Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Rauner visits Japanese companies that do some Downstate business
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Rauner visits Japanese companies that do some Downstate business

Wednesday, Sep 13, 2017

* Press release…

Gov. Bruce Rauner left Tokyo today aboard a high-speed Shinkansen train and arrived in Nagoya to visit several of the top auto-suppliers in the world as part of his first international trade mission. In Nagoya, the governor met with senior executives from Aisin Seiki, Toyota Boshoku and Sakae Riken Kogyo.

“These leading Japanese companies are driving economic development and innovation through parts of our state, including our smaller communities,” Gov. Rauner said. “These same communities are the foundation for economic growth in our state.”

Aisin’s main Illinois operations are in Marion and employ more than 2,000 people. The company develops and produces auto parts, including brake pads, engine parts and transmissions. The governor toured Aisin’s state-of-the-art campus and saw firsthand the leading research and development that is being developed.

The governor then met with the senior leadership team of Toyota Boshoku, which employs more than 1,000 people in Lawrenceville. It specializes in the manufacture and sale of seats, door trims and interior components. Last year, Toyota Boshoku announced a 100-person expansion of its Lawrenceville facility.

The governor finished the day with a visit to Sakae Riken Kogyo Co., Ltd. The family business has been operating for more than 45 years and produces a variety of products, including interior and exterior trim for automobiles, as well as parts for household appliances. Its U.S. affiliate, Eakas, has operations in Peru, Illinois, employing more than 400 people.

Understanding the importance of relationships in business in Asia, the governor underscored that “I believe our friendship is about shared values. We both value leadership. We value hard work. We value our families, and we value each other. This is why we will continue to strengthen our relationship, build our businesses and provide for our families.”

The governor thanked all the business and government leaders for a wonderful visit during his final full day in Japan, vowing to return soon to grow the special and highly respected relationship between Illinois and Japan. The governor travels to China on Thursday.

I just don’t quite get the purpose of this trip. Here’s the list of people he brought with him

Mark Peterson, President & CEO, Intersect Illinois; Erik Brejla, Assistant Deputy Director, Regional Economic Development, Illinois Department of Commerce; Kelly Nicholl, Chief Marketing Officer, Intersect Illinois; Jason Anderson, Economic Development Director, City of Rochelle; Paul J. Borek, Executive Director, DeKalb County Economic Development Corporation; Inga Carus, CEO & President, Carus Corporation; Jonathon Hallberg, Executive Director, Jefferson County Economic Development Corporation; Sheila Owens, Vice President of Economic Development & Business Development, ComEd; Edward Seidel, Vice President of Economic Development and Innovation, University of Illinois System.

The only person on that list who kinda seems to match up with those Nagoya meetings is the Carus CEO, whose company (which doesn’t seem to do any auto-related business) is based in Peru.

Illinois has more Japanese-Americans than any other Midwestern state, and the governor just attended a Midwestern trade event in Tokyo. Yet, he didn’t appear to take any Japanese-Americans with him.

…Adding… Is he tagging along with Indiana?…


…Adding More… Pritzker campaign…

Even while he’s in Asia trying to drum up business, Bruce Rauner seemingly can’t help himself when it comes to bad mouthing the state of Illinois.

In a recent interview from Japan, Rauner criticized Illinois’ business and regulatory climate. This criticism is the latest in a long history of Bruce Rauner disparaging Illinois’ business climate and blaming everything but his own manufactured budget crisis for the state’s economic struggles.

“Bruce Rauner devastates the Illinois economy when he’s home and then bad mouths the state when he’s abroad,” said Pritzker campaign spokeswoman Jordan Abudayyeh. “Rather than clean up the mess he’s made, Rauner puts the damage he has done on full display in a backwards attempt to attract new businesses our state desperately needs.”

…Adding Still More… Intersect Illinois deleted its tweet of a plate of food after Illinois Working Together made fun of it…


Also…


He looks kinda lonely. I mean, Indiana had 250 people at its dinner and he’s got two guys in an empty room.

And the same room, same company, but a different state…


- Posted by Rich Miller        

48 Comments »
  1. - Chicago Cynic - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 11:50 am:

    This trip is a total failure and the biggest indication that our GOP governor doesn’t understand the first thing about international business. Look back at similar trips under Thompson or Edgar and you had the A-list CEOs.

    This is an embarrassment to the governor and to the state. Oh yea, and he lied while on the trip about that company that supposedly wants to expand but won’t because of property taxes. What a pathetic failure.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 11:53 am:

    The DeKalb/Rochelle reps. are interesting, like they’re trying to line something up on that twenty miles of I-88 between them.

    Liandro, are you out there? What gives?


  3. - Anon221 - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 11:53 am:

    Unless there is some serious deal-making on the Toyota-Mazda front going on, then this is just a way for Rauner to escape the pressures in Illinois about his family history, IPI/BTIA hires, little old lady stories, and other issues he has been “pressed” on lately. He controls the media and pics, and there are no hard questions at pressers. But, in reality, he’s causing more questions and head scratching by some of his ardent supporters, which may not help him out in the General next year.


  4. - Stones - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 11:58 am:

    Publicity hound.


  5. - Chicago Cynic - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 11:59 am:

    To the update, maybe he’s just Illinoyed.


  6. - Henry Francis - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:00 pm:

    Based on that pres release it sounds like the strategy is to strengthen existing relationships/projects - as opposed to create new relationships.

    And the focus seems to be on any area in the state but Chicago.

    Or it’s a great boondoggle for the local economic development folks.


  7. - Ok - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:01 pm:

    Tourism


  8. - allknowingmasterofracoondom - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:03 pm:

    Strengthening business ties with corporations who are doing business in Illinois.

    Why is the purpose of the trip such a mystery Rich?


  9. - Norseman - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:04 pm:

    === Is he tagging along with Indiana? ===

    Probably to try and learn something. Rauner is new to this promoting your state thing.


  10. - Oswego Willy - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:04 pm:

    For me?

    After 2 1/2 years of continued internal Illinois strife and the ongoing election cycle with pauses long enough to actually have a primary and general election, the Governor, with an veto-overridden budget in one hand and school funding success in the other embarks on actual “governor” duties, overseas no less, and…

    … fails in every measure;

    Planning
    Preparedness
    Mission
    Execution
    Messaging

    … we are witnessing, in real time, a governor lacking in the total grasp and understanding of both his job and what a mission like this should be, executed, and with a list of accomplishments with state private sector leaders that bot only reflect what makes Illinois great, what Illinois can do, and how Illinois relates… at all levels…

    … at all levels…

    … with our hosts and their businesses and cultures.

    This is looking like an 8th Grade overseas trip taken during “Fall Break” and a 5-page paper is due in class afterwards.

    What a failure.


  11. - Thomas Paine - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:05 pm:

    He should have atleast included someone from World Business Chicago, like Rahm Emanuel, Michael Sacks or JB Pritzker.


  12. - Ghost - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:10 pm:

    or Rauner was like; “Hey, free trip…”

    Rauner investment firm later reports new deals with Japanese companies….


  13. - hisgirlfriday - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:14 pm:

    Rauner is just plain bad at the job of being governor.

    Regardless of his ideology or temperament or character, he is bad at this.


  14. - State worker - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:21 pm:

    OW said it all. It takes a lot more than squeezing the beast to do this job. It takes all the thinkin’ and plannin’ and reachin’ out that other governors, in retrospect, have made look easy.


  15. - Hyperbolic Chamber - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:23 pm:

    He just wants to burn the state down so he can rebuild from the ground up. This trip fits his narrative: ‘I’m a bid-ness guy. I tried to attract new bid-nesses here. Heck, I even went to Japan and China to attract more bid-nesses. They just wouldn’t come. They told me, ‘Governor, we’d like to locate in Illinois. If only you had term limits there.'’


  16. - Hyperbolic Chamber - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:29 pm:

    The Rochelle-DeKalb angle may have something to do with the fact that Nippon Sharyo located a train car manufacturing facility there (something Pat Quinn got done, BTW). Maybe he’s using them as emissaries to describe their experiences?


  17. - Honeybear - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:33 pm:

    OW- although ultimately it is Rauners failure, it is more a failure of DCEO. They were the ones who were lining this up, putting the delegation together, making the contacts but one person can only do so much. To bad he lacks the staff that other administrations had to do that. Instead Rauner handed the duty to three people at Intersect Illinois who don’t play well with others. Thus 4 people involved and this is what you get

    Missed opportunity

    Had Rauners agency been staffed and not husked we would have a different result.

    Trade delegation: Serious Tip about the Chinese
    Always Deny a Compliment then counter compliment

    If a Chinese person says “We are so honored to have a delegation from the best state in the union”
    Say “Thank you but we are an insignificant state and just happy to be invited with great states like Indiana”.
    “We feel lucky to be invited to be with the economic elite, the powerhouses of China.”
    They will then counter deprecate.

    It will go on for a bit by eventually end
    This establishes trust and humility
    For Gods sake never accept a compliment
    This will demonstrate your arrogance
    And you won’t be trusted
    Believe me the Chinese will have done their homework
    They will know our capabilities and strengths.
    If you brag it’s a total turnoff for them
    You show strength by showing humility.
    The Chinese actually love Illinois
    And if they ask you to sing karaoke
    Go with John Denver
    “Thank God I’m a Country Boy”
    I hope you brought the plaid shirt
    I’m not even kidding
    Drop the tie, drop the g’s
    Put on your carhardt
    And the Chinese will eat you up and ask for seconds

    I know all this from working at a Chinese Bookstore for four years during college.


  18. - COPN - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:33 pm:

    That Illinois group seems to hit the main points if needing quick responses to real development questions. An auto CEO certainly would’ve helped if/when specific auto jargon came up, but otherwise I imagine the substantive conversations would mostly be about energy costs, education level of the workforce, demographics of various regions in the state, and tax incentives/burdens.


  19. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:36 pm:

    Grand Poohbah, Rauner is strengthening existing business ties? Are you sure?

    Japan was the fourth largest market for U.S. ag products at $11B in 2016, according to the USTR.

    Corn was the #1 ag export to Japan at $2.1B, pork was #2 at $1.6B.

    Illinois is the nation’s largest corn producer and second-largest pork producer.

    You see any ag reps. in that delegation, building on existing ties?

    The governor is on a trip to drum up business in two of the largest international markets for Illinois farmers and didn’t think to bring any ag reps.

    What are they, chopped liver?

    It’s shockingly, inexplicably stupid. Do he and BTIA(TM) ever look out the window on the drive between their Chicago homes and Springfield?


  20. - Arsenal - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 12:47 pm:

    ==This trip fits his narrative: ‘I’m a bid-ness guy. I tried to attract new bid-nesses here. Heck, I even went to Japan and China to attract more bid-nesses. They just wouldn’t come. They told me, ‘Governor, we’d like to locate in Illinois. If only you had term limits there.’’==

    You’re probably right, but that’s not a narrative conducive to re-election.


  21. - Michelle Flaherty - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:11 pm:

    – … in a backwards attempt …–

    backward, not backwards

    #APStyle


  22. - Ghost - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:13 pm:

    Word on top of that by pulling out of the pacific trade agreement our ag exports are going to go up in cost to japan, while ag products from memeber countries will go down in price


  23. - blue dog dem - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:20 pm:

    Glad we got out of TPP. did nothing for many of us.


  24. - Oswego Willy - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:21 pm:

    Couple points…

    Pritzker Crew continues to put a very fine point and framing where Rauner “is” on this trip, and not only pointing out Rauner’s words, actions, but how “backwards” (as they said) this attempt is and how silly Rauner sounds.

    To the Rauner “lonely” picture.

    For the love of Pete… get closer when you take embarrassingly terrible pictures. That picture makes the Governor look like HE paid $25 to get HIS picture taken with two “superstars” and the camera phone took the result.

    What a pathetic image.

    Illinois Working? I’m still waiting for a day you fail to grasp what’s at play and how Rauner fails. I seek your tweets often.

    - Honeybear - and to your points,

    I see staffing and staffing errors “now” as a “branding” issue that I will take up to and question the choices Bruce and Diana Rauner have made to make Rauberism work in governing. With 350+ emails in, I’d still point upward, on the decisions, not downward where obvious administration failings are occurring as a result of “branding” decisions

    Yes, it could be a ploy, to “fail” purposely, but - Arsenal - really covered that completely with brevity.

    (Hat tip to - State Worker -)


  25. - Louis G. Atsaves - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:24 pm:

    Checked out their website. Noted the following that was missed by the howling kneejerk naysayers around these parts: “James R. Thompson, former four-term Governor of Illinois and now Chairman of the international law firm of Winston & Strawn, chairs the Midwest U.S.-Japan Association.”

    Their website also allows you to download a list of their members, so I took the liberty of doing so. The list is heavily loaded with manufacturers, including automobiles and parts, hotels, chemical companies, Japanese banks, airlines and pharmaceuticals. Unless I’m missing something here, I didn’t see much in the way of agriculture. Their focus seems more directed towards manufacturing.

    Then I compared the Rauner delegation list to the membership list. The composition of the Rauner delegation seems pretty compatible to that of the membership list of this organization.

    Something Illinois desperately needs? More manufacturing jobs? And is Pritzker is suddenly anti-hotel or something?

    Sheesh.


  26. - Rich Miller - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:28 pm:

    ===Then I compared the Rauner delegation list to the membership list. The composition of the Rauner delegation seems pretty compatible to that of the membership list of this organization.===

    Huh? One manufacturer from Peru?


  27. - Oswego Willy - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:30 pm:

    - Louis G. Atsaves -

    Isn’t James R Thompson “part and parcel” of the “career politician establishment” that Rauner “howls” about? Now Rauner is willing to see JRT as a worthy person that he (Rauner) needs to work with for a better Illinois?

    Rauner himself “howls” about “decades” of mismanagement and failed leadership, and now your crutch is a “career politician” that helped in “decades” of mismanagement?

    “Sheesh.”

    lol


  28. - Henry Francis - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:31 pm:

    Honey Bear, it is Intersect, not DCEO, that is leading this trip.

    As you mentioned, DCEO has been stripped of its parts. There is only 1 DCEO person on the trip. 3 from Intersect.

    And it is Intersect that is doing all the tweeting. The Guv or the state has barely done anything.

    Ironic that the Indiana folks are making our delegation look bad in comparison. We stole their superstar Kelly Nicholl and paid her big bucks to cross the border. She’s on the trip tweeting pictures of food, while her old team she left behind in Indiana is hosting receptions with 250+ people and making significant job and investment announcements.


  29. - The Way I See It - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:40 pm:

    Rauner is hanging out with the Indiana delegation nodding his head so hard and so rapidly he is going to rupture a disc in his neck when the Indiana people tell him about the paradise to the east of us. That way he can come back and tell us how the Japanese all wanted to come here but we needed to have fewer topics of collective bargaining for municipal employees or term limits or some such nonsense.


  30. - Michelle Flaherty - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:44 pm:

    Prediction: Before this trip is over, Rauner will negotiate a massive tax break plan to bring Diamond Star Motors to Bloomington-Normal.

    The folks at Mitsubishi will look at each other, barely able to believe that they’ll get away with it twice.

    At the post announcement news conference, reporters will inform a deer-in-headlights looking Rauner that a couple decades ago Illinois gave everything away for a now-shuttered Mitsubishi plant.

    Rauner will simply keep muttering “Illinois is broken. Illinois is broken. Illinois is broken …”


  31. - Louis G. Atsaves - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 1:46 pm:

    Started Googling the membership names at random picks:

    Bridgestone Manufacturing: Bloomington-Normal
    Mitsubishi Corporation: Schaumburg
    Hitachi, Ltd: Naperville

    When I have time later, I’ll try a few more.


  32. - JB13 - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 2:07 pm:

    So… we should be more like Indiana? Or no?


  33. - Dan Johnson - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 2:17 pm:

    He rode a high-speed train. That’s cool.

    We should build those here.


  34. - Alliance4RegionalDevelopment - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 2:28 pm:

    The Alliance encourages coordination between Indiana and Illinois. Let’s hope both Governors are successful in bringing business back home. The whole region benefits when decision-makers work across state lines.

    See the Alliance for Regional Development website: www.alliancerd.org


  35. - Lake County oldie - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 3:44 pm:

    Didn’t Goldberg’s outgoing statement say he was turning back to foreign policy consulting? Maybe they should’ve called him first…


  36. - Chicago Cynic - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 3:44 pm:

    Louis,

    You’re embarrassing yourself. The question isn’t who is on Intersect’s board. The question is who is on this mission. I can promise you CEO to CEO contacts do infinitely more to bring real trade than NGO to CEO contacts. Do you really deny that?

    Oh, and since you mentioned Thompson, perhaps look at his history of this kind of trip. He brought A-list Illinois CEOs when he did trade missions (as well as relevant individuals from the Ag world) and they produced results. Not the CEO of Carus.

    So yea, please continue to defend this joke of a trip.


  37. - igotgotgotgotnotime - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 3:58 pm:

    State embarrassment turned regional embarrassment turned national embarrassment Bruce Rauner tries his hand at international embarrassment-hood, and the prognosis is promising.


  38. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 3:58 pm:

    Louis, do you have a point? Other than the one on top of your head?

    JHC Almighty, how the heck did farmers get ignored here? Illinois farm income has been taking a beating the last couple of years, but Gov. Salesman can’t take his mad skills to Asia to help the folks Downstate?

    Lot of people in Asia. They all like to eat.

    Louis, have you ever driven around the state?

    That flora ain’t prairie grass, it’s beans and corn. And that aroma from those big sheds ain’t roses, it’s hogs.

    And you can sell them all, in Japan and China.

    No worries for you, Louis. State check is in the mail, obvious conflict of interest brings in the clients.

    That’s your credibility.


  39. - JT11505 - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 4:11 pm:

    Hyperbolic-Chamber,
    Nippon Sharyo has laid off half of their workforce in the past 2 years, so, um, no.


  40. - Louis G. Atsaves - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 4:40 pm:

    @wordslinger, I’ve driven thousands of miles across the state over the years, as evidenced by the Jeep Grand Cherokee I use daily which now sports nearly 380,000 miles. And that’s just one of many vehicles used over 38 years.

    I can tell you which manufacturing plants have closed, where they are, others which are not operating any where near capacity, and which communities have been decimated by the loss of jobs, and all the while, yes even noticing the acres upon acres of farmland, including the increases in corporate farming and the decline of the family farm.

    The conference in Japan appears to be about manufacturing and trading manufactured materials. Rauner’s list of people seem more compatible to this conference than your complaints. The more names I Google on the membership list of that organization, the more connections I find with the State of Illinois.

    Go to their website. Check out their membership. My only criticism after my brief research is that Rauner should have started this process two years ago.

    Educate yourself or resume your squabbling.

    That’s my credibility on this issue.

    I also will not apologize if my not following the anti-Rauner train you climbed on ages ago offends you and others around here. For the sake of the future of this state, let’s hope these visits and missions produce something positive down the road.

    There are two sides to every coin.


  41. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 4:55 pm:

    –I can tell you which manufacturing plants have closed, where they are, others which are not operating any where near capacity, and which communities have been decimated by the loss of jobs, and all the while, yes even noticing the acres upon acres of farmland, including the increases in corporate farming and the decline of the family farm.–

    Yeah, so can I and every other sentient being in the state.

    But your family paycheck and conflict-of-interest keeps on rolling.

    But tell, us weeping JC on the cross:

    Why no ag on this trip? Is it on purpose, or just stupid?


  42. - Louis G. Atsaves - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 6:16 pm:

    @wordslinger, that is the second personal attack you have levied against me. First I have a pointy head, now I have a conflict of interest and paychecks?

    Do have any information or statistics that would rebut the comment of mine you cut and pasted and then ridiculed with personal attacks?

    If not, then what are you squabbling about?


  43. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 6:23 pm:

    –Do have any information or statistics that would rebut the comment of mine you cut and pasted and then ridiculed with personal attacks?–
    You’re referring to this:

    –I can tell you which manufacturing plants have closed, where they are, others which are not operating any where near capacity, and which communities have been decimated by the loss of jobs, and all the while, yes even noticing the acres upon acres of farmland, including the increases in corporate farming and the decline of the family farm.–

    What am I supposed to rebut there?

    You’re in over your head, Louis. Cash your checks, post your Rauner bromance pics and be happy.


  44. - blue dog dem - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 10:28 pm:

    Word. Cry me a river over ag the last four years. The cpmmodities the prior five were unsustainable. How come no steel representation?
    We, the American taxpayer subsidize ag to the tune of about $20 bil/yr.

    Keep ag at home. No sales taX. No motor fuels tax. Mom and pop left the farm two decades ago.


  45. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Sep 13, 17 @ 11:20 pm:

    BDD, you’re such a phony.

    Cry me a river on your buddy Trump and steel.

    All those towers with his name on it, China steel.

    And everything in those towers, imported.

    His marketing brags about it. Look it up.

    Try the google, and you’ll see. It ain’t a secret.

    My point has been that there’s an Illinois trade mission to hungry Asia and Illinois farmers were blown off by the governor.

    Defend that, Einstein.


  46. - Blue dog dem - Thursday, Sep 14, 17 @ 7:09 am:

    You must be on the other teat Word. Dont much care about aTrump building. What i do care about is my tax bill. In the steel world, if you over produce ,prices usually drop. In the ag world if you over produce, you get price supports. Thats the kinda free market princilples you and your buddy Rauner believe in. Crony capitalism. Might be for the Word, but not old phony blue.


  47. - Oswego Willy - Thursday, Sep 14, 17 @ 7:15 am:

    ===Thats the kinda free market princilples you and your buddy Rauner believe in===

    I dunno if equating Rauner and - Wordslinger - as policy buddies helps in this policy discussion…


  48. - Blue dog dem - Thursday, Sep 14, 17 @ 7:36 am:

    OW. I tried to keep it above board, but that phoney thing bothered me. How did Word know my real name isnt old Blue?


TrackBack URI

Post your comment... And please take a half second to come up with a nickname. It makes following the posts easier for everyone... Thanks

In other words, do your best to be civilized and smart.


* *** UPDATED x1 *** Durkin says he doesn't think Illinois "needs to give away the store" to snag Amazon
* Biss tries to explain the Ramirez-Rosa matter
* *** UPDATED x1 *** SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Legislative candidate announcements
* An argument against assisting the St. Louis Amazon bid
* Why did Lisa Madigan retire?
* Currency exchanges say they want higher fees to boost lagging profits
* DGA tour coverage roundup
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Illinois economy "stuck in neutral"
* The great exodus
* Rauner signs civil asset forfeiture reform bill
* Harold unveils long list of legislator endorsements
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Rauner administration set to increase child car.....
* AG candidate Raoul apologizes for ‘bad characte.....
* Many in Peoria offer to hold door open for outg.....
* Durkin says he doesn't think Illinois “needs to.....
* Rauner's support of St. Louis for Amazon bid 'a.....
* Rauner signs law tightening civil forfeiture ru.....
* Why did Lisa Madigan retire? - The Capitol Fax .....


* Life term reduced for Illinois woman in 4-year-old's death
* University of Illinois at Chicago to create $100M facility
* Authorities: Deadly Bloomington fire was intentionally set
* Seymour woman gets 4 years in boyfriend's stabbing death
* EXCHANGE: Hundreds visit Exelon's nuclear plant in Byron
* Quad City airport using $3.3M from US to replace lighting
* Bloomington zoo's Malayan sun bear euthanized at age 33
* UIS to conduct first responder training with state agency
* Palestinian activist deported to Jordan from Chicago
* Fugitive Chicago police sergeant arrested after 15 years

* AG candidate Raoul apologizes for 'bad characterization' of opponent
* Report: Payments for treatment of addictions, mental illness often denied
* Republican McClure will run against McCann in 50th Senate district
* Republican McClure will run against McCann in the 50th Senate district
* Rep. Drury leaves governor's race to run for attorney general
* Rauner signs revamp of EDGE business tax-credit
* Rauner to lawmakers: Help me balance the budget
* Bernard Schoenburg: Running mates help balance governor tickets
* Statehouse Insider: AFSCME contract suit may not be heard until next year
* Chris Kennedy and running mate bring anti-violence campaign to central Illinois

* The best events in town this week—and beyond
* Illinois Medical District to get largest ambulance garage in Cook County
* United's turnaround wobbles after airline fare war jolts investors
* United's turnaround wobbles after fare war jolts investors
* Centegra turns to layoffs, outsourcing jobs to stop financial bleeding


* LETTERS: Get voter registration going in high school civics classes
* Study: Most states would take a hit from GOP health bill
* Man reported missing from Near West Side
* CTA worker injured after making contact with third rail on North Side
* Ask the Doctors: Child seeks evidence to convince parents to get a dog
* Authorities investigating death of 2-month-old South Side boy
* Woman found dead in bathroom stall 2 days after going to health club
* ROBERT REICH: One way the rich could get richer under Trump
* Pedestrian fatally struck by Metra train in Lisle
* Ben Roethlisberger on Bears QB Mitch Trubisky: ‘Tremendous athlete’


* Hillary Clinton and Stephen Colbert talk Trump, Russia, Putin and chardonnay
* Pedestrian dies after being struck by Metra train Tuesday night in Lisle
* Cops: Woman found dead at suburban health club - two days after entering
* Ben Roethlisberger impressed by Mitch Trubisky after pre-draft workouts
* 25 bodies pulled from collapsed school as rescuers search for survivors of Mexico earthquake
* Bulls projected to be the NBA's worst team this season
* Judge delays decision on whether to lock up convicted Chicago cop
* Catch the latest teen craze and vote in the Tweet of the Week poll
* Police officer fatally shoots deaf man holding pipe in Oklahoma City
* Teen being held in Cook County Jail handed 2 additional felony charges


» Palestinian Activist To Be Deported To Jordan From Chicago
» Looking For Analog: Old Button-Mashing Arcades Come Back For A New Generation
» County In Illinois To Use Grant To Aid Endangered Bumblebee
» Canada Could Stop Dealing With Boeing Over Dispute
» Currency Exchanges Pushing Fee Increase
» 3 Big Takeaways On Attorney General Lisa Madigan’s Decision To Not Run For Reelection
» Judge: Sessions Can't Deny Grant Money For Sanctuary Cities
» State Week: Blagojevich Speaks; (Lisa) Madigan & Currie Leaving
» Illinois Attorney General Won't Seek Re-election In 2018
» House Majority Leader Barbara Flynn Currie Won't Run Again


* Report: Payments for treatment of addictions, mental illness often denied
* E.J. Dionne: The priority is still to save Obamacare
* Over DACA, an acute case of Trump panic syndrome
* Ralph Martire: Illinois needs to make higher education a priority
* Catherine Rampell: A chilling study shows college students hostile toward free speech
* Michael Gerson: The dangerous triumph of tribalism in America
* Republican McClure will run against McCann in 50th Senate district
* Rep. Drury leaves governor's race to run for attorney general
* Marc A. Thiessen: Hillary Clinton still doesn't get 'what happened' in the 2016 election
* Rauner signs revamp of EDGE business tax-credit


* Suspect in custody after shooting at Mattoon High School
* Shooting reported at Mattoon High School
* Noon update: Near-record highs, Jersey Mike's opens, and new I-74 bridge work
* It’s almost time for the world to end. Or not, depending on whom you believe.
* Rep. Dave Severin announces bid for re-election
* Lady Bulldogs spike Panthers to extend streak
* Marion man sentenced to 30 years for cocaine offense
* Despite protests, Billy Joel is still in a St. Louis state of mind
* Macon Street homes remain unfilled by Decatur Housing Authority
* Thorpe out as Zeigler treasurer


* Geneva High School steps up security after rumors of possible shooting threat
* Beekeeping could be come to Elgin next year
* Boxer LaMotta, immortalized in 'Raging Bull,' dies at 95
* Northwest suburban police blotter
* Busse Triangle apartment plan sails through preliminary phase in Mount Prospect

* Indivisible billboard targets Hultgren, Ro...
* Hultgren pleads for continued funding of f...
* 14th District Democratic candidates square...
* Montgomery mayor hosts health care forum a...
* Rep. Hultgren advocates for CHIP reauthori...
* Looking at Fintech through the Legislative...
* Hultgren calls on FEMA to help assess Nort...
* Rep. Randy Hultgren announces 2017 Congres...
* Congressman Randy Hultgren Visits Raue Cen...
* Hultgren pushes for CHIP funding ahead of ...

* All of us should reject the religious test......
* The Return of Criminal Justice Reform - Re......
* Democratic Senators Oppose Rescinding of 2......

* US Sen. Tammy Duckworth pushes for airport......
* Quad City Airport Using $3.3M To Replace L......

* Retired and elderly with the health care in the U.S. we have.
* Lumpen Radio. Chicago’s best low-power FM radio.
* Hitting Left. Last week and Friday’s show.
* Medicare for all? Medicare and more.
* CPS enrollment drop and budget
* Tiny houses for the homeless
* 100-Year-Old Petrified Uniformities Of The Modern Art World vs. The Moral Grandeur Of Majestic Impressionism
* Supreme Court decision one of 6 case studies in latest DR Legal News
* Morning Minute: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau offers guidance on credit following Equifax data breach
* TrackNotes: The Immortal Penny Chenery


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Project Fi adopting Android One version of Moto X4
* Apple Releases Safari Technology Preview 40 With Bug Fixes and Feature Improvements
* Nest Announces New Alarm System, Smart Doorbell, and Outdoor Cam IQ
* If Face ID ‘fails to impress’, Apple may need to make under-display Touch ID work for 2018 iPhones
* Google brings the $399 Android One Moto X4 to Project Fi (and the U.S.)
* Snapchat’s new partners attach instant apps and games to ads
* PSA: Snapchat Still Notifies You When Someone Screen Records Privately Messaged Snaps on iOS 11

* Nicky Delmonico falling as fast as he rose
* Quiet bats waste Giolito's solid effort
* Shields knows not to take Astros lightly
* Sox Century: Sept. 19, 1917
* Giolito holds his own against Astros
* Quiet bats waste Giolito's solid effort
* Shields knows not to take Astros lightly


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller