MORRISSEY: Many worthy, non-cheating choices for Hall, including Thome
* Authorities identify homeless man beaten to death on Near West Side
* Browns looking for win, hoping to ruin plans for 0-16 parade
* CPD seeking help in identifying woman found on CTA bus
* Despite struggles, Browns QB DeShone Kizer to start vs. Bears on Sun.
* Hugh Jackman thinks P.T. Barnum would have flourished in Chicago
* John Fox says Mitch Trubisky had ‘arguably his best game’ vs. Lions
* Woman charged with injuring 5 toddlers with hot glue in Palmer Square
* Struggling Patrick Sharp could be a healthy scratch in Dallas
* Back pain, back gain: Lauri Markkanen set to return to Bulls lineup


* Twitter suspends white nationalists under new rules
* Trump judicial nominee who struggled to answer basic questions pulls out
* 4 points that make 'Last Jedi' so wonderfully fascinating 
* Trump unveils new security strategy: 'America is going to win'
* Lecherous sexism doesn't explain why Hillary Clinton lost
* Track Palin, son of Sarah Palin, accused of assaulting his father
* Amtrak train hurtles off overpass in Washington, killing at least 6 people
* Charlottesville police chief retires after criticism over white nationalist rally response
* LINDA C. BLACK HOROSCOPES for 12/18/17
* Atlanta blackout snarls air travel a week before Christmas


» Chicago Urban League CEO Blames ‘Failure’ Of City Schools For Gun Violence
» Is It Too Soon To Pass Sexual Harassment Policies? Some Legislators Think So
» Chicago High Schools Compete Against Each Other — For Students
» State Week: Why Are People Still Dying From Legionnaires At Illinois Veterans Home?
» Top Three Challenges For Homegrown Star Taking Over Chicago Schools
» Illinois Women Tell Their #Metoo Stories
» Illinois Issues: A Personal Story
» Key Question For Democrats: To Billionaire, Or Not To Billionaire?
» Pritzker To Be First On Primary Ballot
» 3 Years, 13 Legionnaires’ Deaths At Illinois Veterans’ Home


* Kevin Gordon retiring as Illinois State Fair manager
* Historic Lincoln banner restored with Caterpillar's help
* George Will: Whirlpool has Washington in a spin cycle
* State paying Medicaid bills before interest piles up
* Andy Shaw: Is Illinois ready to attack bureaucratic bloat and save money?
* UIS Perspectives: Educating leaders in education
* Food stamps cut to tens of thousands in Illinois
* Our View: City should enlist public input in cuts
* Statehouse Insider: Holiday cheer from Rauner to Madigan
* Schoenburg: Bernie-backing Gronemeyer vs. Clinton delegate Mazzotti for Dem post


* Two kids hospitalized after UTV overturns in Macoupin County
* Dec. 20 Illinois basketball chat
* Carterville Police seeking information on October retail theft incident
* Twenty-six years later, last of four Chain of Rocks Bridge killers pleads guilty
* Following state statute, Christopher adopts 'detailed' sexual harassment ordinance
* Judah Christian adding football; Albaugh to coach
* Police reports
* State Rep. Beiser, of Alton, officially steps down
* Illinois joins communications network for first responders
* Fire calls


* After outage chaos, officials reconsider airport power setup
* Group sees '18 tax cuts across all incomes, biggest for rich
* Trump doctrine: Economic security is national security
* Man accused of killing Indianapolis doctor appears in court
* Wilkerson's status with Jets still uncertain after benching

* This RSS feed URL is deprecated
* High school football: Randy Hultgren lauds...
* Hultgren behind effort to expand energy re...
* Our Reps: Randy Hultgren Sides With Party ...
* Suburban Democrats line up to challenge Ro...
* Kendall GOP chief to challenge Kinzinger i...
* Strong early filing for Illinois attorney ...
* Hultgren leads cheers for Batavia Bulldogs...
* Letter to the editor: Hultgren should oppo...
* Tax cuts for Scrooge McDuck? Dispelling my...

* This RSS feed URL is deprecated...
* Sen. Durbin visits West Side school, urges......

* This RSS feed URL is deprecated...
* Duckworth urges investment in infrastructu......

* Judicial candidate challenges begin December 20
* Horace Mann Elementary School's winter concert and more of the best things to do in Chicago this week
* Driller Time!
* The Weekend In Chicago Rock
* Memory, Transitional Justice, And Theatre In Postdictatorship Argentina
* Two filings so far for Valarie Turner vacany in 2nd Subcircuit
* 61% say food stamp and welfare recipients should be drug tested
* Gutierrez has 3 items GOP budget needs to get his vote. Hint: DACA
* Leaked Documents Expose How Corporations Use Spies to Subvert Political Movements Worldwide
* It's Time to Rethink Crony Capitalism


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Google looking at slower fingerprints on Pixel 2 XL after Android 8.1
* Android Oreo now with HTC U11 Life on T-Mobile
* Twitter is soaring today as its stock hits a high for the year
* Skype is getting a Material Design update soon
* Samsung may bump up battery size in Galaxy S9 models
* [TA Deals] Pay what you want for the 2018 Windows Refresh bundle
* Official Reddit App for iOS Gains Chat Function, Live Comments, Theater Mode and More

* White Sox excited to build core in deep Draft
* White Sox thinking big picture with Machado?
* Podcast: Much ado about Manny Machado
* Lull in Manny Machado rumors, but plates shift underneath
* Sporcle Saturday: The richest free agent deals in White Sox history
* Former White Sox players return to rep team
* White Sox news that doesn’t involve Manny Machado


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller