Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Updated Posts
[…] However, the campaign says it has a letter from the Illinois State Board of Elections informing it that the gas and repair payments were permissible. It would be tough for the Board to now say the committee knowingly violated the law.

* Section 9-8.10(a)(2) of the state elections law prohibits a political committee from making any expenditures “Clearly in excess of the fair market value of the services, materials, facilities, or other things of value received in exchange.” But the Supremes ruled today that Mautino’s accusers could not provide any facts or documentation to prove their allegations about the gas station and the bank

Section 9-8.10(a)(2) regulates only the amount or price of an expenditure.