Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » *** UPDATED x1 - AG: Reviewing *** Rauner throws Tillman under the bus, Tillman responds in kind
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
*** UPDATED x1 - AG: Reviewing *** Rauner throws Tillman under the bus, Tillman responds in kind

Thursday, Feb 8, 2018

* Background to this post is here. Gov. Rauner was asked today if he regrets contributing to the Illinois Policy Institute and if he would contribute to the group again

Gov. Rauner: Well, I can tell you I would absolutely not give them another nickel, I can say that. I’ve been a longtime funder of efforts to bring free market principles to Illinois and to America. They used to be an advocate there. But I’m very troubled, very troubled by what I’ve learned. And I certainly would not give them any more money.

Reporter: Can you elaborate on what you’re troubled by?

Gov. Rauner: Based on what I’ve seen, I have not studied the whole article that’s come out, but based on what I’ve been told and what little I’ve learned about it, it sounds like there’s been improper structure there and improper, um, uh, benefits.

Reporter: Do you think the attorney general’s office should take a look at Tillman?

Gov. Rauner: I’ll leave that to the attorney general, but I’m troubled by what I’ve seen.

I’ve asked the attorney general’s office for comment and will post it when I get it.

*** UPDATE *** From the attorney general’s office…

We’re reviewing the information and will determine if we need to take a next step.

[ *** End Of Update *** ]

* Tillman’s response…


The two had a good thing going and didn’t even know it, but then they just had to ruin it by firing Goldberg, et al and moving those Policy Institute employees into the governor’s office, which, in my opinion, led directly to Rauner’s signature on HB40, which totally blew everything up.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

41 Comments
  1. - 47th Ward - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:51 pm:

    ===but then they just had to ruin it===

    It couldn’t have happened to two nicer, more deserving people.


  2. - Arsenal - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:51 pm:

    ==I have not studied the whole article that’s come out, but based on what I’ve been told and what little I’ve learned about it==

    Jeez Louise, is he even in charge of what he reads?

    BTW, Lisa Madigan investigating IPI would be exactly what Tillman wants.


  3. - Blue dog dem - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:52 pm:

    FREE MARKET PRICIPLES. what a joke. EDGE? Intersect Illinois. You sir, are rightly named Governor Funny Bunny.


  4. - PJ - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:54 pm:

    What a shame their weird pseudo-propaganda machine fell apart. It was very cool when our governor was personally funding his own positive news coverage from the unbiased journalists over at IPI.


  5. - 360 Degree TurnAround - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:55 pm:

    Is there any way to throw gasoline on this dumpster fire? Please continue…


  6. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:58 pm:

    Yesterday it was the farmer and his heifer, today it’s Rauner and Tillman.

    Another heartbreaking story of amour fou gone tragically wrong.


  7. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:00 pm:

    Gotta love Tillman go full “Diana” on Bruce.

    Hysterical.


  8. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:01 pm:

    –Regardless, we wouldn’t accept his donation.–

    I doubt that can be topped as most hilarious quote of the year, Illinois bracket.

    –BTW, Lisa Madigan investigating IPI would be exactly what Tillman wants.–

    I doubt that very much. Dishonest spin has it’s limits.


  9. - don the legend - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:03 pm:

    Arsenal, I thought the same thing. It’s like the guy at the bar who bases all of his opinions on the teevee scroll or reads only the headline of the article.

    Lazy is another apt description of Rauner.


  10. - Macbeth - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:04 pm:

    This means Diana is in charge?


  11. - Back to the Mountains - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:05 pm:

    == Our members believe in balanced budgets, responsible gov’t and reducing taxes on Illinois’ middle class ==

    Surely, as such stalwart supporters of responsible government, you won’t object to the AG’s office investigating the tangled web you’ve woven, yes?


  12. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:05 pm:

    ===The two had a good thing going and didn’t even know it, but then they just had to ruin it by firing Goldberg, et al and moving those Policy Institute employees into the governor’s office, which, in my opinion, led directly to Rauner’s signature on HB40, which totally blew everything up.===

    That’s how Ace, Nicky, and Ginger lost the Tangiers too.


  13. - Arsenal - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:05 pm:

    ==I doubt that very much.==

    Well, OK, once she’s actually found something, he’d be up a creek. But for the first week or two…


  14. - Blue dog dem - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:06 pm:

    Gotta love that ivy league education. I wonder what coursework defines ‘free market principles’ as favorable tax deals for some but not all……let me think….Good Old Boy Network 101.


  15. - hisgirlfriday - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:07 pm:

    Here I thought Madigan was in charge instead of Bruce. Yet Mr. Tillman is saying Diana is the one in charge


  16. - Pritzker Plumbers Inc. - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:08 pm:

    For someone who makes over $400,000 a year, works “hard” and creates “value,” Tillman sure has a lot of time to tweet and harass reporters.


  17. - walker - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:10 pm:

    So the Tillman and Proft splits with Rauner had nothing to do with HB40?

    To give Tillman some credit, he actually came up with a rough budget proposal that was Billions closer to balancing than Rauner’s. He still had big holes, and pieces that likely couldn’t happen, but it clarified the discussion of what would have to be abandoned.

    Tillman was also honor-bound to propose lower taxes. The Wallendas couldn’t make that balance.


  18. - Anon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:10 pm:

    Diana is absolutely in charge.


  19. - Leonard Washginton - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:11 pm:

    The photo on that Tweetstream is so incredibly sexist that I cannot believe it isn’t getting anymore attention.


  20. - From the 'Dale to HP - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:12 pm:

    Who knew governing was so hard… the IPI story.


  21. - Soccermom - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:17 pm:

    I yield to no one in my loathing for the Rauners, but I think it’s kind of nasty and sexist to giggle when Tillman plays the “his wife wears the pants” card.


  22. - VanillaMan - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:18 pm:

    So take a look at me now,
    it’s just a losing race
    And there’s nothing left here to remind me,
    just a memory of disgrace
    Ooh take a look at me now,
    well there’s just a van full of trash
    And my reelection is against all odds,
    no matter how much money I cash!


  23. - Soccermom - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:18 pm:

    That said, come ON, AG Madigan. This guy is flouting the law. There’s no downside — you’re leaving office, and IPI has been asking for it.

    Put them behind bars and go enjoy the private sector.


  24. - Evanstonian - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:25 pm:

    IPI was always going to stab Rauner in the back at some point. Their whole shtick only works if they have no power.


  25. - Norseman - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:29 pm:

    Phony right-wing conspiracy theories throwing trash on AG review starting 3… 2… 1…


  26. - Michelle Flaherty - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:29 pm:

    Is Tillman saying it’s wrong to listen to women or that it’s bad for women to be in charge?


  27. - TominChicago - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:33 pm:

    Can you really blame Diana for not thinking that they were getting there money’s worth from the IPI given the BTIA’s performance last summer. As a white women, she thought they sucked.


  28. - Soccermom - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:34 pm:

    Michelle — Both, I think.


  29. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:34 pm:

    ===Is Tillman saying it’s wrong to listen to women or that it’s bad for women to be in charge?===

    Are you asking him as a white male?


  30. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:35 pm:

    Gov. Rauner,

    I thought Lisa Madigan couldn’t be objective?

    You needed “your” AG, no?


  31. - Anon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:45 pm:

    Michelle and soccer mom - He means neither. Rauner is governor, not Diana. He signed HB40 because of her social agenda, so yes, she’s in charge. But we didn’t elect her.


  32. - Anon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:50 pm:

    And doesn’t Tillman support Ives? So clearly he thinks it’s fine for a woman to be in charge. And with any luck, a woman will be in charge. Just from the wrong party, right?


  33. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:50 pm:

    Anyone think this story would have ever seen the light of day if the troncs had gotten their hands on the Sun-Times?


  34. - Michelle Flaherty - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:56 pm:

    Anon, you don’t have to be governor to donate to IPI. Tillman is insulting Rauner by suggesting he listens to a woman — his wife — and the direct context is whether or not the Rauners will donate to IPI. Is there more to it than that, sure. But that’s the context.

    Now, as for the rest of the stuff, yeah, you are probably right.

    Then again, Diana’s presence four years ago might be why he’s governor.


  35. - JS Mill - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 4:05 pm:

    “Tillman is insulting…”

    Yep, he is so brilliant he cannot even insult Rauner without being a sexist jerk.


  36. - JoanP - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 4:29 pm:

    I’d better go grocery shopping. I’m running low on popcorn.


  37. - Wensicia - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 5:15 pm:

    ==Assuming that’s because Diana won’t allow him to donate to us.==

    Meow


  38. - Morty - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 5:34 pm:

    Every once in awhile you just have to sit back and enjoy the schadenfruede


  39. - a drop in - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 6:00 pm:

    Every time a member of the elite champions ‘free market principles’ I want to reach for my weapon.


  40. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 6:14 pm:

    What’s interesting about this development is that Rauner was ready to go. No bumbling, stumbling, babbling, like usual.

    He was primed and ready for this throwdown.


  41. - Komodo Dragon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 8:42 pm:

    Tillman and Rauner sitting in a tree…..you can’t finish it because we have no “G”.


TrackBack URI

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Rauner appoints Dunkin to MWRD
* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* ERA opponents' logic questioned
* Question of the day
* More IDVA shakeup as embattled director quits
* Sanguinetti ties gun issue to Cuban heritage while talking AV
* Stop Illinois Big Coal Bailouts
* After stinging criticism, tronc reportedly calls cops on picketing reporters
* Captains obvious
* Chicago political ad spending almost three times higher than closest national competitor
* Cullerton heard "Laurel"
* Black Caucus claims Rauner paying "lip service" to black vendors
* Bitter infighting continues at troubled SIU
* Peoria paper compares Rauner to Trump - and not in a good way
* Harmon essentially claims Madigan is living in Rauner's head rent-free
* Marion mayor fumes over state response to water shortage
* NRA and Rauner in close step on two bills
* *** UPDATED x1 - Rauner admin responds *** Madigan blames Rauner for Quincy, says members have unanswered questions
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Disaster order for 9 S. Illinois counties hit b.....
* CIOTR panel talks death penalty proposal - CIpr.....
* Editorial | Everything's going Pritzker's way..
* Editorial | Everything's going Pritzker's way -.....
* Rich Miller/Capitol Fax | Good politics, but no.....


* Police suspect driver who killed pedestrian was drunk
* Wildlife Prairie Park to add 14 new cabins
* Winner of karaoke contest to perform at Illinois State Fair
* U of I performing arts center to mark 50th anniversary
* EXCHANGE: Sensory bags, story times to benefit autistics
* EXCHANGE: Retiring owner hoping to keep radio station local
* Trump nominates Chicago businessman for Belgium ambassador
* East St. Louis police officer who earned $200K put on leave
* Illinois group needs $500K to restore Black Hawk statue
* Disaster order for 9 S. Illinois counties hit by main break

* Illinois GOP chairman re-elected; Republicans display unity
* GoFundMe makes saving Lincoln artifacts modern, accessible
* Gov. Rauner ally Ken Dunkin given $70K Chicago post
* Madigan wants information on governor's Legionnaires' fix
* State lawmaker to SIU president: 'Go to hell, sir'
* Bill permitting medical marijuana use in schools goes to Rauner
* Madigan: Rauner's death penalty proposal to get hearing Monday
* Illinois Senate approves $40,000 minimum salary for teachers
* Justice Charles Freeman announces retirement from Illinois Supreme Court
* Under the Dome Podcast: Death penalty. Guns. ERA. GOP unity.

* Trump taps Ron Gidwitz to be Belgian ambassador
* Art Institute uses data to give visitors what they want
* Crain's wins 4 Chicago journalism awards
* A tougher carjacking law is about crime, not race, says police chief
* Crain's largest publicly traded companies


* Investigators finally get look at materials from Cohen raid
* Murder case shows system’s hurdles for victims of domestic violence
* White Sox: terrible. Cubs: maddeningly inconsistent. Yep, that sums it up so far
* British royal family thanks those who celebrated wedding
* Mother charged after 3 young children found living in squalid Albany Park home
* Pope Francis to create 14 new cardinals in June
* A guide to summer music in Chicago
* A guide to Chicago festivals
* Man, 36, shot during home invasion in Englewood
* Drink in the fresh air: 33 spots to drink outdoors


* 'World's most expensive Witch Hunt': Trump lashes out at New York Times, Democrats
* Investigators finally get a look at materials from Cohen raid
* Oliver North, incoming NRA chief, blames school shootings on 'culture of violence'
* Mnuchin says U.S. and China putting trade war on hold
* Takeaways would elevate the Bears defense from good to great
* Man fights off would-be carjackers in Oak Park: police
* Cubs' Ian Happ starts at 3B as Kris Bryant gets rest against Reds
* Lake County Lines: Repairs planned at Round Lake Park school devastated by floods
* Kevin Pendergast represents side of legal gambling story easy to overlook
* Andrei Vasillevskiy shines late, Lightning hold off Capitals 3-2


» The Quandary Behind A Quincy Legionnaires’ Victim’s Death: ‘Where The Heck Was She?’
» State Week: Gun Bills And The Death Penalty, GOP Leadership Fight
» Web Extra, The Week in Review: Biss Endorses Pritzker
» The Week in Review: Obama Presidential Center Gets City’s Approval
» Should The Voting Age Be Lowered?; ‘Hamilton: The Exhibition’; Food As Medicine; Rescuing Tortoises
» Voices Of Chicagoland's Opioid Crisis: Nick Kanehl And Marty Cook
» How To Stop Gun Violence? Just Ask
» #651 John Prine, Opinions on Courtney Barnett & Scott Hutchison
» May 17, 2018 - Full Show
» Obama Presidential Center Clears First Hurdle


* Our View: Another disappointing lack of transparency in Illinois government
* Ralph Martire: Illinois can't afford Rauner's budget 'savings' rhetoric
* BGA: Redistricting reform can't be blocked forever
* Community Foundation for the Land of Lincoln: Forging ahead to serve those who came before us
* Statehouse Insider: Is the happy talk for real?
* Illinois GOP chairman re-elected; Republicans display unity
* GoFundMe makes saving Lincoln artifacts modern, accessible
* Our View: Support legislation that would halt newsprint tariffs
* Guest View: National infrastructure initiative must meet the needs of rural America
* Lisa Madigan: Illinois must continue to invest in vital legal aid organizations


* 'The People's Station': WLLULP aims to spread positive Decatur community news
* Illinois 200 | World War II caused dramatic changes to Illinois’ way of life and economy
* PFOP: Short-lived performance hall once city’s finest
* Mother-daughter duo from Royalton share stage at Rend Lake College pinning ceremony
* Dieterich high school class turning out skilled woodworkers
* Get inspired! Girls World Expo is today at Decatur Conference Center and Hotel
* Should Illinois townships go away? Legislation would make it easier to do exactly that
* Documents appear to show SIU president kept Carbondale in the dark on funding shift
* New adoptables in Decatur and Macon County. Pick your new dog or cat!
* Decatur evictions are double the statewide rate. Here's a map that shows where they happened.


* Hillary Clinton to receive prestigious Harvard medal
* Iran says EU political support not enough, urges investment
* Police suspect driver who killed pedestrian was drunk
* Eels break records in Maine, where they sell for big money
* The Latest: Texas church victim attended provides counseling

* Word on the Street: State of Illinois' den...
* Scott Pruitt Knew Exactly Who to Blame for...
* Grilled by US lawmakers, Trump's EPA chief...
* Democrats test how far to the Left they ca...
* Word on the Street: State of Illinois' den...
* Paulsen initiates bipartisan request on pr...
* This RSS feed URL is deprecated
* Hultgren talks gun control after St. Charl...
* Lobbying intensifies for advance refunding...
* Letter: Hultgren isn't good for the enviro...

* Be Transparent When Advertising Drugs, Sen......
* Dems, Trump Admin Find Common Ground: Help......
* Sunday Extra | War with Iran is a bad idea...
* Halpin named to passenger rail commission...
* Figuring out alternatives to prison...

* Donald Trump nominees delayed by more than......
* Halpin named to passenger rail commission...
* Senators urge Trump to combat anti-Semitism...
* Legion legislation a good first step to he......
* Bill would make attack aboard train federa......

* What’s THIS? Illinois hasn’t paid its health care bill for retired teachers in 17 months. Rauner wants the payments to stop entirely.
* Sunday, bloody Sunday.
* Free Digital Badge Toolkit Helps Students Show Off Their 21st Century Skills
* Why One Professor Prefers Electronic Ink Over Fancy Tablets
* 7 Roles for Artificial Intelligence in Education
* 2018’s Cities with the Most & Least Student Debt
* It’s time to break silos, look at education as a continuum, leaders say
* Connecticut calls its new Cybersecurity Action Plan a ‘call to arms’
* Are Etextbooks Affordable Now? In a bid to gain market share, publishers have slashed the cost of digital textbooks
* Campus network security officials step up fight against cyberattacks


* Rend Lake Water Conservancy District Water Main Break
* Statement from Gov. Rauner
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May
* IEMA Highlights Role of Volunteers in Disasters
* Governor Rauner activates State Emergency Operations Center in Springfield

  
* Valerian director Luc Besson accused of rape
* Fintech is disrupting big banks, but here’s what it still needs to learn from them
* Teen phone monitoring app leaked thousands of user passwords
* AT&T has launched a programmable LTE button for businesses
* This beautiful project creates soundtracks for photographs
* Weekly poll: OnePlus 6 - hot or not?
* Must read: top 10 Android stories

* Most Essential White Sox Vote: Round 1
* Jimenez racks up season-high 4 hits
* Methup X, success! Chisox nip Texas, 5-3
* White Sox Minor League Update: May 19, 2018
* Palka's 2-run triple helps lift White Sox to win
* Palka's 2-run triple lifts White Sox to win
* Security guard catches foul ball in net


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller