Former President Barack Obama has been dismissed from jury duty.
[…] As a freshman legislator I am continually shocked by the unbelievable malfeasance in the operation of our government, from bloated budgets and a burgeoning backlog of bills, to the unchecked abuse of power without oversight. The lack of a Legislative Inspector General (LIG) for years is further evidence of an out of control bureaucracy lead by a Democratic Majority that is incapable of recognizing any limit to its power.
Not only did the Ethics Commission neglect to appoint an acting LIG for years in accordance with 5 ILCS 430/25-10 (b)– “If the Office is vacant, or if a Legislative Inspector General resigns, the Commission shall designate an Acting Legislative Inspector General who shall serve until the vacancy is filled.” (Emphasis added)–according to the Daily Line, “A total of $1,875,000 million has been appropriated for an office which has not been occupied and to pay for a staff which doesn’t exist.”