Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar
[…] According to plaintiffs, the definition of “public health emergency” cannot be satisfied without such a showing. The Governor disagrees with plaintiffs’ position as a matter of law. The plain text of the statute authorizes the Governor to declare a disaster due to a public health emergency based on evidence of “an occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition” caused by a novel infectious agent that poses a high probability of widespread exposure. 20 ILCS 3305/4. Indeed, the Act confers authority on the Governor to issue disaster proclamations, 20 ILCS 3305/7, when there is “an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property . . . resulting from any natural or technological cause,” including an “epidemic” or “public health emergencies” […]