Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Illinois "getting to a point where there's a tangible body count. Of children"
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today's edition
* Mrs. Rauner won't talk about her husband's happiness
* Talks break down, Medicaid providers want half a billion more a month
* *** LIVE *** Special session coverage
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Madigan Warns Of Tough Tax Hike Vote - WIBQ..
* Madigan: Democrats draft budget with 4 days lef.....
* Illinois House Republican Leader Focused On Bud.....
* As Negotiations Continue, Both Sides Ask: Will .....
* The Banana Republic of Illinois - Patriot Post..


* Police: 2 dead in Chicago crash, including off-duty officer
* Police: Boy dies after being shot in yard of Chicago home
* EXCHANGE: Community garden sows the seeds of peace in Peoria
* Police: Boy dies after being shot in yard of Chicago home
* House Democrats plan to roll out property-tax freeze plan
* Comment period ends soon on plan to anchor underwater pipes
* Iowan who shouted 'arrest me' to Illinois officer sentenced
* Navy Pier officials offer tips for July 4 fireworks show
* Social service groups warn of dire outcomes without budget
* Illinois' first fracking permit reignites controversy

* House Democrats close on spending plan, property tax relief
* First permit application revives 'fracking' debate in Illinois
* New timeline proposed to bring Illinois students up to par
* Madigan: Democrats draft budget with 4 days left in session
* Illinois House GOP narrows focus on non-budget issues
* Speaker Madigan lays out non-budget demands
* Madigan lays out non-budget demands
* Activists push to save rare wetland on school property
* Illinois House looks at school funding, but not budget
* Illinois could be 1st state with 'junk' credit due to budget

* Lurie, U of C, Advocate named to top children's hospitals list
* Your lunchtime savior is one of Chicago's fastest-growing companies
* Springfield's latest casualty: High-profile nonprofit decimated
* Citadel's Griffin says Trump's 15% tax rate isn't realistic
* Illinois Chamber backs a big tax hike


* Man charged with DUI after cop and woman struck by vehicle
* EU issues record fine — $2.72 billion — to Google in antitrust case
* Man shot in South Shore
* Police: Man fatally run over with car after argument in Austin
* Police: Woman found dead after garage fire in Back of the Yards
* Police: 2 killed in West Side crash
* 13-year-old boy among 5 killed, 9 wounded in Monday shootings
* Russell Westbrook wins NBA MVP; Rockets, Bucks take 2 awards
* Georgia Nicols horoscopes for June 27, 2017
* Dear Abby: Mourning muddles a promising romance


* Boy, 13, shot dead in backyard near Far South Side home: 'I couldn't even make it in time to see him'
* How many people will die from the Republicans' Obamacare repeal bills? Tens of thousands per year
* Ingredient in popular weed killer going on list as cancerous
* Off-duty Chicago cop, woman killed in West Side collision
* ‘Click for Kyle:’ An All-Star campaign to help Kyle Schwarber
* After crazy win, Cubs' next obstacle is Max Scherzer
* Lost dog tossed from moving SUV reunited with Round Lake Park family
* An open letter to Leonard Floyd, and every other NFL player
* Madigan to outline budget plan Tuesday, urges Rauner to be 'reasonable'
* Deaf sexual assault survivor graduates with help from Cook County detectives


» As Negotiations Continue, Both Sides Ask: Will It Be Enough?
» Mystery Of Missing Chinese Scholar Shakes Up Illinois School
» Chicago Police Recruits Visit African American Museum
» After Long Opposing Rauner's 'Non-Budget' Demands, Madigan Has Three Of His Own
» Photos: Chicago LGBT Pride Parade Parade 2017
» Photos: Chicago LGBT Pride Parade 2017
» State Week: Special Session Begins
» When Will Illinois *Really* Run Out Of Money? Could Be August
» Prosecutors Seek To Uphold 'Making A Murderer' Confession
» Budget Impasse Makes Future Of Sojourn Shelter Unclear


* Marc A. Thiessen: America is on its way to divorce court
* House Democrats close on spending plan, property tax relief
* First permit application revives 'fracking' debate in Illinois
* New timeline proposed to bring Illinois students up to par
* Madigan: Democrats draft budget with 4 days left in session
* Illinois House GOP narrows focus on non-budget issues
* Mark Grant: Small Businesses — Special session an opportunity to fix Illinois' budget problems
* George Will: Baseball's pace of play needs some juice
* Speaker Madigan lays out non-budget demands
* Madigan lays out non-budget demands


* PODCAST: State Senator Scott Bennett 06/27/17
* Man in custody following St. Louis quadruple shooting; girl making progress
* Highs and lows: Macon County weather data 2001-2016
* All Area Boys Tennis 2017
* SIUE student wins rare grant to study medications’ environmental impact
* CCHS alum dies in Colorado crash
* Sun, sun and more sun — metro-east in for clear, warm day
* MJs Minute: Mark Jones and Tim Singer
* Fireworks shows affected when area company denied license
* Miss Illinois pageant brings competitors and their fans — and their money — to Marion each year


* Reports: child saved from drowning in Antioch pool
* Elgin-born dancer follows dream to Cirque du Soleil, 'World of Dance'
* 911 tapes reveal frantic scene of Arlington Heights chain saw attack
* Dawn Patrol: Mundelein trustee resigns; families assess travel ban fallout
* U-46 says no to Elgin charter school after heated debate

* Rep. Randy Hultgren fields questions at Le...
* Hultgren backs Trump; suburban Democrats d...
* US Rep. Randy Hultgren accepting internshi...
* Fundraiser, protest set for Illinois GOP r...
* Rep. Randy Hultgren on Trump's Foreign and...
* Veterans seek answers at forum with US Rep...
* Randy Hultgren: US should remain on UN cou...
* Rep. Randy Hultgren constituents decry sec...
* Hultgren pushes measure to protect veteran...
* Hultgren backs Trump; suburban Democrats d...

* Durbin: Health insurance debate will start......
* Price: Trump administration talking to GOP......

* Senator Duckworth & IL Advocates Outline H......

* Union-bashing charter operator wants equitable school funding? C’mon.
* Morris Kight was the first Gay activist I ever knew.
* Madigan’s wish list of demands required for budget deal with Rauner, and other Chicago news
* Keeping busy in, and out of, the Capitol on everything except a state budget
* Elwood nixes 2-year old fire sprinkler mandate
* Legal Minutes: Recording and Surveillance Technology
* Video uses personalities to attract REALTORS® to Chicago
* REALTORS® target point of sale inspection policy in Beach park
* Illinois REALTORS® mourns loss of Danville board’s Borgwald
* Goldberg to succeed Stinton as NAR CEO


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* T-Mobile successfully tests new LTE tech, rolls out LTE-U to customers
* Uber now lets you request a ride for someone else
* New Apple Patent Describes Sleep Tracking System With Bedtime Ritual Sensing and Power Nap Function
* NBC App Now Supports Apple's Single Sign-on Feature on iPhone and iPad
* Honor 9 released in Europe with Honor Band 3
* European Commission finally rules on Google Shopping shenanigans, imposing €2.4 billion fine
* Honor 9 European launch: Watch the live stream here…

* White Sox Minor League Update: June 26, 2017
* Adolfo continues power parade in June
* Ninth-inning comeback vs. Yanks falls short
* Giolito featured in prospect duel of the day
* Late rally type of play Renteria expects to see
* Yankees 6, White Sox 5: Late rally can’t erase mistakes
* Quintana out to continue solid June vs. Yanks


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller