The women say they received no pressure from the Kirk campaign to reject the settlement offer.
[…] But the Cullerton proposal would do exactly that. In Mr. Madiar’s words, pension system members who choose not to “agree” to a diminishment of their COLAs (or, more accurately, statutory “automatic annual increases” in the pension annuity) would be offered future salary increases only “on the express condition that the increases, if accepted, will not apply in the calculation of the employee’s pension at retirement.”
Under existing law, pension system members’ salary increases are factored into the formula that is used to calculate their pension annuities. By way of example, under section 16-121 of the Pension Code, a TRS member’s salary is defined as the “actual compensation received by a teacher during any school year and recognized by the system in accordance with rules of the board.” That “actual compensation” will incorporate any salary increases a teacher has earned over the course of his career, and that teacher’s “salary” will be a variable in the formula used to determine his pension annuity.