Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Christie throws Rauner under the bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Christie throws Rauner under the bus

Monday, Aug 6, 2018

* Former New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie on ABC’s This Week With George Stephanopoulos

PUNDIT: But there have been Republican Governor’s in blue states, particularly in Maryland, Massachusetts and Vermont, who have very high approval rating right now because they managed to put distance between themselves and Donald Trump –

CHRIS CHRISTIE: That’s not right.

PUNDIT: They pay attention to their states, and they haven’t got caught in this Trump trap.

CHRISTIE: That is not why they’re popular that they put distance between themselves and Donald Trump. They’re popular because Charlie Baker and Larry Hogan have worked with Democratic legislatures – wait a second – they’ve gotten things done –

PUNDIT: But they haven’t tied themselves to Trump.

CHRISTIE: Bruce Rauner has put great distance between himself and Donald Trump and he is not popular right now in Illinois and faces a really uphill race. That’s not the determining factor. Governors [races] are based, are decided on what they do in their states.

…Adding… Christie isn’t alone

The Republican candidate for Illinois Attorney General pledges her independence despite Gov. Bruce Rauner’s endorsement.

Visiting the McLean County Fair Friday night, Erika Harold said she has many disagreements with the Republican governor, including his signing into a law a bill expanding taxpayer support for abortions to include women on Medicaid and state employee insurance.

“I support legalizing marijuana for adult recreational use. There are a host of other things that we disagree upon,” Harold said.

“For example, he’s talked about wanting to bring back the death penalty. I strongly disagree with that,” she added.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

30 Comments
  1. - Michelle Flaherty - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:19 am:

    So Christie won’t be coming back to help Bruce?


  2. - 47th Ward - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:21 am:

    ===Governors [races] are based, are decided on what they do in their states===

    No kidding. Too bad Christie didn’t share that little nugget of wisdom with Rauner while there was still time to do something.

    Shorter Christie: “Rauner failed.”


  3. - Macbeth - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:21 am:

    In a couple years, all this will ne forgotten — Rauner and Christie (and Walker) especially.

    They’ll all be footnotes to the Trump years.


  4. - allknowingmasterofracoondom - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:23 am:

    Christie is right, but that is some small bus. I would not call that throwing him under the bus.


  5. - Grand Avenue - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:23 am:

    For the record, the telegenic pundit’s name is Amanda Carpenter, she’s a former Ted Cruz staffer.


  6. - Oswego Willy - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:25 am:

    ===Governors [races] are based, are decided on what they do in their states.===

    Dear Pritzker Crew,

    Read. Learn. Understand. Execute.

    Stay in the lane. “Bruce Rauner failed”


  7. - Oswego Willy - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:28 am:

    Former Governor Christie also hits Rauner, albeit left-handedly…

    Bruce has no constituency.

    Rauner failed, sure, but Christie takes it to a sharp point with few words…

    … who IS the Rauner constituency?


  8. - BucknIrish - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:29 am:

    I think Christie is right, but I wouldn’t say Rauner has put distance between himself and Trump. His tactic to pretend Trump doesn’t exist upsets Democrats and Republicans for different reasons. It’s a lose lose strategy.


  9. - Iggy - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:29 am:

    =So Christie won’t be coming back to help Bruce?=

    Christie campaigned with Bruce because of his role in the RGA. not because of some deep affection for BVR.


  10. - Grand Avenue - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:31 am:

    I remember when Christie came for Bruce in 2014, they got hot dogs at Portillo’s together - but I believe no ketchup was ordered on that day.


  11. - VanillaMan - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:33 am:

    Why is anyone asking Christie anything? Every other guest on vacation? They couldn’t get Pat Quinn? Geez ABC, that’s just sad.

    That said, Christie is correct.

    Last week we had the President of the United States showing up before thousands of cheering Illinois blue collar voters as the president reopened a steel mill. Where was Rauner?

    Bruce can even smile and clap his hands?

    Instead, he’s about as far away from this event as possible, without being in Wisconsin. Campaigning at a place where the owner didn’t even request a visit.

    There’s avoiding Trump in 2016, and then there’s avoiding President Trump’s exploding 4.1% economic boom in 2018. Everyone loves new jobs, lowered taxes and a booming US economy - except Bruce Rauner.

    What a sad governor.


  12. - Try-4-Truth - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:35 am:

    Willy….. I’ve been waiting… Please say those magic words which have now been confirmed by Gov. Christie…

    “Governors _ _ _”


  13. - Norseman - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:36 am:

    Ouch, that will leave a mark.

    Rauner failed and everyone knows it.


  14. - @misterjayem - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:37 am:

    “Governors [races] are based, are decided on what they do in their states.”

    And *to* their states.

    – MrJM


  15. - Oswego Willy - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:40 am:

    Governors own.

    They always do.

    (Tips cap, humbly, to - Try-4-Truth -)


  16. - Contract Disputin' - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:47 am:

    Coming soon to a McCann digital ad near you.


  17. - From the 'Dale to HP - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:49 am:

    Sounds to me like Christie told the truth.

    Rauner had plenty of chances to cut a deal, never did, and now he looks like a dead man walking.


  18. - Ducky LaMoore - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:53 am:

    ===… who IS the Rauner constituency?===

    People who actively want their state government to fail and people who look for the (R) behind the names of people on the ballot. That’s pretty much it.


  19. - BlueDogDem - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:56 am:

    Christie did not throw the governor under the bus. Rauner laid out on the street by himself.


  20. - DuPage Bard - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:56 am:

    Governor Rauner failed.
    Governor Rauner is a failure.
    Either one works for our purposes but it now seems to be national news as well.
    That poll from last week is a major tell- 29% in the Republican portion of Cook County. That’s a problem. That’s a problem with 92 days left that may not be able to be fixed.


  21. - wordslinger - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 11:58 am:

    Geez, Rauner dropped a bundle on other GOP gubernatorial candidates and the NRGA when Christie was running the show. Thanks, pal.

    But Christie sure does know from unpopular. He clocked out at a 14% approval rating when he left office.


  22. - Anotheretiree - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 12:01 pm:

    I hate watching Christie on Sundays and finding I’m greeing with him..


  23. - 44th - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 12:11 pm:

    Not really under the bus, just staying the old adage that all politics is local , as he found out in bridgegate.


  24. - wondering - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 12:37 pm:

    Rauner is a “my way or the highway ” kinda guy. He hit the highway and ended uproad kill no matter the size of Christie’s bus.


  25. - Lucky Pierre - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 12:38 pm:

    The take of national experts on Illinois politics is frequently wrong as in this case.

    Chris Christie thinks it is the Governor that has been unable to work with the Democratic legislature instead of Vice versa

    How cooperative and professional has the self described reasonable and moderate Speaker been for the past three and 1/2 years?


  26. - Wensicia - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 1:22 pm:

    Regarding popularity, the only difference between Christie and Rauner is one of them isn’t running for re-election.


  27. - Anon221 - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 2:01 pm:

    That interview clip ended with George saying T would take credit for an Republucan win. If ( and I dearly hope not) Rauner wins, will T take credit for that on Twitter or at a rally? Remember, Rauner ties himself to the Kochs, not to T. Just waiting for T to bust out in a twitting rant on Rauner about that. Might happen now that Christie put Rauner front and center on a Sunday program.


  28. - Oswego Willy - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 3:10 pm:

    ===Governor that has been unable to work with the Democratic legislature instead of Vice versa===

    lol

    “I’m frustrated too but taking steps to reform Illinois is more important than a short term budget stalemate”

    - Rauner’s floor leader.

    Rauner didn’t want to work with Dems, Rauner wanted Dems to capitulate or no budgets.

    Raunerites sat for a whole GA, purposely without working to get a budget, and getting Franks, Drury, and Rauner’s favorite Dem Ken Dunkin to block 66 of 67 veto overrides.

    “I’m frustrated too but taking steps to reform Illinois is more important than a short term budget stalemate”

    Exactly right. Rauner owns it. Christie knows it too.


  29. - Demoralized - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 4:42 pm:

    The Luckybot strikes again.

    LP, contrary to your computer programming, he’s the Governor of the state. It’s his job to govern, which includes figuring out how to do that with the hand he’s been dealt. He’s never tried. He’s been too busy (as have you) playing the victim card.

    Your regurgitation of the same nonsense day in and day out really requires some reprogramming.


  30. - Anonymous - Monday, Aug 6, 18 @ 6:45 pm:

    Did Rauner really fail? I don’t get the sense he really tried to move the state forward in a partisan or bi-partisan way. He doesn’t seem to want to build consensus, and holds his “truths to be self-evident” to him and him alone. In the meantime, the most vulnerable of this state suffer; we have a record high backlog of unpaid bills; some child care agencies, small businesses and social service agencies have gone under because of the Governor’s unilateral termination of contracts; we have gone without a budget for most of the Governor’s term and the list continues. You can’t get much done by governing through EO’s, press releases and refusal to meet with people with whom you disagree. I can’t help but get the sense that his agenda all along was to disrupt without doing anything to move the state forward.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Question of the day
* Oberweis slammed for releasing poll that has him trailing by 9
* The Department of Corrections is (still) a mess
* Sauer sued, Hampton gets new judge
* Family friendly?
* Illinois State Fair sets all-time revenue record
* Rivian to sell 100,000 electric vehicles to Amazon
* Sorry, but there's no getting around this
* State's attorney drops felony murder charges against teens whose friend was killed during alleged burglary
* Former Gaming Board chairman blasts OEIG report as "unsubstantiated conspiracy theory"
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** LIVE COVERAGE ***
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............


Loading


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller