Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Boehner throws Schilling under the Thomson prison bus

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2012

* Drudge’s reaction was completely expected…

* And these reacts were totally predictable

“Today’s actions are just the latest in series of disconcerting moves by this Justice Department, including its handling of the Fast and Furious Operation, allowing nepotism in hiring, its questionable dismissal of voting rights cases and the politicization of decisions that benefit special interest groups,” Wolf said in a statement. “This may be the most disreputable Justice Department in modern history.”

“This back-door move by the Obama Administration to open Thomson and reject the will of Congress and the American people is dangerously irresponsible, and will be met with the full and unfettered opposition of the Appropriations Committee,” Appropriations Chairman Hal Rogers (R-Ky.) said in a statement.

* Call me naive, but I thought this react by Speaker Boehner was just way out of line

Speaker Boehner: Obama Administration’s Purchase of Thomson Prison a Backdoor Move to Import Terrorists Into America

“A majority of the American people and a bipartisan majority in Congress oppose bringing the terrorists imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay into the United States, yet the White House continues to take steps to move forward with its dangerous plan. The unilateral decision to purchase the Thomson Prison – even though Congress has repeatedly opposed the Obama administration’s effort to use taxpayer funds to do so – underscores the administration’s desire to move forward and bring these detainees to U.S. soil. House Republicans have kept our Pledge to America to keep the terrorist detainees at Guantanamo Bay out the United States, and we will continue to keep our pledge. President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”

Boehner has a member in a tight race in the Quad Cities area, Bobby Schilling, who wanted the state of Illinois to practically give away the Thomson prison to the federal government. So, now, according to Boehner’s logic, Schilling supports terrorists too?

Not good.

* US Sen. Mark Kirk’s reaction

“Opening up Thomson Prison to federal inmates will bring more than 1,000 jobs and millions of dollars in new investments to this area and will alleviate the overcrowding in other maximum-security prisons thoughout the country. As long as no suspected terrorists from Guantanamo are moved here, I fully endorse the sale of Thomson to house federal inmates.”

That’s the reasonable Republican line. Good idea, just don’t move terrorists there. Got it.

* Durbin explained the work-around to the Tribune editorial board

We’ve been hammering Wolf for months to get out of the way, to no avail. So our first question was, how did the administration get around him? Getting Wolf’s signature is “a tradition and a courtesy,” not a legal requirement, Durbin said. Second question, then: Why didn’t the president bigfoot Wolf a long time ago?

“We tried to be respectful,” said Durbin, who appealed to House Speaker John Boehner to intervene after exhausting the usual channels. “The president and the department still have to work with the guy.

“But we reached the point where we thought this was never going to happen.”

The Trib concludes

This is a win-win deal: The feds get a bargain price on a state-of-the art prison, and Illinois will add all those jobs without forfeiting its investment. The only loser here is Rep. Frank Wolf.

The other loser here is Schilling.

- Posted by Rich Miller        

11 Comments
  1. - VanillaMan - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:03 am:

    It is a local election. No one cares what Boehmer is bloviating over. Big local win for the incumbent. Makes people happier.

    Voters want to see an independent Congressman. Schilling showed independent voters he is one of them.

    Durbin hates Schilling, but Dick just helped Bobby.


  2. - wordslinger - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:04 am:

    –President Obama owes the American people an explanation about how importing these dangerous terrorists and giving them the same rights as U.S. citizens will make us any safer. Republicans will continue to oppose this dangerous plan.”–

    Gee, and all this time I thought it was a clout-driven way to help Bustos by showing that Schilling can’t deliver with his own GOP colleagues.

    Instead, a month before the election, Obama is plowing ahead with a plan to “import terrorists” to a town near the borders of two alleged swing states.

    Curious timing. Such audacity.

    When did Reps. Schilling, Manzullo and Loebsack sign onto this terrorist importation plan, anyway, since they’ve wanted the federales to buy the prison all along?


  3. - Cheryl44 - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:14 am:

    These people are really insane, aren’t they? I mean even if the US housed the Gitmo “terrorists” there, they’d be IN PRISON. Not running around loose.


  4. - walkinfool - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:22 am:

    See I told you so!

    I’m gonna get me another gun to protect me from Obama’s terrorists.

    I guess I’ll have to go out to vote for Romney, even though he’s a stiff.


  5. - Aldyth - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:25 am:

    I look forward to a Bustos’ ad that points out how Schilling wanted Illinois to sell the prison for half of what is being paid now. Not only did he ask for something that is illegal by asking to sell state property for significantly less than a fair market value, but he asked it during a time when Illinois government is in dire need of cash.


  6. - CircularFiringSquad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 11:59 am:

    Hmmm. Seems lime SpeakerBoener has figured it out.
    PizzaBobby is toast and he needs to scare everyone in Iowa into thinking the bombers are moiving next door
    TTFN PizzaBoy
    Fire, Aim, Ready


  7. - Hickory - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:05 pm:

    $165 Mil was way to low. A solar panel company got $500 Mil and gave up nothing.


  8. - Chad - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 12:34 pm:

    I don’t get it. We could employ about 500 highle-paid union toughs from the QC and Chicago to keep these terrorists in-line, get a lot of great PR in the process, and strike true Chicago-fearing terror in evil-doers world-wide. The only loser will be Joliet citizens, whose stateville prison will be eclipsed in fame. So what’s the problem?


  9. - Jim - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 3:08 pm:

    So why does Durbin hate Schilling? Or does he just hate all Republicans?


  10. - Yellow Dog Democrat - Wednesday, Oct 3, 12 @ 7:03 pm:

    @Jim -

    Durbin was one of the first, and certainly most prominent, to come to Mark Kirk’s aid and defense after his stroke.

    Dick Durbin doesn’t “hate” Republicans, but he does love his state and he does hate hypocrisy. So when Congressional Republicans try to have it both ways — one arguing he wants to bring jobs to Illinois and the other arguing that it’ll bring Terrorists to Illinois — Durbin is annoyed. Quite understandably.

    I, for one, don’t believe Schilling or anyone in the Illinois GOP delegation lifted a finger to really try to make this happen, but they put on a cute show.


  11. - Jim - Thursday, Oct 4, 12 @ 9:21 am:

    That’s no answer. One commenter said Durbin hates Schilling. I merely asked why he feels that way, and YD comes back with a blast at the GOP.
    So I ask again, why does Durbin hate Schilling, assuming that he even does hate Schilling?


Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Legionnaires' Disease again plaguing state's veterans home
* Republican Party mocks Pritzker, Kennedy for not releasing their tax returns
* Random Twitter likes
* WBEZ Investigation: CPS Secretly Overhauled Special Education At Students’ Expense
* Question of the day
* Kankakee's "innovative" plan will allow Amazon execs "to create their own incentive package"
* Some "experts" confounded by latest bond sale
* Rauner administration preparing cuts
* *** UPDATED x4 - Manar, DGA, IWT, IMA respond *** Illinois loses out on Toyota/Mazda plant
* Kennedy and Rush keeping it all in the family
* Manar: "There's a financial incentive for Facebook to allow lies"
* Statehouse women fight back against sexual harassment
* New SEIU radio ad rips Rauner's home services overtime cuts
* Rauner to unveil potentially huge Chicago project
* Dems talk taxes at forum
* Chris Kennedy warns high-dollar campaigns could mean "the end of American democracy"
* *** UPDATED x1 - ILGOP responds *** Pritzker responds to "The Madigan Question" by saying he favors term limits for legislative leaders
* *** UPDATED x1 - RAGA responds *** Ruiz announces for AG
* Dem candidates make big promises on the environment
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............
<


Loading


* Illinois Pitches Chicago to Amazon - Alton Dail.....
* Rauner plans human services cuts - SaukValley.com..
* University of Illinois proposes Chicago innovat.....
* Illinois out of running for Toyota-Mazda manufa.....


* Obama returns to campaign trail for Dems in governor's races
* Illinois out of running for Toyota-Mazda manufacturing plant
* University of Illinois proposes Chicago innovation center
* Obama to campaign in NJ, Virginia governor races
* Exploding ammunition stymie firefighters in fatal fire
* Correction: Newspaper Executive-Death story
* Judge to hear arguments on tribe's pipeline contingency plan
* Ex-East St. Louis linebacker sues, says has brain damage
* Chicago's mayor proposes $8.6 billion city budget for 2018
* Schock prosecutors say they never admitted misleading judge

* Under the Dome Podcast: Will lawmakers address gun control during the veto session?
* Chicago lawyer announces bid for Illinois attorney general
* Illinois borrows $1.5B at reduced interest to pay down debt
* Rauner cuts human services, other area in state budget
* Pritzker makes list of richest Americans; Rauner releases tax returns
* Pritzker makes list of richest Americans; Gov. Rauner doesn't
* Pritzker makes list of richest Americans, Gov. Rauner doesn't
* Chicago officially submits bid for Amazon's 2nd headquarters
* New University of Illinois medical school to grant full scholarships
* 'Johnny Appleseed' trees to mark Illinois bicentennial

* How many layoffs and where? Northern Trust unveils cost cuts
* How many layoffs and where? Northern Trust launches cost-cutting plan
* Latest Dem to move for AG Madigan's job
* Navistar sued again in ongoing engine dispute
* Why is Tootsie Roll even a public company?


* TELANDER: The party isn’t over at Wrigley Field; it’s just tamer
* At the Aragon, Kesha makes powerful statements with words and music
* Wade Davis out for Game 5 as Cubs send Jose Quintana vs. Kershaw
* Police: Man found shot to death in South Shore
* In Kershaw, ‘we have right guy going tomorrow,’ Dodgers say
* Javy Baez belts 2 HRs, Wade Davis guts 6-out save as Cubs stay alive
* MORRISSEY: On a desperate night, finally signs of life from the Cubs
* 2 shot — 1 fatally — in Calumet City
* Limited in actions, Andrew Garfield holds our attention in ‘Breathe’
* Dear Abby: Garbage piled high in man’s bedroom


* Energy returns to Wrigley as Cubs stay alive with Game 4 win over Dodgers
* NLCS Game 4 turning point: Willson Contreras' second-inning home run
* Champions' swagger is back as Cubs stay alive
* Trump thinks he owns Renoir, but Art Institute says real one hangs in Chicago
* 3 homers, Jake Arrieta help Cubs stay alive with 3-2 victory over Dodgers
* Cubs' Kyle Schwarber becoming all right in left
* Pining for Obama, 'Daily Show' keeps it earnest on third Chicago night
* NLCS Game 4: Cubs 3, Dodgers 2
* Cubs fight to play another day with 3-2 victory over Dodgers in NLCS Game 4
* Is India starting to flex its military muscles?


» Illinois Issues: Cities Lose Out On Retail Tax As Online Shopping Booms
» What Could Hurt Chicago’s Bid For Amazon’s HQ2?
» At CPS, More Special Education Dollars Go To White, Wealthier Students
» Illinois Bond Sale To Help Pay $16bn Debts
» Mayor To Propose Higher Prices For Ridesharing, Big Concerts
» WBEZ Investigation: CPS Secretly Overhauled Special Education At Students’ Expense
» How's The Illinois Economy? For Rauner Administration, Depends On The Audience
» Online Locator Tool Aims to Make Recycling Easier
» State Week: Prison Assaults, Pawar's Exit
» Lawmakers Urged To Override Life Insurance Veto


* Illinois Trial Lawyers Association: U.S. Chamber Poll is another attack on the rights of Illinois citizens
* Marc A. Thiessen: The GOP's bump-stock cop-out
* Kathleen Parker: #MeToo: Tipping point, or outrage du jour?
* Under the Dome Podcast: Will lawmakers address gun control during the veto session?
* Chicago lawyer announces bid for Illinois attorney general
* Joe McMenamin: Aldermen and big money
* E.J. Dionne: Reformers: Be ready when your time comes
* Byron York: What's behind Trump's new executive actions
* Catherine Rampell: Trump's tax proposal won't actually help the middle class. Here's what would.
* Michael Gerson: The religious right has become a tribe of sycophants


* Rose Ann Pollock
* Ruby Everett
* Rose Marie Hessling
* Dale Bozarth
* Wendell Henry Dillon
* Carlene J. Steele
* Margaret Sala
* Jimmy L. English
* Evelyn Viola Johnson
* Police Beat


* Chicago Cubs still in it to win it
* 10-year-old boy who was mauled talks about ordeal
* Constable: Cubs woke up, and now fans cling to hope
* Images: Cubs defeat the Dodgers in game four of the NLCS
* Amita Health OK'd to move HQ from Arlington Heights to Lisle

* Democratic candidates square off in Kendal...
* Hultgren 'disappointed' about potential re...
* Hundreds of high school students tour Smit...
* Rival: Kinzinger not conservative - MyWebT...
* Naperville's Lauren Underwood to run for R...
* Measure extends term of FSOC independent m...
* Dissident artist Ai Weiwei and US Rep. Ran...
* Rep. Randy Hultgren announces 2017 Congres...
* Hultgren 'disappointed' about potential re...
* Democratic 14th Congressional District can...

* Sessions' hearing heats up over sanctuary ......

* Senator and veteran: Trump playing 'sick p......
* Senator and veteran: Trump playing 'sick p......

* Only the rich can run for office – is that our political trend of the 21st Century?
* Have I ever had a "red pill" moment?
* For MCA 50, ambient musician Lykanthea explores culture, history, and identity with her dream ensemble
* On her solo debut, Heather Trost sets aside A Hawk and a Hacksaw’s Roma influence for dreamy pop
* Democratic Party Chairman and tax man Joe Berrios is back to his old dirty tricks.
* “The Driver’s Side” – News From The Motorist’s Perspective
* Chicagoetry: My Bastard Heart
* Pamela Bannos’s Vivian Maier: A Photographer’s Life and Afterlife, reviewed
* JASC Presents Holiday Delight/Kodomo Matsuri - Craft Bazaar & Children's Festival
* Sarah Karp’s report on Forrest Claypool’s secret study, special ed service cuts and outrageous consultant fees. $15 million for proof reading?


* Illinois Awarded Funds to Offer Advanced Training on Detecting Impaired Driving
* Illinois EPA Announces Upcoming Household Hazardous Waste Collection Events
* IEMA Highlights Emergency Preparedness for People with Access and Functional Needs in May - Ready Illinois website offers preparedness tips for people, caregivers
* First Lady Launches Illinois Family Connects
* Governor and Lt. Governor Unveil 2016 Journal of Local Government Shared Service Best Practices

  
* Sony Xperia XZ Premium Android Oreo update to come from December
* OPPO F5 to insist on Selfie Expert position with 12MP dual cameras
* Google Pixel 2 Visual Core, HTC U11 Plus rumors & more – Pocketnow Daily
* OnePlus 5 out of stock at American, Europe, Australia websites
* Bixby 2.0 will be “available on any and all devices”
* HTC U11 Plus battery to match that of the Huawei Mate 10’s
* Moto X4 will join the Amazon Prime Exclusive program for those who tolerate lock screen ads

* We may as well talk radical realignment
* Adolfo 'grew up,' hit his stride in 2017
* The top 11 White Sox winners of 2017
* Mid-October White Sox fall ball update
* Inbox: Has White Sox Draft strategy evolved?
* Podcast: 2017 White Sox Outfielders Review
* Sox Century: Oct. 15, 1917


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0
WordPress




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller