Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Under the bus he goes
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Under the bus he goes

Thursday, May 8, 2014

* AP

One of the people behind Gov. Pat Quinn’s troubled anti-violence program is now heading a new initiative to reduce Chicago violence that’s backed by major businesses and Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

The Chicago Sun-Times reports that Toni Irving was a deputy chief of staff for Quinn when his Neighborhood Recovery Initiative was formed in 2010. […]

She told the newspaper she had no role in implementing Quinn’s program, but the newspaper says she chose grant recipients.

The Sun-Times reports that Irving helped steer the choice of the Chicago Area Project as “the main conduit for state anti-violence grants in West Garfield Park.” CAP then hired Dorothy Brown’s husband.

* There’s an interesting little political development in the Sun-Times story as well. Mayor Emanuel kinda threw Gov. Quinn under the bus

At an unrelated news conference Wednesday, Emanuel sought to distinguish Get In Chicago from Quinn’s troubled Neighborhood Recovery Initiative, which was launched during the governor’s closely contested campaign in 2010. Republican critics have blasted the Quinn initiative as a political “slush fund” created to generate support for Quinn.

“First of all, this is private money. Totally different,” Emanuel said.

“If you were doing it only one-year and around the campaign season, I understand why people would get cynical. But given that it’s also in the years that there is no campaign, but it’s about safety, I would say look at the consistency over the four-year time.”

- Posted by Rich Miller        

13 Comments
  1. - Just Me - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:16 am:

    (She goes…)


  2. - Walker - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:21 am:

    Who cares who helped select Neighborhood Recovery for a grant? More distraction.

    They aren’t the big eels in this slime, if slime is to be found.

    Remember, they account for maybe $3K out of $54Million.


  3. - Tom B. - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:24 am:

    No he didn’t. You didn’t hear the reporters question, which I’m POSITIVE, was cynical (It’s the chicago press corps after all). Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.


  4. - Aldyth - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    There are an amazing number of buses and people to be thrown under them.


  5. - Abe the Babe - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:35 am:

    ==Rahm let himself slip into election analyst there for a moment, and it sounds like he just repeated back a “I get why you asked that question” and then talked about the differences between the two.==

    He’s not a political neophyte. He knew what he was doing.


  6. - MrJM - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 10:37 am:

    You’re gonna need a bigger bus.

    – MrJM


  7. - Soccermom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:17 am:

    Yeah, I don’t think the “Rahm accidentally let something slip to a crafty reporter” scenario is likely.


  8. - Walter Mitty - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:36 am:

    Rahm smells PQ’s blood in the water….I was wondering when the D’s would distance themselves from PQ…. If the trickles continue… Rahm will not be alone…


  9. - courtclerk - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 12:03 pm:

    The cycle of abuse wont end til those in power have less power,with more checks and balances elephant or donkey! Amazing to me that it took this long to be exposed…


  10. - roscoe tom - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 1:35 pm:

    Dorthy Brown and her husband Benton Cook III are on their way to being Gov. Quinn’s Mr. and Mrs. “Willie Horton”. Probably will not be marching in any parades together.


  11. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 4:50 pm:

    ouch.


  12. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 7:42 pm:

    Tom B.:

    “I read the auditor’s report of the governor’s thing,…We have a much more highly focused, comprehensive, measurement-based approach. We’re trying to reduce violence. It’s the right way to allocate money. There is no political influence.

    - Tom Wilson, CEO, Allstate


  13. - please - Thursday, May 8, 14 @ 11:03 pm:

    Yellow Dog, please. Tom Wilson is a big Rauner donor and fellow member of billionaire’s club. Shockingly he doesn’t have kind things to say about Quinn. maybe he doesn’t realize that 10 of the 11 organizations that his own group just funded got $$ through NRI too. #irony


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Question of the day
* Group threatens suit over Senate tax hike
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Andersson warns of GOP revolt
* HDems examining Senate's plan, not their own
* IMA urges veto of Senate's workers' comp reform bill
* You gotta be kidding me
* Helping the medicine go down
* Yeah, this will help
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Good morning!
* Pritzker attacks Rauner property tax freeze as "political stunt," outlines his own idea
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* All options remain on table as budget talks con.....
* House Dems dissect budget, tax hike; budget dir.....
* House Dems dissect budget, tax hike; budget dir.....


* Illinois House continues debate over income tax increase
* House Democrats meet, discuss potential tax increase
* House Democrats meet, discuss potential tax increase
* Chicago says teen birth rates in city continue to fall
* Wreath-laying to honor servicemen at Chicago park
* 29-year-old Chicago-area man slain in Janesville, Wisconsin
* Indiana court takes up Lake Michigan property rights case
* Illinois State University cybersecurity program gets $3M
* AARP seeks senior community builders for awards
* U of Illinois trustees' retreat to address free speech

* Odds against Springfield casino after amendment blocked
* All options remain on table as budget talks continue
* Illinois farmers may soon be growing industrial hemp
* U of Illinois trustees' retreat to address free speech
* Big retirement payouts tiny part of big pension mess
* Big pensions tiny part of big pension mess
* Senate approves workers' comp changes
* Push for downtown Springfield casino taking shape
* Push for Springfield casino taking shape
* Push for smaller Springfield casino taking shape

* Like our roundup? Share it around.
* The place where media pain hurts most: Springfield
* For the GOP, it's all about the Benjamins
* Online lender Avant's reboot still hasn't yielded profit
* Mike Keiser knows where golf is alive and well. (It's not Illinois)


* 2 wounded in Archer Heights shooting
* Police warn of armed robberies in Lincoln Park, Old Town
* Man wounded in South Side shooting
* 2-year-old girl struck by car, critically injured in Englewood
* Georgia Nicols horoscopes for May 29, 2017
* Dear Abby: Co-worker accuses me of a perfume crime
* 21-year-old man shot in Washington Park alley
* Trump eyes White House overhaul, outside lawyers and PR team
* House Dems dissect budget, tax hike; budget director vows Rauner veto
* 52-year-old man shot during unincorporated McHenry home invasion


* All aboard: Joliet Rocket steamin' into town
* Cheap out: Five fun things to do for free
* Quigley says Russia probe is 'in its infancy'
* Chicago in epicenter of charter school teacher contract disputes
* Boy, 15, fatally shot, 6 others wounded in Sunday shootings
* Toddler injured in South Side crash
* North Korea fires apparent Scud-type missile into waters off Japan
* Muslims in Portland thank community, raise money for families of 'heroes' who defended young women
* Jon Lester frustrated after his start in 9-4 loss to Dodgers: 'Just wasted a whole day'
* Navy parachutist dies during demonstration over Hudson River


» Illinois Budget Fight Could Affect 2018 Elections
» New Lawsuit Accuses Imprisoned Former Speaker Of Sex Assault
» 17-Month Old Semaj Crosby’s Death Linked To Systemic, Family Failures
» 17-Month-Old Semaj Crosby’s Death Linked To Systemic, Family Failures
» Senate Passes Workers' Compensation Bills — Most Republicans Reject It
» State Week: Tax Hike Getting Cold Shoulder
» Popular Music Store Finds New Home On Navy Pier
» For West Side Students, Playing Outside Is Protesting Against Gun Violence
» Offline And On Paper: Chicago Teens Make Zines In An Ephemeral World
» Judge Refuses To Dismiss Murder Case Against Chicago Cop Who Shot Laquan McDonald


* Odds against Springfield casino after amendment blocked
* All options remain on table as budget talks continue
* Illinois farmers may soon be growing industrial hemp
* Our View: Remember the reason for Memorial Day
* Responsible Budget Coalition: Illinois needs revenue to thrive
* George Will: How to restore American self-reliance
* U of Illinois trustees' retreat to address free speech
* Bernard Schoenburg: Lawmakers taking heat, but is a charity announcement so bad?
* Big retirement payouts tiny part of big pension mess
* Statehouse Insider: Seems like we've been this way before


* Reader photo: Splish splash
* Beardstown Class of 2017 small, competitive
* Those Who Served: Richard Underwood
* Police Beat
* Kind stranger helps Granite City soldier come home for Memorial Day
* Man missing from Winchester may be suffering from psychotic episodes, police say
* She's 26 and part of a milestone in marathon baseball history
* Clinton man charged after train collides with truck on tracks
* Rettig, Smith aid title bid at nationals
* Late slipups cost Illini the lead at NCAA Championships


* Navy parachutist dies during demonstration over Hudson River
* LEADING OFF: Trout gets checked, Price makes season debut
* Dillon earns 1st win at Coca-Cola 600
* Kushner's Russia ties questioned as Trump cites media 'lies'
* The Latest: Trump says he favors more money for health care

* Protesters continue die-in at US Rep. Rand...
* Jim Walz Will Challenge Randy Hultgren for...
* PHOTOS: Protesters stage die-in at Randy H...
* US Rep. Randy Hultgren's office the scene ...
* Second Democrat announces bid to unseat Hu...
* Sweet: Hultgren, Roskam, Kinzinger avoid b...
* Local Republicans, Democrats praise appoin...
* Dems shift financial debate to spotlight T...
* Batavia resident announces candidacy for 1...
* Teacher raised in Yorkville running agains...

* Trump says he favors more money for health......
* Durbin: GOP Should Work With Dems to Save ......

* 'Inexcusable:' Durbin, Duckworth slam HUD ......

* Memorial Day; ‘yea’ or ‘nae’ for those who do their military service?
* A remarkably clear explanation of Illinois public pension issues.
* Distractions.
* Democracy in Chicago? It’s complicated.
* The Walgreen's on 95th & King Drive is closing
* Volunteers Needed For Windy City RibFest Beer Tents
* Broadway & Wilson Payless Shoesource To Close
* Fresh Harvest Market Opening Soon?
* Pivot Arts Festival: 10 Days of Innovative Performances In Uptown & Edgewater
* Sheridan Park's Dick Uyvari Honored With a Memorial Bowling Tournament On Saturday, June 3rd


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* No more Moto Z2 Play question marks after this, and all the E4 specs are also leaked
* OPPO R11 leak has Plus, specs and cardboard cut-out models
* ARM debuts Cortex-A55, Cortex-A75 and Mali-G72 GPU
* Dual-camera on the front, dual-camera on the back, it’s the Gionee S10
* 24 hours with the HTC U11
* Thanks, Ookla: Speedtest now on Windows 10 Mobile
* LG V30 leaks show one potential vision with a Priv-ish Second Screen

* Hansen fans career-high 15 for Kannapolis
* Sox bats back Gonzalez's perfecto bid
* Gonzalez gives 'mates 'perfect' thoughts
* Gonzalez gives mates 'perfect' thoughts
* Gonzalez retires first 18 Tigers in Sox win
* White Sox call on Holmberg vs. Boston, Price
* Abreu eager to serve as mentor to Robert


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller