SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Schneider throws Quinn under the bus

Friday, Aug 22, 2014

* Gov. Quinn threw her under the bus earlier this summer, and now she’s returning the favor. Ann Schneider is not to be trifled with

In a blow to Gov. Pat Quinn, his former transportation secretary has accused his office of pushing “the vast majority” of improper political hires in her agency even though an ethics report released Friday shied away from blaming the governor’s office.

As noted below, the Executive Inspector General assigned no blame to Quinn and instead focused all the blame on IDOT. Not so, says Schneider

“It is my recollection that [the] vast majority of Rutan-exempt hires were chosen from those recommended to me or my staff by the governor’s office,” Schneider said, referring to the landmark Rutan U.S. Supreme Court opinion that placed limits on political hiring in government jobs.

“The governor’s office would have been provided resumes of all such candidates and would have requested that we complete the process of having the recommended person approved for the open position,” she said. […]

“Neither I nor my staff were in a position to reject the recommended individuals for these exempt positions as no additional interview process was required,” she said.

Boom.

Time to toss another victim to the wolves.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


72 Comments
  1. - Wally - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:18 pm:

    OUCH!


  2. - Cassiopeia - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:19 pm:

    Very good Ann. You rock.


  3. - DuPage Bard - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:23 pm:

    That’s definitely not….. “Quinning”


  4. - VanillaMan - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:23 pm:

    I don’t like seeing this in government. I prefer an orderly evacuation from sinking ships.


  5. - Rich Miller - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:24 pm:

    This makes NRI look like a trifle.

    Just sayin…


  6. - js - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:24 pm:

    Will the witness take the stand please.


  7. - Judgment Day - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:25 pm:

    That one’s going to leave a mark….


  8. - Nearly Normal - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:27 pm:

    It ain’t ovah til it’s ovah!


  9. - 4 percent - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:29 pm:

    Finally someone speaks the truth.

    GO ANN!!!


  10. - WhoKnew - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:29 pm:

    “As the toilet SWIRLS”!


  11. - Winning with Sheen - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:30 pm:

    Where’s that “Anonymous” Quinn supporter from earlier, oh that’s right, Campaign Manager Lou doesn’t work after lunch.

    So tell me again that Quinn isn’t responsible? Blago 4th term?


  12. - Bogart - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:33 pm:

    So let me see if I get this…Ann says they mostly came from Gov’s office. I don’t recall reading that in the summary of her statement in the IG report. She towed the line until they threw her under. Who the heck is advising Quinn?


  13. - Nearly Normal - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:33 pm:

    Is it getting crowded under that bus?


  14. - Six Degrees of Separation - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Nearest equivalent I can think of is that little incident with Alex Clifford at Metra.


  15. - Anonymous - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:40 pm:

    Ruh roh


  16. - Befuddled - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:43 pm:

    Rich,
    Headline correction:
    Schneider climbs out from the under the bus, and then throws Quinn under the bus.


  17. - Befuddled - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:45 pm:

    less the extra “the”


  18. - OLK 73 - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:50 pm:

    Obviously no “Quinn Pro Quo” was offered to Ann. Hey, all is fair in love and politics.


  19. - WAK - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:55 pm:

    In the world of sound bites and headlines where the average voters does not look into the details will this stick? You got an Inspector General Report with headlines that say no direct blame to Quinn and then you have this, it may very well just be me but her now coming out and throwing him under the bus doesn’t seem credible from a media optics perspective, even if it is the truth. “Resigned, disgraced former IDOT Director Blames Quinn after Inspector General Clears him of Direct Involvement.”


  20. - Judgment Day - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:55 pm:

    Wow. Bet the people who wrote the ethics report are in intensive care from a severe case of political whiplash. That had to hurt.

    I’m assuming the Quinn administration wouldn’t be dumb enough to do this patronage hiring with any federal money involved…..


  21. - Niles Township - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:56 pm:

    I’ve supported Pat in the past in every election that he ran for, despite some comments and sometimes even more direct stuff I’d receive. I was willing to give him his own term kast go around to see if he could turn things around. He hasn’t. He is an utter failure at managing the state as a chief executive. I’m off the PQ bandwagon and on the anyone but Pat team. Rauner isn’t all that to me, but he is not Pat, and this year, that is enough. Whether Rauner is a good executive or not, time will tell. Quinn isn’t even an executive to begin with.


  22. - Befuddled - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:57 pm:

    Who will be in charge of talking to those 58 IDOT employees who will be under the bus at the close of business today?


  23. - Boone's is Back - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 1:59 pm:

    Ouch- that will comeback to bite PQ


  24. - OneMan - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:00 pm:

    WAK

    Sorry have to disagree in this environment, especially when it comes to Illinois Governors people are willing to believe the worst


  25. - Kevin Lev - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:01 pm:

    She didn’t say that the Quinn staff pushed IDOT to circumvent Rutan. That would be throwing Quinn under the bus.


  26. - CircularFiringSquad - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:02 pm:

    Oh, Sean……


  27. - Rich Miller - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:04 pm:

    lol

    I don’t think they can get rid of him so easily.


  28. - Cassiopeia - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:04 pm:

    All 58 people that Quinn has fired are all politically connected and I can only imagine how angry their sponsors are right now.

    Quinn didn’t need to hurt these people, but it is always all about him.


  29. - LincolnLounger - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:06 pm:

    C’mon, WAK. Ann Schneider and all the folks at IDOT were doing what they were told by the Governor’s office. The fact that the IG didn’t find a paper trail and was conservative in their language is one thing, but this just blew the whole thing up. No wonder they tried to get ahead of the story with the “lay-offs”.

    Will the 58 laid off employees now sing, too?


  30. - Rich Miller - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:06 pm:

    ===She didn’t say that the Quinn staff pushed IDOT to circumvent Rutan===

    “It is my recollection that [the] vast majority of Rutan-exempt hires were chosen from those recommended to me or my staff by the governor’s office,”


  31. - Six Degrees of Separation - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:10 pm:

    Regarding the 58, the “positions” are being terminated, not necessarily the “people”? Optics are bad either way - if jobs can be “found” for most wthin the state, it helps placate their sponsors, but looks like “business as usual” to the casual observer.


  32. - CircularFiringSquad - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:11 pm:

    Did Major Moron (aka Gen. Meza) really spend 3 years and how many millions to find there was really nothing to find?


  33. - Winning with Sheen - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:11 pm:

    This is just adding to problems with Quinn’s base and his political support throughout the state is disintegrating as he nears election season. The winning margin will be within 20k, right Pat loses.


  34. - Bored Chairman - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:21 pm:

    Why can’t they get rid of S so easily, Rich?. He ain’t exactly beloved by a lot of folks Quinn is counting on in November. Abrasive, vindictive, manipulative, amoral. Karma’s gonna get him.


  35. - Larry the Cable Guy - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:21 pm:

    Meanwhile, all them DOC guards hired by Republican administrations are laughing all the way to the bank. And all those other GOP holdovers. Now that there’s funny.


  36. - Formerly Known As... - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:23 pm:

    She does more than just return the favor by throwing Quinn under the bus.

    She throws him under the bus and steps on the gas.

    Ann Schneider just became Pat Quinn’s worst nightmare come to life.


  37. - Formerly Known As... - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:27 pm:

    Sometimes the truth hurts.

    Other times, it feels like bus running you over at 50 mph.


  38. - too obvious - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:31 pm:

    All Quinn has to say is he was “five layers removed” from the wrongdoing. That’s always good enough to satisfy the Illinois press when Rauner says it.


  39. - d - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:32 pm:

    –newsflash– USA not a meritocracy, who you know matters. People in IL expect this. Rauner wins Governorship, he isn’t going to hire people friendly/helpful to him?


  40. - Bored Chairman - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:36 pm:

    Gin house. Proof someone is under fed investigation or you should be banned.


  41. - Tex - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:40 pm:

    She’s not necessarily throwing him under the Bus. Please learn more about Rutan before you make that assumption. If a position is truly classified as Rutan Exempt (as she believed them to be… the position descriptions were clearly marked as such), it is proper and acceptable for political affiliation to be considered. Therefore, it would be expected that those candidates would come from the Gov’s Office. The problem is that IDOT staff used incorrectly created job descriptions to obtain Rutan Exempt status and had people doing work that would have otherwise been performed by a Rutan-Covered employee. The Gov’s office wasn’t aware that these vacancies were created with improper job descriptions, they only saw open positions they could fill.

    I know it’s an election year, but not everything is black and white.


  42. - kathryn - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:40 pm:

    no one got hired at idot without the governors office giving the ok. Now the gov denies responsibility. He either participated in the hiring sham or he was incompetent in running his office either way he loses.


  43. - Juvenal - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:41 pm:

    Directors are political hires.

    Everybody gets that.

    Quinn’s office has tried to completely distance themselves from these political hires, which were illegal, and blame it all on Schneider.

    Schneider whom, we are told, is undergoing cancer treatment.

    Well, they lied. Not only were they not to blame for these illegal hires, Quinn’s office initiated them.

    Schneider should have known that the day may come that she might have to fall on her sword.

    But most folks expect to be asked to fall on their sword, not be thrown down on it.

    And when you are messing with someone battling cancer, you are likely to lose because, well, the governor’s office may think they know how to bully folks around, but no one is as scary as cancer.


  44. - Anon - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:45 pm:

    It seems less likely that an IDOT secretary would engage in systematic patronage on her own than that a governor would. I don’t like Rauner, but the Quinn denial of responsibility doesn’t pass the smell test.


  45. - OneMan - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:46 pm:

    It would seem illogical that a couple of folks at IDOT would be behind all of this without any direction, doesn’t it?

    Then again I don’t understand how state hiring works.


  46. - Rich Miller - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:55 pm:

    Actually, he’s gone as of the end of the month.


  47. - BigDoggie - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:56 pm:

    What business or need would Ann Schneider have to call the shots on 58 political hires herself?? This “news” is simply confirmation of what anyone thinking with half a brain could have concluded when this story surfaced originally. Glad she has the cajones to make it publicly clear.


  48. - Illinoise - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:57 pm:

    Agree with Tex - there is a difference between filling a Rutan position, and misclassifying one. It looks like what got IDOT in trouble was trying to improperly increase the amount of “Rutan-Exempt” positions, which happened in what, 2005? Not that I know what Governor’s Office staff do with their time, but it is probably not spent reviewing the details of every job description - that seems like something they would rely on their agency/HR folks to do.


  49. - Big Muddy - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 2:58 pm:

    Has BVC had his presser this afternoon? Wish he would get out there before CapFax is shut down for the weekend.


  50. - foster brooks - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:04 pm:

    so she didnt bring this up during the OEIG ivestigation?


  51. - Anonymoiis - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:05 pm:

    ==The Gov’s office wasn’t aware that these vacancies were created with improper job descriptions==

    LOL

    I’ve always wanted to know: what color is the sky in Fantasyland?


  52. - foster brooks - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:06 pm:

    Ann Schneider was no friend of IDOT engineers either, a terrible appointment.


  53. - Arizona Bob - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:09 pm:

    Hell hath no fury like a politically juiced-in woman scorned…..


  54. - Steve - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:09 pm:

    I’m not a big Pat Quinn fan but… is this really going to hurt him in Illinois if there aren’t indictments before the election? After all, how many people in Illinois got their job that way? I’m not saying its’ right. I’m sure a heck of a lot of people in Illinois are corrupt and don’t want to follow the law or ethics.


  55. - Ginhouse Tommy - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:13 pm:

    Bored Yeah I know that was too harsh and I shouldn’t have said it but this whole situation leaves a real bad taste in your mouth. It isn’t something that anyone wants to see played out in the public eye. Dirty laundry like this is awkward. Sorry again Rich.


  56. - Anonymoiis - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:15 pm:

    ==I’m not a big Pat Quinn fan but… is this really going to hurt him in Illinois if there aren’t indictments before the election?==

    It squarely attached the name “Blagojevich” to him again, and goes against promises he made to stop such things from happening. Yes, it’s gonna hurt…especially with the resources his opponent has to poor salt in this wound.


  57. - Broke Anderson - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:19 pm:

    “Grant, I know we were recommending people for jobs on a daily basis, but say ‘from time to time.’”


  58. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:21 pm:

    This is huge.

    This is leaving it at the doorstep.

    You go after it, what more will be “discovered”.

    This is currently, and will continue to be, a festering wound.


  59. - searchingfortruth - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:24 pm:

    Is it too much to hope for that at some point in this life we talk about a leader of IDOT in terms of building and maintaining roads?

    Rich hit it on the head with his “boom” commentary. That about covers it . . . . . . .PQ’s battleship takes a direct hit. . . . .water now pouring in . . . .


  60. - Buckeye - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:32 pm:

    Interesting that Quinn is hiding behind IDOT acting director (and young West Pointer) Borrgren to deflect criticism of his mismanagement of IDOT.

    I don’t think “Decorated Veteran” and “First at West Point” (they leave off the Petraus connection) will shield Quinn.


  61. - Broke Anderson - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 3:36 pm:

    “One more thing Grant, make it clear that these political hires were expected to show up for work every day. ‘Our expectation is that they are doing the work they were hired for’ or something like that.”


  62. - BehindTheScenes - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 4:06 pm:

    Who appointed Gen. Meza?

    Would Ann Schneider look good in a Rauner commercial? Probably better than “Ellen” being appalled in the Quinn spot.


  63. - Anonymous - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 4:15 pm:

    Did Ann say the Gov’s office asked them to create phony job descriptions to create more Rutan exempt positions? If not, there’s no story here. Just a lot of hyperventilating.


  64. - Anonymous - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 4:23 pm:

    a little late for a whisile blower now


  65. - the Lion - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 4:32 pm:

    Quinn and his new Secretary at IDOT are shooting the wrong people! Also what about the hundreds that were hired as staff assistants, then were given different titles? They are still there.


  66. - Searchingfortruth - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 4:56 pm:

    Anonymous - “You have to know when to fold em’”

    Fold em’. Your guy might get hit by this bus again but with more people on board the next trip around the block.


  67. - anonagain - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 5:01 pm:

    Both Quinn and Schneider knew


  68. - Winning with Sheen - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 5:12 pm:

    Willy nailed it. When they dig, what more do they find? Is the digging itself a good enough reason for suburban Cook to vote anyone but Quinn.


  69. - DuPage Dave - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 6:30 pm:

    This has been the hiring process for all 26 years I’ve been in state government, since Jim Thompson. If the Governor’s Office sends someone over to put into a Rutan exempt job, you put that person in the job. They used to call these “must hires” back in the day. At my agency we called them the nieces and nephews, which in many cases they were.

    IDOT is a huge state agency and I guess they thought no one would notice the increase in these exempt hires. Ann Schneider is telling the truth. She was not in a position to refuse to hire these people recommended by Quinn’s office.

    What was done at IDOT was legal, to be sure. If a job is Rutan exempt you can put anyone you want into the job. Of course the story as to why there were so many exempt jobs is another story.

    The real issue here should be the nieces and nephews who were moved from their exempt jobs into real, certified state jobs without anyone else having a chance to bid on those jobs. There have been a few stories about those in the papers lately. If those stories are true then IDOT was violating the personnel code.


  70. - dr. reason a. goodwin - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 7:01 pm:

    Hasn’t this been SOP at IDOT forever? Nobody should be able to throw too many stones here.


  71. - Trying to be a loyal follower - Friday, Aug 22, 14 @ 7:11 pm:

    Can the adults please return to the room? The children running everything can’t deal with this level of assault, and their inexperience contributed to this playing out this way.
    Is anybody able to take control before the plane hits the mountain? Please?


  72. - Walter Sobchak - Saturday, Aug 23, 14 @ 1:17 pm:

    The insiders who follow the Capitol Fax blog (I’m one of them) love to laugh and slang about other’s troubles and fantasize about the authorities frog marching their enemies out of various offices. It’s a game we all play. But, the calumny is misplaced when directed at ‘S’ or ‘Sean’ in the comments above. He is tough, but tough and fair. Tough when it comes to good public policy, perhaps abrasive to fools and influence seekers, but never vindictive nor manipulative, and certainly not amoral. He gets things done, an anomaly in government and, no doubt, in getting things done, generates animosity among the seekers of the status quo.


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Reader comments closed for the weekend
* No pension bump for Stermer, MJM still not persuaded on special session
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - More comptroller stuff
* 1:30 comptroller announcement expected - Stermer appointed, says he will resign January 12th
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Comptroller stuff
* Golden Horseshoe Awards
* Bears open thread
* More adventures in misgovernance
* Question of the day - Golden Horseshoe Awards
* Petulance all around
* Yesterday's blog posts

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Search This Blog...

Search the 98th General Assembly By Bill Number
(example: HB0001)

Search the 98th General Assembly By Keyword

          
        * Google releases Android 5.0.2 for Nexus 7 (2012) tablet
        * Announcement timing is everything
        * Galaxy Note Edge Review
        * Oppo R5 vs HTC One M8: Thin vs. Powerful
        * Bring Back the Old School with the NES30 Bluetooth Controller [DEALS]
        * OnePlus One mini, BlackBerry Classic, Windows Phone ups & downs | Pocketnow Weekly 127
        * Get off the fence and go get a smartwatch

        * Microsoft Band Availability Point To Early 2015 Timeline
        * Mophie Powerstation Plus is the Smartest Battery Pack We’ve Ever Seen
        * Re/wind: Man, Things Are Not Looking Up For Sony, Bezos Gets Grilled and More
        * Creative Aurvana Live 2 Over-Ear Headphone Review
        * Nexus 4 Will Miss Out On Some Of Android 5.0′s New Camera Features
        * John Chen 99% Sure BlackBerry Will Survive
        * Alleged Samsung Galaxy S6 Metal Frames Leaked

        * The year in injuries: White Sox have been better, could've been worse
        * Williams: Make protesting voices heard through vote
        * Williams: Make protesting voices heard through vote
        * White Sox also had a December to remember 100 years ago
        * Terrerobytes: Future of Cuban baseball complicated on both sides
        * White Sox sign George Kottaras to a minor league deal
        * Kottaras to join White Sox with Minor League deal

        ...............


        Main Menu
        Home
        Illinois
        YouTube
        Pundit rankings
        Obama
        Subscriber Content
        Durbin
        Burris
        Blagojevich Trial
        Advertising
        Updated Posts
        Polls

        Archives
        December 2014
        November 2014
        October 2014
        September 2014
        August 2014
        July 2014
        June 2014
        May 2014
        April 2014
        March 2014
        February 2014
        January 2014
        December 2013
        November 2013
        October 2013
        September 2013
        August 2013
        July 2013
        June 2013
        May 2013
        April 2013
        March 2013
        February 2013
        January 2013
        December 2012
        November 2012
        October 2012
        September 2012
        August 2012
        July 2012
        June 2012
        May 2012
        April 2012
        March 2012
        February 2012
        January 2012
        December 2011
        November 2011
        October 2011
        September 2011
        August 2011
        July 2011
        June 2011
        May 2011
        April 2011
        March 2011
        February 2011
        January 2011
        December 2010
        November 2010
        October 2010
        September 2010
        August 2010
        July 2010
        June 2010
        May 2010
        April 2010
        March 2010
        February 2010
        January 2010
        December 2009
        November 2009
        October 2009
        September 2009
        August 2009
        July 2009
        June 2009
        May 2009
        April 2009
        March 2009
        February 2009
        January 2009
        December 2008
        November 2008
        October 2008
        September 2008
        August 2008
        July 2008
        June 2008
        May 2008
        April 2008
        March 2008
        February 2008
        January 2008
        December 2007
        November 2007
        October 2007
        September 2007
        August 2007
        July 2007
        June 2007
        May 2007
        April 2007
        March 2007
        February 2007
        January 2007
        December 2006
        November 2006
        October 2006
        September 2006
        August 2006
        July 2006
        June 2006
        May 2006
        April 2006
        March 2006
        February 2006
        January 2006
        December 2005
        April 2005
        March 2005
        February 2005
        January 2005
        December 2004
        November 2004
        October 2004

        Blog*Spot Archives
        November 2005
        October 2005
        September 2005
        August 2005
        July 2005
        June 2005
        May 2005

        Syndication

        RSS Feed 2.0
        Comments RSS 2.0
        WordPress

        Loading


        * Quinn to deliver Christmas cards to wounded sol.....
        * Illinois Temporary Income Tax expires soon..
        * Quinn set to go to Maryland to visit soldiers..
        * Gov. Quinn set to go to Maryland to visit soldiers..


        * 4 people including 2 children killed at Rockford home
        * 4 found dead, including 2 children, in Rockford
        * Quinn set to go to Maryland to visit soldiers
        * Illinois to get $1.6M for Heart of Dallas Bowl
        * Report: Illinois treasurer OK'd raises for dozens
        * 1 dead, many injured in shooting at suburban party
        * Milestone in osprey program as birds migrate
        * Raising juror pay, reducing juries gets mixed reviews
        * Police looking for suspect in Effingham shooting
        * Firefighters battle grain bin fire for 9 hours

        * Gov. Quinn set to go to Maryland to visit soldiers
        * State treasurer employees get raises, stipends as Rutherford’s term comes to end
        * Springfield-based U.S. attorney’s investigations nab 13; race questions raised
        * 2nd Illinois prison with possible chickenpox
        * Quinn signs bill increasing juror pay
        * Quinn names longtime aide Jerry Stermer comptroller until Jan. 12
        * Quinn signs law to nix deadline for asbestos lawsuits
        * Quinn to name comptroller replacement this afternoon
        * Madigan says T-Mobile settlement shields consumers
        * Quinn calls legislature back to Springfield to approve special election to replace Topinka

        * Can Garcia's run for mayor fire up independents?
        * Chicago's newest workout (and personal statement) options
        * A photo shop for photographers
        * The Life of Patrick Ryan: Act II, Scene 2
        * Office conversions kick small firms to the curb


        * Lakeview pot dispensary on hold; Tunney opposes Halsted location
        * Despite community pleas, CPS puts Dyett HS out for proposals
        * Quinn to appoint new Illinois Comptroller today
        * Gov. Quinn appoints longtime aide as Illinois comptroller
        * Watch: President Obama's year-end press conference
        * Rewriting the Sony cyberattack script
        * time for new course in Cuba
        * Are Rahm's numbers creeping up? New internals show him near 50
        * Obama guidance, press schedule, Dec. 19, 2014. Press conference
        * A whole lot of nothing from the City Council


        * 1 dead, 5 wounded in separate West, South side shootings
        * Chicago-based Cards Against Humanity doles out pieces of Maine island
        * Man killed at house party shooting was headed to Army
        * Bronzeville man held on $300K in Loop convenience store robbery
        * Borman Expressway closed in both directions
        * Operation Santa delivers cheer to fallen or injured officers' families
        * Mayoral challengers call for suspension of red light camera program
        * Cops warn of attempted child luring on West Side
        * Mother, her 2 young children among 4 found dead in Rockford


        * Listen to State Week - December 19, 2014
        * Quinn Picks Budget Chief To Be Temporary Comptroller
        * 'Uber-gentrification' a force in Chicago's West Loop
        * Durbin leaving Congressional roommates behind
        * Worries rise in Russia as ruble falls
        * Improviser finds purpose in Chicago police mental health crisis trainings
        * Chicago 'petcoke' handler says it'll enclose piles
        * Waukegan woman seeks to trademark 'I can't breathe'
        * Obama re-establishing US relations with Cuba
        * Teaching hospitals hit hardest by medicare fines for patient safety


        * Gov. Quinn set to go to Maryland to visit soldiers
        * Quote of the day: Sunday, Dec. 21, 2014
        * Bernard Schoenburg: Rauner talks of dogs, housing and the work ahead as governor
        * State treasurer employees get raises, stipends as Rutherford’s term comes to end
        * Cathy Becker: Because it’s the right thing to do
        * T. Ray McJunkins: Justice, righteousness descend to fulfill dream
        * Springfield-based U.S. attorney’s investigations nab 13; race questions raised
        * 2nd Illinois prison with possible chickenpox
        * Sen. Dick Durbin: Clean water access bill honors Simon
        * Charles Krauthammer: How to fight the lone wolf


        * Champaign police investigate armed robbery
        * Service observes winter solstice with quiet music and messages
        * 12-21-14 Illini Football Bowl Preview Show from Learfield Sports
        * UI Football Send Off Party
        * Dozens gather to remember the homeless
        * Mediacom customers affected by email outage
        * Upcoming Services
        * Unfair labor practice finding results in $300,000 settlement with St. Clair sheriff’s deputies
        * Unfair labor practice finding results in $300,000 settlement with sheriff’s deputies
        * Clyde Hunt


        * QB Jameis Winston cleared in conduct hearing
        * Women's Top 25 Capsules
        * Stafford, Suh lead Lions over Bears 20-14
        * Powers, No. 18 Michigan State beat No. 19 Syracuse 89-76
        * Longtime Nashville radio personality Teddy Bart dead at 78

        * Last frigate at Naval Station Everett retu...
        * Congressman responds to Sony hack, Cuba's ...
        * Victoria L. Seefieldt
        * In Uniform
        * Ag interests, lawmakers back Cuba relations
        * 14th Congressional District: Randy Hultgre...
        * Randy Hultgren Defeats Dennis Anderson In ...
        * Randy Hultgren tops Dennis Anderson for 2n...
        * How Congress voted - Northwest Herald
        * Randy Hultgren, Candidate for U.S. Congres...

        * Obama Takes a Page From Reagan's Trade Book...
        * Are Academics Limited When It Comes To Fre......
        * U.S. Senator Calling For Better Prosthetic......

        * Illinois Teen Accused Of Trying To Join IS......

        * Rahm says SEIU 73’s Boardman can bargain away employee pensions. I don’t think so.
        * Elected retired delegates are on a watch list at the IEA RA.
        * Tollway Testing Apps To Let Drivers Pay Tolls, Get Travel Info
        * Rubio.
        * Sunday reads.
        * Mayor Emanuel continues getting cash from firms managing Chicago's pension money
        * Islamic State Mocks US With Photoshopped Santa Held Hostage
        * Islamic State Mocks U.S. With Photoshopped Santa Held Hostage
        * Politically Connected Profit From United Center Parking Scam
        * Ready Aim Fire


        * Governor Quinn Appoints Jerry Stermer as Illinois Comptroller
        * Governor Quinn Calls Legislative Special Session - Governor Urges Legislature to Set Up 2016 Special Election for Comptroller
        * Governor Quinn Announces Illinois’ Unemployment Rate Hits New Low - Illinois’ Economic Comeback Continues; Unemployment Rate Falls to Lowest Level in More than Six Years
        * Illinois Ranks #1 in Volunteer Rate Among the Country’s 8 Largest States - 2.57 Million Illinoisans Give $7.2 Billion in Service
        * Law Enforcement, IDOT Make Final Push to Save Lives in 2014, Roadside Safety Checks Planned Over Holidays - New Episode of “The Driving Dead” Premieres Friday as Holiday Travelers are Reminded to Drive Sober and Buckle Up




            Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller