* The synopsis of SB2251, sponsored by Sens. Ira Silverstein and Andy Manar…
[…] That law already includes “Internet … communication,” but Silverstein and Manar want to make sure social media is covered.
“We always welcome any kind of clarification from the legislature,” said TOM NEWMAN, director of campaign disclosure at the State Board of Elections. “It might be covered under the existing statute, but if they want to make sure it’s covered, we’re all for that.”
* One issue I’ve been noticing online is that fundraising appeals aren’t including this state mandated language…
10 ILCS 5/9-9) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-9)
Sec. 9-9. Any political committee shall include on all literature and advertisements soliciting funds the following notice:
“A copy of our report filed with the State Board of Elections is (or will be) available on the Board’s official website (insert the current website address) or for purchase from the State Board of Elections, Springfield, Illinois.”
- Iggy - Monday, Oct 30, 17 @ 9:39 am:
Typical from Thin skin Manar. He blocked me on twitter even though I have never tweeted at him or about him. But because I am a follower of the parody account “Randy Manar” I got the block.