Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* IDES bemoans slow job growth
* I don't quite get it
* Revisionist history from the WSJ, but it could've been worse
* Today's quotable
* What's the holdup on AVR?
* Bed-and-breakfast which refused service loses another round in court
* *** UPDATED x2 *** Is Preckwinkle toast?
* "Who’s ‘bailing out’ whom?"
* Where are the other GOP candidates?
* Rauner spokesperson says Madigan claim "absolutely false"
* Republican Party calls White's decision to run again "a gift to Madigan"
* Moody's issues warning on school funding impasse
* Biss again calls on opponents to release tax returns
* Rauner feeling heat on his right flank
* US Rep. Kelly endorses Biss
* If at first you don't succeed...
* *** UPDATED x1 *** Water is wet and Jesse White is running again
* Governor's Day roundup
* Cartoon removed, racism denied
* *** LIVE *** Democrat Day coverage
* Rep. Andersson to retire
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* On Dem Day, candidates stand united against Tru.....
* Democratic governor candidates say Rauner too l.....
* Feds, State to Conduct Illinois Flood Damage As.....
* Gov hopeful Daniel Biss: Faith that fuels divis.....
* House soundly rejects Rauner's school-aid chang.....
* Rauner spokesperson says Madigan claim “absolut.....


* Officers revive man overdosing at Illinois county court
* State senator suffering from cancer won't seek another term
* Feds, state to conduct Illinois flood damage assessments
* Correction: Illinois School Funding story
* Correction: Civil Unions-Religious Battle story
* Sentence next for Chicago activist with US immigration crime
* Ford to pay up to $10.1M to settle harassment allegations
* EXCHANGE: Workshop plants seed for college, careers
* 2nd co-defendant convicted in 2015 Indiana shooting deaths
* Illinois Democrats gather in Springfield, but not at fair

* Jesse White to seek sixth term as Illinois secretary of state
* Rauner: Trump's comments on Charlottesville 'damage America '
* Rauner's school funding changes fail in House
* Illinois House condemns white supremacists
* House vote on Rauner school veto defeated
* Republicans say school talks scheduled Friday in Chicago
* Rauner blasts 'special deals' for Chicago
* Regulators seek more details on state's first fracking permit
* House won't vote on education bill veto override Wednesday
* Political days bound to be raucous and eventful during Illinois State Fair

* Midlife career change? It's mission, possible
* This new restaurant's gig: Fresh pasta
* Kalamazoo Outdoor Grill is not for sale at any price
* Ford to pay up to $10.1 million to settle EEOC Chicago allegations
* Out with nursing homes, in with home health care


* LETTERS: As Trump falters on environment, some in Congress step up
* Sheriff: Prisoner threw handgun in trash can at Cook County Jail
* US men’s basketball enters a new world — without its stars
* Mitch Trubisky or Mike Glennon? Oddsmakers weigh in on Bears QB issue
* On Dem Day, candidates stand united against Trump, Rauner
* Cash family: Keep Johnny’s name away from ‘hateful ideology’
* Palatine house struck by lightning, catches fire
* Top-10 tastiest NFL stadium noms; 2 new items on Soldier Field’s menu
* Preseason is now a test of Bears QB Mike Glennon’s ‘inner confidence’
* Police: Man arrested after trying to rob Evanston CVS for second time


* Zarlengo's brings homemade Italian ice to the Southland
* Attacker drives van swerving into crowd in Barcelona; at least 13 dead, 1 arrest
* Lincolnshire under boil water advisory, forcing Stevenson to cancel classes
* White nationalists already lost
* Suspicious item at Route 59 Metra station turns out to be cooler bag
* The best way to drink whiskey, according to science
* Sources: Feds made recordings at Cinespace Chicago studios in probe of Teamsters boss
* LINDA C. BLACK HOROSCOPES for 8/17/17
* If you still support Donald Trump
* Buncich denies wrongdoing in Day 9 of corruption trial


» Three Takeaways From Springfield’s (In)Action On School Funding
» Struggling Gary Schools Open Under New Leadership — The State
» Illinois Issues: Cairo Faces Public Housing Crisis
» Rauner Outlines 2018 Campaign Themes: Madigan, Madigan, Madigan
» U.S. Attorney General Slams Chicago (Again) Over Sanctuary Policies
» Illinois House Vote On Rauner School Veto Defeated
» Illinois House Democrats Deal Rauner Symbolic Blow In School-Funding Fight
» Hastert Officially No Longer In Custody; Probation Begins
» Professor Turned Down White Nationalist’s Email Request To Speak At University Of Chicago
» Chicago Public Schools Sinks Further Into Debt


* Jesse White to seek sixth term as Illinois secretary of state
* Bernard Schoenburg: Pritzker to release tax info soon, touts Stratton's mediator skills
* Our View: Keep those consolidation efforts coming
* Rauner: Trump's comments on Charlottesville 'damage America '
* Rauner's school funding changes fail in House
* Illinois House condemns white supremacists
* House vote on Rauner school veto defeated
* Republicans say school talks scheduled Friday in Chicago
* Rauner blasts 'special deals' for Chicago
* Regulators seek more details on state's first fracking permit


* Oops — Edwardsville Library recalls eclipse glasses
* A guide to blockbuster eclipse moments that can't be missed
* Different kind of B&B coming to Bettendorf
* 14 college scholarships awarded By CSBG Advisory Council
* East St. Louis District 189 welcomes students back to school
* ‘Celestial Narratives’ to feature the cosmic works of Michiko Itatani
* Shiloh releases video of golf carts being stolen from Yorktown
* 08-17-17 Brian Barnhart with Donna Pittman of the Champaign Public Library
* PODCAST: Donna Pittman of the Champaign Public Library 8-17-17
* 08-17-17 Brian Barnhart with Kendra Albers and Kim McQueen @ALSChicago


* Trump decries Confederate monument removals, 'history ripped apart'
* Van mows into Barcelona crowd killing several in terror attack
* Free movie matinee Aug. 25 at Vernon Hills library
* Mount Prospect, Prospect Heights, River Trails enter agreement to offer resident rates
* Final Motors on Milwaukee car show to benefit charities

* Trump just gave the most insane press conf...
* Local Legislators Speak Out on Charlottesv...
* Illinois lawmakers blast President Trump's...
* Trump's 'Both Sides' Comments Draw Harsh L...
* Hultgren backs change to Voting Rights Act...
* Genevans respond to Charlottesville event ...
* Unicarriers President James J. Radous III ...
* Oswego Pastor Gives Prayer on US House Flo...
* Trump just gave the most insane press conf...
* Naperville's Lauren Underwood to run for R...

* Durbin: Trump 'sabotaging' ACA, bipartisan......
* Durbin: Trump 'sabotaging' ACA, bipartisan......

* Senator Tammy Duckworth: "What's Wrong wit......
* Duckworth: Keep crop insurance protections......

* Consulate liaisions work together on strategy
* Morris speaks about anniversary of Fair Housing Act
* Rauner: Trump’s Charlottesville comments “damage America,’ and other Chicago news
* What's That Sound? Probably Air Show Practice
* The National Education Association needs to do better in the fight against white supremacy.
* Justifying white supremacy? Their efforts to do so further taint the concept
* George Maher Sheridan Road Mansion Sells, To Be Rehabbed
* Black, Millennial, Female and… Conservative
* U.S. Supreme Court Upholds Religious Liberty in Church Playground Case
* Roskam: Trump's comments about Charlottesville "not acceptable"


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* ASUS ZenFone 4 line of devices unveiled
* Facebook downranks video clickbait and fake play buttons
* Essential Phone will get 2 years of updates, new wireless accessories every few months
* Sprint ‘clarifies’ BlackBerry KEYone bloatware situation, software update coming soon
* Nokia 8, Galaxy Note 8, accessibility rate | #PNWeekly 266 (LIVE at 3pm Eastern)
* Sprint’s ‘exclusive’ Essential Phone pre-orders are underway with Flex Lease discounts
* The Nokia 8 is a 2017 flagship being released only in Europe

* Lopez faces Rangers in second start for Sox
* Terrerobytes: Trials, errors for White Sox bullpen
* White Sox Minor League Update: Aug. 16, 2017
* White Sox hit 4 homers, but Dodgers walk off
* Delmonico adds 2-homer game to historic rise
* Sox homer on 1st pitch in 2nd straight game
* White Sox hit 4 homers, but Dodgers walk off


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller