Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » *** UPDATED x2 - Kinzinger calls for party involvement - Call for inspector general probe *** Rep. Miller throws friend, son under the bus over racist truck sticker
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
*** UPDATED x2 - Kinzinger calls for party involvement - Call for inspector general probe *** Rep. Miller throws friend, son under the bus over racist truck sticker

Friday, Feb 26, 2021

* Mark Maxwell

A pickup truck parked in a restricted area designated for members of Congress during the deadly January 6th insurrection bore the insignia of a right-wing anarchist militia group and a government-issued license plate belonging to an elected official from the Land of Lincoln.

The truck belongs to Illinois state representative Chris Miller (R-Oakland), a 66-year-old second-term statehouse Republican, and his wife Mary Miller, a newly elected member of Congress who recently apologized for quoting Adolf Hitler the day before the pro-Trump rioters stormed the U.S. Capitol in an attempt to disrupt the certification of the 2020 election.

The image of the truck was first identified online by a group of web sleuths that scours social media for video evidence of the insurrection incident and calls itself the ‘Sedition Hunters.’

* Tweets…


* Daily Beast

But in an email to The Daily Beast, Chris Miller, Rep. Miller’s husband and a member of the Illinois House of Representatives, conceded the truck belonged to him even as he pleaded ignorance about the militia group.

“Army friend gave me decal. Thought it was a cool decal. Took it off because of negative pub,” Miller wrote in an email late Thursday. He says he “never was member” of the militia and “didn’t know anything about 3% till fake news started this fake story and read about them.”

* And then came this statement via his spokesperson last night…

I have never been a member of the 3 percenters. My son received the sticker that was on my truck from a family friend who said that it represented patriotism and love of country. The original group, which has disbanded, was not a violent anti-government group. They were not involved in the Jan. 6th riots. They have issued a statement distancing themselves from the extremists who have copied their name. I have since removed the sticker. My intention was to display what I thought was a patriotic statement. I love our country and consider myself a patriot. My intention was not to hurt or offend anyone but simply to express what I thought was a statement of patriotism. God bless America.

Yes, because I’m constantly putting stickers on my own $50K truck about groups that I know nothing about. Right. Sure. Totally believable.

*** UPDATE 1 *** IDCCA…

Following multiple public reports showing State Representative Chris Miller in attendance at the January 6, 2021, rally that led to an insurrection of the U.S. Capital, President Kristina Zahorik of the Illinois Democratic County Chairs’ Association (IDCCA) submitted a request to the Office of the Legislative Inspector General to investigate Miller’s involvement in the day’s events. A copy of the letter is below.

“Representative Chris Miller swore an oath of office to support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Illinois. Miller’s attendance at the rally that turned into a mob and insurrection of our nation’s Capitol is troubling, and to date many unanswered questions remain about his subsequent actions and whereabouts that day. The Legislative Inspector General, at a minimum, should investigate to what extent Miller played a role in the events of January 6, 2021.”

The Office of the Legislative Inspector General receives and investigates complaints of violations of any law, rule, or regulation or abuse of authority or other forms of misconduct by members of the General Assembly. As criminal charges accumulate for those involved in the attack on the Capitol, Representative Miller has removed his social media posting showing he attended the rally suggesting he hopes to distance himself from the insurrection.

* Letter to LIG…

Dear Inspector General Pope:

Following public reports showing State Representative Chris Miller was in attendance January 6, 2021, at the rally in Washington, D.C. that led to a deadly insurrection, we are calling on the Office of the Legislative Inspector General to open an investigation into Representative Miller’s presence and involvement in the day’s events.

    • Mark Maxwell, Twitter, January 7, 2021: https://twitter.com/MarkMaxwellTV/status/1347236821512695810
    • Huffington Post, January 22, 2021: https://www.huffpost.com/entry/republican-lawmakers-at-the-capitol-riot_n_6009e17cc5b6df63a91e5cf4
    • Huffington Post, February 13, 2021: https://www.huffpost.com/entry/57-gop-officials-at-capitol-insurrection_n_6026e5e2c5b6f88289fb90a6
    • The Daily Beast, February 26, 2021: https://www.thedailybeast.com/rep-mary-millers-husband-owns-three-percenter-militia-truck-at-capitol-riot

As federal charges accumulate against those who stormed the nation’s Capital — ranging from unlawful entry in a restricted building to assault on a federal officer — very little is known about Representative Miller’s activity that day. Miller has since deleted his social media posting showing himself at the aforementioned rally.

As the United States Congress pursues the creation of a commission to investigate the mob attack of January 6, it is only appropriate that the Office of the Legislative Inspector General investigate any potential violations of any law, rule, or regulation or abuse of authority or other forms of misconduct by a member of the General Assembly. At minimum, this constitutes the type of conduct that is unbecoming of a legislator and warrants an investigation by the Inspector General.

Conducting unbecoming is what the Republicans used against Speaker Madigan last year. I’ve asked Speaker Welch’s spokesperson for comment.

*** UPDATE 2 *** The state GOP has been mighty quiet today…


- Posted by Rich Miller        

92 Comments
  1. - Socially DIstant Watcher - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:42 am:

    “I hope you’re all as dumb as I think you are.”


  2. - Cheryl44 - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:43 am:

    Obviously Rep Miller was just following orders.


  3. - Steve Rogers - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:44 am:

    What a BS answer. I have several stickers on the back of my vehicle that identify what I support (my stickers are not right wing nut job stuff; they’re actually my daughter’s high school). It takes great effort to put those stickers on. To say that the logo was “cool” is not a reason to put it on. He knew exactly what it was and what it signified.


  4. - Collinsville Kevin - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:45 am:

    Why am I not surprised?


  5. - Flyin' Elvis'-Utah Chapter - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:48 am:

    Not to quibble, but I wish I could find a 3/4 ton truck with a super crew cab and four wheel drive for 50K.

    It would appear that Chris Miller comes from that same macho man era of Ted Cruz.


  6. - Arsenal - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:49 am:

    ==Yes, because I’m constantly putting stickers on my own $50K truck about groups that I know nothing about.==

    When the truck already prominently displays that you are an elected official, no less.


  7. - Sterling - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:50 am:

    The Party of Personal Responsibility strikes again.


  8. - Grandson of Man - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:51 am:

    “didn’t know anything about 3% till fake news”

    Trump didn’t know anything about QAnon, nor did the US House minority leader. The “personal responsibility” people sure don’t like taking responsibility.


  9. - So_Ill - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:53 am:

    Your 2021 GQP (banned punctuation)


  10. - Ok - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:54 am:

    This wasn’t a Wall Drug bumper sticker… it was the size of a window.

    You put a sticker on your car to tell the world what you believe.

    You have the legislator license plates on your car to tell everyone you are a legislator.

    There is nothing accidental about any of this.


  11. - @misterjayem - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:54 am:

    Did Chris Miller adopt his Army friend?

    – MrJM


  12. - Roman - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:55 am:

    It’s such a small sticker — maybe he didn’t know it was there.


  13. - Angie - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:56 am:

    Do the Miller’s believe that Joe Biden is the legitimately elected President of the United States?


  14. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:56 am:

    The Millers (not a relation to Rich) as a family, it’s tough picking which of them is worse.

    Also, between the lot of them, admittingly, they seemingly claim to not know too much.

    It’s pathetic and sad, quite dishonest too to the racism and national socialists thoughts they harbor.


  15. - zatoichi - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:56 am:

    As my high school chemistry teacher said when I denied looking at the answer sheet of person next to me during a test: “Yeah…right…nice try.”


  16. - Excitable Boy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:57 am:

    I can think of so many great stickers to send him if he’s just going to slap them on without question.


  17. - Give Us Barabbas - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:57 am:

    Yeah he knew.

    Springfield has a lot of unwritten rules if you are a state worker. For many years, one such was to never put a partisan political party sticker on your car if you parked at or next to a state building, because there was always somebody looking at those and keeping score. If that sounds ridiculously petty to you, it was. And yet, it was true. If you wanted to declare your leanings in public, you understood that there could be consequences. Little ones, or career-affecting ones.


  18. - JoanP - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 9:59 am:

    I hear there’s a bridge in Brooklyn on the market.


  19. - walker - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:00 am:

    Apparently not a problem in certain political factions, to announce you don’t know what you’re doing.


  20. - Sox Fan - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:01 am:

    If I didn’t see how GIANT the sticker was and had no real knowledge of who the Millers were, i might think there was a chance of the statement being believable. But, wow


  21. - Lefty Lefty - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:02 am:

    Any of our fellow CapFax readers of rightish leanings going to chime in here? If they’re reading this and not troubled - and even more importantly, opposing it in word and deed - they’re part of the problem right now.


  22. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:03 am:

    “So, whatever your political leanings, wherever you live - if you want to fight corruption, restore fiscal sanity, grow our economy, and stand for law and order - you’re on our team. It’s time to suit up, work together, and bring home some wins for the people of Illinois.”

    - Don Tracy, ILGOP Chairman

    The Millers are welcomed in the ILGOP.

    Do NOT forget this fact.


  23. - TheInvisibleMan - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:04 am:

    He should name the family friend.

    Let everyone in his circle know he will drop their name anytime he needs to protect himself.


  24. - Dance Band on the Titanic - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:06 am:

    Has there been a more pathetic attempt to avoid accountability for your own actions than this?


  25. - Skeptic - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:06 am:

    “If you’re explaining, you’re losing.”


  26. - Frank talks - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:09 am:

    Man robe a family member of a Republican they sure throw their kids under the bus a lot.
    ‘ Merica amiright.


  27. - Candy Dogood - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:09 am:

    ===My intention was not to hurt or offend anyone but simply to express what I thought was a statement of patriotism.===

    Ignoring the idea that he thinks something that is absolutely not a symbol representative of the United States is patriotic, if I were responsible for spinning the story I would have gone with “he thought it stood for the 3rd Amendment.”

    Rich, I appreciate your coverage and I appreciate your tweet.

    I hope renewed attention will result in an investigation into his behavior and whereabouts on that day.


  28. - BTO2 - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:11 am:

    Really, he considers himself a Patriot? Not the exact term I would use.


  29. - Dysfunction Junction - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:13 am:

    “I love the poorly educated…”


  30. - Nagidam - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:15 am:

    I guess the real question is would it have mattered in his district if he came out and said “Yes I know this group and don’t have a problem supporting them with this sticker on my truck.” We can attack politicians all we want but we need to get to the root cause of why people elect them. This is a societal issue.


  31. - Glengarry - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:16 am:

    The national socialist ethos is strong within this family.


  32. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:16 am:

    There is very little that is patriotic about racism, sedition, insurrection, or groups celebrating all *and* each of those elements.

    The Millers said the silent aloud. They believe it. They hope you ignore it, unless it helps you as a believer too.

    The rest is phony. The regret is more know them.


  33. - EssentialWorkingMom - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:19 am:

    I’m interested in how IL State Rep Chris Miller was able to fly under the radar for so long until his wife won office. I’m assuming he’s always been the way he is as shown in these article pieces, but I’m a little bothered that I never knew it until his wife gets in office and starts quoting Hitler. Note to self: pay attention more.


  34. - 62468 - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:20 am:

    Did the Millers recently endorse someone for Governor at a masks optional rally in Effingham? When will that candidate be asked for comment about this?


  35. - cover - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:21 am:

    I get really annoyed with Bible-thumper types who completely ignore “thou shalt not bear false witness”, and/or (mostly “and”) pledge fealty to someone who’s a walking example of utter falsehood.


  36. - Sonny - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:23 am:

    Zero accountability. On brand.


  37. - tea_and_honey - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:23 am:

    I see we are going with the classic “it wasn’t me, my sibling/friend/the dog did it” strategy so many of us employed when we were children.


  38. - TheInvisibleMan - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:25 am:

    === Has there been a more pathetic attempt to avoid accountability ===

    Will County board member Debbie Kraulidis first posting a video of herself at the event in DC, then after seeing the general public wasn’t as impressed with her bragging as she thought they would be in her own mind, immediately set all her social media accounts to private and is trying to pretend it never happened at all.

    Debbie Kraulidis is also the person who was running the event and standing on stage introducing Mary Miller when she gave her glowing opinions of certain historic german chancellors.

    When people like this run and hide, or try to distance themselves from their own supposed beliefs when exposed to a larger audience, it says more about their character than what they supposedly believe.


  39. - Shark Sandwich - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:25 am:

    “Well, I have this Herd Quitter sticker because I don’t follow the herd, I think for myself. And this one? A friend gave it to me. He says it’s patriotic…”


  40. - DuPage Saint - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:29 am:

    It would be more believable if he just would have said he thought it was the old abbreviation for Illinois. Ill.


  41. - Candy Dogood - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:31 am:

    ===I’m interested in how IL State Rep Chris Miller was able to fly under the radar for so long until his wife won office===

    To borrow from OW, Rep Chris Miller is a feature of the ILGOP not a bug.


  42. - Commisar Gritty - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:35 am:

    I’m sorry but 100% MALARKEY! You do not go that far into alt-right politics and not know who the 3 percenters are! You do not put those stickers on your truck with STATE PLATES without knowing exactly what it is.

    Chris Miller caught in another seditious lie, no surprises there. Did you see the video of him just before his wife’s nazi rally? If anyone cared about what he was saying, he would have a strong incitement case against him.

    Go home Mary, go home Chris, you’re disgraces to both your offices


  43. - Actual Red - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:36 am:

    The Three Percenters are definitely not “anarchists.” Racial supremacism and/or unwavering dedication to an authoritarian leader is incompatible with a philosophy that has abolition of hierarchies as its core idea.

    Just saying.


  44. - Norseman - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:39 am:

    Miller calls the story “fake” news and then proceeds to create two stories to excuse the action he said was fake. Obviously, one or both stories are false. Whether he “officially” is a member or not, Miller clearly is of the same mindset.

    He and his wife now are fitting icons of today’s Illinois GQP.


  45. - BTO2 - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:42 am:

    Surprised the Bailey for Gov campaign hasn’t announced Rep Chris Miller as his running mate.


  46. - Not the Dude - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:44 am:

    When are people going to stop believing this BS? I am embarrassed to be in the GOP.


  47. - Commisar Gritty - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:45 am:

    Actual Red,
    They’re a terrorist group, I’m not letting you gaslight anyone in this thread. Called the most dangerous extremist group in Canada.

    From wiki
    According to the ADL, Three Percenters constitute a major part of the broader anti-government militia movement, whose ideology they share.[19] Three Percenters believe that ordinary citizens must take a stand against perceived abuses by the U.S. federal government, which they characterize as overstepping its Constitutional limits.[

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Percenters

    You’re Actually wrong


  48. - Independent - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:45 am:

    Some goof in my neighborhood flies a 3 percenter flag, when he’s not flying his Blue Lives Matter flag at half mast to honor Limbaugh. I knew it was a far right-wing symbol but never looked into what it meant until now.


  49. - Moe Berg - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:48 am:

    But they caught me at the US Capitol (It wasn’t me)
    Saw me quotin’ Hitler (It wasn’t me)
    I even said Democrats were terrorists (It wasn’t me)
    They even caught me on camera (It wasn’t me)
    They saw the III sticker on my Supercab (It wasn’t me)
    Heard the words about a “great cultural war” I told them (It wasn’t me)
    Heard the insurrection screams get louder (It wasn’t me)

    – Rep. Chris “Shaggy” Miller (R-Oakland)


  50. - JS Mill - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:49 am:

    To quote the title of a great Al Franken book-

    “Lies and the Lying Liars that Tell Them”

    SUch the coward, and I am sure that being affiliated with the 3% group won’t hurt him in his district.

    A couple of things caught my attention- Miller stated that the 3%ers well documented involvement at the capital was not the original group. Yeah, right.

    He didn’t know- nonsense.

    As other have stated- not exactly taking responsibility for the giant sticker on your $70,000 truck.

    I wonder how much subsidy money these free market patriots have taken over the years?


  51. - Northsider - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:51 am:

    Horse hockey (banned punctuation)
    – Col. Sherman T. Potter (ret.)


  52. - don the legend - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:54 am:

    The Miller family from the funny movie “We’re the Millers” are a nicer, better, and more patriotic family than these despicable Millers.


  53. - danray - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:56 am:

    True patriots don’t claim they’re a patriot. Sad.


  54. - The Old Man - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 10:56 am:

    Believe this and I have some ocean front property in Arizona to sell you. These people are total sickos. Remember Miller is quoted as saying “if there is a God in heaven Darren Bailey will be governor” Bailey is apart of this crowd. GOP beware, follow these folks and the Illinois republican party will eventually be able to hold its state convention in a phone booth and have some room left over!


  55. - Stuff Happens - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:04 am:

    === He says he “never was member” of the militia and “didn’t know anything about 3% till fake news started this fake story and read about them.” ===

    What’s the fake news? The actual photographic evidence of the actual sticker on his actual truck?

    Or does fake news now mean “news I don’t feel should be reported?”


  56. - Pot calling kettle - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:09 am:

    From Trump to the Millers, they keep going for the Shaggy defense. My suggestion is to close out the week with the appropriate video, because I cannot read these stories without hearing the song: https://youtu.be/mPObzJkWueY


  57. - Not a Superstar - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:10 am:

    “Thought it was a cool decal. Took it off because of negative pub”

    Cancel culture strikes again.


  58. - Scamp640 - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:11 am:

    Sadly, now whenever somebody tells me they are a patriot, I am reminded that you can’t spell patriot without spelling riot.


  59. - Rudy’s teeth - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:11 am:

    Only the best and brightest. Miller (not Rich) will need a much larger shovel to dig himself out of this hole. At least a plausible apology is in order.


  60. - Jocko - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:13 am:

    ==didn’t know anything about 3% till fake news started==

    The only thing that’s fake is your excuse.


  61. - Holding Back - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:13 am:

    There are many skeletons everybody refused to look at.


  62. - Ignatius - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:21 am:

    Mr. Miller is just positioning himself to be selected to run as Lieutenant Governor with Mr. Bailey.


  63. - Annonin' - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:30 am:

    Wonderin’ which part of the fake news news made him excise the sticker? Death of cop? Damage? Arrests. New fed probe. Hopefully he will ’splain.


  64. - thisjustinagain - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:31 am:

    His explanation is as fake news as the fake news he believes. Just amazing that he thinks people are gonna buy that story for one second. Next explanation will be even worse.


  65. - Wondering out loud - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:41 am:

    He certainly bailed on an answer to the question about the sticker. I don’t understand why people make decisions about groups and then don’t support their involvement. If he found some connection to the group, then engage in discussion. It makes it much worse to just say, I liked the sticker.


  66. - Actual Red - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:45 am:

    @Commissar Gritty -
    I hope my comment isn’t misunderstood, and I’m definitely not trying to gaslight anyone, or defend the 3%’s. These guys are definitely very bad, and anti government. I don’t like them - in fact, they are pretty diametrically opposed to everything I believe. But the anarchist label doesn’t fit.

    “Anarchism is a political philosophy and movement that is skeptical of authority and rejects all involuntary, coercive forms of hierarchy. Anarchism calls for the abolition of the state, which it holds to be undesirable, unnecessary, and harmful. It is usually described alongside libertarian Marxism as the libertarian wing (libertarian socialism) of the socialist movement and as having a historical association with anti-capitalism and socialism.” - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anarchism

    I’m not an anarchist, and you can absolutely debate whether anarchism is a good political philosophy, and you can think its an intrinsically dangerous idea. I just think it’s important for media outlets to accurately describe the political philosophy of radical movements. If a group is trying to overthrow the US government and replace it with the Trump dictatorship or whatever, it’s not an anarchist movement.


  67. - Holding Back - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:47 am:

    Remember this https://capitolfax.com/2020/05/07/adl-claims-three-percenters-organized-statehouse-rally/


  68. - Dotnonymous - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:50 am:

    If we go soft on these traitors…they will go hard on us …again.

    What would they do if the tables were turned?


  69. - Commisar Gritty - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 11:56 am:

    Actual Red,
    Fair points, I just presumed you were another one of these “ThE dEmOcRaTs ArE tHe ReAl AuThOrItArIaNs” types that get all hopped up on PragerU videos and start denying that the Southern Strategy/Party Realignment never happened. Those mouth breathers have no concept of nuance. I definitely was too quick to judge and twice as fast to attack, my bad! Just so many of these Trumpkins out there that look at basic reality around them and say “nah”. Guess I’m getting reflexive in a bad way.


  70. - The Opinions Bureau - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:01 pm:

    I shudder to think about what kind of decals Rep. Miller has on the combine.


  71. - Dotnonymous - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:03 pm:

    Chris Miller lost his mud…and broke weak on his own family…what a punk.


  72. - JS Mill - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:12 pm:

    =till fake news started=

    The fake news trope is simply reflexive for these folks. It is really a statement that they don’t like the news and a message to their cult members indicating they should not listen.

    Either, sentient beings know he is full of beans, he is apparently vying for the Ted Cruz “Lying” Ted award.

    = it’s not an anarchist movement=

    That isn’t actually true, and your earlier statement on ethnic supremacism is in error as well.

    Anyone, from any corner of the political spectrum can be a racist and ethnic supremacist. It is not mutually exclusive of politics. Wikipedia won’t tell you that.

    Anarchists are often part of an attempt to overthrow a government, they then evolve or fall out of the coup/revolution as other groups try to form a new government.

    I am not sure that I saw anyone refer to the 3% nuts as anarchists, they are definitely authoritarian/right wing which is not consistent with the idea that they harken back to the revolution and the fight against the tyranny of the English crown. That comes as no surprise given the lack of understanding of the constitution/patriotism/liberty that most of those yelling it the loudest actually possess.


  73. - scholar athlete - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:31 pm:

    Keep your eyes on both Rep. Miller and Brad Halbrook. They are punching way above their weight class–flauntingly ignorant and thus dangerous.


  74. - H-W - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:32 pm:

    “… [received the decal from] a family friend who said that it represented patriotism and love of country.”

    The flag is an acknowledged symbol of patriotism and love of country. Where is that on your truck?


  75. - Pundent - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:37 pm:

    Sounds like the Miller’s want to simultaneously show support of the 3% while claiming to have no idea who they are. They knew exactly what they were doing with that sticker. The only thing they’re lacking is the courage of their convictions.


  76. - PublicServant - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:59 pm:

    “I’ve asked Speaker Welch’s spokesperson for comment.”

    While you’re at it, Rich, I’d ask Durkin and Tracy their thoughts on their fellow GOP lawmaker’s. actions and explanations.


  77. - Dotnonymous - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 1:01 pm:

    - scholar athlete - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 12:31 pm:

    Keep your eyes on both Rep. Miller and Brad Halbrook. They are punching way above their weight class–flauntingly ignorant and thus dangerous.

    Chris Miller just showed way weak in the chin…I suspect Brad Halbrook has an equally glass jaw.


  78. - Daughters of Anarchy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 1:09 pm:

    The correction at the bottom of the story is hilarious.

    “Editor’s Note: A previous version of this article described the Three Percenters as anarchists. While the extremist militia group is anti-government, it embraces a militant form of authoritarianism and does not advocate for removing all societal hierarchies. We regret the error and apologize to anarchists.“


  79. - Commisar Gritty - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 1:20 pm:

    Backing up @Public Servant’s 12:59 comment here, let’s see what Durkin’s mealy-mouthed excuse for not disciplining his member is.

    Chris Miller and his wife want to overthrow our free and fair elections so we can slide closer to autocracy. I realize the national GOP are lead by cowards but maybe ILGOP will show some backbone by slapping Chris down.


  80. - Simple Simon - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 1:26 pm:

    For someone who has no idea who the group is, he knows about what they believe and whether they were present on January 6. I call BS.


  81. - TheUpperRoom - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 1:44 pm:

    Racism in sectors of the Republican Party is not a bug; it’s a feature. It’s hard to say if this will harm Miller in his district or just be seen as much fuss over nothing. The last four years have taught me that predicting anything is useless. Those who I expect to be laughed out of primaries - much less make it to office - seem to glide through with strong support of everyday normal people.


  82. - Still Waiting - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 2:02 pm:

    Can I secede my farm from the Bloc and just be part of Illinois again? It is utterly and thoroughly embarrassing to be represented by Miller, Miller, and Bailey.

    And he knew exactly what he was signaling when he applied that sticker. Just like his wife knew her crowd when she approvingly quoted der Fuehrer.


  83. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 2:07 pm:

    To the update;

    I don’t think anyone can shame Rep. Miller, and US Representative Miller seemingly feels she’s past her quoting the leader of National Socialists.

    It’s important that the LIG is involved, I will be most interested which GA members not put pressure on Miller, but exactly which specific members align and support Miller if there becomes more to this call for an investigation.

    I want sides seen, I want those who would align with Miller to show themselves.


  84. - It's Just Me . . . - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 2:13 pm:

    I am so disturbed by this and the events of the last four years. Never in my life did I think democracy could fail in my lifetime or threatened like it is today. Illinois is not immune and I feel shame. Country over party please and prayers are needed for our democracy. These people must be held accountable.


  85. - Lincoln Lad - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 2:53 pm:

    When people keep telling you who they are, you should believe them. Believe them, don’t elect them.


  86. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 2:57 pm:

    ===@RepKinzinger -Rep. Miller put a militia sticker on his car and is suspected to have been at the insurrection. Our party needs to handle this and I support further investigation. #RestoreOurGOP #CountryOverParty===

    I like how Kinzinger is going about his business.

    I like it. Thank you, Rep. Kinzinger.

    OW


  87. - Norseman - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 3:09 pm:

    === Our party needs to handle this … ===

    Frustratingly, your party’s way of handling this will probably be to censure you for criticizing a diehard follower of Dear Leader and a unit of its storm troopers.


  88. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 3:13 pm:

    ===Frustratingly, your party’s way of handling this will probably be to censure you for criticizing a diehard follower of Dear Leader and a unit of its storm troopers.===

    This is the biting truth.

    Why I’m liking how Kinzinger is going about his business here is it is a harsh light in those unwilling to see the dangers the Miller family poses, and choose to stand against that?

    I’d like to see that choosing of sides.


  89. - Scott Cross for President - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 3:22 pm:

    Chris Miller would also like you to know that he did not know if his son was an “Honor Student” when he put the sticker on his truck, or what a “student” is or even that he has a “son.” He just knew he wasn’t going to let the Libs or their Fake News own the word “honor” so we wanted to take it back. America.


  90. - Scott Cross for President - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 3:35 pm:

    Rep and Cong Miller:

    You’ve chosen to decorate your truck to show who and what you support.

    Why don’t you have an American flag on your truck ?

    Why don’t you have an Illinois flag on your truck ?


  91. - Pundent - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 3:35 pm:

    =The state GOP has been mighty quiet today=

    I seem to recall Don Tracy opining on how the ILGOP had to stand in opposition to a radical leftist agenda being advanced by the Democratic party. Given his expertise and familiarity with radical movements I’m shocked that we haven’t heard a peep from him.

    And yes, Adam Kinzinger is absolutely correct in speaking out against this. The fact that he is speaking alone is incredibly disappointing.


  92. - don the legend - Friday, Feb 26, 21 @ 3:51 pm:

    -H-W says it best.

    ==The flag is an acknowledged symbol of patriotism and love of country. Where is that on your truck?==


TrackBack URI

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Question of the day
* *** UPDATED x1 *** "We need a futile gesture at this stage"
* Dick Kay
* CDC eases up on the fully vaxed, Pritzker to revise executive orders, Sox and Cubs reserve seating for the vaccinated
* It's just a bill
* 1,918 new confirmed and probable cases; 35 additional deaths; 1,765 hospitalized; 465 in ICU; 2.7 percent average case positivity rate; 3.2 percent average test positivity rate; 76,082 average daily doses
* New unemployment applications remain low here, drop nationally
* Time Is Running Out To Hold Utilities Accountable
* Bridge Phase will begin tomorrow as scheduled
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Always read the bill, including the amendments
* Rodney Davis claims he missed the Cheney vote
* Springfield: Restricting PBM Tools Will Raise Costs for Consumers, Employers + the State
* *** UPDATED x1 - 50,000 free Six Flags tickets offered *** Vaccine roundup
* Mendoza argues for state credit upgrade
* Today's must-read
* *** UPDATED x1 *** US House dismisses Oberweis' election challenge
* *** UPDATED x1 - GOMB also revises projections upward *** More positive fiscal news as COGFA readjusts its forecast
* Another day, another lawsuit
* Secretary of state candidate warned about using official aldermanic Facebook page for his campaign
* Open thread
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* *** LIVE COVERAGE ***
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Loading


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2021
April 2021
March 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller