Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » 2014 » July
[…] The defendants filed motions to dismiss, alleging that the Circuit Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over what amounted to a collateral attack on a routine benefits decision of the Board. The Circuit Court agreed and dismissed. The Appellate Court reversed, holding that the Circuit Court had concurrent jurisdiction over the Attorney General’s claims pursuant to Section 1-115 of the Pension Code, which authorizes the Attorney General to sue to “enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115.

That appellate ruling certainly seemed reasonable since Burge’s conviction was obviously related to his service time. But

The Supreme Court reversed the Appellate Court.