SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        


11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Question of the day
* An Illinois beverage tax would cut jobs and raise costs on working families
* Rauner compares Statehouse battle to "trench warfare," says he's "energized" and "we're winning"
* It's just a bill
* Don't kill the golden goose
* Today's must-read
* The feud is dragging us down
* Steve Schnorf arrangements
* *** UPDATED x3- Mendoza says "No" - Could Mendoza do something on her own? - ILGOP responds *** Mendoza to pay some bills, lashes out at Rauner
* Director Shah tosses more patients to the curb
* Study finds integration could boost the Chicago-area's economy
* CTBA tallies up what Chicago could lose
* *** UPDATED x3 - There is a problem with zoning - Durkin weighs in - Rauner whacks Madigan *** Madigan scolds Rauner on Thompson Center sale
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* Republicans, Rauner react to Democratic candidates
* *** UPDATED x1 - Rauner explains why he's airing TV ads *** Rauner in new TV ads touting his agenda
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today’s edition
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Feds had staffer of then-Rep. Aaron Schock secr.....
* Unbalanced Budget Response Act would allow Raun.....
* Illinois House Speaker's Letter Rebukes Governo.....
* Paul Vallas, CSU Board Chairman Discuss Struggl.....
* Mendoza, Munger and Rauner locked in endless ca.....
* Rauner, Mendoza spar over Illinois' budget stal.....
* AP Exclusive: Lottery manager still on job afte.....


* Northeastern Illinois: Jarrett to give commencement speech
* Suburban Chicago man gets 15-yr sentence in cocaine case
* Chicago activists call for transparency in ICE shooting
* The Latest: Activists call for transparency in ICE shooting
* AP Exclusive: Lottery manager still on job after firing
* FairPoint, Consolidated shareholders approve $1.5B merger
* Tribes' battle over Dakota Access pipeline not over
* What completed Dakota Access pipeline means for key players
* Illinois House speaker's letter rebukes governor's claims
* Excerpts from recent editorials in newspapers in Illinois

* Schock's lawyers say informant in case broke law
* Manar, McCann push bill to stop privatization of prison jobs
* No quick fixes for struggling Illinois coal industry
* Mendoza pays community care providers some of what they're owed
* Illinois Lottery manager still on job after firing
* Make that death, taxes and fraud in filing season
* Illinois House speaker's letter rebukes governor's claims about Thompson Center
* Sen. Andy Manar files new school funding reform bill
* Manar files new school funding reform bill
* Medical marijuana use rejected for intractable pain, autism

* Lottery manager still on job after firing
* Blues Festival lineup has an urban feel
* Here's who's playing the Blues Festival
* Chicago leaders vow to keep fighting 'sanctuary' threats


* 15-year-old charged with shooting boy in Chicago Lawn
* 17-year-old boy shot in South Chicago
* There’s only one way the Cubs can top 2016 season
* Final Four coaches have their say on topics of day
* Suit: DCFS contractor failed to monitor kids abused by caregiver
* Illinois plans $8.4M repair to Lake Shore Drive bridges
* Red Wings’ record playoff run comes to an end
* Brown: Great grandma gets good news, but worries for neighbors
* Activists rally outside home where man was shot by ICE agent
* John Fox: Bears’ replacing Alshon Jeffery ‘a leap of faith’


* Activists who secretly filmed Planned Parenthood face 15 felony charges
* USA Hockey, women's players reach agreement to avoid boycott
* Why Bears GM Ryan Pace targeted free-agent QB Mark Sanchez
* DePaul University students held in illegal prescription drug sale probe
* Foxx fears 'chilling effect' of Trump orders for immigrants who are victims of crimes
* Bail set at $20K after police guns and ammo in stroller, diaper bag
* Sen. Schumer? Put some sauce on that
* The heat is on: Matt Verdun delivers in relief as St. Rita holds off Reavis
* Cubs' final roster spot coming down to Matt Szczur or Tommy La Stella
* Architects reveal excitement over Obama library, but little else at first Chicago event


» Madigan To Rauner: Stop 'False Statements'
» Ex-Congressman's Lawyers: Informant In Schock Case Broke Law
» Chicago’s Inspector General Makes Affordable Housing Recommendations
» Calder Statue To Be Removed From Willis Tower
» Blues Museum Planned For Chicago, Again
» Activists Call For Transparency In ICE Shooting
» Rural Residents Push Factory Farm Legislation
» Lawyer: ICE Agent Shot Unarmed Chicago Man As He Opened Door
» Rauner Pushing Privatized Toll Lanes On I-55
» Chicago State Delays Decision On New Job For Former CPS Chief


* Schock's lawyers say informant in case broke law
* Manar, McCann push bill to stop privatization of prison jobs
* No quick fixes for struggling Illinois coal industry
* E.J. Dionne: The GOP's lost health care conscience
* Michael Gerson: How Trump can get his groove back
* Catherine Rampell: Trump's latest impossible promise
* Mendoza pays community care providers some of what they're owed
* Illinois Lottery manager still on job after firing
* Make that death, taxes and fraud in filing season
* Illinois House speaker's letter rebukes governor's claims about Thompson Center


* Hawks shut out Tigers
* Local Results for Tuesday, March 28
* Tuesday's prep highlights: Alvis deals no-hitter as Hawks roll
* Peoria student charged after officer uses stun gun to end fight
* Lottery manager still on job after firing
* Eckert, Cook spar over public safety, economic development
* Belleville mayoral debate coin toss
* Illinois Lottery
* Rockford political action committee endorses several City Council candidates
* Anheuser-Busch to use only renewable energy sources by 2025


* Baseball: Wilms' bat and arm help Leyden past Maine West
* Rondo hoping to end personal playoff drought
* Softball: Serio slugs Wauconda past Lemont
* Baseball: Victory in Orlando for Grayslake Central
* Barrington police seek 2 in credit card theft

* Veterans seek answers at forum with US Rep...
* Our View: Time for Randy Hultgren to hold ...
* New shots at Ryancare from Hultgren, Raune...
* Quick News - The Herald-News
* Rep. Hultgren accepting summer intern appl...
* GOP congressman appears to distance himsel...
* Protesters converge on US Rep. Randy Hultg...
* US Rep. Randy Hultgren reflects on busines...
* Illinois GOP lawmakers say the fight to fi...
* US Rep. Randy Hultgren accepting internshi...

* McConnell confident Democrats won't keep G......
* McConnell confident Gorsuch will join top ......

* Local Head Start Programs To Get A Boost -......
* Local Head Start Programs To Get A Boost -......

* Andersonville Man Sentenced To 24 Years For Attempted Murder of Police Officers
* LANA Block Club Meeting April 5 At Weiss Hospital
* Baker & Nosh Begins Move To Wilson & Magnolia
* REALTORS® give IE support to reelect Tokar in Chicago Ridge
* REALTORS® give IE support to reelect Coyne in Naperville
* Nearly a year after Profiles, Chicago theater professionals are still learning to talk to each other about abuse
* Potheads rejoice: Illinois lawmakers move to legalize recreational weed
* REALTORS® give IE support to Kim in Mundelein
* Just one week until election day!
* REALTORS® give IE support to help reelect Gardiner as Glenwood mayor


* April is Child Abuse Prevention Month. Everyone Has a Role to Play - Illinois DCFS to hold events in Chicago, Peoria, Edwardsville and Carterville
* Governor Highlights and Reaffirms Commitment to Strengthening Illinois' Ethical Standards
* Rauner, Durkin Call on General Assembly to Pass I-55 Resolution
* Rauner Urges Swift Action on State-City Pension Deal as House GOP Readies Its Votes
* Governor Announces Appointment

  
* HTC’s Ocean will be the HTC U, plans to make some waves in April
* First TV ad for the LG G6 begins airing just before Samsung’s Galaxy S8 launch
* Apple Pay Expands to Taiwan
* Android One’s Y!mobile S2 gets Pixel Launcher “lite” in Android 7.1.1 package
* MLB.com At Bat and NHL Apps Take Advantage of Custom Icon Option in iOS 10.3
* Facebook pivots into Stories
* Evie teams up with Verizon to launch a new search experience next to your Android home screen

* Robertson unfazed by rumors, feeling great
* Sox bring offense early, late vs. Royals
* May day: Rookie wins center-field job
* May the best kind of spring surprise
* Inbox: Can Sox gain from keeping Quintana?
* White Sox get good news on Rodon, Petricka
* White Sox send Bourjos to Rays


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller