Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » *** UPDATED x1 - AG: Reviewing *** Rauner throws Tillman under the bus, Tillman responds in kind
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
*** UPDATED x1 - AG: Reviewing *** Rauner throws Tillman under the bus, Tillman responds in kind

Thursday, Feb 8, 2018

* Background to this post is here. Gov. Rauner was asked today if he regrets contributing to the Illinois Policy Institute and if he would contribute to the group again

Gov. Rauner: Well, I can tell you I would absolutely not give them another nickel, I can say that. I’ve been a longtime funder of efforts to bring free market principles to Illinois and to America. They used to be an advocate there. But I’m very troubled, very troubled by what I’ve learned. And I certainly would not give them any more money.

Reporter: Can you elaborate on what you’re troubled by?

Gov. Rauner: Based on what I’ve seen, I have not studied the whole article that’s come out, but based on what I’ve been told and what little I’ve learned about it, it sounds like there’s been improper structure there and improper, um, uh, benefits.

Reporter: Do you think the attorney general’s office should take a look at Tillman?

Gov. Rauner: I’ll leave that to the attorney general, but I’m troubled by what I’ve seen.

I’ve asked the attorney general’s office for comment and will post it when I get it.

*** UPDATE *** From the attorney general’s office…

We’re reviewing the information and will determine if we need to take a next step.

[ *** End Of Update *** ]

* Tillman’s response…


The two had a good thing going and didn’t even know it, but then they just had to ruin it by firing Goldberg, et al and moving those Policy Institute employees into the governor’s office, which, in my opinion, led directly to Rauner’s signature on HB40, which totally blew everything up.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

41 Comments
  1. - 47th Ward - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:51 pm:

    ===but then they just had to ruin it===

    It couldn’t have happened to two nicer, more deserving people.


  2. - Arsenal - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:51 pm:

    ==I have not studied the whole article that’s come out, but based on what I’ve been told and what little I’ve learned about it==

    Jeez Louise, is he even in charge of what he reads?

    BTW, Lisa Madigan investigating IPI would be exactly what Tillman wants.


  3. - Blue dog dem - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:52 pm:

    FREE MARKET PRICIPLES. what a joke. EDGE? Intersect Illinois. You sir, are rightly named Governor Funny Bunny.


  4. - PJ - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:54 pm:

    What a shame their weird pseudo-propaganda machine fell apart. It was very cool when our governor was personally funding his own positive news coverage from the unbiased journalists over at IPI.


  5. - 360 Degree TurnAround - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:55 pm:

    Is there any way to throw gasoline on this dumpster fire? Please continue…


  6. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 2:58 pm:

    Yesterday it was the farmer and his heifer, today it’s Rauner and Tillman.

    Another heartbreaking story of amour fou gone tragically wrong.


  7. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:00 pm:

    Gotta love Tillman go full “Diana” on Bruce.

    Hysterical.


  8. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:01 pm:

    –Regardless, we wouldn’t accept his donation.–

    I doubt that can be topped as most hilarious quote of the year, Illinois bracket.

    –BTW, Lisa Madigan investigating IPI would be exactly what Tillman wants.–

    I doubt that very much. Dishonest spin has it’s limits.


  9. - don the legend - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:03 pm:

    Arsenal, I thought the same thing. It’s like the guy at the bar who bases all of his opinions on the teevee scroll or reads only the headline of the article.

    Lazy is another apt description of Rauner.


  10. - Macbeth - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:04 pm:

    This means Diana is in charge?


  11. - Back to the Mountains - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:05 pm:

    == Our members believe in balanced budgets, responsible gov’t and reducing taxes on Illinois’ middle class ==

    Surely, as such stalwart supporters of responsible government, you won’t object to the AG’s office investigating the tangled web you’ve woven, yes?


  12. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:05 pm:

    ===The two had a good thing going and didn’t even know it, but then they just had to ruin it by firing Goldberg, et al and moving those Policy Institute employees into the governor’s office, which, in my opinion, led directly to Rauner’s signature on HB40, which totally blew everything up.===

    That’s how Ace, Nicky, and Ginger lost the Tangiers too.


  13. - Arsenal - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:05 pm:

    ==I doubt that very much.==

    Well, OK, once she’s actually found something, he’d be up a creek. But for the first week or two…


  14. - Blue dog dem - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:06 pm:

    Gotta love that ivy league education. I wonder what coursework defines ‘free market principles’ as favorable tax deals for some but not all……let me think….Good Old Boy Network 101.


  15. - hisgirlfriday - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:07 pm:

    Here I thought Madigan was in charge instead of Bruce. Yet Mr. Tillman is saying Diana is the one in charge


  16. - Pritzker Plumbers Inc. - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:08 pm:

    For someone who makes over $400,000 a year, works “hard” and creates “value,” Tillman sure has a lot of time to tweet and harass reporters.


  17. - walker - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:10 pm:

    So the Tillman and Proft splits with Rauner had nothing to do with HB40?

    To give Tillman some credit, he actually came up with a rough budget proposal that was Billions closer to balancing than Rauner’s. He still had big holes, and pieces that likely couldn’t happen, but it clarified the discussion of what would have to be abandoned.

    Tillman was also honor-bound to propose lower taxes. The Wallendas couldn’t make that balance.


  18. - Anon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:10 pm:

    Diana is absolutely in charge.


  19. - Leonard Washginton - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:11 pm:

    The photo on that Tweetstream is so incredibly sexist that I cannot believe it isn’t getting anymore attention.


  20. - From the 'Dale to HP - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:12 pm:

    Who knew governing was so hard… the IPI story.


  21. - Soccermom - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:17 pm:

    I yield to no one in my loathing for the Rauners, but I think it’s kind of nasty and sexist to giggle when Tillman plays the “his wife wears the pants” card.


  22. - VanillaMan - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:18 pm:

    So take a look at me now,
    it’s just a losing race
    And there’s nothing left here to remind me,
    just a memory of disgrace
    Ooh take a look at me now,
    well there’s just a van full of trash
    And my reelection is against all odds,
    no matter how much money I cash!


  23. - Soccermom - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:18 pm:

    That said, come ON, AG Madigan. This guy is flouting the law. There’s no downside — you’re leaving office, and IPI has been asking for it.

    Put them behind bars and go enjoy the private sector.


  24. - Evanstonian - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:25 pm:

    IPI was always going to stab Rauner in the back at some point. Their whole shtick only works if they have no power.


  25. - Norseman - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:29 pm:

    Phony right-wing conspiracy theories throwing trash on AG review starting 3… 2… 1…


  26. - Michelle Flaherty - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:29 pm:

    Is Tillman saying it’s wrong to listen to women or that it’s bad for women to be in charge?


  27. - TominChicago - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:33 pm:

    Can you really blame Diana for not thinking that they were getting there money’s worth from the IPI given the BTIA’s performance last summer. As a white women, she thought they sucked.


  28. - Soccermom - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:34 pm:

    Michelle — Both, I think.


  29. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:34 pm:

    ===Is Tillman saying it’s wrong to listen to women or that it’s bad for women to be in charge?===

    Are you asking him as a white male?


  30. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:35 pm:

    Gov. Rauner,

    I thought Lisa Madigan couldn’t be objective?

    You needed “your” AG, no?


  31. - Anon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:45 pm:

    Michelle and soccer mom - He means neither. Rauner is governor, not Diana. He signed HB40 because of her social agenda, so yes, she’s in charge. But we didn’t elect her.


  32. - Anon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:50 pm:

    And doesn’t Tillman support Ives? So clearly he thinks it’s fine for a woman to be in charge. And with any luck, a woman will be in charge. Just from the wrong party, right?


  33. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:50 pm:

    Anyone think this story would have ever seen the light of day if the troncs had gotten their hands on the Sun-Times?


  34. - Michelle Flaherty - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 3:56 pm:

    Anon, you don’t have to be governor to donate to IPI. Tillman is insulting Rauner by suggesting he listens to a woman — his wife — and the direct context is whether or not the Rauners will donate to IPI. Is there more to it than that, sure. But that’s the context.

    Now, as for the rest of the stuff, yeah, you are probably right.

    Then again, Diana’s presence four years ago might be why he’s governor.


  35. - JS Mill - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 4:05 pm:

    “Tillman is insulting…”

    Yep, he is so brilliant he cannot even insult Rauner without being a sexist jerk.


  36. - JoanP - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 4:29 pm:

    I’d better go grocery shopping. I’m running low on popcorn.


  37. - Wensicia - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 5:15 pm:

    ==Assuming that’s because Diana won’t allow him to donate to us.==

    Meow


  38. - Morty - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 5:34 pm:

    Every once in awhile you just have to sit back and enjoy the schadenfruede


  39. - a drop in - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 6:00 pm:

    Every time a member of the elite champions ‘free market principles’ I want to reach for my weapon.


  40. - wordslinger - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 6:14 pm:

    What’s interesting about this development is that Rauner was ready to go. No bumbling, stumbling, babbling, like usual.

    He was primed and ready for this throwdown.


  41. - Komodo Dragon - Thursday, Feb 8, 18 @ 8:42 pm:

    Tillman and Rauner sitting in a tree…..you can’t finish it because we have no “G”.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Appellate court vacates ILRB ruling that AFSCME contract negotiations were at impasse
* Two Rauner interviews, two Rauner answers on migrant caravan
* Question of the day
* Erika Harold's "promiscuity" comments compel Sen. Lightford to share her story
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Campaign updates: Morrison; DeWitte; Curran
* Pritzker outspending Rauner on Facebook by more than 12 to 1
* Cook moves Bost race from "Toss Up" to "Lean R" as new poll shows growing lead
* Harold says she's not accountable to governor, president in new TV ad
* Rauner-funded candidate denies being "Rauner Rino"
* Some new ads in congressional districts
* Private citizen tried to remain private
* *** UPDATED x4 *** Rauner's new TV ad is a real doozy
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** LIVE COVERAGE ***
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller