Capitol Fax.com - Your Illinois News Radar » Organizer of J6 bus trip recruited poll watchers for Bailey during Republican Day event at the Illinois State Fair
SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax      Advertise Here      Mobile Version     Exclusive Subscriber Content     Updated Posts    Contact
CapitolFax.com
To subscribe to Capitol Fax, click here.
Organizer of J6 bus trip recruited poll watchers for Bailey during Republican Day event at the Illinois State Fair

Friday, Aug 19, 2022 - Posted by Rich Miller

* I told subscribers about this guy a couple of weeks ago. Mike Miletich spotted him yesterday

David Paul Blumenshine tried to recruit poll watchers as people waited in line for their lunch. Blumenshine led a bus of people to Washington DC for the Trump rally on January 6, 2021. He is also the election integrity coordinator for Bailey’s campaign. The conservative talk show host on Cities 92.9 in Bloomington has lost several campaigns against Brady.

Pic…


From my subscriber story

Sen. Darren Bailey’s gubernatorial campaign spokesperson confirmed over the weekend that David Paul Blumenshine is the campaign’s State Election Integrity Coordinator.

The spokesperson did not offer a comment, however, when asked if the campaign was aware that Blumenshine organized a “Stop the Steal” bus trip to Washington, DC for the now-infamous January 6, 2021 demonstration designed to delay or halt the counting of electoral votes for president. […]

“Darren Bailey’s agenda is dangerous for Illinois,” said Gov. JB Pritzker’s campaign press secretary Eliza Glezer when asked for comment. “It’s disturbing but not at all surprising to see him aligned with those who rioted on January 6th. He has perpetuated the Big Lie, cozied up to insurrectionists, and proudly embraced Trump’s endorsement. He does not stand for free and fair elections, and before he has a chance to make baseless claims regarding a ‘stolen’ election, Darren Bailey must vow to accept the results of the election in November, regardless of which candidate wins.”

According to a WMBD TV story on January 7th of last year, Blumenshine’s bus trip transported 49 people to the “Stop the Steal” rally. Blumenshine told the station’s reporter that the march after the rally was “reminiscent of Dr. Martin Luther King.” And despite the rally’s name, Blumenshine claimed that the whole thing was merely “a day to celebrate what our president has done.” He claimed the group didn’t participate in the breach of the US Capitol. On December 29, about a week ahead of the rally, a post on Blumenshine’s Facebook campaign page called it “The ultimate ‘Trump 2021 Rally.’”

* Back to Miletich’s piece

Volunteers with Bailey’s campaign told police to kick one person out of the rally before the event started. Bailey supporter Lawrence Ligas clearly wasn’t welcome to participate in the rally after he was charged for participating in the January 6 insurrection. Ligas is no longer part of the Bailey campaign team and tried to tell police he was actually a member of the media covering the event on the fairgrounds before he was escorted out.

The Pritzker campaign said Bailey and his party are on a MAGA crusade to plunge Illinois into the past.

“As Governor Pritzker and Illinois Democrats continue to protect and build on critical rights and freedoms, Darren Bailey and Illinois Republicans are an active threat to equality and democracy,” said Pritzker’s campaign press secretary Eliza Glezer. “Any person who repeatedly disparages the economic engine of the state, while spewing racist, sexist, homophobic, and hateful views, doesn’t deserve to hold a position of leadership here or anywhere.”

Click here and here for more background on Ligas.

* Meanwhile

Illinois now requires every elementary and high school teach a unit on Black History, ranging from African civilizations to U.S. slavery to the Civil Rights movement.

This week, Illinois Family Action (IFA), a conservative, Christian group, based in suburban Chicago, held a meeting with about 35 attendees, discussing those changes and attacking the city’s public school system.

The keynote speaker was the Republican nominee for lieutenant governor Stephanie Trussell, who’s also an Illinois Family Action board member. Trussell’s running mate, gubernatorial candidate Darren Bailey, was endorsed by IFA in April. […]

“There’s a group of us inside of Illinois Family Institute, who our entire focus is on Public School Exit. And trying to get children to leave Illinois public schools for safer, better options,” [Tom Burrows, a field director for Illinois Family Institute] argued.

Trussell is an Illinois Family Action board member? Oh, man. The oppo on that group. Whew.

       

22 Comments
  1. - Oswego Willy - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:30 am:

    If you are cool with insurrectionists, Bailey is your candidate.

    If you are for Democracy and saving the Republic from those willing to destroy our country, Bailey is not your candidate.

    Bailey is trying to fundamentally undermine the United States by embracing those who aided the insurrectionists on January 6th.

    Now, the fact that 56% plus of voting Illinois Republicans support Bailey, that’s a discussion well outside this information or this post, but germane to the overall ILGOP


  2. - Commissar Gritty - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:31 am:

    We’re IFA the ones calling Democrats nazis in their mailers a few years ago?

    Now they’re proudly lining up beside anti-semites. Neat


  3. - hisgirlfriday - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:31 am:

    Cities 92.9 sure has an interesting cast of characters.

    Another one of their personalities confronted a Normal Town Council member abd asked to “take things outside” after a heated council meeting this week and had to be asked to leave by the mayor, per WGLT.

    https://www.wglt.org/local-news/2022-08-17/underpass-talk-leads-to-altercation-between-cities-staffer-and-normal-council-member


  4. - vern - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:32 am:

    I’d be fascinated to hear Blumenshine and Bailey explain why “poll watching” is the best use of Election Day volunteers. It’s basically the only volunteer role that legally can’t do anything to win votes. They’ll just be sitting inside annoying election judges and looking for fraud that won’t happen.

    Another piece of evidence that Bailey is totally disinterested in convincing voters to vote for him. It’s a weird strategy for winning an election, we’ll see how it works out.


  5. - Roadrager - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:33 am:

    A fifty-person campaign rally in Springfield, a 35-person public school abolition meeting, boy, the Bailey campaign really is committed to resurrecting the “There are dozens of us. Dozens” meme from Arrested Development at every turn.

    Also, I guess this is more proof of Stephanie Trussell’s love for everyone.


  6. - Baloneymous - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:42 am:

    So Bailey has a “stop the steal” guy working on his campaign actively recruiting poll watchers at the Illinois state fair on Republican Day. No wonder Durkin didn’t talk to Bailey yesterday. You can’t make this stuff up. Please tell me JB’s team has an ad for this. Wow.


  7. - Norseman - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 9:56 am:

    Election integrity is a non-sequitur with the IL MAGA GOP.


  8. - JS Mill - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 10:12 am:

    =“There’s a group of us inside of Illinois Family Institute, who our entire focus is on Public School Exit. And trying to get children to leave Illinois public schools for safer, better options,”=

    And there you have it. They are opposed to the most American of institutions, the one place where all kids are welcome. Public schools were an institution in the colonies and supported by none other than Thomas Jefferson.

    Trussel is not fit for leadership.


  9. - Arsenal - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 10:18 am:

    == I’d be fascinated to hear Blumenshine and Bailey explain why “poll watching” is the best use of Election Day volunteers.==

    They can gun up the works with BS challenges, but really the big appeal of poll watchers is that they just sit around all day. Perfect for Bailey’s armchair warriors.


  10. - Grandson of Man - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 10:23 am:

    The ILGOP made perfectly clear that Trumpism is more than welcome in Illinois when it strongly opposed impeaching the ex-prez for the insurrection. In Illinois and elsewhere, Republicans either are or welcome authoritarianism (see also voters’ preferences). If it’s not Trumpism, it’s DeSantis banning books, whitewashing racism and silencing LGBTQ in schools. Sorry, but that’s how things are going.


  11. - Pundent - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 10:29 am:

    =They are opposed to the most American of institutions, the one place where all kids are welcome.=

    It’s a concerted effort to demonize secular education where history takes precedence over the teachings of god (the safer, better option). Of course they won’t come right out and say that they want to defund public education and many of their supporters may not even understand that as the goal. But the intent is real.


  12. - Publius - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 10:35 am:

    I would spend my time making sure I get everyone out to vote and driving them to the polls. Watching yourself get defeated doesn’t do much good.


  13. - Streator Curmudgeon - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 10:54 am:

    “Illinois now requires every elementary and high school teach a unit on Black History, ranging from African civilizations to U.S. slavery to the Civil Rights movement.”

    There’s something absolutely incomprehensible that a Black woman, Trussell, would be opposed to schools teaching Black history, but the GOP apparently equates it with CRT.


  14. - Roadrager - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 11:23 am:

    ==There’s something absolutely incomprehensible that a Black woman, Trussell, would be opposed to schools teaching Black history, but the GOP apparently equates it with CRT.==

    Candace Owens Syndrome. Who needs to care about Black or White, when there’s so much Green to be had out there.

    ==Of course they won’t come right out and say that they want to defund public education and many of their supporters may not even understand that as the goal. But the intent is real.==

    Oh gosh, there’s a teacher shortage because of pandemic exhaustion, book banning, and LGBTQ-shaming? Well, no worries, we’ve got plenty of “educators” ready to serve your children with the proper belief system. And for the Full Armor Christian Academies of the world, there’s a voucher windfall coming your way. Great news for everyone.


  15. - Demoralized - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 11:38 am:

    “Illinois Family Institute” sounds so nice . . . until you realize they are a hate group.


  16. - MoralMinority - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 11:43 am:

    ==why “poll watching” is the best use of Election Day volunteers. .looking for fraud that won’t happen.==No it won’t happen, poll watchers or not, but there is part of the Bailey base that thinks it would if they aren’t there to keep an eye on things. The Dems might spike the GOP election judges’ Mountain Dew with some kinda sleeping potion, then be up to all sorts of shenanigans. When Bailey cleans up in downstate precincts they’ll say it proves their presence prevented massive fraud. In the precincts where Pritzker is certain to come out on top there will be no volunteers to do the poll watching. All plays in to the we got cheated mantra.


  17. - MoralMinority - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 11:59 am:

    Wonder if teachers at Full Armor and some of the other “Christian” schools will take advantage of the increased tax break for educators by claiming the guns kept in the classroom as school supply expense.


  18. - Jerry - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 1:06 pm:

    Does Steph, “Daren’s Friend”, know that Illinois was one of the first states to ratify the 13th Amendment?


  19. - yinn - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 3:35 pm:

    ==I’d be fascinated to hear Blumenshine and Bailey explain why “poll watching” is the best use of Election Day volunteers.==

    Not that I think Bailey has one, but poll watchers can absolutely be part of a well-run GOTV effort. Poll watcher sits with voter list, checks names off the list as they come in to vote, and hands off the list to a runner every once in a while who calls people not yet checked off to see if they need a ride or whatever.


  20. - Norseman - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 4:25 pm:

    === poll watchers can absolutely be part of a well-run GOTV effort. ===

    Traditionally, that is the role and the one I performed as a GOP poll watcher. The MAGA GOP is now planning on turning them into amateur “election fraud” police. We can expect many reports of intimidation by these keystone cop poll watchers.


  21. - Nearly Normal - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 4:43 pm:

    Sadly, Blumenshine is from McLean County where there are still those who believe the 2020 election was stolen. They believe anything that supports their conspiracy theory.

    https://www.wglt.org/local-news/2022-06-23/faction-of-mclean-county-gop-continues-to-embrace-discredited-election-fraud-claims


  22. - Fixer - Friday, Aug 19, 22 @ 4:46 pm:

    Ah, Blumenshine, the guy that wants to invite random folks off Facebook onto his program to badger them when people point out how many elections he’s lost. The sooner he slips into irrelevance, the better.


TrackBack URI

Sorry, comments for this post are now closed.


* Proft paper, or not?
* Great mystery solved, kinda
* Today's quotable
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Supplement to today's edition
* Open thread
* SUBSCRIBERS ONLY - Today's edition of Capitol Fax (use all CAPS in password)
* Debate open thread
* Yesterday's stories

Support CapitolFax.com
Visit our advertisers...

...............

...............

...............

...............

...............


Loading


Main Menu
Home
Illinois
YouTube
Pundit rankings
Obama
Subscriber Content
Durbin
Burris
Blagojevich Trial
Advertising
Updated Posts
Polls

Archives
October 2022
September 2022
August 2022
July 2022
June 2022
May 2022
April 2022
March 2022
February 2022
January 2022
December 2021
November 2021
October 2021
September 2021
August 2021
July 2021
June 2021
May 2021
April 2021
March 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004

Blog*Spot Archives
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005

Syndication

RSS Feed 2.0
Comments RSS 2.0




Hosted by MCS SUBSCRIBE to Capitol Fax Advertise Here Mobile Version Contact Rich Miller