Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Updated Posts
[…] A city building department employee on Tuesday said a temporary certificate had been issued for the house, but she didn’t recall when. […]

The house at that address, however, doesn’t appear lived in. The driveway isn’t finished, there’s no grass where the front lawn should be, a large trash container sits on the driveway blocking the garage doors and construction debris is visible outside.

* OK, wanna really get into the weeds of petition requirements? Let’s start here…

• According to Section 7-10 (h) of the Illinois Election Code, nomination papers for the vacancy in the 2nd Supreme Court District “must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures.” Section 2A-1.1b(b) of the Illinois Election Code then reduced that requirement by one-third.