Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Sign of the times? Miller-Bailey-Trump yard signs emerge during bus tour
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Sign of the times? Miller-Bailey-Trump yard signs emerge during bus tour

Wednesday, Jun 15, 2022

* Click the pic, which was taken at a Darren Bailey bus tour event, and you’ll see the signs are paid for by both Mary Miller’s and Bailey’s campaigns…

The signs are also out in the wild, I’m told.

Man, if Bailey doesn’t get this Trump endorsement in Quincy later this month, a whole lot of folks are going to be bummed out, and not just among his faithful followers, if you catch the drift.

But if he does get it, the coverage will likely drown out everything else until primary day.

* Meanwhile, from the DGA…

Ultra-Conservative Darren Bailey Becomes Clear Front-Runner in GOP Race for Illinois Governor

With less than two weeks until the primary, far-right extremist Darren Bailey has broken into a commanding lead, becoming the clear front-runner in the Republican race for Illinois governor.

Today, a new independent poll showed Bailey up by a whopping 18 points — the fourth poll to show him leading the pack in the past couple of weeks. Add that to last night’s endorsement from uber-conservative Congresswoman Mary Miller and former Trump advisor Steve Cortes’ company on the campaign trail, and Bailey seems to be clearing a path to the nomination.

Meanwhile, Richard Irvin — best known for dodged questions, corrupt pay-to-play deals, and half-truths — has flailed for weeks, but these lagging numbers may be the final nail in the coffin. With the primary just days away, Irvin’s praying for a miracle to even come close to making up Bailey’s huge lead.

“The numbers don’t lie. With just days to go until the primary, ultra-conservative Darren Bailey is clearly the front-runner in the race for governor — and his lead is only growing,” said DGA Illinois Press Secretary Yael Sheinfeld. “A Governor Darren Bailey is a danger to Illinoisans everywhere. With his far-right extremist stances on everything from abortion to guns to COVID, Darren Bailey is far too conservative for our state.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        

38 Comments »
  1. - Lake Villa Township - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:05 pm:

    ILGOP could have avoided all of this if McConchie had the courage to kick Bailey off of the senate health committee as a result of him spewing anti-vaccine rhetoric.


  2. - Bruce( no not him) - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:05 pm:

    Those have been out for months. Nothing new.


  3. - Chicago Rez - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:06 pm:

    Hilarious how Rich Miller is low key trying to help Bailey in the primary for him to inevitably trash him when he wins the nomination. Must be on the DGA payroll.


  4. - Rich Miller - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:07 pm:

    ===out for months===

    I do not think so.


  5. - Rich Miller - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:07 pm:

    === is low key trying to help Bailey in the primary===

    LOL

    Bite me.

    Man, the Irvin people are so bitter.


  6. - Oswego Willy - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:09 pm:

    Why do I feel orphaned and homeless?

    Look at that sign, realize that if Trump anoints with papal like blessings to them both, what exactly is there left for someone like Durkin?

    That’s nothing for me, I know that.


  7. - OneMan - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:09 pm:

    ==
    Meanwhile, from the DGA…
    Ultra-Conservative Darren Bailey Becomes Clear Front-Runner in GOP Race for Illinois Governor ==

    You ran ads to try and make that happen. Hope (I really do) it plays out the way you think it will vs a Governor Bailey


  8. - Bruce( no not him) - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:10 pm:

    Well, I haven’t read the fine print. But I have seen what looks like the same sign for quite some time.


  9. - Dotnonymous - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:11 pm:

    Anonymous accusations carry the weight of two dead flies.


  10. - AlfondoGonz - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:14 pm:

    What is Trump running for in 2022?


  11. - Pundent - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:14 pm:

    If, and I must emphasize IF, the polls are correct, Bailey’s lead cannot be merely chalked up to “meddling.” He obviously has Richard Irvin’s attention. But I would also be worried if I was Rodney Davis. If Bailey and Miller represent party purity the association (by omission) of Irvin and Davis is equally damaging. Now maybe Davis doesn’t have the same disadvantages Irvin has, but Bailey’s energy and momentum certainly won’t help him. And if Miller, Bailey, and Trump end up sharing a stage in Quincy? Yikers. But it might not even be necessary.


  12. - Ron Burgundy - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:15 pm:

    I am not sure a certain person will be happy with this for two reasons: 1) He’s listed last. Really? and 2) He’s not getting a cut.


  13. - Rich Miller - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:16 pm:

    ===He’s not getting a cut===

    Says who? lol


  14. - Rich Miller - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:19 pm:

    AlfondoGonz, the sign says “2024″ under Trump’s name.


  15. - Lake Villa Township - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:19 pm:

    @AlfondoGonz
    Folks like Matt Gaetz have floated for Trump to be the next speaker of the house should the gop take control, don’t have to be in the house to be speaker.


  16. - OneMan - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:23 pm:

    I would think the guy at the bottom of that sign would not like the fact they are at the bottom of that sign.


  17. - SaulGoodman - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:24 pm:

    ** ILGOP could have avoided all of this if McConchie had the courage to kick Bailey off of the senate health committee as a result of him spewing anti-vaccine rhetoric.**

    LOL. Because that would have turned off the 40% of the primary electorate that will vote for Bailey? Come on.


  18. - AlfondoGonz - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 5:32 pm:

    “AlfondoGonz, the sign says “2024″ under Trump’s name.”

    Can’t believe I missed the fine print.


  19. - Grandson of Man - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 6:01 pm:

    The DGA later amended its statement with the following: “Let’s be clear, ultra-conservative Darren Bailey is 100% pro-life, pro-NRA and pro-Trump.”


  20. - Big Dipper - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 6:27 pm:

    Trump will be 78 on Election Day and turn 79 just five months into the term. Seems a tad hypocritical when he has been made so many cracks about Biden’s age.


  21. - Excitable Boy - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 6:40 pm:

    - Those have been out for months. -

    I’ve seen Miller/Bailey for a bit in that district, haven’t seen Trump included until now.


  22. - Steve - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 6:47 pm:

    This might seem like a dumb thing to say but: why is the DGA wasting money on this campaign? Where is there any real evidence that JB can’t beat ALL the GOP candidates ? If I was the DGA , I’d put the money in races that are more competitive. But, that’s just me.


  23. - Oswego Willy - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 6:48 pm:

    - Steve -

    Money is not an issue.

    Nope.


  24. - Steve - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 6:59 pm:

    -Money is not an issue.-

    Fair enough. Why waste time issuing any statements ? JB is doing great. Does anyone real believe one of those GOP candidates can defeat JB (no matter how much Ken Griffin spends)? The next JB victory might even be bigger than the win over Rauner. The Democratic base , in Illinois is strong. There’s not much evidence the Illinois GOP can take advantage of a bad year for Democrats to run nationally. I could be wrong.


  25. - Stix Hix - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 7:10 pm:

    Oooo. A union bullet on the sign?


  26. - Huh? - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 7:37 pm:

    Why would tramp endorse beetle? Beetle doesn’t have anything to attract tramp’s attention. Beetle wasn’t on celebrity apprentice. Doesn’t have a history of appearing in any TV shows or movies. Isn’t particularly handsome. Represents a rural southern Illinois senate district. Doesn’t have the clout to influence anything. Is running in a solid blue state. Isn’t in any position to influence counting of ballot.

    Why would tramp bother to endorse beetle?


  27. - JS Mill - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 7:43 pm:

    =realize that if Trump anoints with papal like blessings=

    Which causes me to think in terms of human history. Many a pontiff anointed and blessed one side or the other of a conflict. Over time that didn’t work out so well for the church or christendom. In fact, it went really bad. I know the orange one does not read books, especially history, so let’s hope history repeats itself.

    And…OW, you are welcome to come to the light of the kingdom of the independent voter my friend. We have a really big tent.

    Back to Bailey et al…never have I observed so many tough guy wannabes bend the knee for a fancy pants city boy like Trump. Where have all the John Wayne types gone? /s


  28. - Pundent - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 7:48 pm:

    = I’d put the money in races that are more competitive.=

    Does having Bailey at the top of the ticket make those races more or less competitive? And beyond that, the DGA is spending money because they can. And in a state like Illinois where Donald Trump has lost badly twice, running against Darren Bailey benefits more candidates than just JB Pritzker.


  29. - Pundent - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 7:55 pm:

    =Why would tramp bother to endorse beetle?=

    To have a committed voice in Illinois committed to continuing to perpetuate “the big lie” and claim the former President was wronged. Trump wants surrogates. Not in the traditional sense but those that will continue to get his message. When the law comes crashing down, which it inevitably will, Donald Trump wants as many defenders as he can get. Darren Bailey fits that bill. Bailey is as useful to Trump as Trump is to Bailey. But in entirely different ways.


  30. - Oswego Willy - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 9:45 pm:

    ===you are welcome to come to the light of the kingdom of the independent voter my friend. We have a really big tent.===

    You are a good soul, and your invitation is not ignored.

    I’ll need to wait, watch, see… and assess how things in July will be.

    I know who I am, and what I am not.

    The rest sorts things, so I thank you. Sincerely.


  31. - 47th Ward - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 10:52 pm:

    =Why would tramp bother to endorse beetle?=

    Because Bailey is winning and Trump likes winners. He can claim credit for free. Too good to pass up.

    I’m pretty sure this was all in The Art of the Deal.


  32. - Big Dipper - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 11:13 pm:

    ==Because Bailey is winning and Trump likes winners. He can claim credit for free. Too good to pass up. ==

    Yeah but Trump hates JB so he wouldn’t want to risk humiliation at his hands.


  33. - MisterJayEm - Wednesday, Jun 15, 22 @ 11:42 pm:

    “Yeah but Trump hates JB so he wouldn’t want to risk humiliation at his hands.”

    There is no cost for Trump to endorse the winner of the GOP primary.

    But as far as that goes, there’s no cost to Trump doing anything, up to and including sedition, so… 🤷

    – MrJM


  34. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, Jun 16, 22 @ 8:01 am:

    I think it is important to point out as a backdrop, to understand what’s going on here.

    “Rich People” are not a monolith.

    Griffin is a Hedge Funder. As he makes clear, he thinks he is a legitimate Rich Guy and JB Pritzker is not, because his wealth was inherited and JB is a Trust Funder.

    Never mind that Griffin’s kids will inherit Billions and be Rich People one day.

    Trump is a Real Estater. Real Estaters deal with tangible assets, unlike Hedge Funders and Wall Streeters who make money trading shares. Trump Builds Things you can Put Your Name On, and in Real Estaters minds, it’s not real wealth if you cannot put your name on it. The Real Estaters feel the same way about the Hedge Funders that Wall Street feels about the Crypto Bros.

    Never mind that Trump also had his wealth handed to him.

    Uhlein is a Corporatist. He thinks he is the most legit Rich Guy because unlike Real Estaters he actually Makes Stuff.

    Never mind that Uhlein also inherited his wealth.

    So what we see in playing out in Illinois is a battle between the Crypto Bros (Sullivan), Hedge Funders (Griffin), Real Estaters (Trump), Corporatists (Uhlein), and Trust Funders (Pritzker).

    This is a long battle that has played out over decades. For a long time in the Illinois GOP, the Corporatists had the strong hand and stood together. Now they are splintering with some following Griffin, it will be interesting to see how it all realigns after the primary.


  35. - The Old Man - Thursday, Jun 16, 22 @ 10:09 am:

    Can the GOP in Illinois be saved from itself?


  36. - wow now - Thursday, Jun 16, 22 @ 10:40 am:

    Rich
    This GOP primary has similarities to past IL GOP primaries. I’m thinking Pat O’Malley in particular. Obviously the country and the political world have changed a lot since then. I’m curious about your observations, what makes a Bailey possible today when O’Malley couldn’t get over 30% against two other very strong moderates. And Oberweis vs Topinka, maybe less so.


  37. - Da big bad wolf - Thursday, Jun 16, 22 @ 10:59 am:

    === Oooo. A union bullet on the sign?===
    Well, they wanted quality signs, didn’t they?


  38. - Skeptic - Thursday, Jun 16, 22 @ 11:30 am:

    “What is Trump running for in 2022?” I think you used the wrong preposition.


TrackBack URI

This is not Facebook, so uncivil comments, profanity of any kind, rumors and anonymous commenters will not be tolerated and will likely result in banishment.



* *** UPDATED x1 *** More campaign news
* Google eyeing Thompson Center as it plans to add 1,000 jobs in Chicago
* Election results notebook
* Raoul focuses on bipartisanship after DeVore win
* Up to a thousand steel-making jobs will be lost in Granite City
* Ken Griffin's no-good, lousy day
* Delia Ramirez's gigantic win
* Rate the new Pritzker ad
* Open thread
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* LIVE COVERAGE
* Election night coverage
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Loading


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
June 2022
May 2022
April 2022
March 2022
February 2022
January 2022
December 2021
November 2021
October 2021
September 2021
August 2021
July 2021
June 2021
May 2021
April 2021
March 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller