Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Pritzker, Biss respond to Senate budget votes
* In her dreams
* Support High-Performing Charter Schools
* "I’m a big believer in win-win"
* Unkind headlines
* Modernize the Vital Records Act - Support HB 1785
* *** LIVE *** Session coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Day after Senate budget vote, GOP tries to push.....
* Day after Senate budget vote, GOP tries to push.....
* Illinois Senate Approves Budget and Tax Plan Wi.....
* Day after Senate budget vote, GOP tries to push.....
* Day After Senate Budget Vote, GOP Tries To Push.....
* Governor Bruce Rauner Reflects on Honor Flight .....


* Chicago officials seek requests to overhaul Midway parking
* Airlines have rules about taking photos, video on planes
* Indianapolis high school football star dies from shooting
* $100M gift to create University of Chicago health institute
* EXCHANGE: Company looks to put Peoria on the textile map
* Man accused of stealing $10 million in mortgage scheme
* Chicago education officials considering borrowing plans
* Day after Senate budget vote, GOP tries to push Rauner plan
* $100M gift to create University of Chicago health institute
* After England bombing, Chicago reminds people to be alert

* House Democrats propose college grant program
* Senate Dems approve $5.4B tax increase; budget fight continues
* Budget showdown: Senate Dems approve $5.4B tax increase
* Budget showdown: Senate Dems approve $5B tax increase
* Red-light cameras rake in millions for Chicago suburbs
* Budget showdown: House Dems call on Rauner to negotiate
* Budget showdown: House Democrats call on Rauner to negotiate
* Illinois Senate plans to vote on budget today
* Museums team up for reflection on former Gov. James Thompson
* Workers' comp changes could face Illinois Senate vote

* DeVry parent changes name
* Health insurers stiffed by budgetless Illinois take plea to federal court
* Top Chicago investment bankers exit
* Duchossois family donates $100 million for new U of C wellness institute
* Next month's electricity price hike is just the start


* Masked man in orange construction suit tries to rob South Side bank
* Serena Williams accepts a new challenge – in Silicon Valley
* 60-year-old woman charged with prostitution at Lake Villa spa
* Same-sex couple says Southwest discriminated against them
* Parent company of DeVry University changing its name
* United CEO likely to face investor questions about dragging
* More arrests in Manchester bombing; London tourist sites protected
* Round Lake Beach man hits $650K lottery jackpot
* 72-year-old man hit during attempted carjacking in Gage Park
* Rock bass big enough for Illinois record: Reasons why not worth seeing


* All aboard: Joliet Rocket steamin' into town
* Cheap out: Five fun things to do for free
* Quigley says Russia probe is 'in its infancy'
* Victims of Manchester concert bombing: Who they were
* Trump to pope: 'Thank you, I won't forget what you said'
* Cubs' David Ross said he's 'in' if there's a 'Magic Mike' sequel
* Prosecutors: Hinsdale defendant used GPS, bought ammo before man's slaying
* Man allegedly tossed poodles from Oak Lawn garage after claiming them as his on Facebook
* Man, 69, fights off carjackers on Southwest Side, stabbing one of them
* 'The Voice' finale: The unusual way that winner Chris Blue made show history


» How Would Trump’s Budget Affect Illinois?
» Illinois Democrats Pass Budget Proposal in Senate
» Illinois Senate Approves Tax Hike, $37B Budget Plan
» Chicago Teachers Give Schools Chief No Confidence Vote
» Palatine Transgender Student To Graduate, But Locker Room Debate Continues
» Unusual Suspects: Who Supports Stricter Punishment For Illinois’ Repeat Gun Offenders
» Springfield Developer, Lobbyist Pitch Downtown Casino
» Cook County Board President To Seek Third Term Next Year
» 2 More Leaks Found Along Dakota Access Pipeline
» Springfield Casino? A Businessman Likes The Odds


* Sounding the Alarm: Unacceptable
* House Democrats propose college grant program
* Senate Dems approve $5.4B tax increase; budget fight continues
* E.J. Dionne: Can the pope save Trump?
* Byron York: At this rate, it won't matter if Trump colluded with Russia
* Guest Column: Innovation key to improved public works infrastructure
* Catherine Rampell: To see how Trumpcare would work, look to Iowa
* Michael Gerson: Trump's house of betrayal
* Budget showdown: Senate Dems approve $5.4B tax increase
* Budget showdown: Senate Dems approve $5B tax increase


* Midwest Members Credit Union announces $1,000 scholarship winner
* Car seat safety tips: How to choose the right seat
* Alton’s Beall Mansion recognized by TripAdvisor for excellence
* Graco recalls 25,494 car seats
* NOW: Open Line with Jim Turpin
* Police confiscate drugs, handgun after search of East Alton home
* Floodgates going up Friday in Clinton
* What’s the best thing on every Main Street in the metro-east?
* Mahomet man injured in I-74 crash
* State series split ends girls lacrosse season at 10-6


* Northwest suburban police blotter
* A hearty walk opens your mind, spirit to God
* Downtown gazebo named in honor of 'Mr. Barrington'
* Parent company of DeVry University changing its name
* Report: McDonald's workers rally for higher wages, close streets near HQ

* Jim Walz Will Challenge Randy Hultgren for...
* PHOTOS: Protesters stage die-in at Randy H...
* Protesters continue die-in at US Rep. Rand...
* US Rep. Randy Hultgren's office the scene ...
* Second Democrat announces bid to unseat Hu...
* Sweet: Hultgren, Roskam, Kinzinger avoid b...
* Local Republicans, Democrats praise appoin...
* Common Cause seeks action to get Trump's t...
* House GOP takes first steps to undo financ...
* Teacher raised in Yorkville running agains...

* The GOP must fight against the Durbin amen......

* Inspector General Finds 'Cockroach Infesta......
* Hines VA Hospital staff working to rid kit......
* Senator Duckworth Calls For Investigation ......

* Meet Chicago's American Writers Museum
* The [Wednesday] Papers
* The impotent Illinois Education Association is a day late and a dollar short on pension theft.
* A remarkably clear explanation of Illinois public pension issues.
* Some corporations and LLCs still need to reinstate non-renewed real estate licenses
* VIDEO: April Housing Report
* JB Pritzker calls on Congress to initiate Trump impeachment proceedings
* Illinois Democrats pander to Rauner’s foolish bargain.
* Illinois considers adding more casinos to help fill budget gap
* ROTY Banquet tickets on sale until May 30


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Facebook doubles down on live video with two new features
* Security & Privacy: Do You Need Mobile Antivirus Apps?
* LG V10 scores Android 7.0 Nougat a little sooner than expected, at least in Korea
* Robotic toymaker Sphero unveils Ultimate Lightning McQueen — a chatty, smartphone-controlled car
* Deal: 1TB of Zoolz Dual Cloud Storage is just $29.99 for life
* Apple Said to Aim for Trial Production of Micro-LED Displays by End of 2017
* T-Mobile Will Pay Off Your iPhone If You Switch From Verizon

* Quintana looks to avoid another no-decision
* Renteria uses NL maneuvers to guide club
* Trio of HRs not enough as White Sox fall in desert
* Keeping it 100: Abreu hits milestone homer
* Covey exits start in 3rd with oblique soreness
* Trio of HRs not enough as White Sox fall in desert
* Quintana looks to avoid another no-decision


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller