Document dump!
[…] We further extended the deadline for this office to respond to September 8, 2015, per a telephone conversation you and I had on August 24, 2015.
Per our telephone conversation on August 28, 2015, you agreed to exclude attachments to any responsive e-mails from the scope of your request.
Your request is granted in part and denied in part. Some responsive records are being withheld from copying and distribution pursuant to section 7( 1)( a) of FOIA. 5 ILCS 140/7( 1)( a) ( West 2014). Section 7( 1)( a) of FOIA exempts from disclosure “[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” The federal Copyright Act (17 USC § 101 et seq. (West 2014)) provides that “the owner of [a] copyright * * * has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:”
1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies[;] [and]